Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Leads 750 Participants in Special Event with Teachers at Fit India Sundays on Cycle in Delhi
Olympian Wrestlers Ravi Dahiya and Deepak Punia Join Alongside Teachers of Various Institutions in the National Capital
04 MAY 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium here turned into a celebration of fitness and inspiration this Sunday morning as the latest edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle witnessed enthusiastic participation from 750 participants, including teachers, athletes, Fit India influencers and fitness lovers.
Leading the charge was Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, who cycled alongside Union Sports Secretary, Sh. Hari Ranjan Rao along with a powerful line-up of national icons, including Tokyo Olympics silver medalist Ravi Dahiya, Olympian and Commonwealth Games gold medalist Deepak Punia, Guinness World Record holder Rohtash Chaudhary (Push-up Man of India), and renowned mountaineer Narender Kumar, who recently conquered Mount Annapurna, the 10th highest mountain in the world at 8091 meters, in a record time of 12 days.
With this week’s theme being ‘Cycling with Teachers’, the event witnessed educators, mentors, and academic coaches from various educational institutions across the city, including schools, universities and private institutes.
“Teachers are the heroes for our students and now, you have to become heroes for Viksit Bharat. You all can make cycling a fashion and I urge all teachers to restart using cycles themselves and ask students to emulate the same. We are into the digital age but we need to also improve our physical fitness. So, we have to transition from digital activity to physical activity. This will ensure the mission of ‘Fight Against Obesity’ and the vision of Fit India and Viksit Bharat, which our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid down, takes shape,” Dr. Mandaviya said while addressing the participants.
This Sunday’s event was conducted with the teachers in collaboration with our esteemed partners - the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), MY Bharat and the State Governments. The special partners included Physical Education Foundation of India (PEFI), Delhi University, CBSE and CISCE boards, Kendriya Vidyalaya, National Progressive School Conference, National Forensic Sciences University, Yogasana India, Indian Rope Skipping Foundation, and more.
Wrestling stars Ravi Dahiya and Deepak Punia shared words of encouragement with the crowd, urging youth and educators alike to incorporate physical fitness into their daily lives. “This is a very important movement started by our government to ensure physical fitness is given thorough attention. ‘Sharir is shaktimaan’ (your body is the mightiest thing) and keeping this mantra in mind, everyone should cycle at least 1-2 hours a day,” remarked Ravi Dahiya, silver medalist, Tokyo Olympics.
“I truly appreciate this movement as a commendable initiative, and I believe everyone should take up cycling as it promotes fitness and contributes to a pollution-free India,” added Deepak Punia, who narrowly missed out on a medal at the Tokyo Olympics.
Also present was Narender Kumar, fresh from his Mount Annapurna expedition. “I believe, cycling is a great start to better health. Sundays on Cycle seems like a perfect way to promote that. For me, climbing the Annapurna was undoubtedly difficult, but what made it possible was consistent efforts towards fitness. This movement also gives out that message,” he said.
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative has touched 2.5 lakh participation from over 5000 locations, since its launch in December 2024. The wide expanse of the cycling drive has seen the event reach places like Andaman and Nicobar, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh as well as Lakshwadeep Islands. Events are simultaneously held nationwide with massive participation from SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training centres, SAI Extension centres, the Khelo India centres (KICs) and Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs), among others.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیر کھیل ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے دہلی میں فٹ انڈیا سنڈے سائیکل کے موقع پر اساتذہ کے ساتھ خصوصی تقریب میں 750 شرکت کنندگان کی قیادت کی
اولمپیئن پہلوان روی دہیا اور دیپک پونیا قومی دارالحکومت میں مختلف اداروں کے اساتذہ کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے
04 MAY 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
اتوار کی صبح کو آج میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم فٹنس اور حوصلہ افزائی کے جشن میں تبدیل ہوگیا کیونکہ سائیکل پر فٹ انڈیا سنڈے کے تازہ ترین ایڈیشن میں 750 شرکت کنندگان کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھی گئی، جن میں اساتذہ، کھلاڑی، فٹ انڈیا کے شائقین اور صحت اور فٹنس سے محبت کرنے والے افراد شامل تھے۔
اس تحریک کی قیادت نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کی، جنھوں نے مرکزی کھیل سیکریٹری جناب ہری رنجن راؤ سمیت قومی سطح کی کئی عظیم شخصیات کے ساتھ سائیکل چلائی، جن میں ٹوکیو اولمپک میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے والے روی دہیا، اولمپیئن اور دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں کے گولڈ میڈلسٹ دیپک پنیا، گنیز عالمی ریکارڈ کے حامل رہتاش چودھری (بھارت کے پُش اپ مین) اور مشہور کوہ پیما نریندر کمار شامل تھے جنھوں نے حال ہی میں 12 دنوں کے ریکارڈ وقت میں 8091 میٹر کی اونچائی پر دنیا کے دسویں سب سے اونچے پہاڑ ماؤنٹ انا پورنا کو فتح کیا ہے۔
اس ہفتے کا تھیم ’اساتذہ کے ساتھ سائیکل چلانا‘ تھا جس میں شہر بھر کے مختلف تعلیمی اداروں بشمول اسکول، یونیورسٹیوں اور نجی اداروں کے اساتذہ، سرپرستوں اور تعلیمی کوچ نے حصہ لیا۔
”اساتذہ ہمارے طلبا کے لیے ہیرو ہیں اور اب آپ کو وکست بھارت کے لیے ہیرو بننا ہے۔ آپ سبھی مل کر سائیکل چلانے کو فیشن بنا سکتے ہیں اور میں تمام اساتذہ سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ خود سائیکل کا استعمال دوبارہ شروع کریں اور طلبا سے کہیں کہ وہ اس کی تقلید کریں۔ ہم ڈیجیٹل دور میں ہیں لیکن ہمیں اپنی جسمانی فٹنس کو بھی بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ لہذا، ہمیں ڈیجیٹل سرگرمی سے جسمانی سرگرمی کی طرف منتقل کرنا ہوگا۔ اس سے ’موٹاپے کے خلاف جنگ‘ کے مشن اور فٹ انڈیا اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا جسے ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ترتیب دیا ہے“، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے شرکت کنندگان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا۔
اس اتوار کی تقریب کا انعقاد اساتذہ کے ساتھ ہمارے معزز شراکت دار - سائیکلنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (سی ایف آئی)، مائی بھارت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اشتراک سے کیا گیا۔ خصوصی شراکت داروں میں فزیکل ایجوکیشن فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا (پی ای ایف آئی)، دہلی یونیورسٹی، سی بی ایس ای اور سی آئی ایس سی ای بورڈ، کیندریہ ودیالیہ، نیشنل پروگریسو اسکول کانفرنس، نیشنل فارنسک سائنسز یونیورسٹی، یوگاسن انڈیا، انڈین روپ اسکیپنگ فاؤنڈیشن اور مزید شامل تھے۔
کشتی کے ستارے روی دہیا اور دیپک پونیا نے بھیڑ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں اور اساتذہ سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں جسمانی فٹنس کو شامل کریں۔ ٹوکیو اولمپکس کے سلور میڈلسٹ روی دہیا نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ”یہ ہماری حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ایک بہت اہم تحریک ہے جس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ جسمانی تندرستی پر مکمل توجہ دی جائے۔ ’شریر شکتیمان ہے‘ (آپ کا جسم سب سے طاقتور چیز ہے) اور اس منتر کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، ہر ایک کو دن میں کم از کم 1 سے 2 گھنٹے سائیکل چلانا چاہیے۔
”میں اس تحریک کو ایک قابل تحسین اقدام کے طور پر سراہتا ہوں اور میرا ماننا ہے کہ ہر کسی کو سائیکل چلانا چاہیے کیونکہ یہ فٹنس کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور آلودگی سے پاک ہندوستان میں اپنا تعاون کرتا ہے“، دیپک پونیا نے مزید کہا، جو ٹوکیو اولمپکس میں تمغہ حاصل کرنے سے چند قدم دور رہ گئے تھے۔
اس کے علاوہ نریندر کمار بھی موجود تھے، جو حال ہی میں اپنی ماؤنٹ انا پورنا مہم سے لوٹے تھے۔ ”مجھے یقین ہے کہ سائیکل چلانا بہتر صحت کے لیے ایک بہترین آغاز ہے۔ سائیکل پر اتوار اس کو فروغ دینے کا ایک بہترین طریقہ لگتا ہے۔ میرے لیے اناپورنا پر چڑھنا بلا شبہ مشکل تھا، لیکن جس چیز نے اسے ممکن بنایا وہ فٹنس کے لیے میری مسلسل کوششیں تھیں۔ یہ تحریک بھی یہی پیغام دیتی ہے،“ انھوں نے کہا۔
فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل پہل میں دسمبر 2024 میں اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے 5000 سے زیادہ مقامات سے 2.5 لاکھ لوگوں کی شرکت دیکھی گئی ہے۔ سائیکلنگ ڈرائیو کی اس وسیع توسیع نے ایونٹ کو انڈمان اور نکوبار، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ کے ساتھ ساتھ لکش دیپ جزائر جیسے مقامات تک پہنچایا ہے۔ ایس اے آئی علاقائی مراکز، نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (این سی او ای)، ایس اے آئی ٹریننگ سینٹر، ایس اے آئی ایکسٹینشن سینٹر، کھیلو انڈیا سینٹر (کے آئی سی) اور کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (کے آئی ایس سی ای) سمیت دیگر کی بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کے ساتھ یہ تقریبات بیک وقت ملک بھر میں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