Ministry of Minority Affairs
Support for sports and academic infrastructure under PMJVK in Mizoram being explored by Ministry of Minority Affairs
30 APR 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Joint Secretary of the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Ram Singh visited Mizoram University to explore support for sports and academic infrastructure under PMJVK.
Given the hilly terrain, innovative ideas were discussed to develop a state of the art football stadium and an integrated sports complex despite the limited flat land resource availability in the State.
PMJVK, a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS), is an area development programme under which community infrastructure and basic amenities are being created in identified areas.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت میزورم میں پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت کھیلوں اور تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے تعاون کے امکانات کی تلاش کر رہی ہے
30 APR 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب رام سنگھ نے میزورم یونیورسٹی کا دورہ کیا تاکہ پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت کھیلوں اور تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے تعاون کے امکانات تلاش کئے جائیں ۔
اس دوران پہاڑی علاقے کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے محدود میدانی زمینی وسائل کی دستیابی کے باوجود جدید ترین فٹ بال اسٹیڈیم اور مربوط اسپورٹس کمپلیکس تیار کرنے کے لیے اختراعی خیالات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
پی ایم جے وی کے ایک مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) ایک علاقائی ترقیاتی پروگرام ہے جس کے تحت شناخت شدہ علاقوں میں کمیونٹی انفراسٹرکچر اور بنیادی سہولیات کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے ۔