Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen JP Mathew relinquishes the appointment of Chief of Integrated Defence Staff upon his superannuation
30 APR 2025 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen JP Mathew relinquished the appointment of the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (CISC) on April 30, 2025 upon the culmination of nearly four decades in service. On the day of his superannuation, he laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi and paid homage to the fallen heroes. He was also accorded a ceremonial Tri-Service Guard of Honour at the South Block lawns.
The General Officer had been holding the appointment of CISC since April 2023, promoting jointness and synergy among the three Services. Lt Gen Mathew has made significant contributions in the expansion of Defence Cyber Agency and Defence Space Agency towards achieving credible capability in these critical domains. He also encouraged deeper collaboration with the Indian defence industry and academia, reflecting the Government’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision. From steering major reforms and reviewing the curriculum in the Defence Service Staff College of Defence Management, Military Institute of Technology and National Defence Academy to encouraging participation of women, he was instrumental in enhancing diversity and inclusion in the Armed Forces.
In order to maintain defence cooperation with neighbouring countries and promote regional stability & security, Lt Gen Mathew represented the Indian Armed Forces in various fora. In addition, he was instrumental in enhancing the Armed Forces' Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief capabilities.
Commissioned into the Punjab Regiment in December 1985, the General Officer became the Colonel of the Regiment on January 09, 2022. For his illustrious services, he was conferred with Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal.
F1OG.JPG)
HX54.JPG)
ZR5R.JPG)
OIXC.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेपी मैथ्यू चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ पद से सेवानिवृत्त हुए
30 APR 2025 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेपी मैथ्यू, लगभग चार दशकों की सेवा पूरी करने के बाद 30 अप्रैल, 2025 को चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीएईएससी) पद से सेवानिवृत्त हुए। सेवानिवृत्ति के दिन, उन्होंने नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और शहीद नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्हें साउथ ब्लॉक लॉन में तीनों सेनाओं की तरफ से औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर भी दिया गया।
वे अप्रैल 2023 से सीआईएससी के पद पर थे और इस दौरान उन्होंने तीनों सेनाओं के बीच एकजुटता और तालमेल को बढ़ावा दिया। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मैथ्यू ने महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में विश्वसनीय क्षमता हासिल करने की दिशा में रक्षा साइबर एजेंसी और रक्षा अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी के विस्तार में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत विजन के अनुरूप, भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के साथ सहयोग को भी प्रोत्साहित किया। डिफेंस सर्विस स्टाफ कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट, मिलिट्री इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी और नेशनल डिफेंस एकेडमी में बड़े सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने और पाठ्यक्रम की समीक्षा करने से लेकर महिलाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने तक उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों में विविधता और समावेश को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
पड़ोसी देशों के साथ रक्षा सहयोग बनाए रखने और क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मैथ्यू ने विभिन्न मंचों पर भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों की मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
दिसंबर 1985 में पंजाब रेजिमेंट में कमीशन प्राप्त करने वाले जनरल ऑफिसर जेपी मैथ्यू, 09 जनवरी, 2022 को इसी रेजिमेंट के कर्नल बने। उनकी शानदार सेवाओं के लिए उन्हें परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, उत्तम युद्ध सेवा पदक, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।
F1OG.JPG)
HX54.JPG)
ZR5R.JPG)
OIXC.JPG)