Ministry of Defence
NCC expedition team, comprising youngest climbers with average age of 19 years, successfully scales Mt Everest
18 MAY 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) has reached a significant milestone as its expedition team successfully scaled Mount Everest (8,848m) on May 18, 2025. The team comprised 10 NCC cadets (five boys & five girls) along with four Officers, two Junior Commissioned Officers, One Girl Cadet Instructor and 10 Non-Commissioned Officers.
The selected cadets were novices, chosen from across the country. They underwent a strict selection and training process. As part of their preparation, they conducted a pre-Everest Expedition at Mt Abi Gamin. The final team of 15 cadets was then selected to undergo winter and technical training at the Army Mountaineering Institute, Siachen Base Camp. After months of training, ten cadets were selected for the Mt Everest Expedition.
​The team, comprising the youngest climbers with an average age of 19 years, became the centre of attraction and were noted for their fitness and discipline during acclimatisation training at various stages of the ascent. Sherpas of Nepal praised the NCC team for their physical readiness and morale.
Despite facing challenging weather and terrain, the cadets successfully unfurled the Tricolour and the NCC Flag atop the world’s highest peak, representing national pride and youth power.
The expedition was flagged-off by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh from New Delhi on April 03, 2025. This is the third ascent of Mt Everest by the NCC, following previous expeditions in 2013 and 2016.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के अभियान दल ने माउंट एवरेस्ट की चोटी पर सफलतापूर्वक चढ़ाई की, इन पर्वतारोहियों में औसतन 19 वर्ष की आयु वाले युवा शामिल थे
18 MAY 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) ने एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल कर ली है। इसके अभियान दल ने 18 मई, 2025 को माउंट एवरेस्ट की चोटी (8,848 मीटर) पर सफलतापूर्वक चढ़ाई कर ली है। इस टीम में 10 एनसीसी कैडेट (पांच लड़के व पांच लड़कियां) के साथ चार अधिकारी, दो जूनियर कमीशन अधिकारी, एक बालिका कैडेट प्रशिक्षक और 10 गैर-कमीशन अधिकारी शामिल थे।
चयनित कैडेट्स में देश भर से चुने गए नौसिखिए लड़के और लड़कियां शामिल किये गए थे। उन सभी को चयन व प्रशिक्षण की एक कड़ी प्रक्रिया से गुजरना पड़ा। इन कैडेट्स ने एवरेस्ट अभियान की अपनी तैयारी के एक भाग के रूप में माउंट अबीगामिन पर आयोजित एक पूर्व अभ्यास में भाग लिया। इसके बाद ही 15 कैडेटों की अंतिम टीम का चयन किया गया, जिन्हें सियाचिन बेस कैंप स्थित आर्मी माउंटेनियरिंग इंस्टीट्यूट में शीतकालीन एवं तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। इस तरह से महीनों के प्रशिक्षण के बाद दस कैडेटों का चयन माउंट एवरेस्ट अभियान के लिए किया गया।
सबसे युवा पर्वतारोहियों की यह टीम आकर्षण का केन्द्र बन गई और चढ़ाई के विभिन्न चरणों में अनुकूलन प्रशिक्षण के दौरान अपनी फिटनेस तथा अनुशासन के लिए विख्यात हुई।इस टीम में 19 वर्ष की औसत आयु वाले युवा शामिल थे। नेपाल के शेरपाओं ने भी एनसीसी टीम की शारीरिक तत्परता और मनोबल की ख़ूब प्रशंसा की।
इन कैडेटों ने चुनौतीपूर्ण मौसम और भौगोलिक परिस्थितियों का सामना करने के बावजूद विश्व की सबसे ऊंची चोटी पर सफलतापूर्वक तिरंगा झंडा और एनसीसी ध्वज फहराया, जो राष्ट्रीय गौरव तथा युवा शक्ति का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस अभियान को 03 अप्रैल, 2025 को नई दिल्ली से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया था। यह एनसीसी द्वारा माउंट एवरेस्ट पर तीसरी चढ़ाई है, इससे पहले साल 2013 और 2016 में भी चढ़ाई की गई थी।