National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of three workers and injuries to three others in an explosion at a propellant mixing unit of an explosives manufacturing plant in Yadadri Bhongir district of Telangana
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and DGP, Telangana, calling for a detailed report within two weeks
05 MAY 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that three workers died and three others were injured in an explosion that occurred at a propellant mixing unit of an explosives manufacturing plant at Katepalli village in Yadadri Bhongir district of Telangana. Reportedly, the incident happened on 29th April, 2025.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Telangana and the Director General of Police, Telangana, calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the health status of the injured persons.
According to the media report, carried on 29th April, 2025, the explosion caused the complete collapse of the mixing unit structure of the plant. Reportedly, the company has been manufacturing explosives for both commercial and leading organisations, including DRDO.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، بھارت نے تلنگانہ کے یادادری بھونگیر ضلع میں ایک دھماکہ خیز مادہ بنانے والے پلانٹ کے پروپیلنٹ مکسنگ یونٹ میں ہوئے دھماکے میں تین کارکنوں کی مبینہ موت اور تین دیگر کے زخمی ہونے کی اطلاع کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے
چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی تلنگانہ کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتے کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
05 MAY 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، ہندوستان نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے جس میں کہا گیا تھا کہ تلنگانہ کے یادادری بھونگیر ضلع کے کٹے پلی گاؤں میں دھماکہ خیز مادہ بنانے والے پلانٹ کے پروپیلنٹ مکسنگ یونٹ میں ہونے والے دھماکے میں تین ورکروں کی موت اور 3 دیگر زخمی ہو گئے ۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق یہ واقعہ 29 اپریل 2025 کو پیش آیا۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبر کے مندرجات اگر درست ہیں تو یہ متاثرین کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کے سنگین معاملات کو جنم دیتے ہیں۔ اس لیے اس نے چیف سکریٹری، حکومت تلنگانہ اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس، تلنگانہ کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتے کے اندر اس معاملے میں تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ رپورٹ میں زخمیوں کی حالت کے بارے میں جانکاری بھی شامل کی جائے گی۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق 29 اپریل 2025 کو ہوئے دھماکے سے پلانٹ کے مکسنگ یونٹ کا ڈھانچہ مکمل طور پر منہدم ہوگیا۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق کمپنی تجارتی اور سرکردہ تنظیموں، بشمول ڈی آر ڈی او دونوں کے لیے دھماکہ خیز مادہ تیار کر تی ہے۔