President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BUDDHA PURNIMA
11 MAY 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens and the followers of Lord Buddha all over the world.
The immortal message of non-violence, love and kindness given by Bhagwan Buddha, the embodiment of compassion, is the basic mantra for the welfare of mankind. His ideals strengthen our faith in eternal values of equality, harmony and social justice. His teachings inspire us to live a life based on morality.
Let us adopt the ideals of Bhagwan Buddha in our lives and contribute in building a peaceful, harmonious and developed Bharat”.
Please click here to see the President message -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਨਿਮਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ
11 MAY 2025 6:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਨਿਮਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ:-
“ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਨਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹਾਂ।”
ਦਇਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਅਹਿੰਸਾ, ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਆਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਮਰ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼, ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਮੰਤਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ, ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਸਥਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਿਊਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਈਏ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ, ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਈਏ।”
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ -