वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों की निर्यात वृद्धि रणनीति पर विचार किया, हितधारकों को चिंतन शिविर के लिए बुलाया
सरकार भारतीय कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के लिए ढुलाई संबंधी बाधाओं को कम करने और बाजार पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: श्री सुनील बर्थवाल, सचिव, वाणिज्य विभाग
04 MAY 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार भारतीय कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों की ढुलाई संबंधी बाधाओं को कम करने और बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह बात वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने नई दिल्ली में कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) द्वारा आयोजित एक उच्च स्तरीय चिंतन शिविर में अपने संबोधन में कही।
श्री बर्थवाल ने कहा कि ‘‘शैक्षणिक और शोध संस्थानों को बहुक्षेत्रीय परामर्श का हिस्सा होना चाहिए ताकि अनुसंधान और विकास कृषि निर्यात में नवाचार और स्थिरता के लिए एक प्रमुख केंद्र बन सके।’’ उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि कृषि उत्पादन और उत्पादकता दोनों ही समय की जरूरत हैं। उन्होंने सत्रों के दौरान चर्चा किए गए विचारों और रणनीतियों पर आगे विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
परामर्श वार्ता में केंद्र सरकार, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि, नीति विशेषज्ञ, कृषि व्यापार और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य क्षेत्र के उद्योग क्षेत्र के प्रमुख भारत से कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए।
चिंतन शिविर के उद्घाटन सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) के सचिव श्री सुब्रत गुप्ता ने की। इस सत्र में वाणिज्य विभाग के विशेष सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग की अपर सचिव श्रीमती वर्षा जोशी और केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, नीति निर्माता और उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख भी उपस्थित थे।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) के सचिव श्री सुब्रत गुप्ता ने अपने आरंभिक भाषण में सतत निर्यात वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और मूल्य संवर्धन के महत्व के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानदंडों, टैरिफ योजनाओं के अनुरूप बुनियादी ढांचे, स्वच्छता और फाइटोसैनिटरी मानकों को विकसित करने के लिए और केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार, विभिन्न विभागों और उद्योग हितधारकों के बीच अधिक तालमेल की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्यात के लिए प्रमुख संभावित उत्पादों और क्षेत्रों जैसे अल्कोहल युक्त पेय पदार्थ, न्यूट्रास्युटिकल्स और मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों का उल्‍लेख किया।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने भारत की कृषि-निर्यात क्षमता को साकार करने में केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार, उद्योग हितधारकों और कृषक समुदायों के बीच तालमेलपूर्ण प्रयासों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने नए कृषि, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य और मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों को नए क्षेत्रों में ले जाने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच अधिक तालमेलपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
यह चिंतन शिविर वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय तथा एपीडा द्वारा वाणिज्य भवन में आयोजित अपनी तरह का पहला सहयोगात्मक संवाद है। इसमें केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों तथा संबंधित मंत्रालयों के 70 से अधिक हितधारकों ने हिस्सा लिया। उद्घाटन सत्र में देश भर के 14 राज्यों अर्थात् आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हरियाणा, पंजाब, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश तथा पश्चिम बंगाल ने भाग लिया। कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य क्षेत्र के उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों में एलटी फूड्स, केआरबीएल, अमूल, ऑर्गेनिक इंडिया, आईटीसी, मीट्ज़ा, सुगुना फूड्स, कैबी, टीपीसीआई, ऑर्गेनिक इंडिया, एलानासन्स, फेयर एक्सपोर्ट्स, एचएमए एक्सपोर्ट्स आदि शामिल थे।
शिविर में पांच समानांतर तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए। यह सत्र विशिष्ट कृषि-व्यापार वस्तुओं और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य क्षेत्र पर केंद्रित थे जो निम्नानुसार थे:
• बासमती और गैर-बासमती चावल : पंजाब, हरियाणा और तेलंगाना जैसे राज्यों के साथ-साथ एलटी फूड्स और केआरबीएल जैसे उद्योग दिग्गजों ने भी इस पर चर्चा की। चर्चा में भारतीय चावल के लिए निर्यात बाधाओं, वित्तीय और नीतिगत सहायता और ब्रांडिंग रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की गई।
• पशु उत्पाद: मूल्य श्रृंखला में सुधार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुपालन रणनीतियों की पहचान करने के लिए प्रमुख निर्यातकों और राज्य प्रतिनिधि एक साथ आए।
• महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु और आंध्र प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों के साथ-साथ केबी जैसी कंपनियों की भागीदारी के साथ उद्यानिकी ने गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने, ढुलाई में सुधार करने और उद्योग-अकादमिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
• प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थ : इसमें ब्रिटानिया और हल्दीराम जैसे हितधारकों को शामिल किया गया जो मूल्य संवर्धन, विनियामक सुव्यवस्थितीकरण और वैश्विक स्तर पर भारतीय उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं।
• जैविक उत्पाद: ऑर्गेनिक इंडिया, अमूल, आईटीसी और एफएसएसएआई जैसी नियामक संस्थाओं के योगदान से वैश्विक जैविक बाजारों में भारत की उपस्थिति बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर चर्चा की गई।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA mulls Export Growth Strategy for Agri and Processed Foods, calls stakeholders for a Chintan Shivir
Govt committed to reducing logistical barriers and enhancing market access for Indian agri and processed food products: Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary Department of Commerce
04 MAY 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Government is committed to reducing logistical barriers and enhancing market access for Indian agri and processed food products. This was stated by Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary Department of Commerce, in his address at a high-level Chintan Shivir organized by Agricultural & Processed Food Products Authority(APEDA) in New Delhi.
Shri Barthwal pointed out that “Academia and Research institutions must be a part of multisectoral consultations so that Research and Development can be a major focus for innovation and sustainability in agri exports.” He emphasised that, agricultural production and productivity both are the need of the hour. He reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to further deliberate on the ideas and strategies discussed during the sessions.
The consultative dialogue brought together senior officials from the Union Government, Central Ministries, representatives from State Governments, policy experts, industry leaders from Agri trade and Processed Foods sector to deliberate on strategies for enhancing the export of Agricultural And Processed Food Products from India.
The inaugural session of the Chintan Shivir was co- chaired by Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary of Department of Commerce, and Shri Subrata Gupta, Secretary of Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI). The session was also graced by the Special Secretary, Department of Commerce Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Additional Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Smt. Varsha Joshi, and other senior officers of the Union and State governments, policymakers and industry leaders.
In his opening remarks, Secretary of Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Shri Subrata Gupta highlighted the importance of infrastructure development and value addition to ensure sustainable export growth. He emphasised that there is a need to develop infrastructure, Sanitary and Phytosanitary standards at par with international norms, tariff plans and more synergy between Union Government, State Government, various departments and Industry stakeholders. He identified key potential products and sectors for processed foods exports like Alcoholic Beverages, Nutraceuticals and Value-Added Products.
The Special Secretary, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, emphasized the critical role of synergistic efforts among Union government, State Government, industry stakeholders and farming communities in realizing India’s agri-export potential. He emphasised on the need to have a more synergetic approach amongst various stakeholders to take new agriculture, processed food and Value Added Products to new geographies.
This Chintan Shivir is a first, one of its kind collaborative dialogue facilitated by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and APEDA with over 70 stakeholders from the Union Government, State Governments, Industry Leaders and Line Ministries at Vanijya Bhawan. 14 States from across the country namely Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Punjab, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal participated in the inaugural session. Industry Leaders of Agri and Processed Food sectors were represented by LT Foods, KRBL, Amul, Organic India, ITC, Meatzza, Suguna Foods, Kaybee, TPCI, Organic India, Allanasons, Fair exports, HMA exports, amongst others participated in the dialogue.
The Shivir was divided into five parallel technical breakout sessions focusing on specific Agri-Trade Commodities and Processed Food sector, as under:
• Basmati and Non-Basmati Rice: engaged states such as Punjab, Haryana and Telangana as well as industry giants like LT Foods and KRBL. The discussion addressed export barriers, financial and policy support and branding strategies for Indian rice.
• Animal Products: brought together key exporters and state representatives to identify value chain improvements and international compliance strategies.
• Horticulture with participation from states like Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh as well as companies such as Kaybee, explored ways to enhance quality, improve logistics, and strengthen industry-academia linkages.
• Processed Foods: involved stakeholders like Britannia and Haldiram’s focusing on value addition, regulatory streamlining and branding of Indian products globally.
• Organic Products: discussed opportunities in expanding India’s footprint in global organic markets with contributions from Organic India, AMUL, ITC, and regulatory bodies like FSSAI.