Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays foundation stone of various development projects of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
The capability of the armed forces, accurate inputs of intelligence agencies and the strong political will of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modidestroyed the terrorist bases in Pakistan
Operation Sindoor exposed the nexus between Pakistan's army and terrorism
The presence of senior Pakistani army officials at the funeral of the terrorists exposed the nexus between their army and terrorism to the whole world
Talks with Pakistan will be held only on PoK and terrorism
After Operation Sindoor, PM Modi had made it clear that the water of Sindhu and blood cannot flow simultaneously
In the last 11 years, PM Modi has laid a strong foundation for India's development as well as created a new history of the well-equipped forces and the protection of the borders
Our brave soldiers destroyed the bases of Hafiz Saeed, Masood Azhar and many terrorists who were taking shelter in Pakistan
Whenever the history of keeping the country and borders safe will be written, the name of Operation Sindoor will be written in golden letters
Today the inauguration and foundation stone laying of development works worth more than Rs 1,550 crore took place; also the dream of owning a house of more than 1,070 families got fulfilled
18 MAY 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects of the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. On this occasion, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that after the Pahalgam terror attack, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had promised the people of the country in Bihar that the Indian Armed Forces would destroy the terrorist hideouts. He said that in a few days, Prime Minister Modi's strong political will, the valour of the Army, the accurate information of our intelligence agencies and the firepower of the Army attacked nine locations in Pakistan and destroyed the terrorist hideouts. He said that the Modi government has given a befitting reply to the terrorists by first carrying out surgical strikes, then airstrikes and now by eliminating the terrorists who wiped off the vermillion from the foreheads of the women of our country. Shri Shah said that Operation Sindoor has answered many types of issues at once. He said that Pakistan used to tell the whole world that there are no terrorists and terrorist activities in our country. But when our missile fell there under Operation Sindoor and the terrorists were wiped out, Pakistan was exposed in front of the whole world. He said that when senior officials of the Pakistani Army were present at the funeral of the terrorists, the nexus of the Pakistani Army, Pakistan and terrorism was exposed before the whole world and the whole world came to know that there are terrorist bases in Pakistan.
Shri Amit Shah said that the first two surgical and air strikes were limited to PoK, but Operation Sindoor has eliminated terrorists up to 100 km inside Pakistan. He said that after Operation Sindoor, Prime Minister Modi made it clear in his address to the country that the water of Sindhu and blood cannot flow simultaneously. He said that PM Modi has told that if terrorism is not stopped, not even a drop of water of the Sindhu river will be made available, trade and terrorism cannot go on together and if terrorism is provided shelter, then all trade will have to be stopped. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has also made it clear to the whole world that we are ready for talks with Pakistan, but the talks will be for taking back Pakistan Occupied Kashmir (PoK) and ending terrorism. He said that today 140 crore countrymen are saluting and praising the bravery of our armed forces, the accuracy of our intelligence agencies and the strong political will of Prime Minister Modi. He said that the way Modi Ji has responded to terrorism that has been going on for decades is a matter of pride for us as he is a son of Gujarat.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi has pledged to make India the best country in the world in every field by 2047. He said that in the last 11 years, Prime Minister Modi has not only laid a strong foundation for India's development, but has also created a new history of the country's security, the readiness and equipping of our forces and the protection of borders. He said that our Brahmos missiles destroyed Pakistan's airbases. Shri Shah said that the brave soldiers of the Indian Army haveeliminated the hideouts of Hafiz Saeed, Masood Azhar and many terrorists who were taking refuge in Pakistan and for this, the whole country bows down to the Jawans of our armed forces. He said that whenever the history of protecting the security of the country and its borders will be written, the name of Operation Sindoor will be written in golden letters.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the inauguration and foundation stone laying of development works worth more than Rs 1550 crore is taking place simultaneously. These works include 31 inaugurations, 60 foundation stone laying and providing their own houses to more than 1070 families in three complexes. He said that today the beneficiaries have also benefited under many employment -oriented schemes by Khadi Village Industries Commission (KVIC). He said that Pallav Overbridge has also been inaugurated on which 1.5 lakh vehicles will be able to ply to reach their destination without any traffic hassles. Shri Shah said that water distribution centres, gutter lines for drainage of rain water, Sabarmati-Chandkheda railway overbridge worth Rs 237 crore have been constructed in Ahmedabad at a cost of crores of rupees, decorative lighting theme on Sabarmati river at a cost of Rs 131 crore and sports activities under many overbridges at a cost of Rs 38 crore. He said that similarly, construction of PM Awas Yojana houses worth Rs 38 crore, hydroelectric power station, flyover at Panchvati junction, water distribution station worth Rs 44 crore at Vatva, water distribution station worth Rs 38 crore at Nikol and water distribution station worth Rs 34 crore at Vasna started in the east and west.
Shri Amit Shah said that today KVIC has provided employment facilities to more than 1000 beneficiaries through electronic potter's wheel, sewing machine, leather tool kit, Kachi Ghani oil machine, automatic incense stick making machine. He said that in the last six years, we have all run a campaign to plant lakhs of trees every rainy season under the Green Gandhinagar Lok Sabha Mission. He requested youth of the area that just as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed his gratitude to his mother by planting a tree in her name, in the same way every youth of Ahmedabad has to plant a tree in the name of his mother and nurture it. He said that the tree planted in the memory of your mother will also serve as a way to repay the debt to Mother Earth. Shri Shah said that the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has pledged to plant 40 lakh trees. He said that if every citizen plants at least one tree, then in the coming days, success can be achieved in reducing the effect of global warming in Ahmedabad by more than half.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅହମଦାବାଦ ପୌର ପାଳିକାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା
ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନା ବଳ, ଗୁଇନ୍ଦା ସଂସ୍ଥାର ପୂର୍ବାନୁମାନ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ ଇଚ୍ଛାଶକ୍ତି ଲାଗି ପାକ ଆତଙ୍କୀ ଆଡ୍ଡାକୁ ନଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇପାରିଲା
ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂରରେ ଧରାପଡିଲା ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ସେନା ଓ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ମଧୁଚନ୍ଦ୍ରିକା
ଆତଙ୍କୀଙ୍କ ଅନ୍ତେଷ୍ଟିରେ ପାକ ସେନା ପଦାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଯୋଗଦାନ ପାକ ସେନା ଓ ଆତଙ୍କୀ ଭିତର ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ପଦାରେ ପକାଇଲା
ପିଓକେ ଓ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଉପରେ ହିଁ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ସହ କଥା ହେବ ଭାରତ
ସିନ୍ଧୁ ନଦୀ ଜଳ ଓ ରକ୍ତ ଏକାବେଳକେ ଚାଲି ପାରିବ ନାହିଁ
ଗତ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ହାଫିଜ ସୟିଦ, ମାସୁଦ ଆଝାର ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟ ଆତଙ୍କୀ ଆଡ୍ଡାକୁ ଆମ ସେନା ନଷ୍ଟ କରିପାରିଛି
ଭାରତ ଓ ସୀମା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ନେଇ ଯଦି କେବେ ଇତିହାସ ଲେଖାଯାଏ ତେବେ ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂର ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣାକ୍ଷରରେ ଲେଖାଯିବ
୧୫୫୦ କୋଟିର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଭିତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ
ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନାରେ ୧୦୭୦ରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ପରିବାର ଲାଗି ଘର
18 MAY 2025 8:53PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗୁଜରାଟ ଅହମଦାବାଦ ପୌର ପାଳିକାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟ ମାନ୍ୟ ଗଣ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ପହଲଗାମ ଆତଙ୍କୀ ଘଟଣା ପରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜାଗାରେ ରହିଥିବା ଆତଙ୍କୀ ଆଡ୍ଡାକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନା ନଷ୍ଟ କରିବ ବୋଲି ବିହାରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଆଶ୍ୱସ୍ତ କରିଥିବା ନିଜ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି । ବହୁ କମ ସମୟ ଭିତରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଇଚ୍ଛାଶକ୍ତି, ସେନାର ପରାକ୍ରମ, ଗୁଇନ୍ଦା ସଂସ୍ଥାର ସଠିକ ସୂଚନା ଲାଗି ପାକିସ୍ତାନର ନଅଟି ଆତଙ୍କୀ ଆଡ୍ଡା ଉପରେ ଆକ୍ରମଣ କରି ସେଗୁଡିକୁ ଧ୍ୱଂସ କରାଯାଇ ପାରିଥିଲା । ଆତଙ୍କୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉଚିତ ଜବାବ ଦେଇ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ପ୍ରଥମେ ସର୍ଜିକାଲ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଇକ ଓ ପରେ ଏୟାର ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଇକ କରିପାରିଥିବା ଅମିତ ଶାହା କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତର ମାତାମାନଙ୍କ ସିନ୍ଦୂର ପୋଛିଥିବା ଆତଙ୍କୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏବେ ସମୂଳେ ମୂଳପୋଛ କରାଯାଇ ପାରିଥିବା ଶାହା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂର ଲାଗି ଅନେକ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଏକାବେଳକେ ଉତର ଦିଆଯାଇପାରିଛି । ଆଗରୁ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ କୌଣସି ଆତଙ୍କୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ କରାଯାଉ ନଥିବା ଲଗାତର ଭାବେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମୁଦାୟକୁ କହିଆସୁଥିଲା । କିନ୍ତୁ ଯେବେ ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂରରେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ମାଟିରେ ମିସାଇଲ ମାଡ ହେଲା ଓ ଆତଙ୍କୀ ଆଡ୍ଡାକୁ ନଷ୍ଟ କରାଗଲା ସେବେ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆଗରେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନର ମିଛ ଧରାପଡିଲା । ଯେବେ ଆତଙ୍କୀମାନଙ୍କ ଅନ୍ତେଷ୍ଟିରେ ପାକ ସେନାର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଲେ ସେବେ ପାକ ସେନା, ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ଓ ଆତଙ୍କୀମାନଙ୍କ ଭିତରେ ରହିଥିବା ମଧୁଚନ୍ଦ୍ରିକା ପଦାରେ ପଡିଲା ।
ପ୍ରଥମ ଦୁଇ ସର୍ଜିକାଲ ଓ ଏୟାର ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଇକ କେବଳ ପାକ ଅଧିକୃତ କାଶ୍ମୀର ଭିତରେ ସୀମିତ ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂର ଅଧୀନରେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ମାଟିର ଶହେ କିଲୋମିଟର ଭିତରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆତଙ୍କୀ ଆଡ୍ଡାକୁ ନଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇ ପାରିଥିବା ଅମିତ ଶାହା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂର ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବରେ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସିନ୍ଧୁ ନଦୀ ଜଳ ଓ ରକ୍ତ ଏକାବେଳକେ ବୋହି ପାରିବ ନାହିଁ । ଯଦି ଆତଙ୍କବାଦକୁ ଲଗାମ ଦିଆ ନଯାଏ ତେବେ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ସିନ୍ଧୁ ନଦୀକୁ ପାଣି ଛଡାଯିବ ନାହିଁ । ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଏକାବେଳକେ ଚାଲିପାରିବ ନାହିଁ । ଯଦି ଆତଙ୍କବାଦକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦିଆଯାଏ ତେବେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ସହ ସବୁପ୍ରକାର ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ବନ୍ଦ କରାଯିବ । ଯଦି ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ସହ କଥାବାର୍ତା ହେବ ତେବେ ପିଓକେ ଓ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଉପରେ କଥାବାର୍ତା ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତୀୟ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନାର ଅସୀମ ପରାକ୍ରମକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଗୁଇନ୍ଦା ବିଭାଗର ସଠିକ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ ଇଚ୍ଛାଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଆମ ଦେଶର ୧୪୦ କୋଟି ଜନତା ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇଥିବା ଅମିତ ଶାହା କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି ଚାଲୁରହିଥିବା ଆତଙ୍କବାଦକୁ ଦମନ କରିବାକୁ ମୋଦୀଜୀଙ୍କର ସଂକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଗର୍ବିତ କାରଣ ସେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ସନ୍ତାନ ବୋଲି ଅହମଦାବାଦରେ ଶାହା କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତକୁ ବିକାଶର ଶିଖର ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ କରିବାକୁ ମୋଦୀ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଥବା ଶାହା କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ମୋଦୀ ଏକ ସଶକ୍ତ ମୂଳଦୁଆ ପକାଇବା ସହ ଭାରତର ନିରାପତା ନେଇ ଏକ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଓ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନାକୁ ଅଧିକ ପରାକ୍ରମୀ କରି ସୀମାକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ପାକିସ୍ତାନର ଏୟାରବେସକୁ ଧ୍ୱଂସ କରିବାରେ ଆମର ବ୍ରହ୍ମୋସ ମିସାଇଲ କାମ କରିପାରିଥିବା ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନାର ବୀର ଯବାନମାନେ କୁଖ୍ୟାତ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ହାଫିଜ ସୟିଦ, ମାସୁଦ ଆଝାର ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ କିଛି ଆତଙ୍କୀଙ୍କ ଶିବିରକୁ ଧ୍ୱଂସ କରିପାରିଥିବା କାରଣରୁ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନା ଆଗରେ ନତମସ୍ତକ । ଯେବେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଏହାର ସୀମା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉତଥାପନ ହେବ ସେବେ ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂର କଥା ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣାକ୍ଷରରେ ଲିପିବଦ୍ଧ ହେବ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶାହା କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଅହମଦାବାଦରେ ୧୫୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ, ଭିତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ଓ ଉଦଘାଟନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶାହା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଗୁଡିକ ଭିତରୁ ୩୧ଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ, ୬୦ଟିର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରାଯିବା ସହ ତିନିଟି କମ୍ପେ୍ଲକ୍ସରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦୭୦ ପରିବାର ରହିପାରିବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଖଦି ଭିଲେଜ ଇଣ୍ଡଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଜ କମିଶନ ବା କେଭିଆଇସି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଅନେକ ଲୋକ ଆତ୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇପାରିଥିବା ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପଲ୍ଲଭ ଓଭରବ୍ରିଜ ଉଦଘାଟନ ହେବା ପରେ ଦୈନିକ ପ୍ରାୟ ଦେଢ ଲକ୍ଷ ଯାନବାହାନ ଯିବା ଆସିବା କରିପାରିବେ ବୋଲି ଶାହା ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଜଳ ବିତରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ବର୍ଷା ଜଳ ନିଷ୍କାସନ ହେବା ଲାଇନ, ୨୩୭ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିମୟରେ ସାବରମତୀ-ଚାନ୍ଦଖେଡା ରେଲବେ ଓଭରବ୍ରିଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ୧୩୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିମୟରେ ସାବରମତୀ ନଦୀ କୂଳରେ ସୁନ୍ଦର ଆଲୋକୀକରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ୩୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିମୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଓଭରବ୍ରିଜ ତଳେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ରୀଡା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କରାଯାଇ ପାରିଥିବା ଶାହା କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସେହିପରି ୩୮ କୋଟି ବିନିମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଘର ଯୋଜନା, ହାଇଡ୍ରୋ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ ପାବାର ଷ୍ଟେସନ, ପଂଚବଟୀ ଜଙ୍କସନରେ ଫ୍ଲାଏ ଓଭର, ଭାଟବାରେ ୪୪ କୋଟି ବିନିମୟରେ ପାଣି ଟାଙ୍କି, ନିକୋଲରେ ୩୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିମୟରେ ପାଣି ଟାଙ୍କି, ବାସନାରେ ୩୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିମୟରେ ପାଣି ଟାଙ୍କି କାମ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅହମଦାବାଦରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
କେଭିଆଇସି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଏକ ହଜାର ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଇଲେଟ୍ରୋନିକ କୁମ୍ଭାର ଚକ, ସିଲେଇ ମେସିନ, ଚମଡା ଟୁଲ କିଟ, ଘଣା ତେଲ ମେସିନ, ଧୂପବତୀ ତିଆରି ମେସିନ ଯୋଗାଯାଇଛି । ଗ୍ରୀନ ଗାନ୍ଧିନଗର ଲୋକସଭା ମିଶନ ଅଧୀନରେ ଗତ ଛଅ ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ବର୍ଷା ଦିନରେ ଲକ୍ଷାଧିକ ଗଛ ଲଗାଯାଇପାରିଥିବା ଶାହା କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଯେପରି ନିଜ ମାଙ୍କ ସ୍ମୃତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗଛଟିଏ ଲଗାଇଥିଲେ ସେହିପରି ଅହମଦାବାଦର ପ୍ରତି ଯୁବକ ବି ନିଜ ନିଜ ମାଙ୍କ ନାଁରେ ଗଛଟିଏ ଲଗାଇବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ନିଜ ମାଙ୍କ ନାଁରେ ଲଗାଯାଇଥିବା ଗଛ ଆମ ଧରଣୀ ମାଙ୍କୁ ବି ପରିପୁଷ୍ଟ କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ତେବେ ଅହମଦାବାଦ ପୌରପାଳିକା ଏବେ ପାଖାପାଖି ୪୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗଛ ଲଗାଇବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତି ନେଇଥିବା ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ପ୍ରତି ନାଗରିକ ଗୋଟିଏ ଲେଖାଏଁ ଗଛ ଲଗାଇଲେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତନ ସହ ବିଶ୍ୱ ତାପମାତ୍ରାକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିହେବ ବୋଲି ଶାହା କହିଛନ୍ତି ।