Ministry of Education
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar inaugurates two-day National Workshop on Multi-Disciplinary Education and Research Universities under PM-USHA
30 APR 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Education and Development of the North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, inaugurated a two-day National Workshop on Multi-Disciplinary Education and Research Universities (MERU) under Pradhan Mantri Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (PM-USHA) today at ICAR, New Delhi. Secretary, Department of Higher education, GoI, Dr. Vineet Joshi; Additional Secretary, Ministry of Education, Shri Sunil Kumar Barnwal; Chairman, AICTE, Prof. T G Sitharam; Chair Person, NETF, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe; Former Chairman, UGC, Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar; and other dignitaries and Vice chancellors of the Universities were present at the event. Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, Shri Armstrong Pame, presented the Vote of Thanks.
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, while addressing the event, highlighted the importance of NEP 2020, which empowers the youth, modernizes institutions, and blends India’s ancient wisdom with modern innovation. Through focused efforts on research, innovation, and international collaboration, NEP 2020 aims to equip India’s students with the skills and knowledge needed to meet global challenges, he added.
He noted that with the participation of over 64 Vice Chancellors from over 64 different universities, along with State officials represented by State Project Directors of Higher Education, the national workshop will provide essential guidance on how best to implement various elements of the NEP in collaboration with central and state government funding. Dr. Majumdar also said that for 35 universities, the Ministry is providing Rs. 100 crore each for implementing 44 mandatory activities under the Multidisciplinary Education and Research University (MERU) components. He urged everyone to move forward with commitment and collaboration to realize the dream of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, where every university becomes a hub of innovation, inclusion, and global excellence.
Dr. Vineet Joshi, in his speech, emphasised the importance of NEP 2020 in preparing students for the 21st century. He also highlighted the significance of research in higher educational institutes and urged the participants to learn and adopt best practices from other institutions, replicating them in their specific context. This collaborative approach, he noted, will ensure the rapid improvement of the country. He also emphasised the need for teaching-learning material in the mother tongue to achieve better outcomes.
During this two-day seminar twelve important sessions will be held on UGC Regulations for NEP Implementation (Status and Challenges); Clustering and Collaboration for Multidisciplinary Education; Holistic Education through Integration of Skilling and Industry Connect (NHEQF, NCrF); Employability through apprenticeship & internship and Future of Work and Courses in Emerging Areas; Digital Initiatives (SWAYAM, SWAYAM-Plus, SATHEE, APAAR, AI); Equity and Access to Higher Education; Indian Knowledge System; e-Governance (SAMARTH); Research, Innovation & Internationalization; Promoting Indian Languages in Higher Education; Malaviya Mission Teacher Training Program – Capacity Building of Faculty of Higher Education; and Providing Quality Education: Accreditation and Ranking (NAAC, NIRF, IQAC). Eminent academicians and officials will share their insight in these sessions.
PM-USHA, or Pradhan Mantri Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan, is a centrally sponsored scheme launched by the Indian Ministry of Education to improve the quality of higher education in state-run institutions. It aims to enhance accessibility, equity, and excellence in higher education while ensuring efficiency, transparency, accountability, and responsiveness.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ڈاکٹر سکانت مجومدار نے پی ایم-اوشا کے تحت کثیر شعبہ جاتی تعلیم اور تحقیقی یونیورسٹیوں پر دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
