আয়ুষ
ভারত জুড়ে চিরায়ত পদ্ধতিতে স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করতে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির যৌথ প্রয়াস নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে জাতীয় আয়ুষ মিশন কনক্লেভে
29 APR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক মহারাষ্ট্রের লোনাভেলার কৈবল্য ধামে পয়লা ও ২ মে জাতীয় আয়ুষ মিশন কনক্লেভ, ২০২৫ – এর আয়োজন করেছে। ভারতে আয়ুষ-ভিত্তিক স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার ভবিষ্যৎ সম্পর্কে আলাপ-আলোচনা চালানো হবে দু’দিনের এই কনক্লেভে। আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার বিশেষজ্ঞ, নীতি-নির্ধারক, গবেষক, উদ্ভাবক এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় যুক্ত ব্যক্তিরা এখানে মিলিত হবেন। চিরায়ত চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাকে দেশের মূল স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনায় যুক্ত করতে যেসব সংস্কারমূলক উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে, তা নিয়ে এখানে মতবিনিময় করা হবে। আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাকে আরও সহজলভ্য, ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী এবং বিজ্ঞানসম্মত করে তুলতেই এই উদ্যোগ।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপ রাও যাধব এই কনক্লেভের উদ্বোধন করবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে রাজস্থানের উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী সহ ৯টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রীরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এরা ছাড়াও আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা সহ বিশিষ্ট জনেরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও শিক্ষা জগতের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ এই কনক্লেভে যোগ দেবেন। সম্মেলনে বিভিন্ন নীতি নিয়ে গোলটেবিল বৈঠক হবে। এছাড়াও, আয়ুষ পদ্ধতিতে চিকিৎসার জন্য কী ধরনের প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগানো যায়, সেই বিষয়টিও স্থান পাবে।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশ জুড়ে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার মানোন্নয়ন এবং একে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে এই কনক্লেভ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী একটি সর্বাঙ্গীন স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনায় আয়ুষকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতে যে পরিকল্পনা করেছেন, তাকে কার্যকর করে তোলার জন্য কি ধরনের পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া যায়, সেই বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করাই এই সম্মেলনের মূল উদ্দেশ্য। আয়ুর্বেদ, যোগ ও ন্যাচারোপ্যাথি, ইউনানি, সিদ্ধা, সোয়া-রিগপা এবং হোমিওপ্যাথি চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার গবেষণা ও সেগুলিকে চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োগের সময় প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য সংরক্ষণ করা নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব জানান, এই কনক্লেভে আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার বিভিন্ন সমস্যা এবং সেগুলির সমাধানের বিষয় নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করা হবে। সম্মেলনে আর্থিক ব্যবস্থাপনা, মানবসম্পদ, অত্যাধুনিক চিকিৎসার সঙ্গে আয়ুষ চিকিৎসার মেলবন্ধন, বিভিন্ন তথ্য সংগ্রহের জন্য তথ্য প্রযুক্তির সহায়তা সহ নানা বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
এই সম্মেলনে আয়ুষ নীতি ২০২৫ – এর ব্লু প্রিন্ট প্রকাশ করা হবে। এছাড়াও, চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার একটি মান্য পদ্ধতি উপস্থাপিত হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য ও আয়ুষ দপ্তরের মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার গুণমান বজায় রাখতে প্রয়োজনীয় বিনিয়োগ নিয়েও আলোচনা করা হবে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি আয়ুষের মাধ্যমে তাদের সেরা চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত সকলের সামনে উপস্থাপিত করবে।
২০২৩ সালে জাতীয় আয়ুষ মিশনের শেষ কনক্লেভে আয়ুষ স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রের সম্প্রসারণ এবং জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্মসূচিতে আয়ুষ পরিষেবাকে যুক্ত করা নিয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। এই সিদ্ধান্তগুলি কার্যকর করার ফলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনার পাশাপাশি সংশ্লিষ্ট চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের উদ্ভাবন এবং সেই তথ্যগুলি আন্তর্জাতিক মহলে পৌঁছে দেওয়াও এই কনক্লেভের আরেকটি উদ্দেশ্য।

AYUSH
National Ayush Mission Conclave 2025: States and UTs Collaborate to Strengthen Traditional Healthcare Delivery Across India
Lonavala to Host the Second Edition of the National Ayush Mission Conclave: A Roadmap to Holistic, Accessible, and Inclusive Healthcare
We aim to take forward the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji of holistic health for all through a robust and integrative Ayush framework: Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State for Ayush
29 APR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, is set to organize the National Ayush Mission (NAM) Conclave 2025 on 1-2 May 2025 at Kaivalyadham, Lonavala, Maharashtra. This transformative 2-day event will serve as a national forum for shaping the future of Ayush-based healthcare in India. Bringing together Ayush experts, policymakers, health professionals, researchers, and innovators, the conclave aims to strengthen integration of traditional Indian medicine systems into mainstream healthcare—making wellness more accessible, affordable, and evidence-driven for the common citizen.
The conclave is scheduled to be inaugurated by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush whereas the Deputy Chief Minister, Government of Rajasthan and Health Minister of nine States/UTs of India are also expected to attend the conclave. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and other dignitaries will also be present during the event. Officials from State/UT Ayush departments including Mission Directors, senior government officials, and renowned academicians are also set to participate in the conclave. The event is planned to include plenary sessions, policy roundtables, technical deep-dives, besides showcasing best practices, state success stories, and tech-led innovations in the Ayush sector.
Speaking about the upcoming event, the Ayush Minister mentioned, "The National Ayush Mission Conclave is a significant step towards fostering a collaborative ecosystem to strengthen the wellness and healthcare infrastructure across the country. We aim to take forward the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji of holistic health for all through a robust and integrative Ayush framework."
The National Ayush Mission conclave is set to serve as a vibrant platform to discuss the latest developments, research innovations, and sectoral collaborations across Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, and Homeopathy in various states and UTs of India. It will also focus on strengthening the implementation of flagship initiatives, promoting evidence-based practices, and enhancing international outreach. The Conclave aims for Minister level discussions to chalk out future expansion of the NAM Scheme.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, stated, “The Ministry of Ayush is organising the NAM Conclave-2025 to reflect on the achievements of the National Ayush Mission, address emerging challenges, and chart a path toward a self-reliant and robust Ayush healthcare system.”
While talking about the themes of the Conclave, Ms. Kavita Garg, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, informed, “the conclave will cover diverse themes, including financial management, monitoring and evaluation, HR strengthening, integration with modern medicine, and quality assurance. It will also showcase the best practices, IT innovations, regulatory mechanisms and investment and export opportunities with rich experience sharing from States and UTs.”
Key Highlights of the Conclave:
Document Release: Launch of Blueprint for Ayush Policy 2025 and Standard Treatment Guidelines (STG) on Metabolic Disorders in Ayush System of Medicines.
Ministerial Round Table: Featuring Union Minister of State (IC), Ministry for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, along with Health and Ayush Ministers from various States/UTs, deliberating on strengthening the National Ayush Mission.
Expert Sessions: Presentations by DGHS, NABH, Invest India, Ayush Export Promotion Council and leading institutions on quality standards, accreditation, and investment facilitation.
Successful Case Studies: Best practices from the majority of States/UTs.
Yoga Session: Guided Yoga and Meditation Session are also planned for delegates participating in the event.
About National Ayush Mission:
The flagship program National Ayush Mission launched in 2014 and it has played a crucial role in preserving and promoting India's traditional systems of medicine and their integration into the mainstream healthcare system. It aims to enhance the availability, accessibility, and quality of Ayush healthcare services across the country through Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush) as part of Government of India’s Ayushman Bharat scheme.
In the last edition of NAM Conclave held in 2023, several key resolutions were adopted, including expansion of Ayush Health and Wellness Centres (now AAM-Ayush), integration of Ayush services with National Health Programs, and capacity building of Ayush practitioners. The 2025 edition aims to build upon these achievements, with renewed focus on innovation, standardisation, and international outreach.