विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय की सांसद परामर्शदात्री समिति ने "परमाणु विद्युत उत्पादन विकास के रोडमैप" विषय पर बैठक की
श्री मनोहर लाल ने काकरापार परमाणु विद्युत परियोजना का दौरा किया
श्री मनोहर लाल ने पंडित दीनदयाल ऊर्जा विश्वविद्यालय में 45 मेगावाट की सौर फोटोवोल्टिक मॉड्यूल असेंबली लाइन का भी दौरा किया
29 APR 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल 27 और 28 अप्रैल 2025 को गुजरात के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर रहे। इस दौरान, उन्होंने परमाणु विद्युत उत्पादन में हुए विकास पर विद्युत मंत्रालय की सांसद परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल और ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री कनु देसाई के साथ भी बैठकें कीं।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने काकरापार परमाणु विद्युत परियोजना का भी दौरा किया, और पंडित दीनदयाल ऊर्जा विश्वविद्यालय (पीडीईयू) में सौर पीवी असेंबली लाइन सुविधा का अवलोकन किया।
परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक
28 अप्रैल 2025 को केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल की अध्यक्षता में विद्युत मंत्रालय की परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक में परमाणु विद्युत उत्पादन के विकास रोडमैप पर चर्चा हुई।
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने बैठक में वर्ष 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन (वायुमंडल में जितनी कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जित होती है, उतनी ही मात्रा में कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड को वायुमंडल से निकालना) प्राप्त करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता रेखांकित कर गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित विद्युत उत्पादन की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के केंद्र सरकार के दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया। विद्युत क्षेत्र का वैश्विक ऊर्जा-संबंधित उत्सर्जन में 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक की हिस्सेदारी है, इसलिए गैर-जीवाश्म और स्थिर विद्युत स्रोत होने के नाते परमाणु ऊर्जा भारत की सतत विकास यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
गुजरात के सीएम के साथ बैठक
गुजरात के दो दिन के दौरे में श्री मनोहर लाल ने गांधीनगर में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल से उनके आधिकारिक आवास पर मुलाकात की। दोनों नेताओं ने गुजरात में विद्युत और शहरी विकास क्षेत्र से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
गुजरात के वित्त, ऊर्जा और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स मंत्री के साथ बैठक
श्री मनोहर लाल ने 28 अप्रैल 2025 को गांधीनगर में गुजरात के ऊर्जा मंत्री, श्री कनु देसाई के साथ बैठक कर विद्युत क्षेत्र में प्रमुख पहल की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। दोनों नेताओं ने राज्य में कार्यान्वित और आगामी परियोजनाओं पर विस्तृत विमर्श किया, जिसमें ट्रांसमिशन अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा बदलाव में तेजी लाने पर केंद्रित चर्चा हुई।
गुजरात सरकार ने वटामन और पिराना में महत्वपूर्ण ट्रांसमिशन परियोजनाओं से संबंधित भूमि अधिग्रहण और राइट ऑफ वे (आरओडब्ल्यू) के लंबित मुद्दों के जल्द समाधान का आश्वासन दिया जो आगामी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं से बिजली निकासी में सुधार के लिए आवश्यक हैं। राज्य सरकार ने बिजली क्षेत्र की दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और उपभोक्ता सेवा बेहतर बनाने के लिए राज्यभर में स्मार्ट मीटरिंग कार्यक्रम में तेजी लाने की भी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
बैठक में प्रदेश नेतृत्व ने राइट ऑफ वे प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने के लिए विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा हाल में जारी दिशानिर्देशों की सराहना की। इससे ट्रांसमिशन परियोजनाओं के निष्पादन में बाधाएं दूर होने की संभावना है। दोनों पक्षों ने परियोजनाओं के समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और विद्युत बुनियादी संरचना को विस्तारित करने के लक्ष्यों में गुजरात के प्रयासों को सहायता के लिए निकट समन्वय पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र दौरा :
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने 28 अप्रैल 2025 को गुजरात में काकरापार परमाणु ऊर्जा परियोजना का भी दौरा किया।
पंडित दीनदयाल ऊर्जा विश्वविद्यालय
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल कल पंडित दीनदयाल ऊर्जा विश्वविद्यालय (पीडीईयू) भी गए। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय के व्यावहारिक शिक्षा पर विशेष ध्यान देने और विशेष रूप से बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली, स्मार्ट ग्रिड और उन्नत विनिर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के माध्यम से उद्योग के साथ तालमेल रखने के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की। श्री मनोहर लाल ने 45 मेगावाट की सौर फोटोवोल्टिक मॉड्यूल असेंबली लाइन का भी दौरा किया जिसे 32 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से विकसित किया गया है। यह विद्यार्थियों को सौर विनिर्माण में अत्यंत उपयोगी व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण सुविधा प्रदान कर रही है। श्री मनोहर लाल ने विश्वविद्यालय नेतृत्व के साथ विश्वविद्यालय की उपलब्धियों, भविष्य योजनाओं और उल्लेखनीय पहल पर गहन चर्चा की।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने पंडित दीनदयाल ऊर्जा विश्वविद्यालय के महानिदेशक और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना और इसकी प्रमुख पहल पर विस्तार से चर्चा की।

