Ministry of Tourism
India’s MICE Industry Set to Be a Major Economic Driver, Generating High-Quality Jobs: Union Tourism Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
‘Meet in India Conclave 2025 organized in Jaipur, Rajasthan
Strong focus on state-led promotion, public-private partnerships, and seamless connectivity to support the MICE sector
MICE tourism is recognized as a key driver for economic growth and job creation in India
05 MAY 2025 8:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, in collaboration with the Department of Tourism, Government of Rajasthan, and the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), organized the Meet in India Conclave on 4th May 2025 at Jaipur, Rajasthan on the sidelines of the 14th Great Indian Travel Bazaar (GITB).
Union Minister of Tourism & Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, addressed the conclave and said that India’s Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions (MICE) Industry is set to be a major economic driver, generating high-quality jobs. Speaking at the conclave, Shri Shekhawat said, India’s MICE industry is rapidly emerging as a global powerhouse, fuelled by robust economic growth, world-class infrastructure, and strong government backing. States across the country are unlocking tourism opportunities in their own unique ways — and now, it’s time for India to position itself firmly on the global MICE map.
With iconic venues like Bharat Mandapam, Yashobhoomi, Jio World Centre etc. and with special focus on MICE, we aim to elevate at least 10 Indian cities into the world’s top MICE destinations. Guided by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership, and with states like Rajasthan leading through legacy and innovation, India is poised to become the world’s most admired tourism and events destination,” the Tourism Minister added while highlighting the growing potential of the country in the MICE segment.
More than 300 delegates and participants attended the event consisting of International MICE Companies/Operators, Domestic MICE Companies/Professional Conference organizers, Speakers, Foreign Tour Operators specialized in MICE invited for GITB, Secretaries from States / UTs, Media, Stakeholders from various Tourism and Hospitality Associations, Local Stakeholders (Hotels, DMCs, Associations, GITB, officials from States / UTs, exhibitors etc.) etc.
The India MICE market generated a revenue of USD 49,402.6 million in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 103,686.5 million by 2030 while registering a growth of 13% CAGR. This growth is fuelled by the recent developments in MICE-ready destinations coming up in cities like Varanasi, Khajuraho, Kochi etc. Over the last decade, India has shown a tremendous growth curve in infrastructure with be it the construction of roads over 1,50,000 km, new railway stations, semi high-speed trains, inland waterways, more than 150 operational airports and over 2.48 million hotel rooms. Further, India's hosting of G20 nations has reinforced India’s growing venue network and regional tourism potential.
Vice Chairperson, NITI Aayog, Shri Suman Bery, emphasized, “The vision laid by Hon’ble PM during India’s G20 presidency has opened new pathways. It is now up to states to build on this momentum. From deregulation to concert tourism, India has the opportunity to become a global hub for events and experiences.”
Highlighting Rajasthan as an emerging MICE destination, Deputy Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Ms. Diya Kumari, said, “Rajasthan is not just a heritage destination — it is a vibrant, future-ready hub for MICE tourism. With state-of-the-art convention centres, seamless connectivity, digital infrastructure, and world-class hospitality, we are building a dynamic ecosystem that blends tradition with transformation”Elucidating Rajasthan’s commitment to MICE not as a short-term effort, but as a strategic priority to drive growth, innovation, and global visibility, the Deputy CM of Rajasthan said, “Rajasthan is ready — not just to welcome conferences, but to offer an unforgettable, enriching experience.”
Deputy Chief Minister, Smt. Pravati Parida, while addressing the gathering said, whether it's conferences or exhibitions, India is ready to welcome the world—and Odisha stands proudly among the leading states. From the spiritual serenity of Puri to the architectural marvel of Konark, our state offers not only robust infrastructure but also a rich cultural tapestry for all to experience.
Additional Secretary & Director General of Tourism, Mr. Suman Billa, set the context for MICE in India conclave and added that “A unified national strategy, skilled talent, digital tools, and strong state-led promotion can propel us into the top five MICE markets by 2025.” While India already has the necessary infrastructure and market demand, he pointed out that the real challenge lies in coordination. Mr Billa emphasized the need for city-level convention promotion bureaus, a strong national MICE brand, skill development academies, and a seamless digital portal.
Dr. Jyotsna Suri, Past President, FICCI highlighted that India is no longer just a leisure destination and We are now ready to take on the world as a leading MICE destination. With exceptional infrastructure, seamless connectivity, and the proven capabilities we demonstrated during the G20, we have everything it takes to host large-scale global conventions. Through platforms like the Great Indian Travel Bazaar and Meet in India, we are not just showcasing our potential — we are inviting the world to collaborate, catalyse, and say, ‘Let’s meet in India”.
Post inaugural keynote address was deliver by Dr. Senthil Gopinath, CEO, International Congress and Convention Association (ICCA. The event concluded with three sessions on Catalyzing Growth: How Tourism Policies are Attracting MICE Opportunities, Unlocking India’s MICE Tourism Potential: Elevating Convention Centres to Attract Global MICE Events and Strategizing for Success: Crafting Policies & Marketing India as a Global MICE Hub. B2B sessions for the buyers and sellers were also organised.
Following the conclave, the 14th edition of GITB will commence from May 5–6 at the Jaipur Exhibition and Convention Centre (JECC).

وزارت سیاحت
ہندوستان کی ایم آئی سی ای صنعت اعلیٰ معیار کی نوکریاں پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک بڑا اقتصادی ڈرائیور بننے کے لیے تیار ہے: مرکزی وزیر سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
جے پور، راجستھان میں میٹ ان انڈیا کانکلیو 2025 کا اہتمام کیا گیا
ایم آئی سی ای شعبے کو تعاون دینے کے لیے ریاستی قیادت میں فروغ، سرکاری نیجی شراکت داری اور ہموار کنیکٹیویٹی پر اہم توجہ
05 MAY 2025 8:33AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند نے محکمہ سیاحت، حکومت راجستھان، اور فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری(ایف آئی سی سی آئی) کے تعاون سے 4 مئی 2025 کو جے پور، راجستھان میں 14ویں گریٹ انڈین ٹریولر بازار ( جی جی بی) کے موقع پر میٹ ان انڈیا کنکلیو کا اہتمام کیا۔
ایم آئی سی ای سیاحت کو ہندوستان میں اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار کی تخلیق کے لیے ایک کلیدی محرک کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔
سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کنکلیو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی میٹنگز، ترغیبات، کانفرنسیں اور نمائشیں( ایم آئی سی ای) صنعت اعلیٰ معیار کی ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک بڑا اقتصادی محرک بننے والی ہے۔ کنکلیو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب شیخاوت نے کہا، ہندوستان کی ایم آئی سی ای صنعت تیزی سے ایک عالمی پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے، جو مضبوط اقتصادی ترقی، عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، اور مضبوط حکومتی حمایت سے چل رہی ہے۔ ملک بھر کی ریاستیں اپنے اپنے منفرد طریقوں سے سیاحت کے مواقع فراہم کر رہی ہیں اور اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہندوستان خود کو عالمی ایم آئی سی ای نقشے پر مضبوطی سے کھڑا کرے۔
بھارت منڈپم، یشوبھومی، جیو ورلڈ سینٹر وغیرہ جیسے مشہور مقامات کے ساتھ اور ایم آئی سی ای پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ، ہمارا مقصد کم از کم 10 ہندوستانی شہروں کو دنیا کے اعلیٰ ترین ایم آئی سی ای مقامات میں شامل کرنا ہے۔ وزیر سیاحت نے ایم آئی سی ای کے حصے میں ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مزید کہا،‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کی رہنمائی میں اور راجستھان جیسی ریاستوں کے ساتھ جو وراثت اور اختراع کے ذریعے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے، ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے زیادہ قابل تعریف سیاحت اور واقعات کی منزل بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔’’
300 سے زیادہ مندوبین اور شرکاء نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی جس میں بین الاقوامی ایم آئی سی ای کمپنیاں/آپریٹرز، گھریلو ایم آئی سی ای کمپنیاں/پیشہ ورانہ کانفرنس کے منتظمین، مقررین، غیر ملکی ٹور آپریٹرز ، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے سیکرٹریز، میڈیا، اسٹیک ہولڈرز، مختلف ٹورازم اور ہاسپٹیلٹی کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز، مقامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز ،جی آئی ٹی بی، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے عہدیدار، (نمائش کنندگان وغیرہ) وغیرہ ایم آئی سی ای میں خصوصی جی آئی ٹی بی کے لیے مدعو کیے گئے۔
ہندوستان کی مارکیٹ ایم آئی ایس ای نے 2024 میں 49.402.6 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی آمدنی حاصل کی اور توقع ہے کہ 2030 تک 103.686.5 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے گی ، جس میں 13فیصد سی اے جی آر کا اضافہ ہوگا ۔یہ ترقی ایم آئی سی ای کے لیے مقامات کی فہرستوں میں حالیہ پیش رفت سے کارفرما ہے جو وارانسی ، کھجوراہو ، کوچی وغیرہ جیسے شہروں میں ابھر رہی ہیں ۔پچھلی دہائی میں ، ہندوستان نے 150,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کی سڑکوں ، نئے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں ، نیم تیز رفتار ٹرینوں ، اندرون ملک بحری راستوں ، 150 سے زیادہ آپریشنل ہوائی اڈوں اور 2.48 ملین سے زیادہ ہوٹل کے کمروں کی تعمیر میں بنیادی ڈھانچے میں زبردست ترقی کا منحنی رخ دکھایا ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ ، ہندوستان میں جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے جشن نے نشستوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد اور ملک کی علاقائی سیاحتی صلاحیت کو تقویت دی ہے ۔
نیتی آیوگ کی نائب چیئرپرسن،جناب سمن بیری نے زور دیا، ‘‘ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے دوران عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے پیش کردہ وژن نے نئی راہیں کھول دی ہیں۔ اب یہ ریاستوں پر منحصر ہے کہ وہ اس رفتار کو آگے بڑھائے۔ ڈی ریگولیشن سے لے کر کنسرٹ ٹورزم تک، ہندوستان کے پاس مواقع اور تجربات کا عالمی مرکز بننے کا موقع ہے۔’’
راجستھان کوایم آئی سی ای کی ابھرتی ہوئی منزل کے طور پر اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، راجستھان کی نائب وزیر اعلیٰ، محترمہ دیا کماری نے کہا، ‘‘راجستھان صرف ایک ہیریٹیج منزل نہیں ہے - یہ ایم آئی سی ای سیاحت کے لیے ایک متحرک، مستقبل کے لیے تیار مرکز ہے۔ جدید ترین کنونشن مراکز کے ساتھ، ہموار کنیکٹیویٹی، عالمی پیمانے کی مہمان نوازی ، ڈیجیٹل دنیا کے انفراسٹرکچر، ہمہ جہت اور جدید سہولیات سے آراستہ ہے۔ راجستھان کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ نے کہا، ‘‘ایکو سسٹم جو روایت کو تبدیلی کے ساتھ ملاتا ہےایم آئی سی ای کے ساتھ راجستھان کی وابستگی کو قلیل مدتی کوشش کے طور پر نہیں، بلکہ ترقی، اختراع اور عالمی نمائش کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے، نہ صرف کانفرنسوں کا خیرمقدم کرنے کے لیے، بلکہ ایک غیرمعمولی تجربہ پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک ترجیح کے طور پرراجستھان تیار ہے۔’’
ڈپٹی وزیر اعلی محترمہ پراوتی پریڈا نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا، چاہے کانفرنسیں ہوں یا نمائشیں، ہندوستان دنیا کو خوش آمدید کہنے کے لیے تیار ہے اور اوڈیشہ سرکردہ ریاستوں میں فخر کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔ پوری کی روحانی سکون سے لے کر کونارک کے فن تعمیر کے عجوبے تک، ہماری ریاست نہ صرف مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر پیش کرتی ہے بلکہ سب کو تجربہ کرنے کے لیے ایک بھرپور ثقافتی ٹیپسٹری بھی پیش کرتی ہے۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف ٹورازم، جناب سمن بلہ نے انڈیا کنکلیو میں ایم آئی سی ای کے لیے سیاق و سباق طے کیا اور مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ایک متحد قومی حکمت عملی، ہنر مند صلاحیت، ڈیجیٹل ٹولز، اور مضبوط ریاستی زیر قیادت فروغ ہمیں 2025 تک ایم آئی سی ای کے پانچ سرفہرست بازاروں میں لے جا سکتا ہے۔’’ جبکہ ہندوستان کے پاس پہلے سے ہی ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور بازار کی مانگ موجود ہے، انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ اصل چیلنج ہم آہنگی میں ہے۔ جناب بلہ نے شہر کی سطح کے کنونشن پروموشن بیورو، ایک مضبوط قومی ایم آئی سی ای برانڈ، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اکیڈمیز، اور ایک ہموار ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جیوتسنا سوری، سابق صدر، ایف آئی سی سی آئی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان اب صرف تفریحی مقام نہیں ہے اور ہم اب دنیا کو ایم آئی سی ای کی ایک سرکردہ منزل کے طور پر لے جانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ غیر معمولی انفراسٹرکچر، ہموار کنیکٹیویٹی، اور ثابت شدہ صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ جن کا ہم نے جی 20 کے دوران مظاہرہ کیا، ہمارے پاس وہ سب کچھ ہے جو بڑے پیمانے پر عالمی کنونشنوں کی میزبانی کے لیے ہوتا ہے۔ گریٹ انڈین ٹریول بازار اورمیٹ ان انڈیا جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے، ہم صرف اپنی صلاحیت کو ظاہر نہیں کر رہے ہیں بلکہ ہم دنیا کو تعاون کرنے، کیٹلائز کرنے اور کہنے کے لیے مدعو کر رہے ہیں، ‘آئیے انڈیا میں ملیں’۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد کلیدی خطبہ ڈاکٹر سینتھل گوپی ناتھ، سی ای او، انٹرنیشنل کانگریس اینڈ کنونشن ایسوسی ایشن(آئی سی سی اے) نے دیا۔ تقریب کا اختتام تین سیشنوں کے ساتھ ہوا جو کہ کیٹلائزنگ گروتھ: کس طرح سیاحت کی پالیسیاں ایم آئی سی ای مواقع کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کر رہی ہیں، انڈیا کے ایم آئی سی ای ٹورزم صلاحیت کو کھول رہی ہیں: اسٹریٹجک کنونشن اور کنونشن سینٹرز کے لیے معاہدہ بڑھانا، خریداروں اور فروخت کنندگان کے لیے ایک عالمی ایم آئی سی ای مرکز کے طور پر تیار کرنے والی پالیسیوں اور مارکیٹنگ کے سیشنز کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔
کنکلیو کے بعد، جی آئی ٹی بی کا 14 واں ایڈیشن 5-6 مئی تک جے پور ایگزیبیشن اینڈ کنونشن سینٹر(جے ای سی سی) میں شروع ہوگا۔