Ministry of Defence
NCC expedition team, comprising youngest climbers with average age of 19 years, successfully scales Mt Everest
18 MAY 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) has reached a significant milestone as its expedition team successfully scaled Mount Everest (8,848m) on May 18, 2025. The team comprised 10 NCC cadets (five boys & five girls) along with four Officers, two Junior Commissioned Officers, One Girl Cadet Instructor and 10 Non-Commissioned Officers.
The selected cadets were novices, chosen from across the country. They underwent a strict selection and training process. As part of their preparation, they conducted a pre-Everest Expedition at Mt Abi Gamin. The final team of 15 cadets was then selected to undergo winter and technical training at the Army Mountaineering Institute, Siachen Base Camp. After months of training, ten cadets were selected for the Mt Everest Expedition.
​The team, comprising the youngest climbers with an average age of 19 years, became the centre of attraction and were noted for their fitness and discipline during acclimatisation training at various stages of the ascent. Sherpas of Nepal praised the NCC team for their physical readiness and morale.
Despite facing challenging weather and terrain, the cadets successfully unfurled the Tricolour and the NCC Flag atop the world’s highest peak, representing national pride and youth power.
The expedition was flagged-off by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh from New Delhi on April 03, 2025. This is the third ascent of Mt Everest by the NCC, following previous expeditions in 2013 and 2016.

وزارت دفاع
این سی سی کی مہم جو ٹیم، جس میں سب سے کم عمر کوہ پیماؤں کی اوسط عمر 19 سال ہے، نے کامیابی کے ساتھ ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ کو سر کیا
18 MAY 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
قومی کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) نے ایک غیر معمولی سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے کیونکہ ان کی مہم جو ٹیم نے 18 مئی 2025 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ (8848 میٹر)سر کر لیا ہے۔ اس ٹیم میں 10 این سی سی کیڈٹس (پانچ لڑکے اور پانچ لڑکیاں) کے ساتھ چار افسران، دو جونیئر کمیشنڈ آفیسرز، ایک لڑکی کیڈٹ انسٹرکٹر اور 10 نان کمیشنڈ آفیسرز شامل تھے۔
منتخب کیڈٹس کم عمر تھے، جنہیں ملک بھر سے منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ وہ سخت انتخاب اور تربیت کے عمل سے گزرے۔ اپنی تیاری کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، انہوں نے ماؤنٹ ابی گامین میں ایورسٹ سے پہلے کی مہم کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس کے بعد 15 کیڈٹس کی حتمی ٹیم کو آرمی ماونٹینیرنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، سیاچن بیس کیمپ میں موسم سرما اور تکنیکی تربیت سے گزرنے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا۔ مہینوں کی تربیت کے بعد، دس کیڈٹس کو ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ مہم کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا۔
19 سال کی اوسط عمر کے ساتھ سب سے کم عمر کوہ پیماؤں پر مشتمل یہ ٹیم توجہ کا مرکز بنی اور چڑھائی کے مختلف مراحل میں ان کی فٹنس اور نظم و ضبط پر قابل تعریف رہی۔ نیپال کے شیرپاؤں نے این سی سی ٹیم کی جسمانی تیاری اور حوصلے کی تعریف کی۔
مشکل موسمی حالات اور خطوں کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود، کیڈٹس نے قومی فخر اور نوجوان قوت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے دنیا کی بلند ترین چوٹی پر ترنگا اور این سی سی پرچم کامیابی کے ساتھ لہرایا۔
اس مہم کو وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 03 اپریل 2025 کو نئی دہلی سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا تھا۔ یہ 2013 اور 2016 کی سابقہ مہمات کے بعد این سی سی کی جانب سے ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ کی تیسری چڑھائی ہے۔