வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. மனோகர் லால், கோவா முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர். பிரமோத் சாவந்த் ஆகியோர் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து பனாஜியில் இன்று மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தனர்
12 MAY 2025 6:23PM by PIB Chennai
கோவா மாநிலத்தில் 24 மணி நேரமும் குழாய் மூலம் சுத்தமான குடிநீர் வழங்கும் திட்டம் குறித்த பரிந்துரைகளைப் பரிசீலிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. மனோகர் லால் ஒப்புக்கொண்டார்
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி, நகர்ப்புற விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. மனோகர் லால், கோவா மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு. பிரமோத் சாவந்த் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாடு, திட்டமிடல், சுகாதாரம், வனத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு விஸ்வஜித் ராணே ஆகியோருடன் பனாஜியில் இன்று ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். இந்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில், மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள முக்கிய நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் முயற்சிகள், உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களின் செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் அதன் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்தும் அவர் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தார்.
அடல் புத்துணர்ச்சி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மாற்றத்திற்கான இயக்கம் அம்ருத் - 2.0), பிரதமரின்நகர்ப்புற வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம், நவீன நகரங்களைக் கட்டமைப்பதற்கான இயக்கம், நகர்ப்புற தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம், தீன்தயாள் அந்த்யோதயா திட்டம், தேசிய நகர்ப்புற வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம் மற்றும் பிரதமரின் சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளின் தற்சார்பு நிதியுதவித் திட்டம் போன்ற மத்திய அரசின் நகர்ப்புற திட்டங்களின் விரிவான மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
இது தொடர்பாக, கோவா மாநில முதலமைச்சர், 24 மணி நேரமும் தடையின்றி சுத்தமான குடிநீர் விநியோகத்திற்கான சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை பரிசீலிக்குமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் வழங்கும் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் (திட்ட செலவு சுமார் ரூ. 652.61 கோடி) நீர்வள ஆதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, ஏற்கனவே செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள திட்டப் பணிகளின் மறுசீரமைப்பு, ஸ்மார்ட் மீட்டர், ஆன்லைன் வாயிலாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகள், கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்புகள் உள்ளிட்ட முன்னோடித் திட்டங்களுக்கு அம்ருத் - 2.0 இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் மாநிலத்திற்கு குறைந்தபட்சம் ₹326.30 கோடி சிறப்பு நிதி உதவி வழங்குமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
கோவா மாநிலத்தில் இருபத்தி நான்கு மணி நேரமும் சுத்தமான குடிநீர் விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் இணைப்பு வழங்கும் திட்டத்திற்கான கோரிக்கையை பரிசீலிக்க மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் ஒப்புக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2128245

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal and CM Goa Shri Dr. Pramod Savant reviews progress of urban development schemes in Panaji today
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal agrees to consider the request for 24x7 water supply Drink from Tap (DfT) Scheme for Goa state
12 MAY 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal held a meeting with Hon’ble Chief Minister of Goa, Shri Pramod Sawant and Vishwajit Rane Minister for Urban Development, Town & Country Planning, Health, Forest, in Panaji today to review the implementation and progress of key urban development initiatives and infrastructure projects in the State.
Hon’ble Minister reviewed the comprehensive development plans of urban schemes of MoHUA such as Atal Mission for Rejuvenation & Urban Transformation (AMRUT & AMRUT 2.0), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U & PMAY-U 2.0), Smart Cities Mission (SCM), Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban (SBM-U & SBM-U 2.0), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) and PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi).
In connection, Chief Minister-Goa requested to consider special assistance for 24x 7 water supply Drink from Tap (DfT) (Project cost about Rs 652.61Cr) special financial assistance of ₹326.30 crore minimum for Water Source Augmentation, Infrastructure Development, Rehabilitation of Existing Network, pilot Drink-from-Tap projects including smart metering, IoT and SCADA-based monitoring systems to the State under AMRUT 2.0.
Hon’ble Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs agreed to consider the request for 24x7 water supply Drink from Tap (DfT) Scheme for Goa state
Also Chief Minister requested to consider Given Goa’s unique urban challenges, particularly due to the significantly high volume of tourist inflow placing additional burden on civic infrastructure and requested that the State be considered as a special case for enhanced and expedited support under both AMRUT 2.0 and SBM-U 2.0.
Hon’ble Minister agreed and instructed the concerned official for necessary policy changes in the tourist states.
In the spirit of cooperative federalism, the Centre and the State are working closely to expedite priority projects for the overall development of the State and are also coordinating to resolve the major challenges and pending issues.
Union Minister emphasized the need to develop, improve infrastructure and promote sustainable urbanisation through strategic planning and public-private partnerships.
He also advised the State to complete all pending works related to water supply (new/service tap connections and new/service sewer connections) under AMRUT; revision of action plan, expedite tendering work for toilets (community toilets, public toilets, aspirational toilets, urinals), Solid Waste Management, STP/co-treatment facilities under SBM; submit proposals, inform and educate citizens about PMAY-U 2.0 to get benefits of affordable housing; profile Street Vendors under PM SVANidhi, clear eligible loan applications and increase women participation.
Hon’ble Minister also directed the State to submit proposal for PM-eBus Sewa Scheme. He also reviewed the progress under Smart Cities and DAY-NULM.
Hon’ble Minister said that Goa, as a prominent tourist hub and a rapidly growing State, is witnessing significant progress in urban development. He provided guidelines for effective planning and proper implementation of urban schemes under MoHUA to promote development and enhance ease of living for the people.