Cabinet
Cabinet approves expansion of academic and infrastructure capacity of five Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) established in Andhra Pradesh (Tirupati), Chhattisgarh (Bhilai), Jammu & Kashmir (Jammu), Karnataka (Dharwad) and Kerala (Palakkad)
Expansion to facilitate more than 6500 students to study in these premier Institutes
Five new state-of-art research parks are also coming up to strengthen industry-academia linkage
07 MAY 2025 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved expansion of academic and infrastructure capacity (Phase-`B' construction) of five new IlTs which had been established in the States/UT of Andhra Pradesh (IIT Tirupati), Kerala (IIT Palakkad), Chhattisgarh (IIT Bhilai), Jammu & Kashmir (IIT Jammu) and Karnataka (IIT Dharwad).
The total cost for the same is Rs.11,828.79 crore over a period of four years from 2025-26 to 2028-29.
The Cabinet has also approved creation of 130 faculty posts (at the level of Professor i.e. Level 14 & above) in these IlTs.
Five new state-of-art research parks are also coming up to strengthen industry-academia linkage.
Implementation strategy and targets:
Student strength in these IITs will be increased by more than 6500 in the next four years with enhancement of 1364 students in 1st year, 1738 students in 2nd year, 1767 students in 3rd year and 1707 students in 4th year across Under Graduate (UG), Post Graduate (PG) and PhD program put together.
Beneficiaries:
On completion of construction, these five IITs shall be able to cater 13,687 students as against current student strength of 7,111 i.e. an increase of 6,576 students. With this increase in the total number of seats, additional more than 6,500 students will now be able to fulfil their aspirations of studying in the most prestigious and sought-after educational institutions in the country. This will foster nation-building by creating a skilled workforce, driving innovation, and boosting economic growth. It enhances social mobility, reduces educational inequality, and strengthens India's global position.
Employment Generation:
Direct employment will be generated through the hiring of faculty, administrative staff, researchers, and support personnel to manage the increased number of students and facilities. Also, the expansion of IIT campuses stimulates local economies by generating demand for housing, transportation, and services. The increased number of graduates and postgraduates from IITs further fuels innovation and startup ecosystems, contributing to employment generation across diverse sectors.
States and districts:
These five IITs are situated in the States/UT of Andhra Pradesh (IIT Tirupati), Kerala (IIT Palakkad), Chhattisgarh (IIT Bhilai), Jammu & Kashmir (IIT Jammu) and Karnataka (IIT Dharwad). However, admission to IITs, is on pan-India basis and hence this expansion will benefit all states/UTs across the country.
Budget Announcement of 2025-26 stated:
'Total number of students in 23 IlTs has increased 100 per cent from 65,000 to 1.35 lakh in the past 10 years. Additional infrastructure will be created in the five IlTs started after 2014 to facilitate education for 6,500 more students.'
Background:
These five new IlTs had been established in the States/UT of Andhra Pradesh (IIT Tirupati), Kerala (IIT Palakkad), Chhattisgarh (IIT Bhilai), Jammu & Kashmir (IIT Jammu) and Karnataka (IIT Dharwad). The academic session of IlTs at Palakkad and Tirupati started in 2015-16 and that of remaining three in 2016-17 from their temporary campuses. These IITs are now functioning from their permanent campuses.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले आन्ध्र प्रदेश (तिरुपति), छत्तीसगढ (भिलाई), जम्मू तथा कश्मीर (जम्मू), कर्नाटक (धारवाड) र केरला (पलक्कड) मा स्थापित पाँच भारतीय प्रविधि संस्थान (आईआईटी) को शैक्षिक र पूर्वाधार क्षमता विस्तारलाई मञ्जुरी दिएको छ
यी प्रमुख संस्थानहरूमा 6500 भन्दा अधिक विद्यार्थीहरूलाई अध्ययन गर्ने सुविधा प्रदान गर्नका लागि विस्तार
उद्योग-अकादमिक सम्बन्धलाई सुदृढ पार्नका लागि पाँच नयाँ अत्याधुनिक अनुसन्धान पार्क पनि बनाइँदैछन्
07 MAY 2025 12:10PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा रहेको केन्द्रीय मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले आज आन्ध्र प्रदेश (आईआईटी तिरुपति), केरला (आईआईटी पलक्कड), छत्तीसगढ (आईआईटी भिलाई), जम्मू तथा कश्मीर (आईआईटी जम्मू) र कर्नाटक (एचटी धारवाड) राज्य/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशमा स्थापित पाँच नयाँ आईआईटीको शैक्षिक र पूर्वाधार क्षमता (चरण-बीनिर्माण) विस्तारलाई मञ्जुरी दिएको छ।
2025-26 देखि 2028-29 सम्म चार वर्षको अवधिमा यसको लागि कुल लागत 11,828.79 करोड रुपियाँ छ।
मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले यी आईआईटीमा 130 सङ्काय पदहरू (प्राध्यापकको स्तर अर्थात् लेवल 14 र यसभन्दा माथि) को सिर्जनालाई पनि मञ्जुरी दिएको छ।
उद्योग-अकादमिक सम्बन्धलाई सुदृढ पार्नका लागि पाँच नयाँ अत्याधुनिक अनुसन्धान पार्क पनि बनाइँदैछन्।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति र लक्ष्य:
आगामी चार वर्षमा यी आईआईटीमा विद्यार्थी सङ्ख्यामा 6500 भन्दा अधिकको वृद्धि गरिनेछ, जसमा स्नातक (यूजी), स्नातकोत्तर (पीजी) र पीएचडी कार्यक्रमहरूलाई मिलाएर पहिलो वर्षमा 1364 विद्यार्थी, दोस्रो वर्षमा 1738 विद्यार्थी, तेस्रो वर्षमा 1767 विद्यार्थी र चौथो वर्षमा 1707 विद्यार्थी सामेल हुनेछन्।
लाभार्थी:
निर्माण सम्पन्न भएपछि यी पाँच आईआईटीले हालको 7,111 विद्यार्थी सङ्ख्या अर्थात् 6,576 विद्यार्थीहरूको वृद्धिको तुलनामा 13,687 विद्यार्थीहरूलाई शिक्षा प्रदान गर्न सक्षम हुनेछन्। सीटको कुल सङ्ख्यामा यो वृद्धिसँगै अब 6,500 भन्दा अधिक विद्यार्थीले देशका सबैभन्दा प्रतिष्ठित र खोजिएका शैक्षिक संस्थानहरूमा अध्ययन गर्ने आफ्नो आकांक्षा पूरा गर्न सक्षम हुनेछन्। यसले कुशल कार्यबलको निर्माण गरेर, नवाचारलाई अगाडि बढाएर र आर्थिक विकासलाई प्रोत्साहित गरेर राष्ट्र निर्माणलाई बढावा दिनेछ। यसले सामाजिक गतिशीलतालाई बढाउँछ, शैक्षिक असमानतालाई कम गर्छ र भारतको वैश्विक स्थितिलाई मजबुत बनाउँछ।
रोजगार सिर्जना:
विद्यार्थी र सुविधाहरूको बढ्दो सङ्ख्याको प्रबन्धन गर्नका लागि सङ्काय, प्रशासनिक कर्मचारी, शोधकर्ता र सहायक कर्मचारीहरूको भर्नाको माध्यमद्वारा प्रत्यक्ष रोजगारी सिर्जना गरिनेछ। यसका साथै, आईआईटी परिसरहरूको विस्तारले आवास, परिवहन र सेवाहरूको माग पैदा गरेर स्थानीय अर्थतन्त्रलाई प्रोत्साहित गर्दछ। आईआईटीबाट स्नातक र स्नातकोत्तरहरूको बढ्दो सङ्ख्याले नवाचार र स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तन्त्रलाई थप बढ़ावा दिनेछ, जसले विभिन्न क्षेत्रहरूमा रोजगार सिर्जनामा योगदान पुर्याउँछ।
राज्य र जिल्ला :
यी पाँच आईआईटी आन्ध्र प्रदेश (आईआईटी तिरुपति), केरला (आईआईटी पलक्कड), छत्तीसगढ (आईआईटी भिलाई), जम्मू तथा कश्मीर (आईआईटी जम्मू) र कर्नाटक (आईआईटी धारवाड) राज्य/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशमा अवस्थित छन्। यद्यपि, आईआईटीहरूमा प्रवेश अखिल भारतीय आधारमा गरिनेछ र त्यसैले यो विस्तारले देशभरिका सबै राज्य/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशहरूलाई फाइदा पुर्याउनेछ।
2025-26 को बजेट घोषणामा भनिएको छ:
पछिल्ला 10 वर्षमा 23 आईआईटीमामा विद्यार्थीहरूको कुल सङ्ख्या 65,000 बाट 100 प्रतिशतले बढेर 1.35 लाख पुगेको छ। 2014 पछि शुरु गरिएका पाँच आईआईटीमा 6,500 थप विद्यार्थीहरूलाई शिक्षाको सुविधा दिनका लागि अतिरिक्त बुनियादी ढाँचा बनाइनेछ।
पृष्ठभूमि:
यी पाँच नयाँ आईआईटी आन्ध्र प्रदेश (आईआईटी तिरुपति), केरला (आईआईटी पलक्कड), छत्तीसगढ (आईआईटी भिलाई), जम्मू तथा कश्मीर (आईआईटी जम्मू) र कर्नाटक (आईआईटी धारवाड) राज्य/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशमा स्थापना गरिएका थिए। पलक्कड र तिरुपतिमा रहेका आईआईटीहरूको शैक्षिक सत्र 2015-16 मा शुरु भयो भने बाँकी तीनको 2016-17 मा तिनीहरूको अस्थायी परिसरबाट शुरु भयो। यी आईआईटीहरू अहिले आफ्नो स्थायी परिसरमा सञ्चालन भइरहेका छन्।