சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மே 15, 2025 அன்று உலகளாவிய அணுகல் விழிப்புணர்வு தினத்தன்று 'உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தியா உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு' ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட உள்ளது
14 MAY 2025 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை மே 15, 2025 அன்று உலகளாவிய அணுகல் விழிப்புணர்வு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு 'உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தியா உச்சிமாநாட்டை' ஏற்பாடு செய்யவிருக்கிறது. உலகம் முழுவதும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் அணுகல் மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த உச்சிமாநாடு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நாள் ஆண்டுதோறும் மே மாதம் மூன்றாவது வியாழக்கிழமை அனுசரிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்தியா சர்வதேச மையத்தில் நேரடி மற்றும் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் நடைபெறும். இது எஸ்பிஐ அறக்கட்டளை மற்றும் தேசிய பார்வையற்றோர் சங்கம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து, மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் சங்கம் மற்றும் மிஷன் அணுகல் (தனஞ்சய் சஞ்சோக்தா அறக்கட்டளை) ஆகியவற்றால் இணைந்து நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டின் நோக்கம், நாட்டில் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் அணுகலை ஊக்குவிப்பதாகும், அதே நேரத்தில் அரசு, தொழில்துறை, கல்வித்துறை, சிவில் சமூகம் மற்றும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் சமூகம் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் அவர்களுக்கு சம வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் அணுகக்கூடிய சூழல்களை உறுதி செய்வதாகும். இந்த நிகழ்வில் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால் தலைமை தாங்குவார். உச்சிமாநாட்டின் முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சமாக டிஜிட்டல் அணுகல் குறித்த குழு விவாதம் இருக்கும், அங்கு தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் தயாரிப்புகளை மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு மேலும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகவும் அணுகக்கூடியதாகவும் மாற்றுவதற்கான நடைமுறை நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து நிபுணர்கள் விவாதிப்பார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2128700

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Inclusive India Summit’ to be organized on Global Accessibility Awareness Day, on May 15, 2025
Summit to promote Inclusive Development and Digital Accessibility for Divyanjan in the country
14 MAY 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, will organize the ‘Inclusive India Summit’ on the occasion of Global Accessibility Awareness Day (GAAD) on May 15, 2025. GAAD is dedicated to raising awareness around digital access and inclusion for persons with disabilities across the globe. This day is observed annually on the third Thursday of May.
This summit will be held in a hybrid mode, both physical and virtual at the India International Centre, New Delhi. It is being conducted in partnership with SBI Foundation and the National Association for the Blind (NAB), New Delhi, besides collaboration with the Association of People with Disability (APD) and Mission Accessibility (Dhananjay Sanjogta Foundation).
The objective of the summit is to promote inclusive development and digital accessibility in the country, while strengthening collaboration between the government, industry, academia, civil society, and the Divyang community to ensure equal opportunities and accessible environments for persons with disabilities.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary (DEPwD) would preside over the event as the Chief Guest. A key highlight of the summit will be a panel discussion on digital accessibility, where experts will discuss practical measures to make technologies and products more inclusive and accessible for persons with disabilities.
On this occasion, DEPwD will sign Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with several organizations including I for Humanity Foundation, Nipman Foundation, Young Leaders for Active Citizenship (YLAC), and RampMyCity Foundation.
During the event, Mission Accessibility will release its annual Accessibility Report Card, which presents the current status of accessibility across the country. Additionally, an AI-enabled chatbot will be announced to assist with departmental schemes.
This event will also feature the presentation of a draft curriculum aimed at integrating digital accessibility guidelines into computer science and design courses. This curriculum has been developed through a national consultative process led by APD.
The ‘Inclusive India Summit’ is not only an initiative to bring inclusivity to the forefront but also a significant step toward making the digital world accessible to all.