Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Leads 750 Participants in Special Event with Teachers at Fit India Sundays on Cycle in Delhi
Olympian Wrestlers Ravi Dahiya and Deepak Punia Join Alongside Teachers of Various Institutions in the National Capital
04 MAY 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium here turned into a celebration of fitness and inspiration this Sunday morning as the latest edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle witnessed enthusiastic participation from 750 participants, including teachers, athletes, Fit India influencers and fitness lovers.
Leading the charge was Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, who cycled alongside Union Sports Secretary, Sh. Hari Ranjan Rao along with a powerful line-up of national icons, including Tokyo Olympics silver medalist Ravi Dahiya, Olympian and Commonwealth Games gold medalist Deepak Punia, Guinness World Record holder Rohtash Chaudhary (Push-up Man of India), and renowned mountaineer Narender Kumar, who recently conquered Mount Annapurna, the 10th highest mountain in the world at 8091 meters, in a record time of 12 days.
With this week’s theme being ‘Cycling with Teachers’, the event witnessed educators, mentors, and academic coaches from various educational institutions across the city, including schools, universities and private institutes.
“Teachers are the heroes for our students and now, you have to become heroes for Viksit Bharat. You all can make cycling a fashion and I urge all teachers to restart using cycles themselves and ask students to emulate the same. We are into the digital age but we need to also improve our physical fitness. So, we have to transition from digital activity to physical activity. This will ensure the mission of ‘Fight Against Obesity’ and the vision of Fit India and Viksit Bharat, which our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid down, takes shape,” Dr. Mandaviya said while addressing the participants.
This Sunday’s event was conducted with the teachers in collaboration with our esteemed partners - the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), MY Bharat and the State Governments. The special partners included Physical Education Foundation of India (PEFI), Delhi University, CBSE and CISCE boards, Kendriya Vidyalaya, National Progressive School Conference, National Forensic Sciences University, Yogasana India, Indian Rope Skipping Foundation, and more.
Wrestling stars Ravi Dahiya and Deepak Punia shared words of encouragement with the crowd, urging youth and educators alike to incorporate physical fitness into their daily lives. “This is a very important movement started by our government to ensure physical fitness is given thorough attention. ‘Sharir is shaktimaan’ (your body is the mightiest thing) and keeping this mantra in mind, everyone should cycle at least 1-2 hours a day,” remarked Ravi Dahiya, silver medalist, Tokyo Olympics.
“I truly appreciate this movement as a commendable initiative, and I believe everyone should take up cycling as it promotes fitness and contributes to a pollution-free India,” added Deepak Punia, who narrowly missed out on a medal at the Tokyo Olympics.
Also present was Narender Kumar, fresh from his Mount Annapurna expedition. “I believe, cycling is a great start to better health. Sundays on Cycle seems like a perfect way to promote that. For me, climbing the Annapurna was undoubtedly difficult, but what made it possible was consistent efforts towards fitness. This movement also gives out that message,” he said.
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative has touched 2.5 lakh participation from over 5000 locations, since its launch in December 2024. The wide expanse of the cycling drive has seen the event reach places like Andaman and Nicobar, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh as well as Lakshwadeep Islands. Events are simultaneously held nationwide with massive participation from SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training centres, SAI Extension centres, the Khelo India centres (KICs) and Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs), among others.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने दिल्ली में फिट इंडिया संडे पर शिक्षकों के साथ विशेष कार्यक्रम में 750 प्रतिभागियों का साइकिल पर नेतृत्व किया
ओलंपियन पहलवान रवि दहिया और दीपक पुनिया राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के विभिन्न संस्थानों के शिक्षकों के साथ शामिल हुए
04 MAY 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में रविवार की सुबह फिटनेस और प्रेरणा समारोह मनाया गया। फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल के इस नवीनतम संस्करण में शिक्षकों, एथलीटों, फिट इंडिया इंफ्लुएंसर्स और फिटनेस प्रेमियों सहित 750 प्रतिभागियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
इस अभियान का नेतृत्व केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने किया। उन्होंने केंद्रीय खेल सचिव श्री हरि रंजन राव के साथ राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कई हस्तियों के साथ साइकिल चलाई जिनमें टोक्यो ओलंपिक के रजत पदक विजेता रवि दहिया, ओलंपियन और राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों के स्वर्ण पदक विजेता दीपक पुनिया, गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड धारक रोहताश चौधरी (भारत के पुश-अप मैन) और प्रसिद्ध पर्वतारोही नरेंद्र कुमार शामिल थे, जिन्होंने हाल ही में 12 दिनों के रिकॉर्ड समय में 8091 मीटर की ऊंचाई पर विश्‍व के 10वें सबसे ऊंचे पर्वत माउंट अन्नपूर्णा पर विजय प्राप्त की है।
इस सप्ताह का विषय शिक्षकों के साथ साइकिल चलानाथा। इस कार्यक्रम में विद्यालयों, विश्वविद्यालयों और निजी संस्थानों सहित शहर भर के विभिन्न शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के शिक्षक, मार्गदर्शक और अकादमिक प्रशिक्षक शामिल हुए।
‘‘शिक्षक हमारे छात्रों के नायक होते हैं और अब आपको विकसित भारत के लिए नायक बनना होगा। आप सभी साइकिल चलाना एक फैशन बना सकते हैं और मैं सभी शिक्षकों से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे खुद भी साइकिल का उपयोग करना शुरू करें और छात्रों से भी यही करने को कहें। हम डिजिटल युग में हैं लेकिन हमें अपनी शारीरिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य में भी सुधार करने की आवश्यकता है। इसलिए, हमें डिजिटल गतिविधि से शारीरिक गतिविधि में बदलाव करना होगा। डॉ. मांडविया ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा- ‘‘इससे मोटापे के विरुद्ध लड़ाईका मिशन और स्‍वस्‍थ भारत एवं विकसित भारत के हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की परिकल्‍पना आकार लेगी।’’
इस रविवार का कार्यक्रम हमारे सम्मानित भागीदारों - साइक्लिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीएफआई), माई भारत और राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से शिक्षकों के साथ आयोजित किया गया था। विशेष भागीदारों में फिजिकल एजुकेशन फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया (पीईएफआई), दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय, सीबीएसई और सीआईएससीई बोर्ड, केंद्रीय विद्यालय, नेशनल प्रोग्रेसिव स्कूल कॉन्फ्रेंस, नेशनल फोरेंसिक साइंसेज यूनिवर्सिटी, योगासन इंडिया, इंडियन रोप स्किपिंग फाउंडेशन और अन्य शामिल थे।
कुश्ती सितारे रवि दहिया और दीपक पुनिया ने भीड़ को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए युवाओं और शिक्षकों से शारीरिक फिटनेस को अपने दैनिक जीवन में शामिल करने का आग्रह किया। टोक्यो ओलंपिक के रजत पदक विजेता रवि दहिया ने कहा, ‘‘यह हमारी सरकार द्वारा शुरू किया गया एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण आंदोलन है, ताकि शारीरिक फिटनेस पर पूरा ध्यान दिया जा सके। शरीर शक्तिमान है’ (आपका शरीर सबसे शक्तिशाली चीज है) और इस मंत्र को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सभी को दिन में कम से कम 1-2 घंटे साइकिल चलानी चाहिए।’’
टोक्यो ओलंपिक में पदक से चूकने वाले दीपक पुनिया ने कहा, ‘‘मैं वास्तव में इस आंदोलन की सराहना करता हूं क्योंकि यह एक सराहनीय पहल है और मेरा मानना ​​है कि सभी को साइकिल चलाना चाहिए क्योंकि यह फिटनेस को बढ़ावा देता है और प्रदूषण मुक्त भारत में योगदान देता है।’’
इस कार्यक्रम में नरेंद्र कुमार भी मौजूद थे जो माउंट अन्नपूर्णा अभियान से हाल ही में लौटे थे। ‘‘मेरा मानना ​​है कि साइकिल चलाना बेहतर स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक बेहतरीन शुरुआत है। रविवार को साइकिल चलाना इसे बढ़ावा देने का एक बेहतरीन तरीका है। मेरे लिए माउंट अन्नपूर्णा पर चढ़ना नि:संदेह मुश्किल था लेकिन फिटनेस के लिए लगातार प्रयास करने से यह संभव हो पाया। यह अभियान भी यही संदेश देता है।’’
फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल पहल की शुरुआत दिसंबर 2024 में हुई थी, तब से अब तक 5000 से ज्‍यादा जगहों से 2.5 लाख लोगों ने इसमें हिस्सा लिया है। साइकिलिंग अभियान के व्यापक विस्तार ने इस आयोजन को अंडमान और निकोबार, जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख और लक्षद्वीप जैसे स्थानों तक पहुंचाया है। एसएआई के क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों, राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई), एसएआई के प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों, एसएआई के विस्तार केंद्रों, खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों (केआईसी) और खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (केआईएससीई) सहित अन्य की ओर से बड़े पैमाने पर भागीदारी के साथ पूरे देश में एक साथ कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं।