Ministry of Commerce & Industry
QCOs have earned industry support because they have helped Indian manufacturers access global markets: Shri Piyush Goyal
DPIIT convened a Stakeholder Consultation Meeting on Horizontal QCOs on Safety of household and commercial Electrical Appliances
16 MAY 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Every QCO introduced so far has eventually earned the support of the sectors because they have not only improved product quality but also helped Indian manufacturers access larger markets. The Government is committed to building a system that ensures consumer safety and industry competitiveness. This was stated by Shri Piyush Goyal, while emphasizing on the importance of implementation of QCO for electrical appliances at the Stakeholder Meet convened by DPIIT in New Delhi yesterday.
The meet discussed the issues being faced by the Industry in the implementation of Horizontal QCO on “Safety of household, commercial and Similar Electrical Appliances” notified by DPIIT on 20th September, 2024.
The industry presented their concerns and highlighted issues faced by them in the implementation of the Horizontal QCO on various electrical appliances on IS 302 (Part1): 2008 as revised vide IS 302 (Part1): 2024/ /IEC 60335-1: 2020. Industry overwhelmingly supported the intent behind QCOs to ensure only high-quality products to be manufactured and sold in India. However, they requested for notifying QCOs on finished goods first followed by QCOs on components and raw materials, considering the complexity of global supply chains. They also recommended mapping domestic manufacturing capacities and available technologies to align compliance timelines. A phased rollout was also proposed. Major concerns raised by the Industry inter alia included the following- ambiguity as regards to coverage of DC Supplied Appliances and Battery-Operated appliances; non-availability of product manuals and test labs all 85 appliances included in the illustrative list; lack of certification by domestic manufacturers as well as foreign manufacturers; insufficient time available for getting the BIS certification for domestic as well as foreign manufacturers; addressing the issue of legacy stock and non-acceptance of non-BIS marked products on e-commerce platform.
Hon’ble Commerce and Industry Minister acknowledged concerns raised by the industry and agreed to consider the request to extend the implementation timeline of the QCO, as well as the issue of legacy stock. He requested industry to come up with the proposal for setting up more testing facilities with modern technology in public funded labs, labs in public sector enterprises and labs in State Government institution etc. so that that robust and accessible testing infrastructure will be made available for the industry pan India.
Shri Jitin Prasada, Hon’ble Minister of State for Commerce and Industry mentioned that “the Ministry remains firmly committed to a consultative and collaborative approach in implementing QCOs. Together, let us ensure that ‘Made in India’ globally stands for safety, quality, and trust”.
DPIIT is working towards ensuring sectoral readiness for the QCO and identifying gaps in testing infrastructure to ensure a smooth rollout. DPIIT is closely working with BIS to streamline the testing and certification ecosystem, making it more accessible, efficient, and affordable, particularly for MSMEs.
These initiatives reflect the Government of India's unwavering commitment to developing world-class products of exceptional quality within the country, aligning with the vision of creating an Aatmanirbhar Bharat" or self-reliant India.
