Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and EU reaffirm Commitment to Conclude Ambitious FTA by the End of 2025, Deepen Strategic Trade Ties
02 MAY 2025 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry of India, and Mr. Maroš Šefčovič, European Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security, engaged in a forward-looking and substantive dialogue to address global trade challenges and reaffirm their shared resolve to conclude the India-European Union Free Trade Agreement (FTA) by the end of 2025. This commitment builds on the strategic direction given by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and President of the European Commission, Ms. Ursula von der Leyen during the landmark visit of the EU College of Commissioners to New Delhi in February 2025.
The high-level engagement underscores the strategic importance both partners attach to building a commercially meaningful, mutually beneficial, balanced, and a fair trade partnership that supports economic resilience and inclusive growth. The meeting highlighted the progress made across multiple negotiating tracks and emphasized the importance of maintaining the ongoing momentum through monthly negotiating rounds and continued virtual engagement. Both sides reiterated their aim to address pending issues in a spirit of mutual respect and pragmatism, including at the next round scheduled to be held from 12-16 May 2025 in New Delhi.
India emphasized that meaningful progress in trade negotiations requires equal focus on non-tariff barriers (NTBs) alongside tariff discussions and regulatory frameworks must be inclusive, proportionate, and avoid restricting trade.
The India-EU FTA aspires to reflect the evolving realities of global commerce by supporting digital transition, promoting diversified and resilient supply chains. Both sides expressed optimism that the agreement, once concluded, will serve as a transformative pillar of the broader India-EU strategic partnership, enhancing market access, supporting regulatory cooperation, and fostering innovation and competitiveness on both sides. Both sides acknowledged the crucial role of investment flows and people-to-people mobility in sustaining economic vitality.
In the spirit of India’s emergence as a “Vishwa Mitra”—a partner to the world—and aligning with its 2047 development goals, the India- EU FTA is seen as an instrument to promote diversified production networks and uphold fair trade principles​. As India continues to broaden its footprint through multiple free trade deals, this dialogue reflects its broader vision of shaping a future-ready framework aligned with national priorities and global aspirations.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
কৌশলগত সম্পর্ককে আরও মজবুত করার লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখে ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন ২০২৫ – এর শেষ নাগাদ উচ্চাকাঙ্খী এফটিএ-র পরিসমাপ্তিতে দায়বদ্ধতা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে
02 MAY 2025 10:24AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ মে, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল এবং বাণিজ্যিক ও অর্থনৈতিক সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত ইউরোপীয় কমিশনার মারোস সেফকোভিচ বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যের চ্যালেঞ্জের ক্ষেত্রে সুদূরপ্রসারী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। সেইসঙ্গে, ভারত – ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (এফটিএ) ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে পরিসমাপ্তিতে তাঁদের সংকল্পের কথাও পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন। ২০২৫ – এর ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে নতুন দিল্লিতে ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন কলেজ অফ কমিশনারদের যুগান্তকারী সফরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের প্রেসিডেন্ট উরসুলা ভন ডার লিয়েনের তৈরি করে দেওয়া কৌশলগত নির্দেশিকার উপর ভিত্তি করেই এই দায়বদ্ধতার বিষয়টি গড়ে উঠেছে।
উচ্চ পর্যায়ের এই বৈঠকে উভয় সহযোগী পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সম্বন্ধীয় এবং বাণিজ্যিকভাবে অর্থপূর্ণ নানা বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেন। অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বৃদ্ধি, অর্থনৈতিক স্থিতিস্থাপকতা এবং ন্যায্য বাণিজ্য অংশীদারিত্বের বিষয়টি তাতে প্রাধান্য পায়। এই বৈঠকে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে আলোচনা প্রক্রিয়া চালিয়ে যাওয়ার পাশাপাশি, আলোচনায় গতিসঞ্চার করতে মাসিক বৈঠক, এমনকি ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমেও বৈঠক চালিয়ে যাওয়ার কথা হয়েছে। উভয় পক্ষই জানান, তাঁদের লক্ষ্য হ’ল – পারস্পরিক সম্মান এবং সদিচ্ছার দিকে তাকিয়ে বাস্তবোচিত ভিত্তিতে বকেয়া বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের নিষ্পত্তি করা। পরবর্তী পর্যায়ের আলোচনা নতুন দিল্লিতে ১২-১৬ মে নির্ধারিত রয়েছে।
ভারত মনে করে সদর্থক বাণিজ্যিক সমঝোতাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে অশুল্কগত বাধার পাশাপাশি, শুল্কগত বিষয় এবং নিয়ন্ত্রক কাঠামোকে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক হতে হবে এবং পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সম্বন্ধীয় বাণিজ্যে বাধার দিকগুলিকে তা দূর করবে।
উভয় পক্ষই আশা ব্যক্ত করেছে যে, এই চুক্তির পরিসমাপ্তিতে তা ভারত – ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের কৌশলগত সহযোগিতা প্রসারে, বাজারের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধিতে এক রূপান্তরমূলক স্তম্ভ হিসেবে কাজ করবে। এতে একদিকে যেমন উদ্ভাবন প্রসারলাভ করবে সেইসঙ্গে পারস্পরিক প্রতিযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রও বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
ভারত "বিশ্ব মিত্র" অর্থাৎ বিশ্বের সহযোগী হিসেবে ২০৪৭ – এর উন্নয়নের যে লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখেছে সে দিকে তাকিয়ে ভারত – ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের মধ্যে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য সহযোগিতাকে দেখা হচ্ছে। যা বহুমুখী উৎপাদন সংযোগ এবং ন্যায্য বাণিজ্যের নীতিকে তুলে ধরবে। ভারত যেহেতু একাধিক মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিতে যুক্ত হয়েছে তাই এই আলোচনায় জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকার এবং বিশ্বের চাহিদার
সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি বজায় রেখে উদারনৈতিক এবং ভবিষ্যত স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।