സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
നാഷണൽ കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് എക്‌സ്‌പോർട്ട്‌സ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (എൻ‌സി‌ഇ‌എൽ), നാഷണൽ കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് ഓർഗാനിക്‌സ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (എൻ‌സി‌ഒ‌എൽ), ഇന്ത്യൻ സീഡ് കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് സൊസൈറ്റി ലിമിറ്റഡ് (ബി‌ബി‌എസ്‌എസ്‌എൽ) എന്നിവയുടെ പുരോഗതി വിലയിരുത്തി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ
03 MAY 2025 9:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നാഷണൽ കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് എക്‌സ്‌പോർട്ട്‌സ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (എൻ‌സി‌ഇ‌എൽ), നാഷണൽ കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് ഓർഗാനിക്‌സ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (എൻ‌സി‌ഒ‌എൽ), ഭാരതീയ ബീജ് സഹകാരി സമിതി ലിമിറ്റഡ് (ബി‌ബി‌എസ്‌എസ്‌എൽ) എന്നിവയുടെ പുരോഗതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഉന്നതതല അവലോകന യോഗം ചേര്‍ന്നു.
സഹകരണ കയറ്റുമതി, ജൈവോല്പാദനം, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള വിത്തുകളുടെ പ്രോത്സാഹനം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് വിശാല സംവിധാനമാമെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യവുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ 2023-ൽ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരത്തോടെയാണ് സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം മൂന്ന് ദേശീയ സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ രൂപീകരിച്ചതെന്ന് യോഗത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും വകുപ്പുകളും ഏജൻസികളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് 'സർക്കാറിന്റെ സമഗ്രത' എന്ന സമീപനത്തിന് കീഴിലാണ് ഇവ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ അഭിവൃദ്ധിയെന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹകരണ മേഖലയെ അതിവേഗം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന നിരവധി സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ചരിത്രപരമായ പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കുമാണ് സഹകരണമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ മാർഗനിർദേശത്തിൽ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചത്.
എൻ‌സി‌ഇ‌എൽ (നാഷണൽ കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് എക്‌സ്‌പോർട്ട്സ് ലിമിറ്റഡ്):
സഹകരണ പഞ്ചസാര മില്ലുകളിലെ പഞ്ചസാര, ത്രിപുരയിലെ സുഗന്ധമുള്ള അരി, ജൈവ പരുത്തി, നാടൻ ധാന്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് പുതിയ അവസരങ്ങൾ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യാൻ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ എൻ‌സി‌ഇ‌എല്ലിന് നിർദേശം നൽകി. ഗൾഫ് രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേക്ക് പ്രത്യേക ഉരുളക്കിഴങ്ങ് ഇനങ്ങളും പുതുതായി വിളവെടുത്ത പച്ചക്കറികളും കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യാന്‍ വന്‍കിട കമ്പനികളുമായി പങ്കാളിത്ത സാധ്യതകളും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ നിർദേശിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്ന് നിലവിൽ കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യാത്ത മൂന്ന് പുതിയ നിർദിഷ്ട ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ കയറ്റുമതിയ്ക്ക് എൻ‌സി‌ഇ‌എല്ലിന് 2 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ അഭിലഷണീയ ലക്ഷ്യമാണ് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അമിത്ഷാ നിശ്ചയിച്ചത്. ഇതോടൊപ്പം സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ എല്ലാ കയറ്റുമതിയും എൻ‌സി‌ഇ‌എൽ വഴി നടത്താനും ശ്രീ ഷാ നിർദേശം നല്‍കിയതോടെ ഏകദേശം 20,000 മുതല്‍ 30,000 കോടി രൂപ വരെ വിറ്റുവരവും നികുതിയ്ക്കും പ്രവർത്തന ചെലവുകൾക്കും ശേഷമുള്ള അറ്റാദായവും സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലേക്കെത്തിക്കാന്‍ സാധിക്കുന്നു.
എന്‍സിഒഎല്‍ (നാഷണൽ കോഓപ്പറേറ്റീവ് ഓർഗാനിക്സ് ലിമിറ്റഡ്):
എന്‍സിഒഎല്‍ സംഭരിക്കുന്ന ജൈവോല്പന്നങ്ങൾ അമുൽ, ബിഗ്ബാസ്‌ക്കറ്റ് പോലുള്ള വലിയ ബ്രാൻഡുകള്‍ക്ക് വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അതുവഴി 'ഭാരത് ഓർഗാനിക്സ്' ബ്രാൻഡിന് അളവിലും ചെലവിലും നേട്ടം ലഭിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം റിലയൻസ് സ്റ്റോറുകളിൽ ഇതിന്റെ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ ഉടന്‍ ലഭ്യമാകുമെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അറിയിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ മാർഗനിർദേശത്തിലും 'ഭാരത് ഓർഗാനിക്സ്' ബ്രാൻഡിന് കീഴില്‍ നിലവിൽ ഡൽഹി-എൻസിആറിൽ ലഭ്യമായ 22 ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ പ്രധാന മെട്രോകളിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കാൻ പദ്ധതിയുണ്ട്. ധാന്യങ്ങൾ, പയറുവർഗങ്ങൾ, സുഗന്ധവ്യഞ്ജനങ്ങൾ, മധുരപലഹാരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഇവയിലുൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
എന്‍സിഒഎല്ലിന്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ 2025-26 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം 300 കോടി രൂപയിലധികം വിറ്റുവരവെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യമാണ് മുന്നോട്ടുവെച്ചത്. സംസ്ഥാന തലത്തിൽ ജൈവ കർഷകരുടെ സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തിയ സംഘങ്ങള്‍ രൂപീകരിക്കാനും അവയെ ഉയർന്ന തലത്തിൽ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം നിർദേശിച്ചു.
ബിബിഎസ്എസ്എൽ (ഭാരതീയ ബീജ് സഹകാരി സമിതി ലിമിറ്റഡ്):
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിത്ത് ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ബിബിഎസ്എസ്എല്ലിന്റെ സുപ്രധാന പങ്കിനെ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അടിവരയിട്ടു. മികച്ച തോതില്‍ വാഴ ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉയർന്ന ജനിതക ശേഷിയുള്ള തൈകളുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ ടിഷ്യുകൾച്ചർ സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കലോലിൽ ഈയിടെ സ്ഥാപിച്ച അത്യാധുനിക ബിബിഎസ്എസ്എൽ കേന്ദ്രം കുറഞ്ഞ ജല ആവശ്യകതയില്‍ ഉയർന്ന വിളവ് നൽകുന്നതും വിളവെടുപ്പ് സമയം കുറഞ്ഞതുമായ തുവര, ഉഴുന്ന്, ചോളം തുടങ്ങിയ വിളകളുടെ വികസനത്തിനായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഉയർന്ന പഞ്ചസാരയുടെ അളവും. ഉയർന്ന പഞ്ചസാരയുടെ അളവും കുറഞ്ഞ ജല ആവശ്യകതയുമുള്ള കരിമ്പ് ഇനം വികസിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviews the progress of National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) and Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL)
Formed in 2023 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, these institutions are working as umbrella organizations with a “Whole of Government” approach
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation directs NCEL to explore new opportunities for export of sugar, aromatic rice of Tripura, organic cotton, and coarse grains
Shri Amit Shah suggests partnership with big companies for export of fresh vegetables to Gulf countries and special potato varieties
Shri Amit Shah set an ambitious target of Rs 2 lakh crore exports by NCEL and directed to explore exports of three new and specific products which are not currently being exported from India
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says NCOL should work with the target of turnover of more than ₹ 300 crore in the financial year 2025-26
BBSSL plays a vital role in strengthening India’s seed ecosystem – Shri Amit Shah
Home Minister also stressed upon the need to work on sugarcane varieties with high sugar content and low water requirement
BBSSL Centre set up at Kalol, Gujarat will develop high yielding, short maturity and low water requirement varieties of crops like pigeon pea, black gram, maize
Setting up of tissue culture facility is imperative to ensure availability of plants of high genetic potential for top 10 banana producing states
03 MAY 2025 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level review meeting in New Delhi to review the progress of National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) and Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Ltd (BBSSL). The meeting was attended by Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, senior officials of the Ministry, and Shri Anupam Kaushik, Shri Vipul Mittal and Shri Chetan Joshi (Managing Directors of NCEL, NCOL and BBSSL respectively).
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, these three national cooperative institutions were created by the Ministry of Cooperation with the approval of the Union Cabinet in 2023, with the aim to act as umbrella organizations for cooperative exports, organic production and promotion of quality seeds. He said that these are being operated under the 'Whole of the Government' approach in collaboration with the concerned Ministries/Departments/Agencies.
To realize the vision of “Prosperity through Cooperation” of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, many initiatives and historic schemes have been started under the guidance of the Ministry of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, which is promoting the cooperative sector at a fast pace.
NCEL (National Cooperative Exports Limited):
Shri Amit Shah directed NCEL to explore new opportunities for export of sugar from cooperative sugar mills, aromatic rice of Tripura, organic cotton, and coarse grains. Shri Amit Shah also suggested possibilities of partnership with big companies for export of fresh vegetables to Gulf countries and special potato varieties.
Shri Amit Shah set an ambitious target of Rs 2 lakh crore exports by NCEL and directed to explore exports of three new and specific products which are not currently being exported from India. Along with this, Shri Shah directed to route all exports of cooperative institutions through NCEL so that about ₹20,000-30,000 crore turnover and net profit after taxes and operating costs can go back to the cooperatives.
Shri Amit Shah also suggested setting up of NCEL offices in Africa and Myanmar for pulses import and developing a dedicated website to enable cooperative members to understand the global demand and share their supply capacity.
NCEL was set up under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act and has made remarkable progress in its first year. In FY 2024-25, it gave membership to more than 10,000 cooperative institutions and achieved a turnover of ₹4,283 crore, with a net profit of ₹122 crore.
NCEL has expanded its exports to 28 countries, with key products being: basmati and non-basmati rice, marine products (especially shrimp), coarse cereals, wheat, fruits and vegetables, animal products, spices and plantation products. It has also signed strategic agreements (MoUs) with 61 importers from Senegal, Indonesia and Nepal.
NCOL (National Cooperative Organics Limited):
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the organic products procured by NCOL are also being supplied to big brands like Amul, Bigbasket, thereby providing more volume and cost advantage to the 'Bharat Organics' brand. Shri Amit Shah said that soon its products will be available in Reliance stores across India.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, 22 products under the 'Bharat Organics' brand are currently available in Delhi-NCR and there are plans to launch it in major metros. The products include cereals, pulses, spices and sweets products.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the efforts of NCOL and set a target of turnover of more than ₹300 crore in the financial year 2025-26. He has also directed to form groups of certified organic farmers at the state level and integrate them at a higher level.
In the zero year of commercial operation in the financial year 2025-26 itself, NCOL has given membership to more than 7000 cooperatives in various categories and transacted a quantity of more than 1200 metric tonnes, which was procured from more than 2000 farmers. Its turnover so far has been ₹ 10.26 crores.
The uniqueness of the brand lies in its 'Authenticity & Sustainability' approach, every product batch is being tested for pesticide residues as per 'Organic India' standards and the report is being shared with the consumers in the form of a QR code and this customer oriented initiative is being implemented for the first time in the industry.
BBSSL (Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited):
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah underlined the important role of BBSSL in strengthening the seed ecosystem of India and said that it is imperative to establish tissue culture facility to ensure availability of plants of high genetic potential for top 10 banana producing states. He said that the recently established state-of-the-art BBSSL Centre at Kalol in Gujarat will work towards development of high yielding, low maturity and low water requirement varieties of crops like tur, urad, maize. He also emphasized the need to work on sugarcane variety with high sugar content and low water requirement. Shri Amit Shah has urged BBSSL to develop seeds of Lachka fodder crops for sale through NDDB and Amul network. Shri Amit Shah also emphasized on promoting seed production for processing varieties like potato especially for French fries under the Seed Production Programme for Processing Varieties. To ensure timely availability of breeder seeds, the Union Minister of Cooperation directed the Ministry of Cooperation to coordinate with the Ministry of Agriculture to ensure timely supply of required breeder seeds.
The Minister appreciated the efforts of BBSSL and reiterated the Government’s commitment to empower agricultural cooperatives through innovation, quality inputs and institutional support.