The meeting witnessed the proactive participation of representatives from leading Industry players and Industry Associations like CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, CEAMA, RAMA, ICEA, IFMA, SMTA as well as Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کیو سی اوز نے صنعت سے حمایت حاصل کی ہے کیونکہ انہوں نے ہندوستانی صنعت کاروں کو عالمی منڈیوں تک رسائی میں مدد کی ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے گھریلو اور تجارتی برقی آلات کی حفاظت کے لیے افقی کیو سی او پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مشاورتی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا
16 MAY 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
اب تک متعارف کرائے گئے کیو سی اوز میں سے ہر ایک نے بالآخر مختلف شعبوں سے حمایت حاصل کی ہے کیونکہ انہوں نے نہ صرف مصنوعات کے معیار کو بہتر بنایا ہے بلکہ ہندوستانی مینوفیکچررز کو بڑی منڈیوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں بھی مدد کی ہے۔ حکومت ایک ایسا نظام بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو صارفین کے تحفظ اور صنعت کی مسابقت کو یقینی بنائے۔ یہ بات جناب پیوش گوئل نے کل نئی دہلی میں ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے زیر اہتمام ایک اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی میٹنگ میں برقی آلات کے لیے کیو سی او کے نفاذ کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہی۔
میٹنگ میں 20 ستمبر 2024 کو ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی طرف سے مطلع کردہ ‘‘گھریلو، تجارتی اور اسی طرح کے برقی آلات کی حفاظت’’ کے بارے میں افقی کیو سی او کے نفاذ میں صنعت کو درپیش مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
صنعت نے اپنے خدشات پیش کیے اور آئی ایس 302 (پارٹ 1): 2008 کے مطابق مختلف الیکٹریکل آلات پر افقی کیو سی او کے نفاذ میں درپیش مسائل کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں آئی ایس 302 (پارٹ 1): 2024 /آئی ای سی 60335-1:2020 کے مطابق نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔ صنعت نے کیو سی او کے پیچھے کے مقصد اور ارادے کی بھر پور حمایت کی تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان میں صرف اعلیٰ معیار کی مصنوعات تیار اور فروخت کی جائیں۔ تاہم، انہوں نے عالمی سپلائی چین کی پیچیدگی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، پہلے تیار شدہ سامان پر کیو سی اوز اور اس کے بعد اجزاء اور خام مال پر کیو سی اوز کو مطلع کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے تعمیل کی ٹائم لائنز کو سیدھ میں لانے کے لیے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں اور دستیاب ٹیکنالوجیز کی نقشہ سازی کی بھی سفارش کی۔ ایک مرحلہ وار رول آؤٹ بھی تجویز کیا گیا۔ صنعت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے بڑے خدشات میں ڈی سی سپلائی شدہ آلات اور بیٹری سے چلنے والے آلات کی کوریج کے حوالے سے۔ پروڈکٹ مینولز اور ٹیسٹ لیبز کی عدم دستیابی تمام 85 آلات جو مثالی فہرست میں شامل ہیں، گھریلو مینوفیکچررز کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر ملکی مینوفیکچررز کی طرف سے تصدیق کی کمی؛ ملکی اور غیر ملکی صنعت کاروں کے لیے بی آئی ایس سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کرنے کے لیے ناکافی وقت؛ ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم پر میراثی اسٹاک اور غیر بی آئی ایس نشان زدہ مصنوعات کی عدم قبولیت کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے جیسےابہام شامل ہیں-
تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر نے صنعت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے خدشات کو تسلیم کیا اور کیو سی او کے نفاذ کی ٹائم لائن میں توسیع کی درخواست پر غور کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ لیگیسی اسٹاک کے مسئلے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے صنعت سے درخواست کی کہ وہ پبلک فنڈڈ لیبز، پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز میں لیبز اور ریاستی حکومت کے اداروں میں لیبز وغیرہ میں جدید ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ ٹیسٹنگ کی مزید سہولیات قائم کرنے کی تجویز لے کر آئیں تاکہ انڈسٹری کے لیے مضبوط اور قابل رسائی ٹیسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر پورے ہندوستان میں دستیاب ہو سکے۔
عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے کامرس اور صنعت جناب جتن پرسادنے ذکر کیا کہ ‘‘وزارت کیو سی اوز کو نافذ کرنے میں ایک مشاورتی اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے لیے مضبوطی سے پرعزم ہے۔ آئیے مل کر اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ‘میڈ ان انڈیا’ عالمی سطح پر حفاظت، معیار اور اعتماد کے لیے کھڑا ہے’’۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کیو سی او کے لیے سیکٹرل تیاری کو یقینی بنانے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جانچ میں خامیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ ایک ہموار رول آؤٹ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن ایکو سسٹم کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے بی آئی ایس کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے اسے مزید قابل رسائی، موثر اور سستا بنا رہا ہے۔
یہ اقدامات ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے وژن کے مطابق ملک کے اندر غیر معمولی معیار کی عالمی معیار کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
میٹنگ میں صنعت کے سرکردہ کھلاڑیوں اور صنعتی انجمنوں جیسے سی آئی آئی، ایف آئی سی سی آئی، ایسوچیم، سی ای اے ایم اے، آر اے ایم اے، آئی سی ای اے، آئی ایف ایم اے، ایس ایم ٹی اے نیز بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کے نمائندوں کی فعال شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