President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BUDDHA PURNIMA
11 MAY 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens and the followers of Lord Buddha all over the world.
The immortal message of non-violence, love and kindness given by Bhagwan Buddha, the embodiment of compassion, is the basic mantra for the welfare of mankind. His ideals strengthen our faith in eternal values of equality, harmony and social justice. His teachings inspire us to live a life based on morality.
Let us adopt the ideals of Bhagwan Buddha in our lives and contribute in building a peaceful, harmonious and developed Bharat”.
Please click here to see the President message -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
বুদ্ধ পূর্ণিমার প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছা
11 MAY 2025 6:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি: ১১ মে ২০২৫
বুদ্ধ পূর্ণিমার প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু এক বার্তায় বলেছেন :
"বুদ্ধ পূর্ণিমার এই বিশেষ দিনে আমি দেশের সমস্ত নাগরিক এবং গোটা বিশ্বে ভগবান বুদ্ধের অনুগামীদের আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি।
সহমর্মিতার প্রতিমূর্তি ভগবান বুদ্ধ দেওয়া অহিংসা, ভালোবাসা এবং দয়ার চিরন্তন বার্তা
মানবকল্যাণে মূল মন্ত্র হয়ে উঠেছে। তাঁর আদর্শ সাম্য, সম্প্রীতি এবং সামাজিক ন্যায়ের চিরন্তন মূল্যবোধকে শক্তিশালী করেছে। তাঁর বাণী নৈতিকতার ওপর ভিত্তি করে আমাদের বেঁচে থাকার প্রেরণা যোগায়।
আসুন, আমাদের জীবনে ভগবান বুদ্ধের আদর্শ গ্রহণ করি এবং এক শান্তিপূর্ণ, সম্প্রীতিতে ভরা এবং উন্নত ভারত গড়ার ক্ষেত্রে অবদান রাখি।"
রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তা পড়তে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/may/doc2025511553401.pdf