Ministry of Education
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar inaugurates two-day National Workshop on Multi-Disciplinary Education and Research Universities under PM-USHA
30 APR 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Education and Development of the North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, inaugurated a two-day National Workshop on Multi-Disciplinary Education and Research Universities (MERU) under Pradhan Mantri Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (PM-USHA) today at ICAR, New Delhi. Secretary, Department of Higher education, GoI, Dr. Vineet Joshi; Additional Secretary, Ministry of Education, Shri Sunil Kumar Barnwal; Chairman, AICTE, Prof. T G Sitharam; Chair Person, NETF, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe; Former Chairman, UGC, Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar; and other dignitaries and Vice chancellors of the Universities were present at the event. Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, Shri Armstrong Pame, presented the Vote of Thanks.
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, while addressing the event, highlighted the importance of NEP 2020, which empowers the youth, modernizes institutions, and blends India’s ancient wisdom with modern innovation. Through focused efforts on research, innovation, and international collaboration, NEP 2020 aims to equip India’s students with the skills and knowledge needed to meet global challenges, he added.
He noted that with the participation of over 64 Vice Chancellors from over 64 different universities, along with State officials represented by State Project Directors of Higher Education, the national workshop will provide essential guidance on how best to implement various elements of the NEP in collaboration with central and state government funding. Dr. Majumdar also said that for 35 universities, the Ministry is providing Rs. 100 crore each for implementing 44 mandatory activities under the Multidisciplinary Education and Research University (MERU) components. He urged everyone to move forward with commitment and collaboration to realize the dream of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, where every university becomes a hub of innovation, inclusion, and global excellence.
Dr. Vineet Joshi, in his speech, emphasised the importance of NEP 2020 in preparing students for the 21st century. He also highlighted the significance of research in higher educational institutes and urged the participants to learn and adopt best practices from other institutions, replicating them in their specific context. This collaborative approach, he noted, will ensure the rapid improvement of the country. He also emphasised the need for teaching-learning material in the mother tongue to achieve better outcomes.
During this two-day seminar twelve important sessions will be held on UGC Regulations for NEP Implementation (Status and Challenges); Clustering and Collaboration for Multidisciplinary Education; Holistic Education through Integration of Skilling and Industry Connect (NHEQF, NCrF); Employability through apprenticeship & internship and Future of Work and Courses in Emerging Areas; Digital Initiatives (SWAYAM, SWAYAM-Plus, SATHEE, APAAR, AI); Equity and Access to Higher Education; Indian Knowledge System; e-Governance (SAMARTH); Research, Innovation & Internationalization; Promoting Indian Languages in Higher Education; Malaviya Mission Teacher Training Program – Capacity Building of Faculty of Higher Education; and Providing Quality Education: Accreditation and Ranking (NAAC, NIRF, IQAC). Eminent academicians and officials will share their insight in these sessions.
