Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India and Egypt deliberate to strengthen ties through avenues of strategic collaboration in skill development
Both delegations expressed a shared commitment to creating a globally competitive, future-ready workforce
29 APR 2025 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, hosted a high-level Egyptian delegation led by H.E. Prof. Dr. Ayman Bahaa El Din, Deputy Minister of Technical Education, for a pivotal round of deliberations at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi on 28th April, 2025. This delegation was facilitated by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) India and Egypt offices in close coordination with MSDE. This engagement marks another milestone in the ever-strengthening India-Egypt relationship, building on the momentum of the 2023 elevation of bilateral ties to a Strategic Partnership and the recent recognition of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with Egypt’s highest civilian honour.
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE, highlighted the enduring people-to-people and institutional linkages between the two nations. He emphasized India’s vision to become the “Skill Capital of the World” through the Skill India Mission, under which already close to 400,000 individuals have already been trained in advanced domains such as artificial intelligence, robotics, and big data, while nurturing over 1.3 million entrepreneurs.
India’s efforts to align its vocational education and training (TVET) ecosystem with global standards, and the establishment of world-class Skill India International Centres, were presented as models for international collaboration.
The Egyptian delegation shared insights into Egypt’s comprehensive TVET ecosystem including the EU-supported TVET Egypt Reform Programme and the establishment of Sector Skill Councils, which resonate with India’s scalable and affordable skilling models.
Looking ahead, the two countries identified several promising avenues for future cooperation. These include joint certification programmes, faculty and student exchanges, digital skilling and entrepreneurship initiatives, and the establishment of Centres of Excellence in priority sectors like information technology, agriculture, tourism, and green skills. Both delegations expressed a shared commitment to creating a globally competitive, future-ready workforce and to using their partnership as a template for broader South-South and triangular cooperation.

দক্ষতাউন্নয়নওশিল্পোদ্যোগমন্ত্রক
কৌশলগত সহযোগিতা এবং দক্ষতা বিকাশ নিয়ে পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে ভারত ও মিশরের মধ্যে আলোচনা
29 APR 2025 1:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
ভারত সরকারের কৌশল বিকাশ এবং উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক (এমএসডিই)র পক্ষ থেকে মিশরের উপ কারিগরী শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী ডঃ আয়মন বাহা এল দিন্ -এর নেতৃত্বে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের এক প্রতিনিধি দলকে আলোচনার জন্য নতুন দিল্লির কৌশল ভবনে ২৮ এপ্রিল ২০২৫ আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়। ক্রম বর্ধমান ভারত মিশর সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে এই আলোচনা এক নতুন মাইলফলক হিসেবে সংযোজিত হয়েছে। ২০২৩ সালে দ্বিপাক্ষিক কৌশলগত সহযোগিতা এবং সম্প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে মিশরের সর্বোচ্চ নাগরিক সম্মান প্রদানের পর তা দু- দেশের সম্পর্ককে এক নতুন লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে।
এমএসডিই-র সচিব অতুল কুমার তিওয়ারী দু-দেশের মধ্যে স্থায়ী জন সম্পর্ক এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সম্পর্কের ওপর আলোকপাত করেন। তিনি বলেন, দক্ষতা ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে বিশ্বের রাজধানী করে তুলতে স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া মিশনের মাধ্যমে ৪ লক্ষের কাছাকাছি ব্যক্তিকে কৃত্রিম মেধা, রোবোটিক্স এবং বিগ ডেটার মতো উন্নত কারিগরী প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে ১৩ লক্ষ উদ্যোগপতি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। বৃত্তিমূলক শিক্ষা এবং প্রশিক্ষণের (টিভিইটি) পরিমন্ডলকে বিশ্বমানের করে তুলতে ভারতের প্রয়াসের পাশাপাশি বিশ্বস্তরের স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টার ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
মিশরের প্রতিনিধিরা সেদেশের সর্বাত্মক টিভিইটি-র সংস্কার, সেই সঙ্গে ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের সহায়তায় টিভিইটি-র সর্বাত্মক সংস্কার কর্মসূচি এবং স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া পরিষদ গঠনের উদ্যোগকে ভারতের সুগম ও সাশ্রয়ী দক্ষতা বর্ধক মডেলের অনুরূপ বলে ব্যাখ্যা করেন। উভয় পক্ষই চলতি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাগুলির সাফল্যের কথা স্বীকার করেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ২০২৪ সালের ভারতের এনআইইএলআইটি এবং মিশরের ইনফরমেশন টেকনোলজি ইন্সস্টিটিউট, অ্যামিটি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সঙ্গে এল-সুইডি গ্রুপের সহযোগিতা এবং ভারতের সহায়তায় কায়রো-তে বৃত্তিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র গড়া নিয়ে সমঝোতপত্র উল্লেখযোগ্য।
ভবিষ্যৎ সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যে উভয় দেশ সম্ভাবনাময় বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রকে চিহ্নিত করেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে যৌথ শংসাপত্রপ্রদান কর্মসূচি, ছাত্র ও শিক্ষক বিনিময়, ডিজিটাল দক্ষতা এবং উদ্যোগ গড়ে তোলা, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি, কৃষি, পর্যটন এবং নতুন দক্ষতার মতো অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্রগুলিতেও অত্যাধুনিক কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা। উভয় পক্ষই বিশ্ব স্তরের প্রতিযোগিতামুখী এবং ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত কর্মিগোষ্ঠী গড়ে তুলতে পারস্পরিক দায়বদ্ধতার কথা ব্যক্ত করে। সেই সঙ্গে বৃহত্তর দক্ষিণ দক্ষিণ সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ককে নিয়ামক হিসেবে ব্যবহারের কথাও বলা হয়।