Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and EU reaffirm Commitment to Conclude Ambitious FTA by the End of 2025, Deepen Strategic Trade Ties
02 MAY 2025 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry of India, and Mr. Maroš Šefčovič, European Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security, engaged in a forward-looking and substantive dialogue to address global trade challenges and reaffirm their shared resolve to conclude the India-European Union Free Trade Agreement (FTA) by the end of 2025. This commitment builds on the strategic direction given by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and President of the European Commission, Ms. Ursula von der Leyen during the landmark visit of the EU College of Commissioners to New Delhi in February 2025.
The high-level engagement underscores the strategic importance both partners attach to building a commercially meaningful, mutually beneficial, balanced, and a fair trade partnership that supports economic resilience and inclusive growth. The meeting highlighted the progress made across multiple negotiating tracks and emphasized the importance of maintaining the ongoing momentum through monthly negotiating rounds and continued virtual engagement. Both sides reiterated their aim to address pending issues in a spirit of mutual respect and pragmatism, including at the next round scheduled to be held from 12-16 May 2025 in New Delhi.
India emphasized that meaningful progress in trade negotiations requires equal focus on non-tariff barriers (NTBs) alongside tariff discussions and regulatory frameworks must be inclusive, proportionate, and avoid restricting trade.
The India-EU FTA aspires to reflect the evolving realities of global commerce by supporting digital transition, promoting diversified and resilient supply chains. Both sides expressed optimism that the agreement, once concluded, will serve as a transformative pillar of the broader India-EU strategic partnership, enhancing market access, supporting regulatory cooperation, and fostering innovation and competitiveness on both sides. Both sides acknowledged the crucial role of investment flows and people-to-people mobility in sustaining economic vitality.
In the spirit of India’s emergence as a “Vishwa Mitra”—a partner to the world—and aligning with its 2047 development goals, the India- EU FTA is seen as an instrument to promote diversified production networks and uphold fair trade principles​. As India continues to broaden its footprint through multiple free trade deals, this dialogue reflects its broader vision of shaping a future-ready framework aligned with national priorities and global aspirations.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और यूरोपीय संघ ने साल 2025 के अंत तक महत्वाकांक्षी मुक्त व्यापार समझौता करने और नीतिगत व्यापार संबंधों को गहरा करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
02 MAY 2025 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और यूरोपीय व्यापार एवं आर्थिक सुरक्षा आयुक्त श्री मारोस शेफकोविक ने वैश्विक व्यापार चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए एक दूरदर्शी तथा मौलिक वार्ता की और 2025 के अंत तक भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए) संपन्न करने के अपने साझा संकल्प की पुष्टि की। यह प्रतिबद्धता प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष सुश्री उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन के उस नीतिगत दिशा पर आधारित है जिसे फरवरी 2025 में यूरोपीय संघ के आयुक्तों की नई दिल्ली की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा के दौरान दी गई थी।
यह उच्च स्तरीय सहभागिता इस बात को दर्शाती है कि दोनों साझेदार व्यावसायिक रूप से सार्थक, पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी, संतुलित और निष्पक्ष व्यापार साझेदारी बनाने के लिए रणनीतिक महत्व रखते हैं जो आर्थिक सुदृढ़ता और समावेशी विकास का समर्थन करती है। इस बैठक में कई वार्ताओं में हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला गया और मासिक वार्ता दौरों और अनवरत आभासी सहभागिता के माध्यम से चल रही गति को बनाए रखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। दोनों पक्षों ने आपसी सम्मान और व्यावहारिकता की भावना से लंबित मुद्दों को हल करने के अपने उद्देश्य को दोहराया, जिसमें 12-16 मई 2025 को नई दिल्ली में होने वाला अगला दौर भी शामिल है।
भारत ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि व्यापार वार्ता में सार्थक प्रगति के लिए टैरिफ चर्चाओं के साथ-साथ गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं (एनटीबी) पर भी समान ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है और नियामक ढांचे को समावेशी, आनुपातिक होना चाहिए तथा व्यापार को प्रतिबंधित करने से बचना चाहिए।
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ एफटीए में डिजिटल संक्रमण का समर्थन करते हुए विविध और सुदृढ़ आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को बढ़ावा देकर वैश्विक वाणिज्य की उभरती वास्तविकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करने की आकांक्षा है। दोनों पक्षों ने आशा व्यक्त की है कि मुक्त व्यापार समझौता हो जाने पर, यह व्यापक भारत-यूरोपीय संघ रणनीतिक साझेदारी के एक परिवर्तनकारी स्तंभ के रूप में काम करेगा, बाजार पहुंच को बढ़ाएगा, नियामक सहयोग का समर्थन करेगा और दोनों पक्षों में नवाचार और प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देगा। दोनों पक्षों ने आर्थिक जीवन शक्ति को बनाए रखने में निवेश प्रवाह और दोनों पक्षों के लोगों की गतिशीलता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया।
भारत के "विश्व मित्र" यानी ‘दुनिया का साझेदार’ के रूप में उभरने और 2047 के विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ आगे बढ़ने की भावना में, भारत-यूरोपीय संघ एफटीए को विविध उत्पादन नेटवर्क को बढ़ावा देने और निष्पक्ष व्यापार सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने के साधन के रूप में देखा जाता है। चूंकि भारत का कई मुक्त व्यापार सौदों के माध्यम से अपनी उपस्थिति को व्यापक बनाना जारी है, यह वार्ता राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और वैश्विक आकांक्षाओं के साथ मेल खाते हुए भविष्य के लिए तैयार ढांचे को आकार देने के अपने व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है।