President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BUDDHA PURNIMA
11 MAY 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens and the followers of Lord Buddha all over the world.
The immortal message of non-violence, love and kindness given by Bhagwan Buddha, the embodiment of compassion, is the basic mantra for the welfare of mankind. His ideals strengthen our faith in eternal values of equality, harmony and social justice. His teachings inspire us to live a life based on morality.
Let us adopt the ideals of Bhagwan Buddha in our lives and contribute in building a peaceful, harmonious and developed Bharat”.
Please click here to see the President message -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی جانب سے مبارکباد
11 MAY 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا ہے :-
’’ بدھ پورنیما کے پرمسرت موقع پر، میں تمام اہل وطن اور پوری دنیا میں بھگوان بدھ کے پیروکاروں کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔‘‘
بھگوان بدھ کا دیا ہوا عدم تشدد، محبت اور مہربانی کا لافانی پیغام، جو ہمدردی کا مظہر ہے، بنی نوع انسان کی فلاح و بہبود کا بنیادی اصول ہے۔ ان کے نظریات مساوات، ہم آہنگی اور سماجی انصاف کی ابدی اقدار پر ہمارے ایمان کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔ ان کی تعلیمات ہمیں اخلاقیات پر مبنی زندگی گزارنے کی ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
آئیے بھگوان بدھ کے نظریات کو اپنی زندگیوں میں اپنائیں اور ایک پرامن، مبنی بر ہم آہنگی اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔‘‘
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا پیغام ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں-