Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays foundation stone of various development projects of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
The capability of the armed forces, accurate inputs of intelligence agencies and the strong political will of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modidestroyed the terrorist bases in Pakistan
Operation Sindoor exposed the nexus between Pakistan's army and terrorism
The presence of senior Pakistani army officials at the funeral of the terrorists exposed the nexus between their army and terrorism to the whole world
Talks with Pakistan will be held only on PoK and terrorism
After Operation Sindoor, PM Modi had made it clear that the water of Sindhu and blood cannot flow simultaneously
In the last 11 years, PM Modi has laid a strong foundation for India's development as well as created a new history of the well-equipped forces and the protection of the borders
Our brave soldiers destroyed the bases of Hafiz Saeed, Masood Azhar and many terrorists who were taking shelter in Pakistan
Whenever the history of keeping the country and borders safe will be written, the name of Operation Sindoor will be written in golden letters
Today the inauguration and foundation stone laying of development works worth more than Rs 1,550 crore took place; also the dream of owning a house of more than 1,070 families got fulfilled
18 MAY 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects of the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. On this occasion, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that after the Pahalgam terror attack, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had promised the people of the country in Bihar that the Indian Armed Forces would destroy the terrorist hideouts. He said that in a few days, Prime Minister Modi's strong political will, the valour of the Army, the accurate information of our intelligence agencies and the firepower of the Army attacked nine locations in Pakistan and destroyed the terrorist hideouts. He said that the Modi government has given a befitting reply to the terrorists by first carrying out surgical strikes, then airstrikes and now by eliminating the terrorists who wiped off the vermillion from the foreheads of the women of our country. Shri Shah said that Operation Sindoor has answered many types of issues at once. He said that Pakistan used to tell the whole world that there are no terrorists and terrorist activities in our country. But when our missile fell there under Operation Sindoor and the terrorists were wiped out, Pakistan was exposed in front of the whole world. He said that when senior officials of the Pakistani Army were present at the funeral of the terrorists, the nexus of the Pakistani Army, Pakistan and terrorism was exposed before the whole world and the whole world came to know that there are terrorist bases in Pakistan.
Shri Amit Shah said that the first two surgical and air strikes were limited to PoK, but Operation Sindoor has eliminated terrorists up to 100 km inside Pakistan. He said that after Operation Sindoor, Prime Minister Modi made it clear in his address to the country that the water of Sindhu and blood cannot flow simultaneously. He said that PM Modi has told that if terrorism is not stopped, not even a drop of water of the Sindhu river will be made available, trade and terrorism cannot go on together and if terrorism is provided shelter, then all trade will have to be stopped. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has also made it clear to the whole world that we are ready for talks with Pakistan, but the talks will be for taking back Pakistan Occupied Kashmir (PoK) and ending terrorism. He said that today 140 crore countrymen are saluting and praising the bravery of our armed forces, the accuracy of our intelligence agencies and the strong political will of Prime Minister Modi. He said that the way Modi Ji has responded to terrorism that has been going on for decades is a matter of pride for us as he is a son of Gujarat.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi has pledged to make India the best country in the world in every field by 2047. He said that in the last 11 years, Prime Minister Modi has not only laid a strong foundation for India's development, but has also created a new history of the country's security, the readiness and equipping of our forces and the protection of borders. He said that our Brahmos missiles destroyed Pakistan's airbases. Shri Shah said that the brave soldiers of the Indian Army haveeliminated the hideouts of Hafiz Saeed, Masood Azhar and many terrorists who were taking refuge in Pakistan and for this, the whole country bows down to the Jawans of our armed forces. He said that whenever the history of protecting the security of the country and its borders will be written, the name of Operation Sindoor will be written in golden letters.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the inauguration and foundation stone laying of development works worth more than Rs 1550 crore is taking place simultaneously. These works include 31 inaugurations, 60 foundation stone laying and providing their own houses to more than 1070 families in three complexes. He said that today the beneficiaries have also benefited under many employment -oriented schemes by Khadi Village Industries Commission (KVIC). He said that Pallav Overbridge has also been inaugurated on which 1.5 lakh vehicles will be able to ply to reach their destination without any traffic hassles. Shri Shah said that water distribution centres, gutter lines for drainage of rain water, Sabarmati-Chandkheda railway overbridge worth Rs 237 crore have been constructed in Ahmedabad at a cost of crores of rupees, decorative lighting theme on Sabarmati river at a cost of Rs 131 crore and sports activities under many overbridges at a cost of Rs 38 crore. He said that similarly, construction of PM Awas Yojana houses worth Rs 38 crore, hydroelectric power station, flyover at Panchvati junction, water distribution station worth Rs 44 crore at Vatva, water distribution station worth Rs 38 crore at Nikol and water distribution station worth Rs 34 crore at Vasna started in the east and west.
Shri Amit Shah said that today KVIC has provided employment facilities to more than 1000 beneficiaries through electronic potter's wheel, sewing machine, leather tool kit, Kachi Ghani oil machine, automatic incense stick making machine. He said that in the last six years, we have all run a campaign to plant lakhs of trees every rainy season under the Green Gandhinagar Lok Sabha Mission. He requested youth of the area that just as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed his gratitude to his mother by planting a tree in her name, in the same way every youth of Ahmedabad has to plant a tree in the name of his mother and nurture it. He said that the tree planted in the memory of your mother will also serve as a way to repay the debt to Mother Earth. Shri Shah said that the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has pledged to plant 40 lakh trees. He said that if every citizen plants at least one tree, then in the coming days, success can be achieved in reducing the effect of global warming in Ahmedabad by more than half.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે ગુજરાતના અમદાવાદમાં અમદાવાદ મ્યુનિસિપલ કોર્પોરેશનના વિવિધ વિકાસ કાર્યોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો
સેનાની ક્ષમતા, ગુપ્તચર એજન્સીઓ પાસેથી મળેલી સચોટ માહિતી અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની મજબૂત રાજકીય ઇચ્છાશક્તિએ પાકિસ્તાનમાં આતંકવાદી ઠેકાણાઓનો નાશ કર્યો
ઓપરેશન સિંદૂરથી પાકિસ્તાની સેના અને આતંકવાદ વચ્ચેના જોડાણનો પર્દાફાશ થયો
આતંકવાદીઓના અંતિમ સંસ્કારમાં પાકિસ્તાની સેનાના એક વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીની હાજરીએ પાકિસ્તાની સેના અને આતંકવાદ વચ્ચેના જોડાણનો પર્દાફાશ કર્યો
પાકિસ્તાન સાથે ફક્ત PoK અને આતંકવાદ પર જ વાતચીત થશે
ઓપરેશન સિંદૂર પછી, મોદીજીએ સ્પષ્ટ કર્યું હતું કે સિંધુનું પાણી અને લોહી એકસાથે વહી શકે નહીં
છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષોમાં, મોદીજીએ ભારતના વિકાસનો મજબૂત પાયો નાખ્યો છે અને સશસ્ત્ર દળોની તાકાત અને સરહદોના સંરક્ષણમાં પણ એક નવો ઇતિહાસ રચ્યો છે
બહાદુર સૈનિકોએ હાફિઝ સઈદ, મસૂદ અઝહર અને પાકિસ્તાનમાં આશ્રય લઈ રહેલા ઘણા આતંકવાદીઓના ઠેકાણાઓનો નાશ કર્યો
જ્યારે પણ દેશ અને સરહદોને સુરક્ષિત રાખવાનો ઇતિહાસ લખાશે, ત્યારે ઓપરેશન સિંદૂરનું નામ સુવર્ણ અક્ષરોમાં લખાશે
આજે 1550 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુના વિકાસ કાર્યોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ એકસાથે થઈ રહ્યો છે, આજે 1070થી વધુ પરિવારો માટે
18 MAY 2025 8:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ગુજરાતના અમદાવાદમાં અમદાવાદ મ્યુનિસિપલ કોર્પોરેશનના વિવિધ વિકાસ કાર્યોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો હતો. આ પ્રસંગે ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ સહિત અનેક મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં કહ્યું કે પહેલગામ આતંકવાદી હુમલા પછી, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ બિહારના લોકોને વચન આપ્યું હતું કે ભારતીય સેના આતંકવાદીઓના ઠેકાણાઓનો નાશ કરશે. થોડા જ દિવસોમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીની મજબૂત રાજકીય ઇચ્છાશક્તિ, સેનાની તાકાત, આપણી ગુપ્તચર એજન્સીઓની સચોટ માહિતી અને સેનાના ફાયરપાવરના કારણે પાકિસ્તાની આતંકવાદીઓના નવ ઠેકાણાઓનો નાશ થયો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પહેલા સર્જિકલ સ્ટ્રાઈક કરીને, પછી હવાઈ હુમલા દ્વારા અને પછી આપણા દેશની મહિલાઓના કપાળ પરથી સિંદૂર ભૂંસી નાખનારા આતંકવાદીઓને ખતમ કરીને, મોદી સરકારે આતંકવાદીઓને જડબાતોડ જવાબ આપ્યો છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે ઓપરેશન સિંદૂર એક સાથે અનેક સમસ્યાઓનો ઉકેલ પૂરો પાડે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પાકિસ્તાન આખી દુનિયાને કહેતું હતું કે તેના દેશમાં કોઈ આતંકવાદી કે આતંકવાદી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ નથી. પરંતુ જ્યારે ઓપરેશન સિંદૂર હેઠળ આપણી મિસાઇલ ત્યાં પડી અને આતંકવાદીઓનો સફાયો થયો, ત્યારે પાકિસ્તાન આખી દુનિયા સમક્ષ ખુલ્લું પડી ગયું છે. જ્યારે પાકિસ્તાની સેનાના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ આતંકવાદીઓના અંતિમ સંસ્કારમાં હાજર હતા, ત્યારે ત્રણેય - પાકિસ્તાની સેના, પાકિસ્તાન અને આતંકવાદ - ની સાંઠગાંઠ આખી દુનિયા સામે ખુલ્લી પડી ગઈ અને દુનિયાને ખબર પડી કે પાકિસ્તાનમાં આતંકવાદી અડ્ડાઓ છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે સર્જિકલ અને હવાઈ હુમલા ફક્ત પીઓકે સુધી મર્યાદિત હતા પરંતુ ઓપરેશન સિંદૂરએ પાકિસ્તાનની અંદર 100 કિલોમીટર અંદર આતંકવાદીઓને ખતમ કરવાનું કામ કર્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ઓપરેશન સિંદૂર પછી, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ રાષ્ટ્રને સંબોધનમાં સ્પષ્ટ કર્યું હતું કે સિંધુનું પાણી અને લોહી એક સાથે વહી શકતા નથી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મોદીજીએ કહ્યું છે કે જો આતંકવાદ બંધ નહીં થાય તો સિંધુ નદીમાંથી પાણીનું એક ટીપું પણ નહીં મળે. વેપાર અને આતંકવાદ એકસાથે ચાલી શકે નહીં, જો આતંકવાદને આશ્રય આપવામાં આવશે તો બધો વેપાર ખતમ થઈ જશે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ આખી દુનિયાને એ પણ સ્પષ્ટ કરી દીધું છે કે, અમે પાકિસ્તાન સાથે વાતચીત માટે તૈયાર છીએ, પરંતુ વાતચીત પાકિસ્તાન અધિકૃત કાશ્મીર (POK) પાછું લેવા અને આતંકવાદનો અંત લાવવા માટે થશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આજે 140 કરોડ દેશવાસીઓ આપણા સશસ્ત્ર દળોની બહાદુરી, ગુપ્તચર એજન્સીઓની ચોકસાઈ અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીની મજબૂત રાજકીય ઇચ્છાશક્તિને સલામ અને પ્રશંસા કરી રહ્યા છે. દેશ અને ગુજરાતના સપૂત મોદીજીએ દાયકાઓથી ચાલી રહેલા આતંકવાદનો જે રીતે જવાબ આપ્યો છે તે આપણા બધા માટે ગર્વની વાત છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ 2047 સુધીમાં ભારતને વિશ્વના દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં ટોચના સ્થાને સ્થાપિત કરવાનો સંકલ્પ કર્યો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ માત્ર ભારતના વિકાસનો મજબૂત પાયો જ નથી નાખ્યો પરંતુ દેશની સુરક્ષા, સશસ્ત્ર દળોના શસ્ત્રસજ્જતા અને સરહદોના રક્ષણમાં પણ એક નવો ઇતિહાસ રચ્યો છે. આપણી બ્રહ્મોસ મિસાઇલોએ પાકિસ્તાનના એરબેઝનો નાશ કર્યો. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે ભારતીય સેનાના બહાદુર સૈનિકોએ હાફિઝ સઈદ, મસૂદ અઝહર અને પાકિસ્તાનમાં આશ્રય લેનારા ઘણા આતંકવાદીઓના ઠેકાણાઓનો નાશ કરવાનું કામ કર્યું છે અને આ માટે આખો દેશ સેનાના સૈનિકો સમક્ષ નમન કરે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જ્યારે પણ દેશ અને તેની સરહદોને સુરક્ષિત રાખવાનો ઇતિહાસ લખાશે, ત્યારે ઓપરેશન સિંદૂરનું નામ સુવર્ણ અક્ષરોમાં લખાશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે આજે 1550 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુના ખર્ચે બનેલા વિકાસ કાર્યોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ એકસાથે થઈ રહ્યો છે. આ કાર્યોમાં 31 ઉદ્ઘાટન, 60 શિલાન્યાસ અને ત્રણ સંકુલમાં 1070 થી વધુ પરિવારોને ઘર આપવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આજે લાભાર્થીઓને ખાદી ગ્રામોદ્યોગ દ્વારા રોજગારલક્ષી ઘણી યોજનાઓ હેઠળ પણ લાભ મળ્યો છે. ઉપરાંત, પલ્લવ ઓવરબ્રિજનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. જેના દ્વારા 1.5 લાખ વાહનો કોઈપણ સિગ્નલ અને ટ્રાફિક વિના તેમના ગંતવ્ય સ્થાને પહોંચી શકશે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે કરોડો રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે સમગ્ર અમદાવાદમાં પાણી વિતરણ કેન્દ્ર, વરસાદી પાણીના નિકાલ માટે પાઇપલાઇન, રૂ. 237 કરોડનો સાબરમતી-ચાંદખેડા રેલ્વે ઓવરબ્રિજ, રૂ. 131 કરોડના ખર્ચે સાબરમતી નદી પર સુશોભન લાઇટિંગ થીમ અને રૂ. 38 કરોડના ખર્ચે અનેક ઓવરબ્રિજ નીચે રમતગમતની પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું કામ પૂર્ણ થયું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, એ જ રીતે, પૂર્વ અને પશ્ચિમમાં પીએમ આવાસ યોજનાના રૂ. 38 કરોડના મકાનો, પંચવટી જંકશન પર હાઇડ્રોઇલેક્ટ્રિક પાવર સ્ટેશન, ફ્લાયઓવર, વટવામાં રૂ. 44 કરોડના પાણી વિતરણ સ્ટેશન, નિકોલમાં રૂ. 38 કરોડના પાણી વિતરણ સ્ટેશન અને વાસણા ખાતે રૂ. 34 કરોડના પાણી વિતરણ સ્ટેશનનું બાંધકામ શરૂ થયું છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે આજે ખાદી ગ્રામોદ્યોગે ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક કુંભારનું ચક્ર, સિલાઈ મશીન, ચામડાના ઓજાર કીટ, કાચી ઘાણી તેલ મશીન, ઓટોમેટિક અગરબત્તી બનાવવાનું મશીન દ્વારા 1000 થી વધુ લાભાર્થીઓને રોજગારની તકો પૂરી પાડી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આપણે બધા છેલ્લા છ વર્ષથી ગ્રીન ગાંધીનગર લોકસભા મિશન હેઠળ દર વરસાદી ઋતુમાં લાખો વૃક્ષો વાવવાનું અભિયાન ચલાવી રહ્યા છીએ. તેમણે વિસ્તારના તમામ યુવાનોને વિનંતી કરી કે જેમ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ તેમની માતાના નામે એક વૃક્ષ વાવીને તેમના પ્રત્યે કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેવી જ રીતે અમદાવાદના દરેક યુવાનોએ માતાના નામે એક વૃક્ષ વાવીને તેનો ઉછેર કરવો જોઈએ. માતાની સ્મૃતિમાં વાવેલું વૃક્ષ ધરતી માતાનું ઋણ ચૂકવવાના માર્ગ તરીકે પણ કામ કરશે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે અમદાવાદ મ્યુનિસિપલ કોર્પોરેશને 40 લાખ વૃક્ષો વાવવાનું વચન આપ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જો દરેક નાગરિક ઓછામાં ઓછું એક વૃક્ષ વાવે તો આવનારા દિવસોમાં આપણે અમદાવાદમાં ગ્લોબલ વોર્મિંગની અસર અડધાથી વધુ ઘટાડવામાં સફળ થઈ શકીશું.