President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BUDDHA PURNIMA
11 MAY 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens and the followers of Lord Buddha all over the world.
The immortal message of non-violence, love and kindness given by Bhagwan Buddha, the embodiment of compassion, is the basic mantra for the welfare of mankind. His ideals strengthen our faith in eternal values of equality, harmony and social justice. His teachings inspire us to live a life based on morality.
Let us adopt the ideals of Bhagwan Buddha in our lives and contribute in building a peaceful, harmonious and developed Bharat”.
Please click here to see the President message -

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ബുദ്ധപൂർണ്ണിമയുടെ പൂർവദിനത്തിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ ആശംസ
11 MAY 2025 6:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബുദ്ധപൂർണ്ണിമയുടെ പൂർവദിനത്തിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപതി മുർമു തന്റെ സന്ദേശത്തിൽ ഇങ്ങനെ പറഞ്ഞു: -
“ ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള എല്ലാ സഹപൗരന്മാർക്കും ഭഗവാൻ ബുദ്ധന്റെ അനുയായികൾക്കും ബുദ്ധപൂർണ്ണിമയുടെ ഈ ശുഭകരമായ വേളയിൽ ഞാൻ എന്റെ ഹൃദയംഗമമായ ആശംസകൾ അറിയിക്കുന്നു.അഹിംസ, സ്നേഹം, ദയ എന്നിവയിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായി,
കരുണയുടെ മൂർത്തീഭാവമായ ഭഗവാൻ ബുദ്ധൻ നൽകിയ ശാശ്വത സന്ദേശം മനുഷ്യരാശിയുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന മന്ത്രമാണ്. സമത്വം, ഐക്യം, സാമൂഹിക നീതി എന്നിവയുടെ ശാശ്വത മൂല്യങ്ങളിലുള്ള നമ്മുടെ വിശ്വാസത്തെ ബുദ്ധൻറെ ആദർശങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. ധാർമ്മികതയിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ ഒരു ജീവിതം നയിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ശിക്ഷണങ്ങൾ നമ്മെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ഭഗവാൻ ബുദ്ധന്റെ ആദർശങ്ങൾ നമ്മുടെ ജീവിതത്തിൽ പകർത്തുകയും സമാധാനവും ഐക്യവും നിറഞ്ഞ ഒരു വികസിത ഭാരതം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിൽ സംഭാവന നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യാം”.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ സന്ദേശം കാണാന്‍ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക -