Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays foundation stone of various development projects of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
The capability of the armed forces, accurate inputs of intelligence agencies and the strong political will of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modidestroyed the terrorist bases in Pakistan
Operation Sindoor exposed the nexus between Pakistan's army and terrorism
The presence of senior Pakistani army officials at the funeral of the terrorists exposed the nexus between their army and terrorism to the whole world
Talks with Pakistan will be held only on PoK and terrorism
After Operation Sindoor, PM Modi had made it clear that the water of Sindhu and blood cannot flow simultaneously
In the last 11 years, PM Modi has laid a strong foundation for India's development as well as created a new history of the well-equipped forces and the protection of the borders
Our brave soldiers destroyed the bases of Hafiz Saeed, Masood Azhar and many terrorists who were taking shelter in Pakistan
Whenever the history of keeping the country and borders safe will be written, the name of Operation Sindoor will be written in golden letters
Today the inauguration and foundation stone laying of development works worth more than Rs 1,550 crore took place; also the dream of owning a house of more than 1,070 families got fulfilled
18 MAY 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects of the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. On this occasion, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that after the Pahalgam terror attack, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had promised the people of the country in Bihar that the Indian Armed Forces would destroy the terrorist hideouts. He said that in a few days, Prime Minister Modi's strong political will, the valour of the Army, the accurate information of our intelligence agencies and the firepower of the Army attacked nine locations in Pakistan and destroyed the terrorist hideouts. He said that the Modi government has given a befitting reply to the terrorists by first carrying out surgical strikes, then airstrikes and now by eliminating the terrorists who wiped off the vermillion from the foreheads of the women of our country. Shri Shah said that Operation Sindoor has answered many types of issues at once. He said that Pakistan used to tell the whole world that there are no terrorists and terrorist activities in our country. But when our missile fell there under Operation Sindoor and the terrorists were wiped out, Pakistan was exposed in front of the whole world. He said that when senior officials of the Pakistani Army were present at the funeral of the terrorists, the nexus of the Pakistani Army, Pakistan and terrorism was exposed before the whole world and the whole world came to know that there are terrorist bases in Pakistan.
Shri Amit Shah said that the first two surgical and air strikes were limited to PoK, but Operation Sindoor has eliminated terrorists up to 100 km inside Pakistan. He said that after Operation Sindoor, Prime Minister Modi made it clear in his address to the country that the water of Sindhu and blood cannot flow simultaneously. He said that PM Modi has told that if terrorism is not stopped, not even a drop of water of the Sindhu river will be made available, trade and terrorism cannot go on together and if terrorism is provided shelter, then all trade will have to be stopped. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has also made it clear to the whole world that we are ready for talks with Pakistan, but the talks will be for taking back Pakistan Occupied Kashmir (PoK) and ending terrorism. He said that today 140 crore countrymen are saluting and praising the bravery of our armed forces, the accuracy of our intelligence agencies and the strong political will of Prime Minister Modi. He said that the way Modi Ji has responded to terrorism that has been going on for decades is a matter of pride for us as he is a son of Gujarat.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi has pledged to make India the best country in the world in every field by 2047. He said that in the last 11 years, Prime Minister Modi has not only laid a strong foundation for India's development, but has also created a new history of the country's security, the readiness and equipping of our forces and the protection of borders. He said that our Brahmos missiles destroyed Pakistan's airbases. Shri Shah said that the brave soldiers of the Indian Army haveeliminated the hideouts of Hafiz Saeed, Masood Azhar and many terrorists who were taking refuge in Pakistan and for this, the whole country bows down to the Jawans of our armed forces. He said that whenever the history of protecting the security of the country and its borders will be written, the name of Operation Sindoor will be written in golden letters.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the inauguration and foundation stone laying of development works worth more than Rs 1550 crore is taking place simultaneously. These works include 31 inaugurations, 60 foundation stone laying and providing their own houses to more than 1070 families in three complexes. He said that today the beneficiaries have also benefited under many employment -oriented schemes by Khadi Village Industries Commission (KVIC). He said that Pallav Overbridge has also been inaugurated on which 1.5 lakh vehicles will be able to ply to reach their destination without any traffic hassles. Shri Shah said that water distribution centres, gutter lines for drainage of rain water, Sabarmati-Chandkheda railway overbridge worth Rs 237 crore have been constructed in Ahmedabad at a cost of crores of rupees, decorative lighting theme on Sabarmati river at a cost of Rs 131 crore and sports activities under many overbridges at a cost of Rs 38 crore. He said that similarly, construction of PM Awas Yojana houses worth Rs 38 crore, hydroelectric power station, flyover at Panchvati junction, water distribution station worth Rs 44 crore at Vatva, water distribution station worth Rs 38 crore at Nikol and water distribution station worth Rs 34 crore at Vasna started in the east and west.
Shri Amit Shah said that today KVIC has provided employment facilities to more than 1000 beneficiaries through electronic potter's wheel, sewing machine, leather tool kit, Kachi Ghani oil machine, automatic incense stick making machine. He said that in the last six years, we have all run a campaign to plant lakhs of trees every rainy season under the Green Gandhinagar Lok Sabha Mission. He requested youth of the area that just as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed his gratitude to his mother by planting a tree in her name, in the same way every youth of Ahmedabad has to plant a tree in the name of his mother and nurture it. He said that the tree planted in the memory of your mother will also serve as a way to repay the debt to Mother Earth. Shri Shah said that the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has pledged to plant 40 lakh trees. He said that if every citizen plants at least one tree, then in the coming days, success can be achieved in reducing the effect of global warming in Ahmedabad by more than half.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में अहमदाबाद नगर निगम के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास किया
सेना की क्षमता, खुफिया एजेन्सियों की सटीक जानकारी और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की दृढ़ राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति ने पाकिस्तान में आतंकवादियों के अड्डों को मिट्टी में मिला दिया
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर से पाकिस्तान की सेना और आतंकवाद का गठबंधन एक्सपोज हो गया
आतंकियों के जनाजे में पाकिस्तानी सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की उपस्थित से पाकिस्तानी सेना और आतंकवाद का गठबंधन पूरी दुनिया के सामने आ गया
पाकिस्तान से बातचीत केवल PoK और आतंकवाद पर होगी
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के बाद मोदी जी ने स्पष्ट कर दिया था कि सिंधु का पानी और खून एकसाथ नहीं बह सकते
विगत 11 वर्षों में मोदी जी ने भारत के विकास की एक मजबूत नींव रखने के साथ-साथ सेनाओं की सुसज्जता और सीमाओं की रक्षा का नया इतिहास रचा है
हाफिज़ सईद, मसूद अजहर और कई आतंकवादी जो पाकिस्तान में पनाह लिए हुए थे, उनके ठिकानों को ध्वस्त करने का काम वीर जवानों ने किया
जब भी देश और सरहदों को सुरक्षित रखने का इतिहास लिखा जायेगा, तब ऑपरेशन सिंदूर का नाम स्वर्ण अक्षरों में लिखा जायेगा
आज 1,550 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक लागत के विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण व शिलान्यास एक साथ हो रहा है, आज 1,070 से ज्यादा परिवारों का खुद के घर का सपना पूरा हो रहा है
18 MAY 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में अहमदाबाद नगर निगम के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पहलगाम आतंकी हमले के बाद प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने बिहार में देश की जनता से वादा किया था कि आतंकवादियों के ठिकानों को मिट्टी में मिलाने का काम भारतीय सेना करेगी। कुछ ही दिनों में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी की दृढ़ राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति, सेना के पराक्रम, हमारी खुफिया एजेन्सियों की सटीक जानकारी और सेना की मारक क्षमता ने पाकिस्तान के आतंकवादियों के नौ ठिकानों को मिट्टी में मिला दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक, फिर एयरस्ट्राइक और हमारे देश की महिलाओं के माथे से सिंदूर मिटाने वाले आतंकवादियों का खात्मा कर मोदी सरकार ने आतंकियों को करारा जवाब दिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने कई प्रकार की समस्याओं का एकसाथ जवाब दे दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि पाकिस्तान पूरी दुनिया से कहता था कि उसके यहां कोई आतंकवादी और आतंकी गतिविधि नहीं है। लेकिन जब ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के तहत हमारी मिसाइल वहां गिरी और आतंकवादियों का सफाया हुआ, तब पाकिस्तान पूरी दुनिया के सामने एक्सपोज़ हो गया।