Ministry of Minority Affairs
Support for sports and academic infrastructure under PMJVK in Mizoram being explored by Ministry of Minority Affairs
30 APR 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Joint Secretary of the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Ram Singh visited Mizoram University to explore support for sports and academic infrastructure under PMJVK.
Given the hilly terrain, innovative ideas were discussed to develop a state of the art football stadium and an integrated sports complex despite the limited flat land resource availability in the State.
PMJVK, a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS), is an area development programme under which community infrastructure and basic amenities are being created in identified areas.

সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক মিজোরামে পি এম জে ভি কে'র অধীনে ক্রীড়া ও শিক্ষামূলক পরিকাঠামো গড়ায় সহায়তা করার জন্য বিভিন্ন দিক খতিয়ে দেখছে
30 APR 2025 11:51AM by PIB Agartala
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন বিকাশ কার্যক্রম অর্থাৎ পি এম জে ভি কে-র আওতায় ক্রীড়া ও শিক্ষামূলক পরিকাঠামো গড়ায় সহায়তা করার জন্য বিভিন্ন দিক খতিয়ে দেখতে সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী রাম সিংহ মিজোরাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় পরিদর্শন করেন।
মিজোরাম পাহাড়ী অঞ্চল হবার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে, রাজ্যের সীমিত সমতল ভূমির মধ্যেও কি করে একটি অত্যাধুনিক ফুটবল স্টেডিয়াম এবং একটি সুসংহত ক্রীড়া কমপ্লেক্স গড়ে তোলা যায় সে ব্যাপারে বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবনী ধারণা নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন বিকাশ কার্যক্রম অর্থাৎ পি.ম.জে.ভি.কে. একটি কেন্দ্রীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাধীন প্রকল্প। এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে বাছাই করা এলাকাগুলিতে সামাজিক পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং মৌলিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা তৈরি করা হয়।