President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BUDDHA PURNIMA
11 MAY 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens and the followers of Lord Buddha all over the world.
The immortal message of non-violence, love and kindness given by Bhagwan Buddha, the embodiment of compassion, is the basic mantra for the welfare of mankind. His ideals strengthen our faith in eternal values of equality, harmony and social justice. His teachings inspire us to live a life based on morality.
Let us adopt the ideals of Bhagwan Buddha in our lives and contribute in building a peaceful, harmonious and developed Bharat”.
Please click here to see the President message -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
बुद्ध पौर्णिमेच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी देशवासीयांना दिल्या शुभेच्छा
11 MAY 2025 6:04PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी बुद्ध पौर्णिमेच्या पूर्वसंध्येला दिलेल्या आपल्या शुभेच्छा संदेशात म्हटले आहे : -
बुद्ध पौर्णिमेच्या पावन प्रसंगी, मी सर्व देशवासीयांना आणि जगभरातील भगवान बुद्धांच्या अनुयायांना माझ्या हार्दिक शुभेच्छा देते.
करुणेचे मूर्त स्वरूप असणाऱ्या भगवान बुद्धांनी दिलेला अहिंसा, प्रेम आणि दयाभावाचा अमर संदेश मानवजातीच्या कल्याणाचा मूलभूत मंत्र आहे. त्यांचे आदर्श समता, सुसंवाद आणि सामाजिक न्याय या शाश्वत मूल्यांवर आपला विश्वास बळकट करतात. त्यांची शिकवण आपल्याला नैतिकतेवर आधारित जीवन जगण्याची प्रेरणा देते.
आपण आपल्या जीवनात भगवान बुद्धांच्या आदर्शांचा स्वीकार करुया तसेच शांततापूर्ण, सुसंवादी आणि विकसित भारताच्या उभारणीत योगदान देऊया”.
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा-