President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BUDDHA PURNIMA
11 MAY 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens and the followers of Lord Buddha all over the world.
The immortal message of non-violence, love and kindness given by Bhagwan Buddha, the embodiment of compassion, is the basic mantra for the welfare of mankind. His ideals strengthen our faith in eternal values of equality, harmony and social justice. His teachings inspire us to live a life based on morality.
Let us adopt the ideals of Bhagwan Buddha in our lives and contribute in building a peaceful, harmonious and developed Bharat”.
Please click here to see the President message -

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
બુદ્ધ પૂર્ણિમાની પૂર્વ સંધ્યા પર રાષ્ટ્રપતિની શુભેચ્છાઓ
11 MAY 2025 6:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ બુદ્ધ પૂર્ણિમાની પૂર્વ સંધ્યા પર પોતાના સંદેશમાં કહ્યું છે કે: -
"બુદ્ધ પૂર્ણિમાના શુભ પ્રસંગે, હું વિશ્વભરના તમામ નાગરિકો અને ભગવાન બુદ્ધના અનુયાયીઓને મારી હૃદયપૂર્વકની શુભેચ્છાઓ અને શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવું છું.
કરુણાના મૂર્ત સ્વરૂપ ભગવાન બુદ્ધ દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલા અહિંસા, પ્રેમ અને દયાનો અમર સંદેશ માનવજાતના કલ્યાણ માટેનો મૂળભૂત મંત્ર છે. તેમના આદર્શો સમાનતા, સંવાદિતા અને સામાજિક ન્યાયના શાશ્વત મૂલ્યોમાં આપણી શ્રદ્ધાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે. તેમના ઉપદેશો આપણને નૈતિકતા પર આધારિત જીવન જીવવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપે છે.
ચાલો આપણે ભગવાન બુદ્ધના આદર્શોને આપણા જીવનમાં અપનાવીએ અને શાંતિપૂર્ણ, સુમેળભર્યા અને વિકસિત ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં યોગદાન આપીએ".
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનો સંદેશ જોવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો -