National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported abduction, rape, and murder of a minor girl and the death of the arrested accused in a police encounter in Hubballi, Karnataka
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the DGP calling for a detailed report within four weeks
The report is expected to include the post-mortem examination and the Magisterial Enquiry Reports of both the deceased
30 APR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report about the abduction, rape and murder of a minor girl and the death of the arrested accused in a police encounter in Hubballi, Karnataka. Reportedly, the incident happened on 14th April, 2025.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious violation of the human rights of the victim minor girl, and the arrested suspected perpetrator, killed in an alleged encounter. Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Karnataka, calling for a detailed report in the matter within four weeks. The report is expected to include the post-mortem examination and the Magisterial Enquiry Reports of both the deceased.
According to the media report, carried on 14th April, 2025, soon after the girl's body was recovered from the bathroom, the angry residents protested outside Ashok Nagar police station, demanding the arrest of the accused. Reportedly, he was nabbed by the police within hours of the incident and was being taken for questioning when he tried to attack them, resulting in gunshot injuries to him, leading to his death.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا نے کرناٹک کے ہبلی میں ایک نابالغ لڑکی کے مبینہ اغوا ، عصمت دری اور قتل اور پولیس مڈبھیڑ میں گرفتار ملزم کی موت کا از خود نوٹس لیا
چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی کو نوٹس جاری کر کے چار ہفتوں میں تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب
توقع ہے کہ رپورٹ میں پوسٹ مارٹم معائنے اور دونوں متوفی کی مجسٹریٹ انکوائری رپورٹس شامل ہوں گی
30 APR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے کرناٹک کے ہبلی میں ایک نابالغ لڑکی کے اغوا ، عصمت دری اور قتل اور پولیس مڈبھیڑ میں گرفتار ملزم کی موت کے بارے میں میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے ۔اطلاعات کے مطابق یہ واقعہ 14 اپریل 2025 کو پیش آیا ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبروں کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں ، تو متاثرہ نابالغ لڑکی اور مبینہ مڈبھیڑ میں مارے گئے گرفتار مشتبہ مجرم کے انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کو جنم دیتے ہیں ۔اس لیے کمیشن نے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس ، حکومت کرناٹک کو نوٹس جاری کر کے چار ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے میں تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے ۔توقع ہے کہ رپورٹ میں پوسٹ مارٹم معائنے اور دونوں متوفی کی مجسٹریٹ انکوائری رپورٹس شامل ہوں گی ۔
14 اپریل 2025 کو نشر ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق ، باتھ روم سے لڑکی کی لاش برآمد ہونے کے فورا ًبعد ، مشتعل رہائشیوں نے ملزم کی گرفتاری کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے اشوک نگر پولیس اسٹیشن کے باہر احتجاج کیا ۔مبینہ طور پر ، اسے پولیس نے واقعے کے چند گھنٹوں کے اندر ہی گرفتار کر لیا تھا اور اسے پوچھ گچھ کے لیے لے جایا جا رہا تھا اس وقت اس نے ان پر حملہ کرنے کی کوشش کی ، جس کے نتیجے میں اسے گولیوں کے زخم آئے ، جس کی وجہ سے اس کی موت ہوگئی ۔