Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen JP Mathew relinquishes the appointment of Chief of Integrated Defence Staff upon his superannuation
30 APR 2025 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen JP Mathew relinquished the appointment of the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (CISC) on April 30, 2025 upon the culmination of nearly four decades in service. On the day of his superannuation, he laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi and paid homage to the fallen heroes. He was also accorded a ceremonial Tri-Service Guard of Honour at the South Block lawns.
The General Officer had been holding the appointment of CISC since April 2023, promoting jointness and synergy among the three Services. Lt Gen Mathew has made significant contributions in the expansion of Defence Cyber Agency and Defence Space Agency towards achieving credible capability in these critical domains. He also encouraged deeper collaboration with the Indian defence industry and academia, reflecting the Government’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision. From steering major reforms and reviewing the curriculum in the Defence Service Staff College of Defence Management, Military Institute of Technology and National Defence Academy to encouraging participation of women, he was instrumental in enhancing diversity and inclusion in the Armed Forces.
In order to maintain defence cooperation with neighbouring countries and promote regional stability & security, Lt Gen Mathew represented the Indian Armed Forces in various fora. In addition, he was instrumental in enhancing the Armed Forces' Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief capabilities.
Commissioned into the Punjab Regiment in December 1985, the General Officer became the Colonel of the Regiment on January 09, 2022. For his illustrious services, he was conferred with Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal.
F1OG.JPG)
HX54.JPG)
ZR5R.JPG)
OIXC.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लेफ्टनंट जनरल जेपी मॅथ्यू चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ पदावरून निवृत्त
30 APR 2025 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 एप्रिल 2025
लेफ्टनंट जनरल जेपी मॅथ्यू हे जवळपास चार दशकांचा सेवाकाळ पूर्ण करून 30 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ पदावरून (सीआयएससी) निवृत्त झाले. आजच्या निवृत्तीच्या दिवशी, त्यांनी नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक येथे पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले आणि शहीद वीरांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली. साउथ ब्लॉक लॉनमध्ये त्यांना तीनही सेनादलांकडून मानवंदना देखील देण्यात आली.
HX54.JPG)
एप्रिल 2023 पासून ते सीआयएससी पदावर होते, या काळात त्यांनी तिन्ही सेवांमध्ये एकता आणि समन्वय वाढवला. लेफ्टनंट जनरल मॅथ्यू यांनी या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये विश्वासार्ह क्षमता प्राप्त करण्यासाठी संरक्षण सायबर एजन्सी आणि संरक्षण अंतराळ एजन्सीच्या विस्तारात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले. त्यांनी सरकारच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनाला अनुसरून भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योग आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांसोबत सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन दिले. डिफेंस सर्विस स्टाफ कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेन्स मॅनेजमेंट, मिलिटरी इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी आणि राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण अकादमीमधील प्रमुख सुधारणांचे नेतृत्व तसेच अभ्यासक्रमाचा आढावा घेण्यापासून ते महिलांच्या सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यापर्यंत, त्यांनी सशस्त्र दलांमध्ये विविधता आणि समावेशकता वाढविण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली.
ZR5R.JPG)
शेजारील देशांसोबत संरक्षण सहकार्य कायम राखण्यासाठी आणि प्रादेशिक स्थैर्य आणि सुरक्षिततेला चालना देण्यासाठी, लेफ्टनंट जनरल मॅथ्यू यांनी विविध मंचांवर भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले. तसेच सशस्त्र दलांच्या मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण क्षमता वाढवण्यात त्यांनी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली.
डिसेंबर 1985 मध्ये पंजाब रेजिमेंटमध्ये रुजू झालेले जनरल ऑफिसर 9, जानेवारी 2022 रोजी रेजिमेंटचे कर्नल बनले. त्यांच्या उल्लेखनीय सेवेसाठी त्यांना परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, उत्तम युद्ध सेवा पदक, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक आणि विशिष्ट सेवा पदक देऊन सन्मानित करण्यात आले.
OIXC.JPG)