Ministry of Power
Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Power held on the subject- “Roadmap for Development of Nuclear Power Generation”
Shri Manohar Lal visited the Kakrapar Atomic Power Project
Shri Manohar lal, at Pandit Deendayal Energy University visited SOPAL, a 45 MW solar PV assembly line
29 APR 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, was on a two-day visit to Gujarat on 27 and 28 April 2025.
During the visit, he chaired the Consultative Committee meeting of the Ministry of Power on the development of nuclear power generation, held meetings with Hon’ble Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and Energy Minister Shri Kanu Desai,
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal also visited the Kakrapar Atomic Power Project, and paid a visit to solar PV Assembly line facility at Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDEU).
Consultative committee meeting
A meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Power was held on 28 April 2025 under the Chairmanship of Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs. The agenda for discussion was "Roadmap for Development of Nuclear Power Generation."
During the meeting, Hon’ble Minister highlighted India’s commitment to achieving net zero carbon emissions by 2070 and emphasized that increasing the share of non-fossil fuel-based power generation is central to this vision. As the power sector contributes over 40% of global energy-related emissions, nuclear energy, being a non-fossil and stable power source, will play an increasingly important role in India’s sustainable development journey.
Meeting with CM Gujarat
During the two days tour of Gujrat Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, also met Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, at his official residence in Gandhinagar. The two leaders held discussions on key issues concerning the power and urban development sectors in Gujarat.
Meeting with Finance, Energy and Petrochemicals minister, Gujarat
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, held a meeting with Gujarat’s Minister of Energy, Shri Kanu Desai, in Gandhinagar on 28 April 2025 to review the progress of key initiatives in the power sector. Both leaders had detailed discussions on ongoing and upcoming projects in the state, with a special focus on strengthening the transmission infrastructure and accelerating the clean energy transition.
The Government of Gujarat assured to fast-track the resolution of pending land acquisition and Right of Way (RoW) issues concerning critical transmission projects at Vataman and Pirana, which are essential for improving power evacuation from upcoming renewable energy projects. The state government also committed to expediting the implementation of the smart metering program across Gujarat to enhance power sector efficiency, transparency, and consumer services.
During the meeting, the state leadership appreciated the Ministry of Power’s recently introduced guidelines for simplifying RoW processes, which are expected to ease bottlenecks in the execution of transmission projects. Both sides agreed to maintain close coordination to ensure timely implementation of projects and to support Gujarat’s efforts in advancing its renewable energy and infrastructure goals.
Visit to Nuclear Power Plant :
Union Minister for Power and Hosuing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal also visited the Kakrapar Atomic Power Project in Gujarat on 28 April 2025.
Pandit Deendayal Energy University
Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, visited Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDEU) yesterday. The Minister lauded the university’s strong focus on practical learning and its collaborative industry-driven approach, particularly through its Centres of Excellence in areas such as Battery Energy Storage Systems, Smart Grids, and Advanced Manufacturing. During the visit, he toured SOPAL — a 45 MW solar PV assembly line developed with a ₹32 crore investment — which offers students invaluable hands-on training in solar manufacturing. Shri Manohar Lal also engaged in in-depth discussions with PDEU’s leadership on the university’s achievements, future roadmap, and strategic initiatives.
The Union Minister took a detailed discussion with the Director General of PDEU and other senior officials of PDEU regarding the genesis of PDEU and its key initiatives.