Ministry of Panchayati Raj
“Phulera Ka Panchayati Raj” : A Digital Hit with a Self-Reliant Heart
Final Episode of the Three Part Series "Alhua Vikas” Highlights Local Taxes Fuel Local Progress
05 MAY 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj’s “Alhua Vikas”, the third and final film of the three-part extension series “Phulera Ka Panchayati Raj”, is enthusing digital audiences widely and sensitising them about the issues that affect gram panchayats across India. The third and final episode was released earlier on the occasion of the National Panchayati Raj Day (24th April, 2025) and has since then received a phenomenal response on Youtube with over 6M+ views so far.
“Alhua Vikas” highlights the critical importance of generating Own Sources of Revenue (OSR) by Rural Local Bodies that helps in strengthening the self-reliance of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) across rural India. This film promotes citizen awareness on timely payment of local taxes, highlighting how such contributions enable improved service delivery and sustained village development. The film features renowned actors including Neena Gupta, Faisal Malik, Chandan Roy, Durgesh Kumar, and others from the original “Panchayat” cast, and has received significant public attention with emphasizes on the message “जमा करके कर, बनाईये अपनी पंचायत को आत्मनिर्भर” to encourage citizens to pay local taxes promptly, thereby supporting development works in their villages. The release of the film that coincided with the conferring of awards on the Panchayats by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the National Panchayati Raj Day to recognize the outstanding contributions in the areas of self-reliance in mobilization of Own Sources of Revenue (OSR), reaffirms the resolve of the Ministry towards making the rural local bodies financially self-reliant and “Atmanirbhar”. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj aims to make OSR a household term and encourage capable citizens to pay relevant taxes. These contributions are essential for making Panchayati Raj Institutions financially sustainable and self-sufficient entities of grassroots governance in rural India.
Watch the Three Part Series “Phulera Ka Panchayati Raj” Showcasing Key Themes of Grassroots Governance in Rural India : Links Given Below :-
Sl. No.
Title of sketch / film
Premiered on
Theme
YouTube link
1.
Asli Pradhan Kaun?
4th March, 2025
Asli Pradhan Kaun?” draws attention to the issue of proxy representation and advocates for strengthening the leadership of elected women representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GVxadWl5Cjk&t=102s
2.
Phulera Mein Chori
12th March, 2025
Phulera Mein Chori” highlights the impact of the SVAMITVA Scheme and digital governance tools such as Meri Panchayat App, showcasing how rural communities are gaining access to transparent, efficient services.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d56hvDYu5yA&t=162s
3.
Alhua Vikas
24th April, 2025
Alhua Vikas” promotes the idea of enhancing Own Sources of Revenue (OSR) through citizen participation, enabling Panchayats to become financially self-reliant and development-ready.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KRW8Nu9Wivs

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
“ફૂલેરાના પંચાયતી રાજ”: આત્મનિર્ભર હૃદય સાથે ડિજિટલ હિટ
05 MAY 2025 1:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ત્રણ ભાગની શ્રેણી "અલહુઆ ડેવલપમેન્ટ"નો અંતિમ એપિસોડ સ્થાનિક કરવેરા સ્થાનિક પ્રગતિને કેવી રીતે આગળ ધપાવે છે તે દર્શાવે છે.
પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયની "અલહુઆ વિકાસ" ત્રણ ભાગની વિસ્તરણ શ્રેણી "ફુલેરા કા પંચાયતી રાજ"ની ત્રીજી અને અંતિમ ફિલ્મ, ડિજિટલ પ્રેક્ષકોને વ્યાપકપણે મંત્રમુગ્ધ કરી રહી છે અને તેમને સમગ્ર ભારતમાં ગ્રામ પંચાયતોને અસર કરતી સમસ્યાઓ વિશે જાગૃત કરી રહી છે. ત્રીજો અને અંતિમ એપિસોડ પ્રથમ રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ દિવસ (24 એપ્રિલ, 2025)ના રોજ રિલીઝ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને ત્યારથી તેને 6 મિલિયનથી વધુ વ્યૂઝ અને યુટ્યુબ પર જબરદસ્ત પ્રતિસાદ મળ્યો છે.
"અલહુઆ વિકાસ" ગ્રામીણ સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા પોતાના આવકના સ્ત્રોત (OSR) ઉત્પન્ન કરવાના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડે છે. જે ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાં પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓ (PRI) ની સ્વ-નિર્ભરતાને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં મદદ કરે છે. આ ફિલ્મ સ્થાનિક કરવેરા સમયસર ચૂકવવા અંગે નાગરિક જાગૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે અને આ યોગદાન કેવી રીતે વધુ સારી સેવા વિતરણ અને ટકાઉ ગામ વિકાસ તરફ દોરી જાય છે તે દર્શાવે છે. આ ફિલ્મમાં નીના ગુપ્તા, ફૈઝલ મલિક, ચંદન રોય, દુર્ગેશ કુમાર અને મૂળ "પંચાયત"ના અન્ય જાણીતા કલાકારો છે અને તેમણે ખૂબ ધ્યાન ખેંચ્યું છે. તેમાં "જમા કરકે, બનાયે અપની પંચાયત કો આત્મનિર્ભર" સંદેશ પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેનો હેતુ નાગરિકોને સમયસર સ્થાનિક કર ચૂકવવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો છે. જેનાથી તેમના ગામડાઓમાં વિકાસ કાર્યને ટેકો મળે છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ દિવસ પર પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા પંચાયતોને પોતાના આવકના સ્ત્રોતો (OSR) એકત્ર કરવામાં આત્મનિર્ભરતાના ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ યોગદાન બદલ પુરસ્કારો પ્રદાન કરવાના કાર્યક્રમ સાથે આ ફિલ્મનું પ્રકાશન થયું હતું. જે ગ્રામીણ સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓને નાણાકીય રીતે સ્વનિર્ભર અને "આત્મનિર્ભર" બનાવવાના મંત્રાલયના સંકલ્પને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ આપે છે. ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાં પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓને નાણાકીય રીતે ટકાઉ અને સ્વનિર્ભર શાસન સંસ્થાઓ બનાવવા માટે આ યોગદાન આવશ્યક છે. ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાં પાયાના શાસનના મુખ્ય વિષયો દર્શાવતી ત્રણ ભાગની શ્રેણી "ફૂલેરાકા પંચાયતી રાજ" જુઓ: નીચેની લિંક્સ:
સીરીયલ નંબર
સ્કેચ / ફિલ્મનું શીર્ષક
પ્રીમિયર થયું
થીમ
યુટ્યુબ લિંક
1.
અસલી પ્રધાન કૌન?
4, માર્ચ 2025
"અસલી પ્રધાન કૌન?" પ્રોક્સી પ્રતિનિધિત્વના મુદ્દા પર ધ્યાન દોરે છે અને પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓના ચૂંટાયેલા મહિલા પ્રતિનિધિઓના નેતૃત્વને મજબૂત બનાવવાની હિમાયત કરે છે.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GVxadWl5Cjk&t=102s
2.
ફુલેરા મેં ચોરી
12 માર્ચ, 2025
"ફૂલેરા મેં ચોરી" સ્વામિત્વ યોજના અને મેરી પંચાયત એપ જેવા ડિજિટલ ગવર્નન્સ ટૂલ્સની અસર પર પ્રકાશ પાડે છે, જે દર્શાવે છે કે ગ્રામીણ સમુદાયો કેવી રીતે પારદર્શક, કાર્યક્ષમ સેવાઓ સુધી પહોંચી રહ્યા છે.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d56hvDYu5yA&t=162s
3.
અલહુઆ વિકાસ
24 એપ્રિલ, 2025
"અલહુઆ વિકાસ" નાગરિકોની ભાગીદારી દ્વારા પોતાના આવકના સ્ત્રોતો (OSR) વધારવાના વિચારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે, જેનાથી પંચાયતો આર્થિક રીતે આત્મનિર્ભર અને વિકાસ માટે તૈયાર બને છે.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KRW8Nu9Wivs