Cabinet
Cabinet approves expansion of academic and infrastructure capacity of five Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) established in Andhra Pradesh (Tirupati), Chhattisgarh (Bhilai), Jammu & Kashmir (Jammu), Karnataka (Dharwad) and Kerala (Palakkad)
Expansion to facilitate more than 6500 students to study in these premier Institutes
Five new state-of-art research parks are also coming up to strengthen industry-academia linkage
07 MAY 2025 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved expansion of academic and infrastructure capacity (Phase-`B' construction) of five new IlTs which had been established in the States/UT of Andhra Pradesh (IIT Tirupati), Kerala (IIT Palakkad), Chhattisgarh (IIT Bhilai), Jammu & Kashmir (IIT Jammu) and Karnataka (IIT Dharwad).
The total cost for the same is Rs.11,828.79 crore over a period of four years from 2025-26 to 2028-29.
The Cabinet has also approved creation of 130 faculty posts (at the level of Professor i.e. Level 14 & above) in these IlTs.
Five new state-of-art research parks are also coming up to strengthen industry-academia linkage.
Implementation strategy and targets:
Student strength in these IITs will be increased by more than 6500 in the next four years with enhancement of 1364 students in 1st year, 1738 students in 2nd year, 1767 students in 3rd year and 1707 students in 4th year across Under Graduate (UG), Post Graduate (PG) and PhD program put together.
Beneficiaries:
On completion of construction, these five IITs shall be able to cater 13,687 students as against current student strength of 7,111 i.e. an increase of 6,576 students. With this increase in the total number of seats, additional more than 6,500 students will now be able to fulfil their aspirations of studying in the most prestigious and sought-after educational institutions in the country. This will foster nation-building by creating a skilled workforce, driving innovation, and boosting economic growth. It enhances social mobility, reduces educational inequality, and strengthens India's global position.
Employment Generation:
Direct employment will be generated through the hiring of faculty, administrative staff, researchers, and support personnel to manage the increased number of students and facilities. Also, the expansion of IIT campuses stimulates local economies by generating demand for housing, transportation, and services. The increased number of graduates and postgraduates from IITs further fuels innovation and startup ecosystems, contributing to employment generation across diverse sectors.
States and districts:
These five IITs are situated in the States/UT of Andhra Pradesh (IIT Tirupati), Kerala (IIT Palakkad), Chhattisgarh (IIT Bhilai), Jammu & Kashmir (IIT Jammu) and Karnataka (IIT Dharwad). However, admission to IITs, is on pan-India basis and hence this expansion will benefit all states/UTs across the country.
Budget Announcement of 2025-26 stated:
'Total number of students in 23 IlTs has increased 100 per cent from 65,000 to 1.35 lakh in the past 10 years. Additional infrastructure will be created in the five IlTs started after 2014 to facilitate education for 6,500 more students.'
Background:
These five new IlTs had been established in the States/UT of Andhra Pradesh (IIT Tirupati), Kerala (IIT Palakkad), Chhattisgarh (IIT Bhilai), Jammu & Kashmir (IIT Jammu) and Karnataka (IIT Dharwad). The academic session of IlTs at Palakkad and Tirupati started in 2015-16 and that of remaining three in 2016-17 from their temporary campuses. These IITs are now functioning from their permanent campuses.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने आंध्र प्रदेश (तिरुपति), छत्तीसगढ़ (भिलाई), जम्मू - कश्मीर (जम्मू), कर्नाटक (धारवाड़) और केरल (पलक्कड़) में स्थापित पांच भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों (आईआईटी) की शैक्षणिक और अवसंरचना क्षमता के विस्तार को स्वीकृति दी
इन प्रमुख संस्थानों में 6500 से अधिक विद्यार्थियों को अध्ययन करने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए विस्तार
उद्योग-अकादमिक संबंध को मजबूत करने के लिए पांच नए अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान पार्क भी बनाए जा रहे हैं
07 MAY 2025 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश (आईआईटी तिरुपति), केरल (आईआईटी पलक्कड़), छत्तीसगढ़ (आईआईटी भिलाई), जम्मू- कश्मीर (आईआईटी जम्मू) और कर्नाटक (आईआईटी धारवाड़ ) राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्थापित पांच नए आईआईटी की शैक्षणिक और अवसंरचना क्षमता (चरण-बी निर्माण) के विस्तार को स्वीकृति दी।
इसके लिए 2025-26 से 2028-29 तक चार वर्षों की अवधि में कुल लागत 11,828.79 करोड़ रुपये है।
मंत्रिमंडल ने इन आईआईटी में 130 संकाय पदों (प्रोफेसर स्तर यानी लेवल 14 और उससे ऊपर) के सृजन को भी स्वीकृति दी है।
उद्योग-अकादमिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए पांच नए अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान पार्क भी बनाए जा रहे हैं।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य:
इन आईआईटी में विद्यार्थियों की संख्या अगले चार वर्षों में 6500 से अधिक बढ़ जाएगी, जिसमें स्नातक (यूजी), स्नातकोत्तर (पीजी) और पीएचडी कार्यक्रम में प्रथम वर्ष में 1364 विद्यार्थी, द्वितीय वर्ष में 1738 विद्यार्थी, तृतीय वर्ष में 1767 विद्यार्थी और चतुर्थ वर्ष में 1707 विद्यार्थी बढ़ेंगे।
लाभार्थी:
निर्माण पूरा होने पर, ये पांच आईआईटी 7,111 की वर्तमान विद्यार्थी संख्या की तुलना में 13,687 विद्यार्थियों को शिक्षा प्रदान करने में सक्षम होंगे, यानी 6,576 विद्यार्थियों की वृद्धि होगी। सीटों की कुल संख्या में इस वृद्धि के साथ, अब 6,500 से अधिक अतिरिक्त विद्यार्थी देश के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित और मांग वाले शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में अध्ययन करने की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में सक्षम होंगे। यह कुशल कार्यबल का निर्माण करके, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देकर राष्ट्र निर्माण को बढ़ावा देगा। यह सामाजिक गतिशीलता को बढ़ाता है, शैक्षिक असमानता को कम करता है और भारत की वैश्विक स्थिति को मजबूत करता है।
रोजगार सर्जन:
विद्यार्थियों और सुविधाओं की बढ़ती संख्या का प्रबंधन करने के लिए संकाय, प्रशासनिक कर्मचारियों, शोधार्थियों और सहायक कर्मियों की भर्ती के माध्यम से प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार उपलब्ध होगा। साथ ही, आईआईटी परिसरों का विस्तार आवास, परिवहन और सेवाओं की मांग बढ़ा कर स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को प्रोत्साहित करता है। आईआईटी से स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर की बढ़ती संख्या नवाचार और स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और बढ़ावा देती है, जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सर्जन में योगदान देती है।
राज्य और जिले:
ये पाँच आईआईटी आंध्र प्रदेश (आईआईटी तिरुपति), केरल (आईआईटी पलक्कड़), छत्तीसगढ़ (आईआईटी भिलाई), जम्मू - कश्मीर (आईआईटी जम्मू) और कर्नाटक (आईआईटी धारवाड़) राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्थित हैं। हालाँकि, आईआईटी में प्रवेश अखिल भारतीय आधार पर होता है और इसलिए इस विस्तार से देश भर के सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को लाभ होगा।
वर्ष 2025-26 की बजट घोषणा में कहा गया है:
'पिछले 10 वर्ष में 23 आईआईटी में विद्यार्थियों की कुल संख्या 65,000 से 1.35 लाख होकर 100 प्रतिशत बढ़ गई है। वर्ष 2014 के बाद शुरू किए गए पांच आई.एल.टी. में 6,500 और अधिक विद्यार्थियों को शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अतिरिक्त अवसंरचना का निर्माण किया जाएगा।'
पृष्ठभूमि:
ये पांच नए आई.आई.टी. आंध्र प्रदेश (आई.आई.टी. तिरुपति), केरल (आई.आई.टी. पलक्कड़), छत्तीसगढ़ (आई.आई.टी. भिलाई), जम्मू - कश्मीर (आई.आई.टी. जम्मू) और कर्नाटक (आई.आई.टी. धारवाड़) राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्थापित किए गए थे। पलक्कड़ और तिरुपति में आई.आई.टी. का शैक्षणिक सत्र 2015-16 में शुरू हुआ था और शेष तीन का 2016-17 में उनके अस्थायी परिसरों से शुरू हुआ था। ये आई.आई.टी. अब अपने स्थायी परिसरों से काम कर रहे हैं।