Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses a Programme on Gujarat Day and Maharashtra Day in New Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken steps to preserve the purity and sanctity of Yamuna water from Yamunotri to Prayagraj and build a riverfront on the lines of Sabarmati in Delhi
Purification of Yamuna is of great importance not only for the people of Delhi and neighboring states but also for all Indians who worship Shri Krishna and Yamuna ji
Gujarat and Maharashtra have set an excellent example of developing the country through their own development by having healthy competition without any bitterness against each other
Vibrant Gujarat and Magnificent Maharashtra are strong pillars of the country's development
Shri Narendra Modi has taken a resolve of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat, which has resulted in every language and culture drawing strength from each other
If a person decides that everything causing disintegration should be eliminated, then Prime Minister Modi has given an ideal example of this by imagining Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
Gujarat and Maharashtra have accepted modernity while preserving their heritage and contributed a lot to the unity and integrity of the country
Maharashtra, the land of Chhatrapati Shivaji, carried forward his tradition and raised the flag of mother language, self rule and self religion
Many strong empires were born in Gujarat and in the freedom struggle, Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel worked to give shape to the entire freedom movement
01 MAY 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today addressed a program on the occasion of Gujarat and Maharashtra Day in New Delhi. Many dignitaries including Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri VK Saxena and Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken steps to preserve the purity and sanctity of Yamuna water from Yamunotri to Prayagraj and to build a riverfront on the lines of Sabarmati in Delhi. He said that purification of Yamuna is of utmost importance not only for the people of Delhi and its neighboring states but also for all Indians who worship Shri Krishna and Yamuna ji.
Union Home Minister said that today is the foundation day of both Gujarat and Maharashtra. He said that Gujarat and Maharashtra have set an excellent example of how two states formed out of one state can lead the country through their development by respecting each other and with a healthy competition between them without any bitterness. He said that people who wanted to divide the country by making the issues of boundaries, language and culture were succeeding in their ill intentions but Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji foiled all these evil ideas. He said Shri Narendra Modi has taken the resolution of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat, the result of which is that today every language and culture draws strength from each other.
Shri Amit Shah said that there is no competition between Marathi and Gujarati and both are great languages ​​in their own places. He said that the idea of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat is an ideal example of how one can fight against those that adversely impact our unity. He said that on May 1, 1960, two states were born from the state of Mumbai, one became glorious Gujarat and the other became great Maharashtra. He said that both the states have contributed a lot in solving every problem of the country and taking development forward for many years.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Maharashtra, the land of Veer Chhatrapati, carried forward his tradition and from Bajirao Peshwa to other generals, gave a strong fight to the Mughals and raised the flag of mother language, self rule and self religion.
He said that the first idea of ​​complete independence was put forward by young Shivaji Maharaj and when the British rule came it was taken forward by Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak Maharaj who gave the slogan of Swaraj is my birthright. Shri Shah said that whether it is Bhakti movement or the progressive path of social reform, Jyotiba Phule, Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar Ji, all showed the way not only to Maharashtra but to the entire country. He said that Veer Savarkar ji became the source of inspiration for crores of youth across the country as a dedicated patriot.
Shri Amit Shah said that Gujarat was also the karmabhoomi of Shri Krishna and the birthplace of Swami Dayanand Saraswati. He said that many strong empires were born in Gujarat and in the freedom struggle, Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel worked to give shape to the entire freedom movement. He said that after independence, India has been able to cover such a long distance today only under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in achieving the goal of development and uniting the country and strengthening it to reach the highest position in the world.
Union Home Minister said that the contribution of both Maharashtra and Gujarat in the development of India has been huge before and after independence. He said that today Garba is celebrated with the same enthusiasm in Maharashtra and during Ganesh Utsav in Gujarat, Ganpati is brought to every house with respect. He said that this is the biggest strength of our country. Shri Shah said that both the states are standing as very strong pillars of the country's economic development. He said that Maharashtra has always been the economic capital of the country and even today it is the country's largest economy. Home Minister said that Gujarat's GSDP has also crossed 30 lakh crores and it is the third largest economy of the country. Gujarat has the largest port, the largest refinery, Asia's largest renewable energy park, the first bullet train will go from Gujarat, the first GIFT city and now Dholera Smart City is also being built in Gujarat. He said that Vibrant Gujarat and Magnificent Maharashtra have become strong pillars of the country's development. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, both the states have finalized the roadmap for their development till 2047.
Shri Amit Shah said that Gujarat and Maharashtra have accepted modernity while preserving their heritage and have contributed a lot to the unity and integrity of the country. He said that in Modi ji's vision of a great India, both the states have accepted the formula of healthy competition between the states and the development of the country through it. Shri Shah said that when a developed India will be formed in 2047, both the states will have the biggest contribution in it.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نےنئی دہلی میں یوم گجرات اور یوم مہاراشٹر کے موقع پر ایک پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یمنوتری سے پریاگ راج تک یمنا کے پانی کی پاکیزگی اور تقدس کو برقرار رکھنے اور دہلی میں سابرمتی کے خطوط پر ایک ریور فرنٹ بنانے کے لیے اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں
جمنا کو پاک کرنا نہ صرف دہلی اور پڑوسی ریاستوں کے لوگوں کے لیے بلکہ ان تمام ہندوستانیوں کے لیے بھی بہت اہمیت رکھتا ہے جو شری کرشنا اور جمنا جی کی پوجا کرتے ہیں
گجرات اور مہاراشٹر نے ایک دوسرے کے خلاف بغیر کسی تلخی کے صحت مند مقابلہ کرکے اپنی ترقی کے ذریعے ملک کو ترقی دینے کی بہترین مثال قائم کی ہے
متحرک گجرات اور شاندار مہاراشٹر ملک کی ترقی کے مضبوط ستون ہیں
جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کا عزم لیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ہر زبان اور ثقافت نے ایک دوسرے سے طاقت حاصل کی ہے
اگر کوئی شخص یہ طے کر لیتا ہے کہ ہر وہ چیز جو انتشار کا باعث بنتی ہے اسے ختم کر دینا چاہیے، تو وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کا تصور کرتے ہوئے اس کی مثال پیش کی ہے
گجرات اور مہاراشٹرنے اپنے ورثے کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے جدیدیت کو قبول کیا ہے اور ملک کی یکجہتی اور سالمیت میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے
مہاراشٹر، چھترپتی شیواجی کی سرزمین نے اپنی روایت کو آگے بڑھایا اور مادری زبان، خود حکمرانی اور خود ساختہ مذہب کا پرچم بلند کیا
گجرات میں کئی مضبوط سلطنتوں نے جنم لیا اور جدوجہد آزادی میں مہاتما گاندھی اور سردار پٹیل نے پوری تحریک آزادی کو شکل دینے کا کام کیا
01 MAY 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں گجرات اور یوم مہاراشٹر کے موقع پر ایک پروگرام سے خطاب کیا ۔مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویا ، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب وی کے سکسینہ اور دہلی کی وزیر اعلی محترمہ ریکھا گپتا سمیت کئی معززین اس موقع پر موجود تھ۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یمنوتری سے پریاگ راج تک جمنا کے پانی کی پاکیزگی اور تقدس کو برقرار رکھنے اور دہلی میں سابرمتی کی طرز پر ریور فرنٹ بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جمنا کی پاکیزگی نہ صرف دہلی اور اس کی پڑوسی ریاستوں کے لوگوں کے لیے بلکہ شری کرشن اور جمنا جی کی پوجا کرنے والے تمام ہندوستانیوں کے لیے بھی انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج گجرات اور مہاراشٹر دونوں کا یوم تاسیس ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات اور مہاراشٹر نے ایک بہترین مثال قائم کی ہے کہ کس طرح ایک ریاست سے بنی دو ریاستیں ایک دوسرے کا احترام کرکے اور بغیر کسی تلخی کے ان کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقت کے ساتھ اپنی ترقی کے ذریعے ملک کی قیادت کر سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو لوگ حدود ، زبان اور ثقافت کے مسائل بنا کر ملک کو تقسیم کرنا چاہتے تھے ، وہ اپنے برے ارادوں میں کامیاب ہو رہے ہیں لیکن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے ان تمام برے خیالات کو ناکام بنا دیا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک بھارت ، شریشٹھ بھارت کا عزم لیا ہے ، جس کا نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ آج ہر زبان اور ثقافت ایک دوسرے سے طاقت حاصل کرتی ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مراٹھی اور گجراتی کے درمیان کوئی مقابلہ نہیں ہے اور دونوں اپنی اپنی جگہ عظیم زبانیں ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کا تصور اس بات کی ایک شاندار مثال ہے کہ کیسے ان لوگوں کے خلاف لڑا جاسکتا ہے جو ہمارے اتحاد پر منفی اثر ڈالتے ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یکم مئی 1960 کو ریاست ممبئی سے دو ریاستیں پیدا ہوئیں ، ایک شاندار گجرات بنی اور دوسری عظیم مہاراشٹر ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ریاستوں نے کئی سالوں سے ملک کے ہر مسئلے کو حل کرنے اور ترقی کو آگے لے جانے میں بہت تعاون کیا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ویر چھترپتی کی سرزمین مہاراشٹر نے ان کی روایت کو آگے بڑھایا اور باجی راؤ پیشوا سے لے کر دوسرے جرنیلس تک ، مغلوں کو سخت ٹکر دی اور مادری زبان ، خود مختاری اور خود ساختہ مذہب کا پرچم بلند کیا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مکمل آزادی کا پہلا خیال نوجوان شیواجی مہاراج نے پیش کیا تھا اور جب برطانوی حکومت آئی تو اسے لوک مانیہ بال گنگا دھر تلک مہاراج نے آگے بڑھایاتھا- جنہوں نے سوراج کا نعرہ دیا تھا کہ یہ میرا پیدائشی حق ہے ۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ چاہے وہ بھکتی تحریک ہو یا سماجی اصلاحات کا ترقی پسند راستہ ، جیوتی با پھولے ، بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر جی ، سب نے نہ صرف مہاراشٹر بلکہ پورے ملک کو راستہ دکھایا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ویر ساورکر جی ایک سرگرم محب وطن کے طور پر ملک بھر کے کروڑوں نوجوانوں کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ بنے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گجرات شری کرشن کی کرم بھومی اور سوامی دیانند سرسوتی کی جائے پیدائش بھی تھی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات میں کئی مضبوط سلطنتیں پیدا ہوئیں اور جدوجہد آزادی میں مہاتما گاندھی اور سردار پٹیل نے پوری تحریک آزادی کو شکل دینے کے لیے کام کیا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد ہندوستان آج اتنا طویل فاصلہ صرف وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں طے کر سکا ہے کہ وہ ترقی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے اور ملک کو متحد کرنے اور دنیا میں اعلی ترین مقام تک پہنچنے کے لیے اسے مضبوط کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی میں مہاراشٹر اور گجرات دونوں کا تعاون آزادی سے پہلے اور بعد میں بہت بڑا رہا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آج مہاراشٹر میں اسی جوش و خروش کے ساتھ گربا منایا جاتا ہے اور گجرات میں گنیش اتسو کے دوران ہر گھر میں گنپتی کو احترام کے ساتھ لایا جاتا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارے ملک کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے ۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ دونوں ریاستیں ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کے بہت مضبوط ستون کے طور پر کھڑی ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر ہمیشہ ملک کا اقتصادی دارالحکومت رہا ہے اور آج بھی یہ ملک کی سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے ۔وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ گجرات کی جی ایس ڈی پی بھی 30 لاکھ کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے اور یہ ملک کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے ۔گجرات میں سب سے بڑی بندرگاہ ، سب سے بڑی ریفائنری ، ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا قابل تجدید توانائی پارک ہے ، پہلی بلٹ ٹرین گجرات سے جائے گی ، پہلا گفٹ شہر اور اب گجرات میں دھولیرا اسمارٹ سٹی بھی بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ متحرک گجرات اور شاندار مہاراشٹر ملک کی ترقی کے مضبوط ستون بن چکے ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں دونوں ریاستوں نے 2047 تک اپنی ترقی کے لیے روڈ میپ کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گجرات اور مہاراشٹر نے اپنے ورثے کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے جدیدیت کو قبول کیا ہے اور ملک کے اتحاد اور سالمیت میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی کے عظیم ہندوستان کے وژن میں ، دونوں ریاستوں نے ریاستوں کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقت اور اس کے ذریعے ملک کی ترقی کے فارمولے کو قبول کیا ہے ۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب 2047 میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان تشکیل پائے گا تو دونوں ریاستوں کا اس میں سب سے بڑا تعاون ہوگا ۔