वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
क्यूसीओ ने उद्योग जगत का समर्थन प्राप्त किया है क्योंकि उसने भारतीय निर्माताओं को वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुंचने में मदद की है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
डीपीआईआईटी ने घरेलू और वाणिज्यिक विद्युत उपकरणों की सुरक्षा पर क्षैतिज क्यूसीओ पर हितधारक परामर्श बैठक आयोजित की
16 MAY 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
अब तक शुरू किए गए प्रत्येक क्यूसीओ ने अंततः क्षेत्रों का समर्थन प्राप्त किया है क्योंकि उन्होंने न केवल उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता में सुधार किया है बल्कि भारतीय निर्माताओं को बड़े बाजारों तक पहुंचने में भी मदद की है। सरकार एक ऐसी प्रणाली बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा और उद्योग प्रतिस्पर्धा सुनिश्चित करती है। यह बात श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कल नई दिल्ली में डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा आयोजित स्टेकहोल्डर मीट में विद्युत उपकरणों के लिए क्यूसीओ के कार्यान्वयन के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कही।
बैठक में 20 सितंबर, 2024 को डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा अधिसूचित घरेलू, वाणिज्यिक और इसी तरह के विद्युत उपकरणों की सुरक्षा पर क्षैतिज क्यूसीओ के कार्यान्वयन में उद्योग के सामने आने वाले मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
उद्योग ने अपनी चिंताओं को प्रस्तुत किया और आईएस 302 (भाग 1): 2008 के अनुसार विभिन्न विद्युत उपकरणों पर क्षैतिज क्यूसीओ के कार्यान्वयन में उनके सामने आने वाले मुद्दों को उजागर किया, जैसा कि आईएस 302 (भाग 1): 2024 / / आईईसी 60335-1: 2020 द्वारा संशोधित किया गया है। उद्योग ने भारत में केवल उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों के निर्माण और बिक्री को सुनिश्चित करने के क्यूसीओ के इरादे का भारी समर्थन किया। हालांकि, उन्होंने वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की जटिलता पर विचार करते हुए पहले तैयार माल पर क्यूसीओ और उसके बाद घटकों और कच्चे माल पर क्यूसीओ अधिसूचित करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने अनुपालन समयसीमा को रेखांकित करने के लिए घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताओं और उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों के मानचित्रण की भी सिफारिश की। इसके लिए चरणबद्ध रोलआउट का भी प्रस्ताव किया गया। उद्योग द्वारा उठाई गई प्रमुख चिंताओं में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित शामिल थे- घरेलू और विदेशी निर्माताओं के लिए बीआईएस प्रमाणीकरण प्राप्त करने के लिए अपर्याप्त समय उपलब्ध होना; ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर गैर-बीआईएस चिह्नित उत्पादों की विरासत स्टॉक और अस्वीकृति के मुद्दे को संबोधित करना।
माननीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने उद्योग द्वारा उठाई गई चिंताओं को स्वीकार किया तथा क्यूसीओ के कार्यान्वयन की समयसीमा बढ़ाने के अनुरोध पर विचार करने के साथ-साथ विरासत स्टॉक के मुद्दे पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने उद्योग से अनुरोध किया कि वे सार्वजनिक वित्तपोषित प्रयोगशालाओं, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों की प्रयोगशालाओं तथा राज्य सरकार के संस्थानों आदि में आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ अधिक परीक्षण सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के लिए प्रस्ताव लेकर आएं, ताकि पूरे भारत में उद्योग के लिए मजबूत और सुलभ परीक्षण बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।
माननीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने कहा कि "मंत्रालय क्यूसीओ को लागू करने में परामर्शी और सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण के लिए दृढ़ता से प्रतिबद्ध है। हम साथ मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित करें कि 'मेड इन इंडिया' वैश्विक स्तर पर सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता और विश्वास का प्रतीक हो।"
डीपीआईआईटी क्यूसीओ के लिए क्षेत्रीय तत्परता सुनिश्चित करने और सुचारू रोलआउट सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परीक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे में अंतराल की पहचान करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। डीपीआईआईटी परीक्षण और प्रमाणन इकोसिस्टम को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए बीआईएस के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है, जिससे इसे विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई के लिए अधिक सुलभ, कुशल और किफायती बनाया जा सके।
