Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal and Chief Minister Ms Rekha Gupta attends 31st Foundation Day of Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) today in New Delhi
Adding cargo compartments to metro trains will enhance business efficiency for the urban working class : Shri Manohar Lal
03 MAY 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) observed its 31st Foundation Day today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The occasion was attended by Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Power, as the Chief Guest. Smt. Rekha Gupta, Hon’ble Chief Minister, GNCTD, was present as the Guest of Honour.
Hon’ble Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal ji, joins Hon’ble Chief Minister Smt Rekha Gupta ji on the occasion of the 31st Foundation Day of Delhi Metro Rail Corporation at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
In his address, the Hon’ble Minister highlighted the significant role that Delhi Metro plays in the daily life of the common citizen in Delhi. He emphasized that easy, reliable, and safe mobility is the fundamental right of every citizen, and that urban transport systems like the Delhi Metro have become an indispensable part of urban living.
Looking ahead, the Hon’ble Minister underlined that by 2047, nearly 50% of India’s population will reside in urban areas, making it imperative to plan and strengthen urban mobility infrastructure today. He shared a visionary idea of adding cargo compartments to metro trains, enabling small businessmen, vendors, and hawkers to seamlessly transport their goods across the city — a step that would save time, reduce energy consumption, and enhance business efficiency for the urban working class.
Furthermore, Shri Manohar Lal ji emphasized the need to integrate green and renewable energy solutions in metro operations, aligning with the nation’s sustainable development goals. He reiterated that metro systems will be the lifeline of every city in India, and their continued expansion and modernization is key to building smart, inclusive, and future-ready urban centers.
Other dignitaries in attendance included Shri Katikithala Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Chairman, DMRC; Shri Dharmendra, Chief Secretary, GNCTD; and Dr. Vikas Kumar, Managing Director, DMRC.
During the programme, DMRC’s Annual Awards were presented to individuals and teams for their exemplary contributions to the organization.
The recognitions included:
• *Metro Woman of the Year*: Ms. Preeti, Senior Station Controller/Train Operator
*Metro Man of the Year*: Shri Suresh Pawar, Senior Station Manager/Line Supervisor
• *Best Metro Station*: Karol Bagh Metro Station
• *Best Metro Depot*: Kalindi Kunj Depot
• *Rajbhasha Puruskar*:Ms. Anjali, Senior Customer Relations Assistant
A special award was also presented to the Metro Adventure Club (MAC) team for its year long activities promoting team spirit and bonding among DMRC employees.
The Hon'ble Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta also congratulated Delhi Metro on the occasion. "The place that Delhi Metro has made in the hearts of the people, it is indeed nothing less than the lifeline.
There is a 'feel good factor' when a passenger enters the Delhi Metro. They keep it clean, and they follow the rules as well. There has been a behavioural change," she said during her address.
The event was a time to reflect at how far Delhi Metro has come and to appreciate the hard work of everyone who has been part of this journey. It was also a reminder of DMRC’s continued focus on providing safe, dependable, and eco-friendly travel to the people of Delhi and the surrounding areas.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال اور وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا نے آج نئی دلّی میں دلّی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن (ڈی ایم آر سی )کے 31 ویں یوم تاسیس میں شرکت کی
میٹرو ریلوں میں کارگو کمپارٹمنٹس کا اضافہ شہری کام کاجی لوگوں کے لیے کاروباری کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائے گا: جناب منوہر لال
03 MAY 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
دلّی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن(ڈی ایم آر سی) نے آج نئی دلّی کے بھارت منڈپم میں اپنا 31 واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔
اس موقع پر معزز وزیر ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور توانائی، جناب منوہر لال نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ دلّی کی معزز وزیر اعلیٰ، محترمہ ریکھا گپتا نے، مہمان اعزازی کے طور پر شرکت کی۔
معزز وزیر ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور توانائی ، جناب منوہر لال نے دلّی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن کے 31 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر بھارت منڈپم، نئی دلّی میں معزز وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، معزز وزیر نے دہلی کے عام شہریوں کی روزمرہ زندگی میں دلّی میٹرو کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ آسان، قابل اعتماد اور محفوظ نقل و حرکت ہر شہری کا بنیادی حق ہے، اور دلّی میٹرو جیسے شہری ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم شہری زندگی کا ایک ناگزیر حصہ بن چکے ہیں۔
مستقبل کی طرف دیکھتے ہوئے، معزز وزیر نے کہا کہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کی تقریباً 50 فیصد آبادی شہری علاقوں میں رہائش پذیر ہوگی، جس سے آج شہری نقل و حرکت کے ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی اور مضبوطی ناگزیر ہو جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے میٹرو ٹرینوں میں کارگو کمپارٹمنٹس شامل کرنے کا ایک دور اندیش خیال پیش کیا، جو چھوٹے کاروباریوں، دکانداروں اور ہاکروں کو شہر بھر میں اپنا سامان بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے منتقل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا — یہ اقدام وقت بچائے گا، توانائی کی کھپت کو کم کرے گا، اور شہری محنت کش طبقے کے لیے کاروباری کارکردگی کو بڑھائے گا۔
مزید برآں، جناب منوہر لال نے میٹرو آپریشنز میں آلودگی سے پاک اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے حل کو مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جو قومی پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ انہوں نے دہرایا کہ میٹرو سسٹم ہندوستان کے ہر شہر کی لائف لائن ہوں گے، اور ان کی مسلسل توسیع اور جدید کاری اسمارٹ، جامع اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار شہری مراکز کی تعمیر کے لیے کلیدی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
دیگر معززین میں وزارت ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور میں سکریٹری جناب کٹیکیتھلا سرینواس، اور چیئرمین، ڈی ایم آر سی؛ جناب دھرمیندر، چیف سیکریٹری، جی این سی ٹی ڈی؛ اور ڈاکٹر وکاس کمار، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ڈی ایم آر سی شامل تھے۔
پروگرام کے دوران، ڈی ایم آر سی کے سالانہ ایوارڈز افراد اور ٹیموں کو ان کی تنظیم کے لیے شاندار شراکت کے لیے پیش کیے گئے۔
ایوارڈز میں شامل تھے:
• *میٹرو وومن آف دی ایئر*: محترمہ پریتی، سینئر اسٹیشن کنٹرولر/ٹرین آپریٹر
*میٹرو مین آف دی ایئر*: جناب سریش پوار، سینئر اسٹیشن منیجر/لائن سپروائزر
• *بہترین میٹرو اسٹیشن*: قرول باغ میٹرو اسٹیشن
• *بہترین میٹرو ڈپو*: کالندی کنج ڈپو
• *راج بھاشا پرسکار*: محترمہ۔ انجلی، سینئر کسٹمر ریلیشن اسسٹنٹ
ایک خصوصی ایوارڈ میٹرو ایڈونچر کلب (ایم اے سی)ٹیم کو بھی دیا گیا، جس نے سال بھر کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ڈی ایم آر سی ملازمین کے درمیان ٹیم اسپرٹ اور ربط کو فروغ دیا۔
دلّی کی معزز وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا نے بھی اس موقع پر دلّی میٹرو کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا، "دلّی میٹرو نے لوگوں کے دلوں میں جو مقام بنایا ہے، وہ واقعی لائف لائن سے کم نہیں ہے۔ جب کوئی مسافر دلّی میٹرو میں داخل ہوتا ہے تو ایک 'اچھا احساس' ہوتا ہے۔ وہ اسے صاف رکھتے ہیں اور قواعد کی بھی پابندی کرتے ہیں۔ اس سے رویے میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔"
یہ تقریب اس بات پر غور کرنے کا موقع تھی کہ دلّی میٹرو کتنی ترقی کر چکی ہے اور اس سفر کا حصہ رہنے والے ہر فرد کی محنت کی قدر کرنے کا وقت تھا۔ یہ ڈی ایم آر سی کے دلّی اور اس کے آس پاس کے لوگوں کے لیے محفوظ، قابل اعتماد اور ماحول دوست سفر فراہم کرنے کے مسلسل عزم کی یاد دہانی بھی تھی۔