National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported abduction, rape, and murder of a minor girl and the death of the arrested accused in a police encounter in Hubballi, Karnataka
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the DGP calling for a detailed report within four weeks
The report is expected to include the post-mortem examination and the Magisterial Enquiry Reports of both the deceased
30 APR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report about the abduction, rape and murder of a minor girl and the death of the arrested accused in a police encounter in Hubballi, Karnataka. Reportedly, the incident happened on 14th April, 2025.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious violation of the human rights of the victim minor girl, and the arrested suspected perpetrator, killed in an alleged encounter. Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Karnataka, calling for a detailed report in the matter within four weeks. The report is expected to include the post-mortem examination and the Magisterial Enquiry Reports of both the deceased.
According to the media report, carried on 14th April, 2025, soon after the girl's body was recovered from the bathroom, the angry residents protested outside Ashok Nagar police station, demanding the arrest of the accused. Reportedly, he was nabbed by the police within hours of the incident and was being taken for questioning when he tried to attack them, resulting in gunshot injuries to him, leading to his death.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಆಯೋಗ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಆಯೋಗ (ಎನ್ ಹೆಚ್ ಆರ್ ಸಿ) ದಿಂದ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಹುಬ್ಬಳ್ಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಎನ್ ಕೌಂಟರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಧಿತ ಆರೋಪಿಯ ಸಾವು ಮತ್ತು ಅಪ್ರಾಪ್ತ ಬಾಲಕಿಯ ಅಪಹರಣ, ಅತ್ಯಾಚಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಲೆ ಪ್ರಕರಣದ ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತ ವಿಚಾರಣೆ
ನಾಲ್ಕು ವಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ವರದಿ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಪಿಗೆ ನೋಟಿಸ್ ಜಾರಿ
ವರದಿಯು ಮೃತರಿಬ್ಬರ ಮರಣೋತ್ತರ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮ್ಯಾಜಿಸ್ಟೀರಿಯಲ್ ವಿಚಾರಣಾ ವರದಿಯನ್ನೊಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ
30 APR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಹುಬ್ಬಳ್ಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಎನ್ ಕೌಂಟರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಧಿತ ಆರೋಪಿಯ ಸಾವು ಮತ್ತು ಅಪ್ರಾಪ್ತ ಬಾಲಕಿಯ ಅಪಹರಣ, ಅತ್ಯಾಚಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಲೆ ಕುರಿತ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಆಯೋಗ (ಎನ್ ಹೆಚ್ ಆರ್ ಸಿ) ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಕರಣ ದಾಖಲಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಘಟನೆಯು 2025ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 14 ರಂದು ನಡೆದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ವರದಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತ ಅಪ್ರಾಪ್ತ ಬಾಲಕಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ ಕೌಂಟರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮೃತಪಟ್ಟ ಬಂಧಿತ ಶಂಕಿತ ಅಪರಾಧಿ ಕುರಿತ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಗಳು, ಒಂದು ವೇಳೆ ನಿಜವೇ ಆಗಿದ್ದರೆ, ಅದು ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಗಂಭೀರ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆ ಎಂದು ಆಯೋಗ ಹೇಳಿದೆ. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಿಗೆ ಆಯೋಗವು ನೋಟಿಸ್ ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿ, ನಾಲ್ಕು ವಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ. ವರದಿಯು ಮೃತರಿಬ್ಬರ ಮರಣೋತ್ತರ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮ್ಯಾಜಿಸ್ಟೀರಿಯಲ್ ವಿಚಾರಣಾ ವರದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ.
2025ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 14ರ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಬಾಲಕಿಯ ಶವವನ್ನು ಸ್ನಾನಗೃಹದಿಂದ ಹೊರತೆಗೆದ ಕೂಡಲೇ, ಕುಪಿತಗೊಂಡ ನಿವಾಸಿಗಳು ಅಶೋಕ್ ನಗರ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಠಾಣೆಯ ಹೊರಗೆ ಆರೋಪಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಂಧಿಸುವಂತೆ ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿ ಪ್ರತಿಭಟನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಘಟನೆ ನಡೆದ ಕೆಲವೇ ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪೊಲೀಸರು ಆರೋಪಿಯನ್ನು ವಶಕ್ಕೆ ಪಡೆದು ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗೆ ಕರೆದೊಯ್ಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾಗ ಆತ ಪೊಲೀಸರ ಮೇಲೆ ದಾಳಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಯತ್ನಿಸಿದ. ಆಗ ಪೊಲೀಸರ ಗುಂಡೇಟಿನಿಂದ ಗಾಯಗೊಂಡು ಸಾವನ್ನಪ್ಪಿದ್ದಾನೆ ಎಂದು ವರದಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.