Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA mulls Export Growth Strategy for Agri and Processed Foods, calls stakeholders for a Chintan Shivir
Govt committed to reducing logistical barriers and enhancing market access for Indian agri and processed food products: Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary Department of Commerce
04 MAY 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Government is committed to reducing logistical barriers and enhancing market access for Indian agri and processed food products. This was stated by Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary Department of Commerce, in his address at a high-level Chintan Shivir organized by Agricultural & Processed Food Products Authority(APEDA) in New Delhi.
Shri Barthwal pointed out that “Academia and Research institutions must be a part of multisectoral consultations so that Research and Development can be a major focus for innovation and sustainability in agri exports.” He emphasised that, agricultural production and productivity both are the need of the hour. He reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to further deliberate on the ideas and strategies discussed during the sessions.
The consultative dialogue brought together senior officials from the Union Government, Central Ministries, representatives from State Governments, policy experts, industry leaders from Agri trade and Processed Foods sector to deliberate on strategies for enhancing the export of Agricultural And Processed Food Products from India.
The inaugural session of the Chintan Shivir was co- chaired by Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary of Department of Commerce, and Shri Subrata Gupta, Secretary of Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI). The session was also graced by the Special Secretary, Department of Commerce Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Additional Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Smt. Varsha Joshi, and other senior officers of the Union and State governments, policymakers and industry leaders.
In his opening remarks, Secretary of Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Shri Subrata Gupta highlighted the importance of infrastructure development and value addition to ensure sustainable export growth. He emphasised that there is a need to develop infrastructure, Sanitary and Phytosanitary standards at par with international norms, tariff plans and more synergy between Union Government, State Government, various departments and Industry stakeholders. He identified key potential products and sectors for processed foods exports like Alcoholic Beverages, Nutraceuticals and Value-Added Products.
The Special Secretary, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, emphasized the critical role of synergistic efforts among Union government, State Government, industry stakeholders and farming communities in realizing India’s agri-export potential. He emphasised on the need to have a more synergetic approach amongst various stakeholders to take new agriculture, processed food and Value Added Products to new geographies.
This Chintan Shivir is a first, one of its kind collaborative dialogue facilitated by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and APEDA with over 70 stakeholders from the Union Government, State Governments, Industry Leaders and Line Ministries at Vanijya Bhawan. 14 States from across the country namely Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Punjab, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal participated in the inaugural session. Industry Leaders of Agri and Processed Food sectors were represented by LT Foods, KRBL, Amul, Organic India, ITC, Meatzza, Suguna Foods, Kaybee, TPCI, Organic India, Allanasons, Fair exports, HMA exports, amongst others participated in the dialogue.
The Shivir was divided into five parallel technical breakout sessions focusing on specific Agri-Trade Commodities and Processed Food sector, as under:
• Basmati and Non-Basmati Rice: engaged states such as Punjab, Haryana and Telangana as well as industry giants like LT Foods and KRBL. The discussion addressed export barriers, financial and policy support and branding strategies for Indian rice.
• Animal Products: brought together key exporters and state representatives to identify value chain improvements and international compliance strategies.
• Horticulture with participation from states like Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh as well as companies such as Kaybee, explored ways to enhance quality, improve logistics, and strengthen industry-academia linkages.
• Processed Foods: involved stakeholders like Britannia and Haldiram’s focusing on value addition, regulatory streamlining and branding of Indian products globally.
• Organic Products: discussed opportunities in expanding India’s footprint in global organic markets with contributions from Organic India, AMUL, ITC, and regulatory bodies like FSSAI.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ایپیڈا زرعی اور پروسیس شدہ خوراکی اشیاء کی برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیے حکمتِ عملی پر غور کر رہا ہے، اور اس سلسلے میں تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو چنتن شِوِر میں شرکت کی دعوت دی گئی ہے
