விண்வெளித்துறை
இந்தியாவின் முதல் மனித விண்வெளிப் பயணமான "ககன்யான்" திட்டம் இறுதிக் கட்டத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
06 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Chennai
முதன்முறையாக விண்வெளிக்கு மனிதர்களை அனுப்பும் இந்தியாவின் "ககன்யான்" திட்டம் அதன் இறுதிக் கட்டத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது, முதல் மனித விண்வெளிப் பயணம் 2027 ஆம் ஆண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய ஊடக மையத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற ஊடகவியலாளர் சந்திப்பில் பேசிய மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் துறையின் ணையமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை, விண்வெளித் துறை, பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்த திட்டத்தின் தற்போதைய நிலை, தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் செலவு குறைந்த விண்வெளித் திட்டத்தால் வெளிப்படும் பரந்த பொருளாதார நன்மைகள் குறித்து விரிவான தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
இஸ்ரோ தலைவரும், விண்வெளித் துறை செயலாளருமான டாக்டர் வி. நாராயணன் அமைச்சருடன் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றார்.
டிவி-டி 1 இயக்கம் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்தது மற்றும் இந்த ஆண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில் முதல் ஆளில்லா சோதனை வாகன நிறுத்த இயக்கம் ஆகியவை வரவிருக்கும் சோதனை அட்டவணைக்கு வலுவான அடித்தளத்தை அமைத்துள்ளன என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். இரண்டாவது சோதனை வாகன பணி (டிவி-டி2) 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டின் பிற்பகுதியில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது, அதைத் தொடர்ந்து ககன்யானின் பயணம் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மைல்கற்கள் 2027 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவின் முதல் மனித விண்வெளிப் பயணத்தில் உச்சக்கட்டத்தை அடையும், இந்திய விண்வெளி வீரர்கள் இந்திய மண்ணிலிருந்து ஒரு இந்திய ராக்கெட்டில் சுற்றுப்பாதைக்கு அனுப்பப்படுவார்கள்.
இதை ஒரு வரலாற்று பணி என்று அழைத்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், ககன்யான் திட்டம் அறிவியல் சாதனைகளுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டது என்பதை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். "உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பம், நிதி விவேகம் மற்றும் தொலைநோக்கு அரசியல் தலைமை ஆகியவற்றால் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட உலகளாவிய விண்வெளி சக்தியாக இந்தியாவின் எழுச்சியை இது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது" என்று அவர் கூறினார். 2035 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்திய விண்வெளி நிலையத்தை அமைப்பது, 2040 க்குள் சந்திரனுக்கு முதல் இந்தியரை அனுப்புவது உள்ளிட்ட விண்வெளித்துறை சார்ந்த இந்தியாவின் நீண்டகால லட்சியங்களை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தெளிவாக வகுத்துள்ளார் என்பதையும் அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127312

Department of Space
India’s first human Space mission "Gaganyaan" programme has entered its final phase: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Gaganyaan Yields High Returns at Low Cost, Showcasing India’s Space Efficiency: MoS Space Dr. Singh
Gaganyaan Spurs Tech Spinoffs and Industry Growth, Becomes India’s Mission: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India Targets Crewed Spaceflight in 2027 as Gaganyaan Moves into Final Leg
06 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, May 6 : India’s first human Space mission "Gaganyaan" programme has entered its final phase, with the first human spaceflight now scheduled for the first quarter of 2027.
Disclosing this while speaking at a media interaction at National Media Centre here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh provided detailed updates on the mission’s current status, technological progress, and the broader economic dividends emerging from India’s cost-effective space programme.
ISRO and Secretary, Department of Space, Dr V. Narayanan also accompanied the Minister.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the successful completion of the TV-D1 mission and the first uncrewed Test Vehicle Abort Mission earlier this year have laid a strong foundation for the upcoming test schedule. The second Test Vehicle mission (TV-D2) is slated for later in 2025, followed by the uncrewed orbital flights of Gaganyaan. These milestones will culminate in India’s maiden human spaceflight in 2027, launching Indian astronauts into orbit aboard an Indian rocket from Indian soil.
Calling it a “historic mission,” Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that the Gaganyaan programme goes far beyond scientific achievement. “It represents India’s rise as a global space power built on indigenous technology, fiscal prudence, and visionary political leadership,” he said. He also recalled that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had clearly laid out India’s long-term ambitions in space, including setting up the Bharatiya Antariksha Station by 2035 and sending the first Indian to the Moon by 2040.
The Human-rated LVM3 vehicle, the Crew Escape System, and the Crew Module and Service Module are all undergoing final stages of testing and integration. He confirmed that the uncrewed orbital Gaganyaan mission is on track for launch later this year, with recovery trials already conducted with the Indian Navy and more sea recovery simulations planned.
Training of astronauts is also progressing steadily.
The media was informed that the four Indian Air Force pilots, selected as astronaut-designates, have completed training in Russia and are undergoing further mission-specific training in India. Their health, psychological fitness, and simulation-based operational readiness are being continuously assessed at India’s astronaut training facility.
While sharing these technical advancements, both Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised the cost-efficiency of the mission. “The expenditure being incurred on the Gaganyaan project is minimal when compared to similar human spaceflight missions conducted by other countries,” the Minister said. He added that the mission’s returns, both in terms of technological innovation and economic stimulus, far exceed the costs involved.
The programme has already given rise to multiple spinoffs—advancements in robotics, materials, electronics, and medicine—and is fostering deeper collaboration with Indian industry. “Today, Gaganyaan is not just ISRO’s mission. It is India’s mission,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, noting the vital role played by the private sector and startups following policy reforms initiated by the government.
The Chairman too echoed the view that Gaganyaan is catalysing India’s emergence as a self-reliant space power, inspiring a new generation of scientists, engineers, and entrepreneurs. With the crewed mission expected in 2026, India is poised to join an elite group of nations that have independently developed the capability for human spaceflight.
As Gaganyaan advances with focused precision, it serves not just as a leap in scientific capability but as a powerful symbol of India’s long-term economic and strategic aspirations in space.