ये पहल देश के भीतर असाधारण गुणवत्ता वाले विश्व स्तरीय उत्पादों को विकसित करने के लिए भारत सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं, जो एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
बैठक में अग्रणी उद्योगपतियों और उद्योग संघों जैसे सीआईआई, फिक्की, एसोचैम, सीईएएमए, आरएएमए, आईसीईए, आईएफएमए, एसएमटीए के साथ-साथ भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के प्रतिनिधियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
QCOs have earned industry support because they have helped Indian manufacturers access global markets: Shri Piyush Goyal
DPIIT convened a Stakeholder Consultation Meeting on Horizontal QCOs on Safety of household and commercial Electrical Appliances
16 MAY 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Every QCO introduced so far has eventually earned the support of the sectors because they have not only improved product quality but also helped Indian manufacturers access larger markets. The Government is committed to building a system that ensures consumer safety and industry competitiveness. This was stated by Shri Piyush Goyal, while emphasizing on the importance of implementation of QCO for electrical appliances at the Stakeholder Meet convened by DPIIT in New Delhi yesterday.
The meet discussed the issues being faced by the Industry in the implementation of Horizontal QCO on “Safety of household, commercial and Similar Electrical Appliances” notified by DPIIT on 20th September, 2024.
The industry presented their concerns and highlighted issues faced by them in the implementation of the Horizontal QCO on various electrical appliances on IS 302 (Part1): 2008 as revised vide IS 302 (Part1): 2024/ /IEC 60335-1: 2020. Industry overwhelmingly supported the intent behind QCOs to ensure only high-quality products to be manufactured and sold in India. However, they requested for notifying QCOs on finished goods first followed by QCOs on components and raw materials, considering the complexity of global supply chains. They also recommended mapping domestic manufacturing capacities and available technologies to align compliance timelines. A phased rollout was also proposed. Major concerns raised by the Industry inter alia included the following- ambiguity as regards to coverage of DC Supplied Appliances and Battery-Operated appliances; non-availability of product manuals and test labs all 85 appliances included in the illustrative list; lack of certification by domestic manufacturers as well as foreign manufacturers; insufficient time available for getting the BIS certification for domestic as well as foreign manufacturers; addressing the issue of legacy stock and non-acceptance of non-BIS marked products on e-commerce platform.
Hon’ble Commerce and Industry Minister acknowledged concerns raised by the industry and agreed to consider the request to extend the implementation timeline of the QCO, as well as the issue of legacy stock. He requested industry to come up with the proposal for setting up more testing facilities with modern technology in public funded labs, labs in public sector enterprises and labs in State Government institution etc. so that that robust and accessible testing infrastructure will be made available for the industry pan India.
Shri Jitin Prasada, Hon’ble Minister of State for Commerce and Industry mentioned that “the Ministry remains firmly committed to a consultative and collaborative approach in implementing QCOs. Together, let us ensure that ‘Made in India’ globally stands for safety, quality, and trust”.
DPIIT is working towards ensuring sectoral readiness for the QCO and identifying gaps in testing infrastructure to ensure a smooth rollout. DPIIT is closely working with BIS to streamline the testing and certification ecosystem, making it more accessible, efficient, and affordable, particularly for MSMEs.
These initiatives reflect the Government of India's unwavering commitment to developing world-class products of exceptional quality within the country, aligning with the vision of creating an Aatmanirbhar Bharat" or self-reliant India.
The meeting witnessed the proactive participation of representatives from leading Industry players and Industry Associations like CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, CEAMA, RAMA, ICEA, IFMA, SMTA as well as Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).