Ministry of Panchayati Raj
“Phulera Ka Panchayati Raj” : A Digital Hit with a Self-Reliant Heart
Final Episode of the Three Part Series "Alhua Vikas” Highlights Local Taxes Fuel Local Progress
05 MAY 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj’s “Alhua Vikas”, the third and final film of the three-part extension series “Phulera Ka Panchayati Raj”, is enthusing digital audiences widely and sensitising them about the issues that affect gram panchayats across India. The third and final episode was released earlier on the occasion of the National Panchayati Raj Day (24th April, 2025) and has since then received a phenomenal response on Youtube with over 6M+ views so far.
“Alhua Vikas” highlights the critical importance of generating Own Sources of Revenue (OSR) by Rural Local Bodies that helps in strengthening the self-reliance of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) across rural India. This film promotes citizen awareness on timely payment of local taxes, highlighting how such contributions enable improved service delivery and sustained village development. The film features renowned actors including Neena Gupta, Faisal Malik, Chandan Roy, Durgesh Kumar, and others from the original “Panchayat” cast, and has received significant public attention with emphasizes on the message “जमा करके कर, बनाईये अपनी पंचायत को आत्मनिर्भर” to encourage citizens to pay local taxes promptly, thereby supporting development works in their villages. The release of the film that coincided with the conferring of awards on the Panchayats by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the National Panchayati Raj Day to recognize the outstanding contributions in the areas of self-reliance in mobilization of Own Sources of Revenue (OSR), reaffirms the resolve of the Ministry towards making the rural local bodies financially self-reliant and “Atmanirbhar”. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj aims to make OSR a household term and encourage capable citizens to pay relevant taxes. These contributions are essential for making Panchayati Raj Institutions financially sustainable and self-sufficient entities of grassroots governance in rural India.
Watch the Three Part Series “Phulera Ka Panchayati Raj” Showcasing Key Themes of Grassroots Governance in Rural India : Links Given Below :-
Sl. No.
Title of sketch / film
Premiered on
Theme
YouTube link
1.
Asli Pradhan Kaun?
4th March, 2025
Asli Pradhan Kaun?” draws attention to the issue of proxy representation and advocates for strengthening the leadership of elected women representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GVxadWl5Cjk&t=102s
2.
Phulera Mein Chori
12th March, 2025
Phulera Mein Chori” highlights the impact of the SVAMITVA Scheme and digital governance tools such as Meri Panchayat App, showcasing how rural communities are gaining access to transparent, efficient services.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d56hvDYu5yA&t=162s
3.
Alhua Vikas
24th April, 2025
Alhua Vikas” promotes the idea of enhancing Own Sources of Revenue (OSR) through citizen participation, enabling Panchayats to become financially self-reliant and development-ready.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KRW8Nu9Wivs

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
“புலேராவின் உள்ளூர் சுயாட்சி "(புலேரா கா பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ்) தன்னாட்சி இதயத்துடன் ஓர் டிஜிட்டல் திரைப்படம்
05 MAY 2025 1:13PM by PIB Chennai
“புலேரா கா பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ்” என்ற 3 பகுதிகளைக் கொண்ட டிஜிட்டல் திரைப்படங்கள் வரிசையில் அல்ஹுவா விகாஸ் என்ற 3-வது மற்றும் இறுதி திரைப்படத்தை பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. டிஜிட்டல் பார்வையாளர்களிடம் பரவலாக சென்று சேர்ந்துள்ள இத்திரைப்படம் இந்தியா முழுவதும் கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கிறது. 3-வது மற்றும் நிறைவு பகுதி தேசிய பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் தினத்தன்று (24.04.2025) வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இதுவரை 6 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான பார்வையாளர்கள் யூடியூபில் பார்வையிட்டுள்ளனர்.
அல்ஹுவா விகாஸ் திரைப்படம் ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளால் திரட்டப்படும் சொந்த வருவாய் ஆதாரங்களுக்கு மிகுந்த முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது. இது ஊரக இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளில் தற்சார்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு உதவுகிறது. இந்த திரைப்படம் உள்ளூர் வரிகளை உரிய நேரத்தில் செலுத்துவது குறித்து மக்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதோடு இது எவ்வாறு சேவை வழங்குவதை மேம்படுத்துகிறது என்பதையும், கிராம மேம்பாட்டை நீடிக்கச் செய்கிறது என்பதையும் எடுத்துரைக்கிறது. இதில் நீனா குப்தா, ஃபைசல் மாலிக், சந்தன் ராய், துர்கேஷ் குமார் உள்ளிட்ட பிரபல நடிகர்கள் நடித்துள்ளனர்.
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பெண் பிரதிநிதிகளின் தலைமைத்துவத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான முன்மொழிவுகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் “ஆஸ்லி பிரதான் கோன்?” என்ற திரைப்படத்தின் யூடியூப் லிங்க்: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GVxadWl5Cjk&t=102s
ஸ்வாமித்வா திட்டத்தின் தாக்கத்தை எடுத்துரைப்பதோடு கிராமப்புற சமூகங்கள் வெளிப்படையான, திறன்மிக்க சேவைகளை எவ்வாறு பெறுவது என்பதை வெளிப்படுத்தும் மேரி பஞ்சாயத்து செயலி போன்ற கருவிகளின் டிஜிட்டல் நிர்வாகம் பற்றி எடுத்துரைக்கும் “புலேரா மே சோரி” என்ற திரைப்படத்தின் யூடியூப் லிங்க்: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d56hvDYu5yA&t=162s
பஞ்சாயத்துக்களை பொருளாதார ரீதியாக தற்சார்புடையதாக மாற்றுவதற்கு உகந்த, மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு மூலம் சொந்த வருவாய் ஆதாரங்களை விரிவுபடுத்துவது பற்றிய சிந்தனைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் “அல்ஹுவா விகாஸ்” என்ற திரைப்படத்தின் யூடியூப் லிங்க்: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KRW8Nu9Wivs
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2126985