आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल और मुख्यमंत्री सुश्री रेखा गुप्ता आज नई दिल्ली में दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन (डीएमआरसी) के 31वें स्थापना दिवस में शामिल हुए
मेट्रो ट्रेनों में कार्गो डिब्बे जोड़ने से शहरी कामकाजी वर्ग के लिए व्यावसायिक दक्षता बढ़ेगी: श्री मनोहर लाल
03 MAY 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन (डीएमआरसी) ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में अपना 31वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया।
इस अवसर पर माननीय केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य और बिजली मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे। श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता, माननीय मुख्यमंत्री, जीएनसीटीडी, मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रही।
माननीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य और बिजली मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल जी, नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन के 31वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता जी के साथ शामिल हुए।
माननीय मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में दिल्ली में आम नागरिक के दैनिक जीवन में दिल्ली मेट्रो की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आसान, विश्वसनीय और सुरक्षित आवागमन हर नागरिक का मौलिक अधिकार है और दिल्ली मेट्रो जैसी शहरी परिवहन प्रणाली शहरी जीवन का अनिवार्य अंग बन गई है।
भविष्य को देखते हुए माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 2047 तक भारत की लगभग 50% जनसंख्या शहरी क्षेत्रों में निवास करेगी। इसलिए आज शहरी गतिशीलता के बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना बनाना और उसे मजबूत करना अनिवार्य हो गया है। उन्होंने मेट्रो ट्रेनों में कार्गो डिब्बे जोड़ने का दूरदर्शी विचार साझा किया। इससे छोटे व्यवसायी, विक्रेता और फेरीवाले शहर भर में अपने सामान को निर्बाध रूप से ला - ले जा सकेंगे। यह ऐसा कदम है जो समय बचाएगा, ऊर्जा की खपत को कम करेगा और शहरी कामकाजी वर्ग के लिए व्यावसायिक दक्षता को बढ़ाएगा।
इसके अलावा, श्री मनोहर लाल जी ने देश के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए मेट्रो परिचालन में हरित और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा समाधानों को एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने दोहराया कि मेट्रो प्रणाली भारत के प्रत्येक शहर की जीवन रेखा होगी तथा उनका निरंतर विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण स्मार्ट, समावेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार शहरी केंद्रों के निर्माण की कुंजी है।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय सचिव और डीएमआरसी के अध्यक्ष श्री कटिकिथला श्रीनिवास; श्री धर्मेंद्र, मुख्य सचिव, जीएनसीटीडी; और डॉ. विकास कुमार, प्रबंध निदेशक, डीएमआरसी शामिल रहे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, संगठन में अनुकरणीय योगदान के लिए व्यक्तियों और टीमों को डीएमआरसी के वार्षिक पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
इन सम्मानों में शामिल हैं:
• मेट्रो वूमन ऑफ द ईयर : सुश्री प्रीति, वरिष्ठ स्टेशन नियंत्रक/ट्रेन ऑपरेटर
• मेट्रो मैन ऑफ द ईयर*: श्री सुरेश पवार, वरिष्ठ स्टेशन प्रबंधक/लाइन सुपरवाइजर
• सर्वश्रेष्ठ मेट्रो स्टेशन: करोल बाग मेट्रो स्टेशन
• सर्वश्रेष्ठ मेट्रो डिपो: कालिंदी कुंज डिपो
• राजभाषा पुरस्कार: सुश्री अंजलि, वरिष्ठ ग्राहक संबंध सहायक
डीएमआरसी कर्मचारियों के बीच टीम भावना और आपसी भाईचारे को बढ़ावा देने वाली वर्ष भर की गतिविधियों के लिए मेट्रो एडवेंचर क्लब (एमएसी) टीम को भी विशेष पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया।
दिल्ली की माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता ने भी इस अवसर पर दिल्ली मेट्रो को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, "दिल्ली मेट्रो ने लोगों के दिलों में जो जगह बनाई है, वह वाकई जीवन रेखा से कम नहीं है।"
मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा, "जब कोई यात्री दिल्ली मेट्रो में प्रवेश करता है तो उसे 'अच्छा महसूस' होता है। वे इसे साफ रखते हैं और नियमों का पालन भी करते हैं। व्यवहार में बदलाव आया है।"
यह कार्यक्रम यह सोचने का समय था कि दिल्ली मेट्रो कितनी दूर तक आ गई है। इस दौरान इस यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने वाले सभी लोगों की कड़ी मेहनत की सराहना की गई। यह दिल्ली और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लोगों को सुरक्षित, भरोसेमंद और पर्यावरण अनुकूल यात्रा प्रदान करने पर डीएमआरसी के निरंतर ध्यान की भी याद दिलाता है।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal and Chief Minister Ms Rekha Gupta attends 31st Foundation Day of Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) today in New Delhi
Adding cargo compartments to metro trains will enhance business efficiency for the urban working class : Shri Manohar Lal
03 MAY 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) observed its 31st Foundation Day today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The occasion was attended by Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Power, as the Chief Guest. Smt. Rekha Gupta, Hon’ble Chief Minister, GNCTD, was present as the Guest of Honour.
Hon’ble Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal ji, joins Hon’ble Chief Minister Smt Rekha Gupta ji on the occasion of the 31st Foundation Day of Delhi Metro Rail Corporation at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
In his address, the Hon’ble Minister highlighted the significant role that Delhi Metro plays in the daily life of the common citizen in Delhi. He emphasized that easy, reliable, and safe mobility is the fundamental right of every citizen, and that urban transport systems like the Delhi Metro have become an indispensable part of urban living.
Looking ahead, the Hon’ble Minister underlined that by 2047, nearly 50% of India’s population will reside in urban areas, making it imperative to plan and strengthen urban mobility infrastructure today. He shared a visionary idea of adding cargo compartments to metro trains, enabling small businessmen, vendors, and hawkers to seamlessly transport their goods across the city — a step that would save time, reduce energy consumption, and enhance business efficiency for the urban working class.
Furthermore, Shri Manohar Lal ji emphasized the need to integrate green and renewable energy solutions in metro operations, aligning with the nation’s sustainable development goals. He reiterated that metro systems will be the lifeline of every city in India, and their continued expansion and modernization is key to building smart, inclusive, and future-ready urban centers.
Other dignitaries in attendance included Shri Katikithala Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Chairman, DMRC; Shri Dharmendra, Chief Secretary, GNCTD; and Dr. Vikas Kumar, Managing Director, DMRC.
During the programme, DMRC’s Annual Awards were presented to individuals and teams for their exemplary contributions to the organization.
The recognitions included:
• *Metro Woman of the Year*: Ms. Preeti, Senior Station Controller/Train Operator
*Metro Man of the Year*: Shri Suresh Pawar, Senior Station Manager/Line Supervisor
• *Best Metro Station*: Karol Bagh Metro Station
• *Best Metro Depot*: Kalindi Kunj Depot
• *Rajbhasha Puruskar*:Ms. Anjali, Senior Customer Relations Assistant
A special award was also presented to the Metro Adventure Club (MAC) team for its year long activities promoting team spirit and bonding among DMRC employees.
The Hon'ble Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta also congratulated Delhi Metro on the occasion. "The place that Delhi Metro has made in the hearts of the people, it is indeed nothing less than the lifeline.
There is a 'feel good factor' when a passenger enters the Delhi Metro. They keep it clean, and they follow the rules as well. There has been a behavioural change," she said during her address.
The event was a time to reflect at how far Delhi Metro has come and to appreciate the hard work of everyone who has been part of this journey. It was also a reminder of DMRC’s continued focus on providing safe, dependable, and eco-friendly travel to the people of Delhi and the surrounding areas.