President's Secretariat
MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF IRAN CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
08 MAY 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Abbas Araghchi, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 8, 2025).
Welcoming Dr. Araghchi at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President noted that his visit is taking place on the special occasion of 75th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
The President said that relations between India and Iran go back thousands of years. In every aspect of art and culture, whether it is language and literature or music and food, we can see glimpses of each other's heritage.
The President said that our bilateral relations are built on a strong foundation of regular high-level exchanges. Over these 75 years, ties between India and Iran have grown in diverse areas - be it cultural cooperation, trade and energy partnership, or strategic coordination at regional and global forums. The two countries have not only maintained a long-standing friendship but have also worked together for regional peace and prosperity. She welcomed the ongoing cooperation between the two sides in realizing the full potential of the Chabahar Port.
The President also thanked Iran for its message of solidarity and compassion following the Pahalgam terrorist attacks.
The President expressed confidence that this visit will further strengthen India-Iran bilateral relations.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
ईरान के विदेश मंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
08 MAY 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
ईरान के विदेश मंत्री डॉ. अब्बास अराघची ने आज (8 मई, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में डॉ. अराघची का स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने उल्लेख किया कि उनकी यह यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के विशेष अवसर पर हो रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और ईरान के बीच संबंध हज़ारों वर्ष पुराने हैं। कला और संस्कृति के हर पहलू में, चाहे वह भाषा और साहित्य हो, संगीत हो या भोजन, हम एक-दूसरे की विरासत की झलक देख सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंध नियमित उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान के मजबूत आधार पर निर्मित हैं। इन 75 वर्षों में, भारत और ईरान के बीच संबंध विविध क्षेत्रों में विकसित हुए हैं - चाहे वह सांस्कृतिक सहयोग हो, व्यापार और ऊर्जा साझेदारी हो, या क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मंचों पर रणनीतिक समन्वय हो। दोनों देशों ने न केवल लंबे समय से चली आ रही मित्रता बनाए रखा है, बल्कि क्षेत्रीय शांति और समृद्धि के लिए भी एक साथ काम किया है। उन्होंने चाबहार बंदरगाह की पूरी क्षमता को साकार करने में दोनों पक्षों के बीच चल रहे सहयोग का स्वागत किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने पहलगाम आतंकवादी हमले के बाद ईरान के एकजुटता और संवेदना के संदेश के लिए भी आभार व्यक्त किया।
राष्ट्रपति महोदय ने विश्वास जताया कि यह यात्रा भारत-ईरान द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करेगी।