PM-USHA, or Pradhan Mantri Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan, is a centrally sponsored scheme launched by the Indian Ministry of Education to improve the quality of higher education in state-run institutions. It aims to enhance accessibility, equity, and excellence in higher education while ensuring efficiency, transparency, accountability, and responsiveness.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने पीएम- उषा के तहत बहु-विषयक शिक्षा और अनुसंधान विश्वविद्यालयों पर आधारित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
30 APR 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित आईसीएआर में प्रधानमंत्री उच्चतर शिक्षा अभियान (पीएम-उषा) के अंतर्गत बहु-विषयक शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान विश्वविद्यालयों (एमईआरयू) पर आधारित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। केंद्र सरकार के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग में सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी, शिक्षा मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार बरनवाल, एआईसीटीई अध्यक्ष प्रो. टीजी सीताराम, एनईटीएफ के अध्यक्ष प्रो. अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे, यूजीसी के पूर्व अध्यक्ष प्रो. एम. जगदीश कुमार तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति और विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे। शिक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आर्मस्ट्रांग पाम ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने नई शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके माध्यम से युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने, संस्थानों का आधुनिकीकरण और भारत के प्राचीन ज्ञान को आधुनिक नवाचार के साथ जोड़ने का कार्य किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान, नवाचार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग पर केंद्रित प्रयासों के माध्यम से, एनईपी 2020 का उद्देश्य भारत के छात्रों को वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और ज्ञान प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि 64 से अधिक विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों के 64 से अधिक कुलपतियों और उच्च शिक्षा के राज्य परियोजना निदेशकों के प्रतिनिधित्व वाले राज्य अधिकारियों की भागीदारी के साथ, राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के वित्त पोषण के सहयोग से एनईपी के विभिन्न तत्वों को सर्वोत्तम तरीके से लागू करने के बारे में आवश्यक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगी। डॉ. मजूमदार ने यह भी कहा कि 35 विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए, मंत्रालय बहु-विषयक शिक्षा और अनुसंधान विश्वविद्यालय (एमईआरयू) घटकों के तहत 44 अनिवार्य गतिविधियों को लागू करने के लिए प्रत्येक को 100 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान कर रहा है। उन्होंने सभी से 2047 तक विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता और सहयोग के साथ आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया, जहां प्रत्येक विश्वविद्यालय नवाचार, समावेश और वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता का केंद्र बन जाएगा।
डॉ. विनीत जोशी ने छात्रों को 21वीं सदी के लिए तैयार करने में एनईपी 2020 के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में अनुसंधान के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला और अपने विशिष्ट संदर्भ में दोहराते हुए प्रतिभागियों से अन्य संस्थानों से सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को सीखने और अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण देश में तेजी से सुधार सुनिश्चित करेगा। उन्होंने बेहतर परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए मातृभाषा में शिक्षण- अधिगम सामग्री की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
इस दो दिवसीय सेमिनार के दौरान एनईपी कार्यान्वयन के लिए यूजीसी विनियम (स्थिति और चुनौतियां) पर बारह महत्वपूर्ण सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। बहु-विषयक शिक्षा के लिए क्लस्टरिंग और सहयोग, कौशल और उद्योग कनेक्ट के एकीकरण के माध्यम से समग्र शिक्षा (एनएचईक्यूएफ, एनसीआरएफ), प्रशिक्षुता और इंटर्नशिप के माध्यम से रोजगार और उभरते क्षेत्रों में कार्य और पाठ्यक्रमों का भविष्य ई-गवर्नेंस (समर्थ), अनुसंधान, नवाचार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण, उच्च शिक्षा में भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देना, मालवीय मिशन शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम - उच्च शिक्षा संकाय की क्षमता निर्माण और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करना: मान्यता और रैंकिंग (एनएएसी, एनआईआरएफ, आईक्यूएसी)। उभरते क्षेत्रों में कार्य और पाठ्यक्रमों का भविष्य, डिजिटल पहल (स्वयं, स्वयं-प्लस, साथी, अपार, एआई), उच्च शिक्षा में समानता और पहुंच, भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली, ई-गवर्नेंस (समर्थ), अनुसंधान, नवाचार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण, उच्च शिक्षा में भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देना, मालवीय मिशन शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम - उच्च शिक्षा संकाय की क्षमता निर्माण और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करना: मान्यता और रैंकिंग (एनएएसी, एनआईआरएफ, आईक्यूएसी)।
इन सत्रों में प्रख्यात शिक्षाविद और अधिकारी अपने विचार साझा करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री उच्चतर शिक्षा अभियान या पीएम- उषा शिक्षा मंत्रालय की राज्य द्वारा संचालित संस्थानों में उच्च शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए शुरू की गई एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है। इसका उद्देश्य दक्षता, पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और संवेदनशीलता सुनिश्चित करते हुए उच्च शिक्षा में पहुंच, समानता और उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ाना है।