পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
নেপালের কাঠমান্ডুতে আয়োজিত প্রথম সাগরমাথা সংবাদে পার্বত্য বাস্তুতন্ত্র রক্ষায় বিশ্বের কাছে পাঁচ দফা কর্মসূচি তুলে ধরলেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ভুপেন্দ্র যাদব
16 MAY 2025 2:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মে, ২০২৫
নেপালের কাঠমান্ডুতে আজ সাগরমাথা সংবাদের উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে ভারতের হয়ে প্রতিনিধিত্ব করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভুপেন্দ্র যাদব। ‘জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, পর্বতসমূহ এবং মানবতার ভবিষ্যৎ’ – এই বিষয় নিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক এই উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক আহ্বান করা হয়। সারা বিশ্ব থেকে সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী এবং জলবায়ু আন্দোলনের নেতৃবৃন্দ এই সমাবেশে অংশ নিয়েছেন।
শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে শ্রী ভুপেন্দ্র যাদব বিশ্বব্যাপী জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধে ভারতের অবিচল সংকল্পের কথা তুলে ধরেন। সেইসঙ্গে, হিমালয় এবং অন্যান্য পর্বতের বাস্তুতন্ত্র সুরক্ষায় বিশ্বব্যাপী সংঘবদ্ধ উদ্যোগ গড়ে তোলার আহ্বান জানান তিনি। শ্রী যাদব বলেন, এই ঐতিহাসিক সমাবেশে ভারতের হয়ে যোগদান করা গর্বের বিষয়। তিনি বলেন, পর্বতসমূহের মধ্যে দিয়েই আমাদের ধরিত্রীর বুকে প্রাণশক্তি প্রবাহিত হচ্ছে, তাকে রক্ষা করা সকলের দায়িত্ব। তিনি এই সংবাদ আয়োজনের জন্য নেপালের প্রশংসা করে বলেন, বিস্তৃত হিমালয়ের মধ্য দিয়ে ভারত প্রতিবেশী পর্বতগুলির সঙ্গে সাংস্কৃতিক ও পরিবেশগত সম্পর্ক সূত্রে যুক্ত। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্বের জনসংখ্যার ২৫ শতাংশ মানুষের আবাস ভূমি দক্ষিণ এশিয়া হওয়া সত্ত্বেও বিশ্ব কার্বন নিঃসরণের মাত্র ৪ শতাংশ ভাগীদার তারা। তিনি বলেন, পরিবেশগত সঙ্কট নিরসনের ভার বৈষম্যমূলকভাবে উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির উপর বর্তেছে। অথচ, উন্নত দেশগুলি জলবায়ু ক্ষেত্রে অর্থায়ন, প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর ও দক্ষতা গড়ে তোলার সংকল্প পূরণের ক্ষেত্রে বহু যোজন দূরে। তিনি আন্তঃসীমান্ত পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণে উদ্যোগের আহ্বান জানিয়ে হিমালয় সন্নিহিত দেশগুলিকে স্নো লেপার্ড, বাঘ, চিতাবাঘ সংরক্ষণ সহ আন্তর্জাতিক বিগ ক্যাট অ্যালয়েন্স – এর অধীন সংঘবদ্ধ উদ্যোগ গড়ে তোলার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী যাদব স্নো লেপার্ড সংরক্ষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর গৃহীত উদ্যোগের তাৎপর্য ব্যাখ্যা করেন। ভারতের গৃহীত এই উদ্যোগের ফলে ২০১৯ – ২০২৩ এই সময়কালের মধ্যে স্নো লেপার্ড গণনায় দেখা গেছে, ভারতে স্নো লেপার্ডের সংখ্যা ৭১৮, যা বিশ্বজুড়ে তাদের সংখ্যার ১০-১৫ শতাংশ। পার্বত্য এলাকাগুলিতে জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির নিরসনে তিনি ৫ দফা বিশ্বব্যাপী উদ্যোগের ডাক দেয়েছেন। এগুলি হ’ল – উন্নত বৈজ্ঞানিক সহযোগিতা, জলবায়ু স্থিতিস্থাপক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা, পার্বত্য সম্প্রদায়ের ক্ষমতায়ন, সবুজায়নে অর্থ লগ্নি এবং পার্বত্য প্রেক্ষাপটকে মর্যাদাদান।
নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী কে পি শর্মা অলি, বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডঃ আরজু রানা দেউবা, চীনের ন্যাশনাল পিপলস্‌ কংগ্রেসের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান জিয়াও জি, কপ-২৯ এর সভাপতি এবং আজারবাইজানের পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী মুকতার বাবায়েভ সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav outlines a ‘Five-point call for Global Action’ to Protect Fragile Mountain Ecosystems at the 1st Sagarmatha Sambaad in Kathmandu, Nepal
Minister stresses on Enhanced Transboundary Conservation efforts, calling on all Himalayan nations to collaborate under International Big Cats Alliance
16 MAY 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, represented India at the inaugural session of Sagarmatha Sambaad which is being organised in Kathmandu, Nepal today. The high-level global dialogue was convened under the theme ‘Climate Change, Mountains, and the Future of Humanity’, with participation from Ministers, and climate leaders from across the world.
Addressing the gathering at the Summit, Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasized India's unwavering commitment to global climate action and the need for collaborative efforts to safeguard the Himalayas and other mountain ecosystems. He expressed India’s dedication to addressing the global climate crisis. He noted, “It is a profound honour to represent India at this historic gathering. The name Sagarmatha, meaning ‘Head of the Sky,’ aptly encapsulates the majesty and the responsibility we bear in protecting the mountains that form the lifeblood of our planet.”
Shri Yadav appreciated Nepal for hosting the Sambaad and stated that India, with its vast Himalayan region, shares a common ecological and cultural bond with its mountain neighbours. He stressed that South Asia accounts for only 4% of historical global CO₂ emissions, despite being home to nearly 25% of the global population.
The Minister emphasized that the burden of the climate crisis continues to fall disproportionately on developing nations, while developed countries remain far from fulfilling their commitments to climate finance, technology transfer, and capacity building.
Shri Yadav further emphasized the immense biodiversity value of high-altitude ecosystems like the India and Nepal region. He stressed on the need for enhanced transboundary conservation efforts, calling on all Himalayan nations to collaborate under the International Big Cats Alliance to support joint protection initiatives for species such as snow leopards, tigers, and leopards. “The Alliance aims to foster conservation expertise, fund critical initiatives, and create a knowledge repository for the protection of these iconic species”, he stated.
Reflecting on the significance of Project Snow Leopard, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Yadav stated, “At the 13th CoP to the Convention on Migratory Species in February 2020, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the importance of protecting the snow leopard and its habitat in the upper Himalayas. In line with this vision, India has conducted its first comprehensive Snow Leopard Population Assessment, which carried out between 2019 and 2023, found a total of 718 snow leopards across India, representing approximately 10-15% of the global population.”
The Minister also outlined a five-point call for global action to address the shared ecological challenges of mountainous regions.
• Enhanced Scientific Cooperation: Strengthening research collaboration, and monitoring cryospheric changes, hydrological cycles, and biodiversity.
• Building Climate Resilience: Investing in climate adaptation measures, early warning systems for disasters like Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOFs), and climate-resilient infrastructure in mountain areas.
• Empowerering Mountain Communities: Ensuring that the welfare, needs and aspirations of local communities are at the heart of policy-making and their benefit from green livelihoods and sustainable tourism. Their traditional knowledge is an invaluable resource.
• Providing Green Finance: Making available adequate and predictable climate finance as per the UNFCCC and its Paris Agreement for mountain Nations to implement adaptation and mitigation strategies effectively.
• Recognizing Mountain Perspectives: Ensuring that the unique vulnerabilities and contributions of mountain ecosystems are suitably featured in global climate negotiations and sustainable development agendas.
“India stands ready to partner with Nepal and all mountain nations to protect our shared ecological heritage. In the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—the world is one family—we must ensure that our sacred mountains continue to stand tall as beacons of hope and sustainability,” Shri Yadav concluded.
The event was participated by dignitaries including Prime Minister of Nepal Shri K. P. Sharma Oli, Foreign Minister Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba, Vice Chairman of China’s National People’s Congress Mr. Xiao Jie, and COP29 President and Azerbaijan’s Ecology Minister Mr. Mukhtar Babayev.