இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியாவிடமிருந்து ஒலிம்பிக் வீரர்கள் சாத்விக்-சிராக் மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் கேல் ரத்னா விருதைப் பெற்றனர்
01 MAY 2025 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
ஒலிம்பிக் வீரர்கள் சாத்விக்சாய்ராஜ் ரங்கிரெட்டி மற்றும் சிராக் ஷெட்டி ஆகியோர் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டு, தொழிலாளர், வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியாவிடமிருந்து மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் கேல் ரத்னா விருதைப் பெற்றனர். இவர்கள் 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் பேட்மிண்டன் உலக கூட்டமைப்பு தரவரிசையில் முதலிடத்தைப் பிடித்தனர். ஹாங்சோவில் நடந்த ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் தங்கப் பதக்கம் வென்ற இந்த நட்சத்திர பேட்மிண்டன் ஜோடி, 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் கேல் ரத்னா விருதுக்கான தேர்வுப் பட்டியலில் இடம் பெற்றது. இருப்பினும், அந்த நேரத்தில் போட்டிகள் காரணமாக அவர்களால் அதைப் பெற முடியவில்லை.
தற்போதைய உலகத் தரவரிசையில் 11-வது இடத்தில் உள்ள அந்த இரட்டையர்களைப் பாராட்டிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, “மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் கேல் ரத்னா நாட்டின் மிக உயர்ந்த விளையாட்டு விருதாகும் என்றும் சாத்விக் மற்றும் சிராக் ஆகிய நீங்கள் இருவரும் அசாதாரண திறமைகள் மற்றும் கடின உழைப்பின் மூலம் சர்வதேச போட்டிகளில் பதக்கங்களை வென்று நாட்டிற்கு பெருமை சேர்த்துள்ளீர்கள் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். மதிப்புமிக்க பதக்கங்களைப் பெறுவதற்காக மூவர்ணக் கொடியுடன் பதக்க மேடையில் இருக்கும் போது, ​​அது உங்களுக்கு மட்டுமல்ல, முழு நாட்டிற்கும் ஒரு கௌரவம் என்று கூறினார். நாட்டின் பெருமையை உயர்த்தியதற்காகவும், மூவர்ணக் கொடியின் மரியாதையை மேம்படுத்தியதற்காகவும், நீங்கள் இருவரும் கேல் ரத்னாவால் கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளீர்கள்” என்று கூறினார்.
கேல் ரத்னா விருதைப் பெற்றதில் மகிழ்ச்சித் தெரிவித்த சிராக் ஷெட்டி, இந்த விருது நீண்ட காலமாக வழங்கப்பட வேண்டிய ஒன்று என்றும் இறுதியாக, இன்று எங்களுக்கு அது கிடைத்தது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2125832

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Olympians Satwik-Chirag receive Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award from Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Minister Lauds Indian Pair’s Achievement; Says Standing on the Podium with the Tricolour is a Proud Moment for the Nation
01 MAY 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Olympians Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty received the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna award from Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in New Delhi today. The ace badminton pair, who reached the No. 1 rank in the Badminton World Federation (BWF) rankings in 2023 and clinched the Asian Games gold medal in Hangzhou, were shortlisted for the Khel Ratna award in 2023. However, they were unable to receive it due to tournament commitments at the time.
Praising the current World No. 11 duo, the Dr. Mandaviya said: “Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna is the highest sporting honour of the country. Satwik and Chirag, both of you, have brought honour to the country by winning medals in international competitions through extraordinary skills and sheer hard work. When you stand on the podium along with the Tricolour to receive the prestigious medals, it not only an honour for you but for the entire nation. For raising the pride of the country and for enhancing the honour of the Tricolour, both of you have been honoured by the Khel Ratna.”
Expressing his joy on receiving the Khel Ratna, Chirag Shetty said that the honour was long due. “Finally, we received it today. It was long due. It was announced in 2023. So, we are very happy to get the Khel Ratna from our honourable Sports Minister. The support from the Government of India has been tremendous since the time me and Satwik were paired together. All our big wins – whether becoming the World No. 1, winning Asian Games gold or clinching the Thomas Cup title – a lot of credit goes to the Indian government for their continuous support.”
Echoing the sentiments, Satwik said: “We couldn’t go to the Rashtrapati Bhavan to receive the Khel Ratna award last year. Finally, to get it now is a huge boost for our confidence as we are going off-track and not playing for the next few months. It motivates us to get back and do well in the upcoming tournaments. The government is playing a huge role as the youngsters today are being supported through a lot many schemes and initiatives – Khelo India, Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) etc. Intially, when I and Chirag started playing we struggled financially. Later, government came to our support and there was no looking back.”
The Indian pair finished on the podium twice – at the Malaysia Open and India Open in New Delhi – this January to begin their season on a decent note. However, niggles and minor injuries have pegged them back. Their next assignment is the Singapore Open (May 27 - June 1) and Indonesia Open (June 3-8).