आतंकियों के जनाज़े के समय जब पाकिस्तानी सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी वहां उपस्थित थे, तब पाकिस्तानी सेना, पाकिस्तान और आतंकवाद - तीनों का गठबंधन पूरी दुनिया के सामने खुल गया और दुनिया को पता चल गया कि पाकिस्तान में आतंकियों के अड्डे हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सर्जिकल और एयर स्ट्राइक, PoK तक सीमित थी लेकिन ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने पाकिस्तान में 100 किलोमीटर अंदर तक आतंकवादियों का खात्मा करने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के बाद प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने देश को अपने संबोधन में स्पष्ट कर दिया कि सिंधु का पानी और खून एकसाथ नहीं बह सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने बता दिया कि अगर आतंकवाद बंद नहीं हुआ तो सिंधु नदी का एक बूंद पानी भी नहीं मिलेगा। व्यापार और आतंकवाद एकसाथ नहीं चल सकते, अगर आतंकवाद को आसरा देना है तो सभी व्यापार को समाप्त कर दिया जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने पूरी दुनिया के सामने यह भी स्पष्ट कर दिया कि हम पाकिस्तान के साथ बातचीत के लिये तैयार हैं, लेकिन बातचीत Pak Occupied Kashmir (PoK) वापिस लेने और आतंकवाद के खात्मे के लिए होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सशस्त्र सेनाओं के शौर्य, खुफिया एजेंसियों की सटीकता और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी की दृढ़ राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति को आज 140 करोड़ देशवासी सलाम कर उसकी प्रशंसा कर रहे हैं। दशकों से चले आ रहे आतंकवाद को देश और गुजरात के सपूत मोदी जी ने जिस प्रकार जवाब दिया है वह हम सबके लिए गर्व का विषय है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने भारत को 2047 तक विश्व में हर क्षेत्र में सर्वोचत्च स्थान पर स्थापित का संकल्प लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत के विकास की एक मजबूत नींव तो रखी ही है, साथ ही देश की सुरक्षा, सेनाओं की सुसज्जता और सीमाओं की रक्षा का भी एक नया इतिहास रचने का काम किया है। हमारी ब्रह्ममोस मिसाइल्स ने पाकिस्तान के एयरबेस को ध्वस्त करने का काम किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हाफिज़ सईद, मसूद अजहर और कई आतंकवादी जो पाकिस्तान की पनाह लिए हुए थे, उनके ठिकानों को समाप्त करने का काम भारत की सेना के वीर जवानों ने किया है और इसके लिये, पूरा देश सेना के जवानों के सामने नतमस्तक है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भी देश और सरहदों को सुरक्षित रखने का इतिहास लिखा जायेगा, तब ऑपरेशन सिंदूर का नाम स्वर्ण अक्षरों में लिखा जायेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज यहां 1550 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक लागत के विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण एवं शिलान्यास एक साथ हो रहा है। इन कार्यों में 31 लोकार्पण, 60 शिलान्यास और तीन परिसरों में 1070 से ज्यादा परिवारों को घर देना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज यहां खादी ग्रामोद्योग द्वारा भी कई रोज़गारोन्मुखी योजनाओं के तहत लाभार्थियों को लाभ मिला है। साथ ही पल्लव ओवरब्रिज का भी उद्घाटन हुआ है जिससे होकर डेढ़ लाख वाहन बिना किसी सिग्नल और ट्रैफिक के अपने गंतव्य पर जा सकेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पूरे अहमदाबाद में करोड़ों रूपये के खर्च से जल वितरण केन्द्र, बारिश के पानी की निकासी के लिए पाइप लाइन, 237 करोड़ का साबरमती - चांदखेड़ा रेलवे ओवरब्रिज, 131 करोड़ के खर्च से साबरमती नदी पर डेकोरेटिव लाइटिंग थीम और 38 करोड़ के खर्च से कई ओवरब्रिज के नीचे स्पोर्टस एक्टिविटीज़ का कार्य हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह पूर्व और पश्चिम में भी 38 करोड़ के पीएम आवास योजना घरों के निर्माण, जल विद्युत स्टेशन, पंचवटी जंक्शन पर फ्लाईओवर, वटवा में 44 करोड़ का जल वितरण स्टेशन, निकोल में 38 करोड का जल वितरण स्टेशन और वासणा में 34 करोड़ का जल वितरण स्टेशन शुरू हुआ।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज यहां इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पॉटर व्हील, सिलाई मशीन, लेदर टूल किट, कच्ची घानी के तेल की मशीन, अगरबत्ती बनाने की ऑटोमैटिक मशीन के माध्यम से करीब 1000 से ज्यादा लाभार्थियों को रोजगार संबंधी सुविधा देने का काम भी खादी ग्रामोद्योग ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सभी ने पिछले छह साल में ग्रीन गांधीनगर लोकसभा मिशन के तहत हर बारिश में लाखों की संख्या में पेड़ लगाने का अभियान चलाया है। उन्होंने क्षेत्र के सभी युवाओं से अनुरोध किया कि जिस प्रकार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने एक पेड़ मां के नाम लगाकर अपनी मां के प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की, उसी प्रकार एक पेड़ मां के नाम लगाकर उसे बड़ा करने का कार्य अहमदाबाद के हर नौजवान को करना है।मां की स्मृति में लगाया गया पेड़ धरती माता के प्रति ऋण उतारने का काम भी करेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अहमदाबाद म्युनिसिपल कॉर्पोरेशन ने 40 लाख पेड़ लगाने का संकल्प लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर सभी नागरिक कम से कम एक पेड़ लगाने का काम करे, तो आने वाले दिनों में अहमदाबाद में ग्लोबल वॉर्मिंग का प्रभाव आधे से भी कम करने में सफलता प्राप्त हो सकती है।