National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported abduction, rape, and murder of a minor girl and the death of the arrested accused in a police encounter in Hubballi, Karnataka
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the DGP calling for a detailed report within four weeks
The report is expected to include the post-mortem examination and the Magisterial Enquiry Reports of both the deceased
30 APR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report about the abduction, rape and murder of a minor girl and the death of the arrested accused in a police encounter in Hubballi, Karnataka. Reportedly, the incident happened on 14th April, 2025.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious violation of the human rights of the victim minor girl, and the arrested suspected perpetrator, killed in an alleged encounter. Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Karnataka, calling for a detailed report in the matter within four weeks. The report is expected to include the post-mortem examination and the Magisterial Enquiry Reports of both the deceased.
According to the media report, carried on 14th April, 2025, soon after the girl's body was recovered from the bathroom, the angry residents protested outside Ashok Nagar police station, demanding the arrest of the accused. Reportedly, he was nabbed by the police within hours of the incident and was being taken for questioning when he tried to attack them, resulting in gunshot injuries to him, leading to his death.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने कर्नाटक के हुबली में एक नाबालिग लड़की के कथित अपहरण, बलात्कार और हत्या के साथ ही गिरफ्तार आरोपी की पुलिस मुठभेड़ में मौत की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
मुख्य सचिव और डीजीपी को नोटिस जारी कर चार सप्ताह के भीतर एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
विस्तृत रिपोर्ट में दोनों मृतकों की पोस्टमार्टम जांच और मजिस्ट्रेट जांच रिपोर्ट शामिल होने की उम्मीद
30 APR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने कर्नाटक के हुबली में एक नाबालिग लड़की के अपहरण, बलात्कार और हत्या तथा गिरफ्तार आरोपी की पुलिस मुठभेड़ में मौत के बारे में मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। बताया जा रहा है कि यह घटना 14 अप्रैल, 2025 को हुई थी।
आयोग ने पाया कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सत्य है, तो यह पीड़ित नाबालिग लड़की और कथित मुठभेड़ में मारे गए गिरफ्तार संदिग्ध अपराधी के मानवाधिकारों का गंभीर उल्लंघन है। इसलिए, आयोग ने कर्नाटक के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर चार सप्ताह के भीतर मामले में विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में दोनों मृतकों की पोस्टमार्टम जांच और मजिस्ट्रियल जांच रिपोर्ट शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
14 अप्रैल, 2025 को मीडिया में आई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, लड़की का शव बाथरूम से बरामद होने के तुरंत बाद गुस्साए लोगों ने अशोक नगर थाने के बाहर प्रदर्शन किया और आरोपी की गिरफ्तारी की मांग की। बताया जाता है कि घटना के कुछ ही घंटों के भीतर उसे पुलिस ने पकड़ लिया और पूछताछ के लिए ले जाया जा रही थी, तभी उसने पुलिस पर हमला करने की कोशिश की, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उसे गोली लग गई और उसकी मौत हो गई।