सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
भारत बुद्धांची केवळ जन्मभूमी नाही, तर अहिंसा, सजगता आणि मध्यममार्ग या त्यांच्या जागतिक संदेशाचा रक्षकही आहे - गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
15 MAY 2025 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 मे 2025
नवी दिल्लीतील डॉ.बी.आर. आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्रात आज भगवान शाक्यमुनी बुद्धांना आध्यात्मिकदृष्ट्या आणि सांस्कृतिकदृष्ट्या समृद्ध आदरांजलीपर कार्यक्रमात वैशाख बुद्ध पौर्णिमा 2025 चे औपचारिक उद्घाटन म्हणून करण्यात आले.बुद्धांचा जन्म, ज्ञानप्राप्ती आणि महापरिनिर्वाण अशा तिन्ही घटनांचे औचित्य साधून सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघ (आयबीसी) यांनी या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते.
केंद्रीय संस्कृती आणि पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी या कार्यक्रमात प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. शेखावत यांनी यावेळी पवित्र बौद्ध वारशाचे संरक्षक म्हणून भारताची महत्त्वाची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली. "भारत ही केवळ बुद्धांची जन्मभूमी नाही - तर ती अहिंसा, सजगता आणि मध्यममार्गाच्या त्यांच्या जागतिक संदेशाची रक्षक आहे," असे शेखावत यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या जागतिक दृष्टिकोनाला अधोरेखित करताना सांगितले.
‘भारत आपला पवित्र वारसा सक्रियपणे सामायिक करत आहे आणि जतन करत आहे. अलिकडच्या काळात, भारत सरकारने जागतिक बौद्ध संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेतला आहे. त्यातील सर्वात महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रयत्नांपैकी एक म्हणजे पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेषांचे प्रदर्शन. हे अवशेष - म्हणजेच श्रद्धा आणि भक्तीचा खजिना - मंगोलिया, श्रीलंका, थायलंड आणि व्हिएतनाम सारख्या देशांमध्ये विशेष दौऱ्यांवर पाठवण्यात आला होता. यामुळे परदेशातील आपल्या बौद्ध बांधवांशी आध्यात्मिक आणि सांस्कृतिक बंध आणखी दृढ होतील." असे शेखावत यांनी समृद्ध बौद्ध वारशावर प्रकाश टाकताना सांगितले,
हे प्रदर्शन औपचारिकतेच्या पलीकडे जात - ते सांस्कृतिक राजनैतिकता आणि आध्यात्मिक एकतेचे कृत्य बनले आहे. बुद्धांचे पवित्र अवशेष जिथे जिथे जातात तिथे ते भक्ती जागृत करतात, संबंध अधिक दृढ करतात आणि बौद्ध धर्माचा आध्यात्मिक उगमस्थान असलेल्या भारताची भूमिका आणखी स्पष्ट करतात, असेही त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले. आतापर्यंत, गेल्या दहा दिवसांत, व्हिएतनाममधील 18 लाखांहून अधिक लोकांनी या पवित्र अवशेषांचे दर्शन आणि आशीर्वाद घेतले आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमाचे सन्माननीय पाहुणे, संसदीय कामकाज आणि अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी बुद्धांच्या शिकवणींच्या समावेशक प्रासंगिकतेवर भर दिला "बुद्धांची शिकवण विशेषतः अशांतता आणि अनिश्चिततेच्या काळात सर्वांसाठी मार्गदर्शक प्रकाश आहे,." असैही ते म्हणाले.
या कार्यक्रमात 600 हून अधिक लोक उपस्थित होते. यामध्ये संघ, भिक्षू, बौद्ध धर्माचे विद्यार्थी, सामान्य साधक आणि इतर लोकांचा समावेश होता. विविध देशातील राजनैतिक समुदायाचे सदस्य देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते. भूतान, मंगोलिया, नेपाळ आणि श्रीलंकेच्या राजदूतांचा तसेच लाओस, जपान, रशिया, तैवान आणि कंबोडिया येथील प्रतिनिधींचा या कार्यक्रमात सत्कार करण्यात आला.
या कार्यक्रमात दोन प्रमुख प्रदर्शने भरवण्यात आली होती -भारताचा तुलनात्मक बौद्ध कला इतिहास आणि तसेच व्हिएतनाममधील संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या वेसाक दिन 2025 च्या कार्यक्रमांचा भाग असलेले बुद्धांचे जीवन आणि शिकवण.

Ministry of Culture
India is not just the land of Buddha’s birth, it is the steward of his universal message of non-violence, mindfulness, and the Middle Path- Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Vaishakha Buddha Purnima 2025 Celebrated with Grandeur at Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi
India Reaffirms Commitment to Buddha’s Timeless Teachings at IBC Commemoration Event
15 MAY 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The ceremonial inauguration of Vaishakha Buddha Purnima 2025 was held today at the Dr. B.R. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, in a spiritually resonant and culturally rich tribute to Lord Shākyamuni Buddha. The event was organised by the Ministry of Culture and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) to mark the Triple Blessed Day commemorating the Birth, Enlightenment, and Mahāparinirvāna of the Buddha.
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, graced the occasion as Chief Guest, highlighting India’s pivotal role as the custodian of sacred Buddhist heritage. “India is not just the land of Buddha’s birth—it is the steward of his universal message of non-violence, mindfulness, and the Middle Path,” he said, echoing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s global vision.
Highlighting the rich Buddhist heritage, the Minister said, “India continues to actively share and preserve its sacred heritage. In recent years, the Government of India has undertaken initiatives to strengthen global Buddhist ties. One of the most significant efforts has been the exposition of Holy Buddha Relics. These relics—treasures of faith and reverence—have been sent on special tours to countries like Mongolia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Vietnam, strengthening spiritual and cultural bonds with our Buddhist brethren abroad.”
He mentioned that these expositions are more than ceremonial—they are acts of cultural diplomacy and spiritual unity. Wherever the relics travel, they evoke devotion, deepen connections, and reaffirm India’s role as the spiritual fountainhead of Buddhism, he added. So far, during the past ten days, more than 18 lakh people from Vietnam have sought the blessings from these sacred relics.
Guest of Honour, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, emphasised the inclusive relevance of Buddha’s teachings. “One need not be Buddhist to follow the Buddha. His wisdom is a guiding light for all, especially in times of turmoil and uncertainty. Buddhism is a philosophy and not a religion,” he noted.
Quoting the Prime Minister’s speech after the ceasefire that India has given Buddha’s teachings to the world and not war, Mr Rijiju said India strives for peace but if there are elements that want to disrupt peace, we will make use of power ‘shakti’ to maintain that peace.
The Minister was addressing a packed hall of over 600 that included the Sangha, Monks and Nuns, students of Buddhism, lay practitioners and others. Present were also members of the diplomatic community. The Ambassadors of Bhutan, Mongolia, Nepal, and Sri Lanka were felicitated as also the representatives from Laos, Japan, Russia, Taiwan, and Cambodia.
In his welcome address the Secretary General of IBC, Shartse Khensur Jangchup Choeden Rinpoche, speaking on Dhamma mentioned 47 qualities of the Buddha in Sanskrit, saying that these praises and a description of his attributes exist only in the Sanskrit literature making it a valuable text. These verses are inspirational and are recited during the Vesak Purnima month.
The Director General of IBC, Abhijit Halder highlighted the efforts of the Ministry of Culture to push aggressively for preventing the auction of the jewels associated with the sacred Piprawah relics of the Buddha that were stopped just two days before coming under the hammer. “It was the power and the blessings of the Buddha that prevented the auction,” he added.
Buddhist scholars, including Geshe Dorji Damdul, Prof. Hira Paul Gang Negi, and Prof. Bimlendra Kumar, engaged in a profound panel discussion on ‘Application of Buddha Dhamma in Conflict Resolution’.
A stirring special address was delivered by Ven. Gyaltsen Samten, urging reflection on the moral courage and peace advocated by the Buddha, especially in troubled times. Ms. Subhadra Desai offered a devotional rendering of the Ratana Sutta, invoking the spirit of the teachings.
The celebrations featured two major exhibitions—Comparative Buddhist Art History of India and Life and Teachings of the Buddha—previously part of United Nations Vesak Day 2025 events in Vietnam. Screenings included documentaries on the dissemination of the Buddha Dhamma across Asia and the exposition of sacred relics from Sarnath.
The commemorative event concluded with a vibrant cultural performance by Guru Alpana Nayak and her troupe, encapsulating the timeless artistic and spiritual legacy of Lord Buddha.