Department of Space
India’s first human Space mission "Gaganyaan" programme has entered its final phase: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Gaganyaan Yields High Returns at Low Cost, Showcasing India’s Space Efficiency: MoS Space Dr. Singh
Gaganyaan Spurs Tech Spinoffs and Industry Growth, Becomes India’s Mission: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India Targets Crewed Spaceflight in 2027 as Gaganyaan Moves into Final Leg
06 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, May 6 : India’s first human Space mission "Gaganyaan" programme has entered its final phase, with the first human spaceflight now scheduled for the first quarter of 2027.
Disclosing this while speaking at a media interaction at National Media Centre here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh provided detailed updates on the mission’s current status, technological progress, and the broader economic dividends emerging from India’s cost-effective space programme.
ISRO and Secretary, Department of Space, Dr V. Narayanan also accompanied the Minister.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the successful completion of the TV-D1 mission and the first uncrewed Test Vehicle Abort Mission earlier this year have laid a strong foundation for the upcoming test schedule. The second Test Vehicle mission (TV-D2) is slated for later in 2025, followed by the uncrewed orbital flights of Gaganyaan. These milestones will culminate in India’s maiden human spaceflight in 2027, launching Indian astronauts into orbit aboard an Indian rocket from Indian soil.
Calling it a “historic mission,” Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that the Gaganyaan programme goes far beyond scientific achievement. “It represents India’s rise as a global space power built on indigenous technology, fiscal prudence, and visionary political leadership,” he said. He also recalled that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had clearly laid out India’s long-term ambitions in space, including setting up the Bharatiya Antariksha Station by 2035 and sending the first Indian to the Moon by 2040.
The Human-rated LVM3 vehicle, the Crew Escape System, and the Crew Module and Service Module are all undergoing final stages of testing and integration. He confirmed that the uncrewed orbital Gaganyaan mission is on track for launch later this year, with recovery trials already conducted with the Indian Navy and more sea recovery simulations planned.
Training of astronauts is also progressing steadily.
The media was informed that the four Indian Air Force pilots, selected as astronaut-designates, have completed training in Russia and are undergoing further mission-specific training in India. Their health, psychological fitness, and simulation-based operational readiness are being continuously assessed at India’s astronaut training facility.
While sharing these technical advancements, both Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised the cost-efficiency of the mission. “The expenditure being incurred on the Gaganyaan project is minimal when compared to similar human spaceflight missions conducted by other countries,” the Minister said. He added that the mission’s returns, both in terms of technological innovation and economic stimulus, far exceed the costs involved.
The programme has already given rise to multiple spinoffs—advancements in robotics, materials, electronics, and medicine—and is fostering deeper collaboration with Indian industry. “Today, Gaganyaan is not just ISRO’s mission. It is India’s mission,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, noting the vital role played by the private sector and startups following policy reforms initiated by the government.
The Chairman too echoed the view that Gaganyaan is catalysing India’s emergence as a self-reliant space power, inspiring a new generation of scientists, engineers, and entrepreneurs. With the crewed mission expected in 2026, India is poised to join an elite group of nations that have independently developed the capability for human spaceflight.
As Gaganyaan advances with focused precision, it serves not just as a leap in scientific capability but as a powerful symbol of India’s long-term economic and strategic aspirations in space.

अंतराळ विभाग
भारताची पहिली मानवी अंतराळ मोहीम असलेला "गगनयान" कार्यक्रम अंतिम टप्प्यात पोहोचला : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
गगनयान कमी खर्चात अधिक परतावा देऊन भारताची अंतराळ कार्यक्षमता दर्शवते: अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ. सिंह
06 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताची पहिली मानवी अंतराळ मोहीम "गगनयान" कार्यक्रम अंतिम टप्प्यात पोहोचला असून 2027 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत पहिले मानवी अंतराळ उड्डाण नियोजित आहे.
आज येथे राष्ट्रीय मीडिया सेंटरमध्ये पत्रकारांशी संवाद साधताना अंतराळ विभागाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी मोहिमेची सद्यस्थिती, तंत्रज्ञान विषयक प्रगती आणि भारताच्या किफायतशीर अंतराळ कार्यक्रमातून मिळणाऱ्या व्यापक आर्थिक लाभांविषयी सविस्तर माहिती दिली.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, टीव्ही-डी1 मोहिमेची यशस्वी पूर्तता आणि या वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला पार पडलेले पहिले मानवरहित चाचणी वाहन अबॉर्ट मिशन यामुळे आगामी चाचणी वेळापत्रकासाठी एक मजबूत पाया रचला गेला आहे. दुसरे चाचणी वाहन मिशन (TV-D2) 2025 च्या अखेरीस होणार आहे, त्यानंतर गगनयानची मानवरहित कक्षीय उड्डाणे होणार आहेत. हे टप्पे पार पडल्यानंतर 2027 मध्ये भारताच्या पहिल्या मानवी अंतराळ उड्डाणाला प्रारंभ होईल , ज्यामध्ये भारतीय अंतराळवीरांना भारतीय भूमीवरून भारतीय यानातून कक्षेत सोडण्यात येईल.
ही "ऐतिहासिक मोहीम" असल्याचे सांगत डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले की गगनयान कार्यक्रम वैज्ञानिक कामगिरीच्या पलिकडे गेला आहे. "हा कार्यक्रम स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञान, आर्थिक विवेक आणि दूरदर्शी राजकीय नेतृत्वाच्या आधारे जागतिक अंतराळ शक्ती म्हणून भारताच्या उदयाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतो ," असे ते म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अंतराळातील भारताच्या दीर्घकालीन महत्त्वाकांक्षा स्पष्टपणे नमूद केल्या आहेत, यात 2035 पर्यंत भारतीय अंतराळ स्थानकाची स्थापना आणि 2040 पर्यंत पहिला भारतीय चंद्रावर पाठवणे समाविष्ट आहे याची आठवण त्यांनी करून दिली.
ह्यूमन -रेटेड LVM3 वाहन, क्रू एस्केप सिस्टम आणि क्रू मॉड्यूल आणि सर्व्हिस मॉड्यूल हे सर्व चाचणी आणि एकत्रीकरणाच्या अंतिम टप्प्यातून जात आहेत. मानवरहित ऑर्बिटल गगनयान मोहीम या वर्षाच्या अखेरीस प्रक्षेपणाच्या टप्प्यात असून भारतीय नौदलासोबत सुरक्षा चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि समुद्रात आणखी रिकव्हरी सिम्युलेशन नियोजित आहेत.
अंतराळवीरांचे प्रशिक्षण देखील नेटाने सुरू आहे.
अंतराळवीर म्हणून निवड झालेल्या भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या चार वैमानिकांनी रशियामध्ये प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण केले आहे आणि ते भारतात मोहिमेसाठी आवश्यक आणखी प्रशिक्षण घेत आहेत अशी माहिती माध्यमांना देण्यात आली. भारताच्या अंतराळवीर प्रशिक्षण सुविधेत त्यांचे आरोग्य, मानसिक तंदुरुस्ती आणि सिम्युलेशन-आधारित परिचालन सज्जतेचे नियमितपणे मूल्यांकन केले जात आहे.
या तांत्रिक प्रगतीबाबत माहिती देताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी या मोहिमेच्या किफायतशीरतेवर भर दिला. “इतर देशांद्वारे राबवण्यात आलेल्या अशाच प्रकारच्या मानवी अंतराळ मोहिमांच्या तुलनेत गगनयान प्रकल्पावर होणारा खर्च अतिशय कमी आहे,” असे ते म्हणाले. तंत्रज्ञान नवोन्मेष आणि आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन या दोन्ही बाबतीत या मोहिमेचा परतावा यासाठी केल्या जाणाऱ्या खर्चापेक्षा खूपच अधिक आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले .
या कार्यक्रमामुळे रोबोटिक्स, मटेरिअल्स, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि औषधांमधील प्रगती यांसह अनेक नवीन संशोधनांना वाव मिळाला आहे आणि भारतीय उद्योगांसोबत मजबूत सहकार्याला ते चालना देत आहे. “आज, गगनयान ही केवळ इस्रोची मोहीम नाही. तर संपूर्ण भारताची मोहीम बनली आहे,” असे नमूद करत डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या धोरणात्मक सुधारणांनंतर खाजगी क्षेत्र आणि स्टार्टअप्सनी यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे.