President's Secretariat
MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF IRAN CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
08 MAY 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Abbas Araghchi, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 8, 2025).
Welcoming Dr. Araghchi at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President noted that his visit is taking place on the special occasion of 75th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
The President said that relations between India and Iran go back thousands of years. In every aspect of art and culture, whether it is language and literature or music and food, we can see glimpses of each other's heritage.
The President said that our bilateral relations are built on a strong foundation of regular high-level exchanges. Over these 75 years, ties between India and Iran have grown in diverse areas - be it cultural cooperation, trade and energy partnership, or strategic coordination at regional and global forums. The two countries have not only maintained a long-standing friendship but have also worked together for regional peace and prosperity. She welcomed the ongoing cooperation between the two sides in realizing the full potential of the Chabahar Port.
The President also thanked Iran for its message of solidarity and compassion following the Pahalgam terrorist attacks.
The President expressed confidence that this visit will further strengthen India-Iran bilateral relations.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ ইরানের বিদেশমন্ত্রীর
08 MAY 2025 6:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ মে, ২০২৫
ইরানের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডঃ আব্বাস আরাগচি আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে গিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। ডঃ আরাগচি’কে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে স্বাগত জানিয়ে শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেন, দু’দেশের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭৫তম বর্ষ উদযাপনের উল্লেখযোগ্য মুহূর্তে তাঁর এই সফর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দু’দেশের সম্পর্ক হাজার বছরের পুরনো। শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতির প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্র তা ভাষা ও সাহিত্য অথবা সঙ্গীত বা খাদ্য সব জায়গাতেই আমরা একে অন্যের ঐতিহ্যের পরিচয় পাই।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, উচ্চস্তরে আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক নিয়মিত সম্পর্ক বিনিময়ের শক্ত ভিত্তির উপর প্রতিষ্ঠিত। ৭৫ বছর ধরে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে তা প্রসার লাভ করেছে। সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতা, বাণিজ্য অথবা শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা, এমনকি আঞ্চলিক ও বৈশ্বিক স্তরে কৌশলগত সমন্বয়ও এর সাক্ষ্য বহন করছে। উভয় দেশ কেবলমাত্র দীর্ঘস্থায়ী বন্ধুত্বের সম্পর্ক বজায় রেখেছে তাই নয়, আঞ্চলিক শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যেও একযোগে কাজ করে চলেছে। চাবাহার বন্দরের পূর্ণ ক্ষমতার সদ্ব্যবহারে উভয় দেশের মধ্যে চলতি সহযোগিতাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
পহলগাঁও – এ সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলার পর ইরানের তরফ থেকে সৌহার্দ্য ও সহানুভূতির যে বার্তা পাঠানো হয়েছে, সে ব্যাপারেও ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেন, ইরানের বিদেশ মন্ত্রীর এই সফর ভারত – ইরান দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে।