Ministry of Minority Affairs
Support for sports and academic infrastructure under PMJVK in Mizoram being explored by Ministry of Minority Affairs
30 APR 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Joint Secretary of the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Ram Singh visited Mizoram University to explore support for sports and academic infrastructure under PMJVK.
Given the hilly terrain, innovative ideas were discussed to develop a state of the art football stadium and an integrated sports complex despite the limited flat land resource availability in the State.
PMJVK, a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS), is an area development programme under which community infrastructure and basic amenities are being created in identified areas.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा मिजोरम में पीएमजेवीके के तहत खेल और शैक्षणिक ढांचागत विकास के लिए सहयोग की संभावना की तलाश
30 APR 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री राम सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत खेल और शैक्षणिक ढांचागत विकास के लिए सहयोग की संभावना तलाशने के लिए मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय का दौरा किया।
पहाड़ी इलाके को देखते हुए, राज्य में सीमित समतल भूमि संसाधन उपलब्धता के बावजूद अत्याधुनिक फुटबॉल स्टेडियम और एक एकीकृत खेल परिसर विकसित करने के लिए नवीन विचारों पर चर्चा की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस), एक क्षेत्र विकास कार्यक्रम है, जिसके तहत पहचाने गए क्षेत्रों में सामुदायिक ढांचागत विकास और बुनियादी सुविधाओं का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।