राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने तेलंगाना के यादाद्री भोंगीर जिले में विस्फोटक निर्माण संयंत्र की प्रणोदक मिश्रण इकाई में हुए विस्फोट में तीन श्रमिकों की मौत और तीन अन्य के घायल होने की खबर का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
तेलंगाना के मुख्य सचिव और डीजीपी को नोटिस जारी किया तथा दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
05 MAY 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसके अनुसार तेलंगाना के यादाद्री भोंगीर जिले के कटेपल्ली गांव में विस्फोटक निर्माण संयंत्र की प्रणोदक मिश्रण इकाई में हुए विस्फोट में तीन श्रमिकों की मौत हो गई और तीन अन्य घायल हो गए। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार यह घटना 29 अप्रैल, 2025 को हुई।
आयोग ने कहा कि यदि रिपोर्ट सत्य है, तो पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन के गंभीर मुद्दे को उठाया जाना चाहिए। इसलिए आयोग ने तेलंगाना सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और तेलंगाना के पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर कथित मामले की दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। घायल व्यक्तियों की स्वास्थ्य रिपोर्ट दो सप्ताह के भीतर आने की उम्मीद है।
29 अप्रैल, 2025 को प्रसारित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, विस्फोट के कारण प्लांट की मिक्सिंग यूनिट इकाई पूरी तरह से ढह गई। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कंपनी डीआरडीओ सहित वाणिज्यिक और प्रमुख संगठनों दोनों के लिए विस्फोटक तैयार करती रही है।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of three workers and injuries to three others in an explosion at a propellant mixing unit of an explosives manufacturing plant in Yadadri Bhongir district of Telangana
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and DGP, Telangana, calling for a detailed report within two weeks
05 MAY 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that three workers died and three others were injured in an explosion that occurred at a propellant mixing unit of an explosives manufacturing plant at Katepalli village in Yadadri Bhongir district of Telangana. Reportedly, the incident happened on 29th April, 2025.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Telangana and the Director General of Police, Telangana, calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the health status of the injured persons.
According to the media report, carried on 29th April, 2025, the explosion caused the complete collapse of the mixing unit structure of the plant. Reportedly, the company has been manufacturing explosives for both commercial and leading organisations, including DRDO.