Ministry of Education
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar inaugurates two-day National Workshop on Multi-Disciplinary Education and Research Universities under PM-USHA
30 APR 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Education and Development of the North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, inaugurated a two-day National Workshop on Multi-Disciplinary Education and Research Universities (MERU) under Pradhan Mantri Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (PM-USHA) today at ICAR, New Delhi. Secretary, Department of Higher education, GoI, Dr. Vineet Joshi; Additional Secretary, Ministry of Education, Shri Sunil Kumar Barnwal; Chairman, AICTE, Prof. T G Sitharam; Chair Person, NETF, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe; Former Chairman, UGC, Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar; and other dignitaries and Vice chancellors of the Universities were present at the event. Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, Shri Armstrong Pame, presented the Vote of Thanks.
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, while addressing the event, highlighted the importance of NEP 2020, which empowers the youth, modernizes institutions, and blends India’s ancient wisdom with modern innovation. Through focused efforts on research, innovation, and international collaboration, NEP 2020 aims to equip India’s students with the skills and knowledge needed to meet global challenges, he added.
He noted that with the participation of over 64 Vice Chancellors from over 64 different universities, along with State officials represented by State Project Directors of Higher Education, the national workshop will provide essential guidance on how best to implement various elements of the NEP in collaboration with central and state government funding. Dr. Majumdar also said that for 35 universities, the Ministry is providing Rs. 100 crore each for implementing 44 mandatory activities under the Multidisciplinary Education and Research University (MERU) components. He urged everyone to move forward with commitment and collaboration to realize the dream of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, where every university becomes a hub of innovation, inclusion, and global excellence.
Dr. Vineet Joshi, in his speech, emphasised the importance of NEP 2020 in preparing students for the 21st century. He also highlighted the significance of research in higher educational institutes and urged the participants to learn and adopt best practices from other institutions, replicating them in their specific context. This collaborative approach, he noted, will ensure the rapid improvement of the country. He also emphasised the need for teaching-learning material in the mother tongue to achieve better outcomes.
During this two-day seminar twelve important sessions will be held on UGC Regulations for NEP Implementation (Status and Challenges); Clustering and Collaboration for Multidisciplinary Education; Holistic Education through Integration of Skilling and Industry Connect (NHEQF, NCrF); Employability through apprenticeship & internship and Future of Work and Courses in Emerging Areas; Digital Initiatives (SWAYAM, SWAYAM-Plus, SATHEE, APAAR, AI); Equity and Access to Higher Education; Indian Knowledge System; e-Governance (SAMARTH); Research, Innovation & Internationalization; Promoting Indian Languages in Higher Education; Malaviya Mission Teacher Training Program – Capacity Building of Faculty of Higher Education; and Providing Quality Education: Accreditation and Ranking (NAAC, NIRF, IQAC). Eminent academicians and officials will share their insight in these sessions.
PM-USHA, or Pradhan Mantri Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan, is a centrally sponsored scheme launched by the Indian Ministry of Education to improve the quality of higher education in state-run institutions. It aims to enhance accessibility, equity, and excellence in higher education while ensuring efficiency, transparency, accountability, and responsiveness.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதம மந்திரி உயர்கல்வித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பல்துறை கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய பயிலரங்கை டாக்டர் சுகந்தா மஜும்தார் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
30 APR 2025 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதம மந்திரி உயர்கல்வி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பல்துறை கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய பயிலரங்கை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமத்தில் மத்திய கல்வி மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சுகந்தா மஜும்தார் தொடங்கி வைத்தார் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் சுகந்தா மஜும்தார், இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும், நிறுவனங்களை நவீனமயமாக்கும் மற்றும் நாட்டின் பழமையான அறிவை நவீன கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஆராய்ச்சி, கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் முயற்சிகள் மூலம், உலகளாவிய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள தேவையான திறன்கள் மற்றும் அறிவுடன் இந்திய மாணவர்கள் உருவாக்கப்படுவதை தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
64 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பல்வேறு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 64 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட துணைவேந்தர்கள் மற்றும் மாநில உயர் கல்வி திட்ட இயக்குநர்களின் சார்பான அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோரின் பங்கேற்புடன், தேசிய பயிலரங்கு மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசு நிதியுதவியுடன் இணைந்து தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் பல்வேறு கூறுகளை எவ்வாறு சிறப்பாகப செயல்படுத்துவது என்பது குறித்த அத்தியாவசிய வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பல்துறை கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி பல்கலைக்கழகம் என்ற அம்சத்தின்கீழ், கட்டாயம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டிய 44 நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்த 35 பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுக்கு தலா ரூ .100 கோடியை அமைச்சகம் வழங்குகிறது என்றும் டாக்டர் மஜும்தார் கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு பல்கலைக்கழகமும் புதுமை, உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய சிறப்பின் மையமாக மாறும் என்றும் 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற கனவை நனவாக்க ஒவ்வொருவரும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் முன்னேற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த இரண்டு நாள் கருத்தரங்கில், தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை அமலாக்கத்திற்கான பல்கலைகழக மானியக் குழு விதிமுறைகள் (நிலை மற்றும் சவால்கள்) குறித்து பன்னிரண்டு முக்கிய அமர்வுகள் நடைபெறுகிறது. பல்துறை கல்விக்கான தொகுப்பு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு; திறன் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணைப்பை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் முழுமையான கல்வி; தொழில் பழகுநர் மற்றும் பணி முன் அனுபவ பயிற்சி திட்டத்தின் மூலம் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் பகுதிகளில் வேலை மற்றும் படிப்புகளின் எதிர்காலம்; டிஜிட்டல் முன்முயற்சிகள்; சமத்துவம் மற்றும் உயர் கல்விக்கான அணுகல்; இந்திய அறிவு முறை; மின் ஆளுமை; ஆராய்ச்சி, புத்தாக்கம் & சர்வதேசமயமாக்கல் உயர்கல்வியில் இந்திய மொழிகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகிய அமர்வுகளில் புகழ்பெற்ற கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் தங்கள் நுண்ணறிவுகளை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2125442