30 APR 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی، ڈاکٹر سکانت مجومدار نے آج آئی سی اے آر، نئی دہلی میں پردھان منتری اچّتر شکشا ابھیان (پی ایم-اوشا) کے تحت کثیر شعبہ جاتی تعلیم اور تحقیقی یونیورسٹیوں (ایم ای آر یو) پر دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا ۔ سکریٹری ، محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم ، حکومت ہند ، ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی ؛ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، وزارت تعلیم ، جناب سنیل کمار برنوال ؛ چیئرمین ، اے آئی سی ٹی ای ، پروفیسر ٹی جی سیتارام ؛ چیئر پرسن ، این ای ٹی ایف ، پروفیسر انیل سہسر بدھے ؛ سابق چیئرمین ، یو جی سی ، پروفیسر ایم جگدیش کمار اور دیگر معززین اور یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز اس تقریب میں موجود تھے ۔ وزارت تعلیم کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آرم اسٹرانگ پامی نے کلمات تشکر ادا کیا۔
ڈاکٹر سکانت مجومدار نے اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے این ای پی 2020 کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ، جو نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بناتی ہے ، اداروں کو جدید بناتی ہے اور ہندوستان کی قدیم حکمت کو جدید اختراع کے ساتھ ملاتی ہے ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تحقیق ، اختراع اور بین الاقوامی تعاون پر مرکوز کوششوں کے ذریعے ، این ای پی 2020 کا مقصد ہندوستان کے طلباء کو عالمی چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے درکار مہارت اور علم سے آراستہ کرنا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 64 سے زیادہ مختلف یونیورسٹیوں کے 64 سے زیادہ وائس چانسلرز کی شرکت کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی عہدیداروں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ریاستی پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹرز کے ساتھ ، قومی ورکشاپ اس بارے میں ضروری رہنمائی فراہم کرے گی کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے تعاون سے این ای پی کے مختلف عناصر کو کس طرح بہتر طریقے سے نافذ کیا جائے ۔ڈاکٹر مجومدار نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزارت 35 یونیورسٹیوں کے لیے، ملٹی ڈسپلنری ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ یونیورسٹی (ایم ای آر یو) کے اجزاء کے تحت 44 لازمی سرگرمیوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ہر ایک کو 100 کروڑ روپےفراہم کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے سب سے اپیل کی کہ وہ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے عزم اور تعاون کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں ، جہاں ہر یونیورسٹی اختراع ، شمولیت اور عالمی امتیازکا مرکز بن جائے ۔
ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی نے اپنی تقریر میں طلباء کو 21 ویں صدی کے لیے تیار کرنے میں این ای پی 2020 کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔انہوں نے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں تحقیق کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور شرکاء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ دوسرے اداروں سے بہترین طریقوں کو سیکھیں اور اپنائیں اور ان کی مخصوص تناظر میں تقلید کریں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر ملک کی تیزی سے بہتری کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔انہوں نے بہتر نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے مادری زبان میں تدریسی-تعلیمی مواد کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
اس دو روزہ سیمینار کے دوران این ای پی کے نفاذ (حیثیت اور چیلنجز) کے لیے یو جی سی کے ضابطوں اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی تعلیم کے لیے کلسٹرنگ اور تعاون پر،ہنر مندی اور صنعت کنیکٹ (این ایچ ای کیو ایف ، این سی آر ایف) کے انضمام کے ذریعے جامع تعلیم؛ اپرنٹس شپ اور انٹرن شپ کے ذریعے روزگار اور ابھرتے ہوئے علاقوں میں کام اور کورسز کا مستقبل ؛ ڈیجیٹل اقدامات (سویم ، سویم-پلس ، ساتھی ، اپار ، اے آئی)؛ مساوات اور اعلیٰ تعلیم تک رسائی ؛ ہندوستانی علمی نظام ؛ ای-گورننس (سامرتھ)؛ تحقیق ، اختراع اور عالمگیریت؛ اعلیٰ تعلیم میں ہندوستانی زبانوں کو فروغ دینا ؛ مالویہ مشن ٹیچر ٹریننگ پروگرام-اعلیٰ تعلیم کی فیکلٹی کی صلاحیت سازی اور معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنا: منظوری اور درجہ بندی (این اے اے سی ، این آئی آر ایف ، آئی کیو اے سی)پر بارہ اہم اجلاس منعقد کیے جائیں گے ۔ممتاز ماہرین تعلیم اور عہدیداران ان اجلاسوں میں اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کریں گے ۔
پی ایم-اوشا ، یا پردھان منتری اچّتر شکشا ابھیان ، ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے، جسے ہندوستانی وزارت تعلیم نے سرکاری اداروں میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے شروع کیا ہے ۔اس کا مقصد کارکردگی، شفافیت ، جواب دہی اور ردعمل کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اعلیٰ تعلیم میں رسائی ، مساوات اور عمدگی کو بڑھانا ہے ۔