حکومت ہندوستانی زرعی اور پروسیس شدہ خوراکی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے لیے نقل و حمل کی رکاوٹیں کم کرنے اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے: جناب سنیل برتھوال، سیکرٹری، محکمہ تجارت
04 MAY 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت لاجسٹک رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے اور ہندوستانی زرعی اور پروسیس شدہ خوراکی مصنوعات کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ یہ بات دہلی میں زرعی و پروسیس شدہ خوراکی اشیاء کی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) کے زیر اہتمام ایک اعلیٰ سطحی چنتن شیویر سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے شعبہ تجارت کے سیکرٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال نے کہی۔
جناب برتھوال نے کہا کہ “تعلیمی اور تحقیقاتی اداروں کو کثیر شعبہ جاتی مشاورت کا حصہ ہونا چاہیے تاکہ تحقیق و ترقی زرعی برآمدات میں جدت اور پائیداری کے لیے ایک بڑا مرکز ہو۔” انہوں نے زور دیا کہ زرعی پیداوار اور پیداواری دونوں اس وقت کی ضرورت ہیں۔ انہوں نے وزارت کی اس عزم کی تصدیق کی کہ سیشنز کے دوران زیر بحث خیالات اور حکمت عملیوں پر مزید غور کیا جائے گا۔
اس مشاورتی مکالمے میں مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر حکام، مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں، پالیسی سازوں، زرعی تجارت اور پروسیسڈ فوڈ شعبے کے صنعتی رہنماؤں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا تاکہ ہندوستان سے زرعی اور پروسیس شدہ خوراکی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کی حکمت عملیوں پر غور کیا جائے۔
چنتن شیویر کے افتتاحی اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت شعبہ تجارت کے سیکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال اور وزارت خوراک کی پروسیسنگ صنعت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) کے سیکرٹری جناب سبریتا گپتا نے کی۔ اس اجلاس میں شعبہ تجارت کے خصوصی سیکرٹری جناب راجیش اگروال، شعبہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری، محترمہ ورشا جوشی، اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران، پالیسی سازوں اور صنعتی رہنماؤں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں، وزارت خوراک کی پروسیسنگ صنعت کے سیکرٹری جناب سبرتا گپتا نے پائیدار برآمدی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور قدر افزائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق بنیادی ڈھانچے، سینیٹری اور فائیٹو سینیٹری معیارات جو عالمی پیمانے کے ہوں، ٹیرف پلانز اور مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومت، مختلف محکموں اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے درمیان زیادہ ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے پروسیسڈ فوڈز کی برآمدات کے لیے کلیدی ممکنہ مصنوعات اور شعبوں جیسے کہ الکحل مشروبات، نیوٹراسیوٹیکلز یعنی تغذیے کی دوائیں اور قدر افزا مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کی۔
وزارت تجارت و صنعت کے اسپیشل سیکرٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومت، صنعتی شراکت داروں اور کسان برادریوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے کردار پر زور دیا تاکہ ہندوستان کے زرعی برآمدی امکانات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے نئی زراعت، پروسیس شدہ خوراک اور قدر افزا مصنوعات کو نئے جغرافیائی علاقوں تک لے جانے کے لیے مختلف شراکت داروں کے درمیان زیادہ ہم آہنگی کے نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
یہ چنتن شیویر وزارت تجارت و صنعت اور اے پی ای ڈی اے کے زیر اہتمام وانیجیے بھون میں مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں، صنعتی رہنماؤں اور متعلقہ وزارتوں کے 70 سے زائدشراکت داروں کے ساتھ پہلا، ایک منفرد تعاون پر مبنی مکالمہ ہے۔ ملک بھر سے 14 ریاستوں یعنی آندھرا پردیش، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہریانہ، پنجاب، مہاراشٹرا، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، تلنگانہ، تمل ناڈو، اتراکھنڈ، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال نے افتتاحی سیشن میں شرکت کی۔ زرعی اور پروسیسڈ فوڈ سیکٹرز کے صنعتی رہنماؤں کی نمائندگی ایل ٹی فوڈز، کے آر بی ایل، امول، آرگینک انڈیا، آئی ٹی سی، میٹزا، سوگنا فوڈز، کئے بی، ٹی پی سی آئی، ایلانسنز، فیئر ایکسپورٹس، ایچ ایم اے ایکسپورٹس وغیرہ نے کی۔
شیویر کو پانچ متوازی تکنیکی سیشنز میں تقسیم کیا گیا جو مخصوص زرعی تجارت کی اشیاء اور پروسیسڈ فوڈ سیکٹر پر مرکوز تھے، جیسے کہ:
باسمتی اور غیر باسمتی چاول: پنجاب، ہریانہ اور تلنگانہ جیسی ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایل ٹی فوڈز اور کے آر بی ایل جیسی صنعتی کمپنیوں نے شرکت کی۔ بحث میں برآمدی رکاوٹوں، مالیاتی اور پالیسی حمایت اور ہندوستانی چاول کے لیے برانڈنگ حکمت عملیوں پر غور کیا گیا۔
جانوروں کی مصنوعات: کلیدی برآمد کنندگان اور ریاستی نمائندوں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا تاکہ ویلیو چین میں بہتری اور بین الاقوامی تعمیل کی حکمت عملیوں کی نشاندہی کی جائے۔
ہارٹیکلچر: مہاراشٹرا، تمل ناڈو اور آندھرا پردیش جیسی ریاستوں اور کئے بی جیسی کمپنیوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ، معیار کو بڑھانے، نقل و حمل کو بہتر بنانے اور صنعت-تعلیمی اداروں کے روابط کو مضبوط کرنے کے طریقوں پر غور کیا گیا۔
پروسیس شدہ خوراک: برٹانیہ اور ہلدی رام جیسے شراکت داروں نے قدر افزائی، ضابطوں کو ایک دھارے میں لانے اور ہندوستانی مصنوعات کی عالمی سطح پر برانڈنگ پر توجہ دی۔
آرگینک مصنوعات: آرگینک انڈیا، امول، آئی ٹی سی اور ایف ایس ایس اے آئی جیسے انضباطی اداروں کے تعاون سے عالمی آرگینک مارکیٹوں میں ہندوستان کے اثرات کو بڑھانے کے مواقع پر بحث کی گئی۔