President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BUDDHA PURNIMA
11 MAY 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens and the followers of Lord Buddha all over the world.
The immortal message of non-violence, love and kindness given by Bhagwan Buddha, the embodiment of compassion, is the basic mantra for the welfare of mankind. His ideals strengthen our faith in eternal values of equality, harmony and social justice. His teachings inspire us to live a life based on morality.
Let us adopt the ideals of Bhagwan Buddha in our lives and contribute in building a peaceful, harmonious and developed Bharat”.
Please click here to see the President message -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
புத்த பூர்ணிமாவை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
11 MAY 2025 6:04PM by PIB Chennai
புத்த பூர்ணிமாவை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வெளியிட்டுள்ள வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது: -
"புத்த பூர்ணிமாவின் புனிதமான நாளில், உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள அனைத்து இந்திய மக்களுக்கும் பகவான் புத்தரைப் பின்பற்றுபவர்களுக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
இரக்கத்தின் உருவகமாகத் திகழ்ந்த பகவான் புத்தர் வழங்கிய அகிம்சை, அன்பு, கருணை ஆகியவை தொடர்பான போதனைகள் அழியாத செய்திகளாகும். அவை மனிதகுலத்தின் நலனுக்கான அடிப்படை மந்திரங்களாகும். அவரது கொள்கைகள் சமத்துவம், நல்லிணக்கம், சமூக நீதி ஆகிய நிலையான மதிப்புகளில் நமது நம்பிக்கையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துகின்றன. அவரது போதனைகள் ஒழுக்கத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட வாழ்க்கையை வாழ நம்மை ஊக்குவிக்கின்றன.
பகவான் புத்தரின் கொள்கைகளை நம் வாழ்வில் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு அமைதியான, இணக்கமான, வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் பங்களிப்போம்".
இவ்வாறு தமது வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.