Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India and Egypt deliberate to strengthen ties through avenues of strategic collaboration in skill development
Both delegations expressed a shared commitment to creating a globally competitive, future-ready workforce
29 APR 2025 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, hosted a high-level Egyptian delegation led by H.E. Prof. Dr. Ayman Bahaa El Din, Deputy Minister of Technical Education, for a pivotal round of deliberations at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi on 28th April, 2025. This delegation was facilitated by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) India and Egypt offices in close coordination with MSDE. This engagement marks another milestone in the ever-strengthening India-Egypt relationship, building on the momentum of the 2023 elevation of bilateral ties to a Strategic Partnership and the recent recognition of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with Egypt’s highest civilian honour.
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE, highlighted the enduring people-to-people and institutional linkages between the two nations. He emphasized India’s vision to become the “Skill Capital of the World” through the Skill India Mission, under which already close to 400,000 individuals have already been trained in advanced domains such as artificial intelligence, robotics, and big data, while nurturing over 1.3 million entrepreneurs.
India’s efforts to align its vocational education and training (TVET) ecosystem with global standards, and the establishment of world-class Skill India International Centres, were presented as models for international collaboration.
The Egyptian delegation shared insights into Egypt’s comprehensive TVET ecosystem including the EU-supported TVET Egypt Reform Programme and the establishment of Sector Skill Councils, which resonate with India’s scalable and affordable skilling models.
Looking ahead, the two countries identified several promising avenues for future cooperation. These include joint certification programmes, faculty and student exchanges, digital skilling and entrepreneurship initiatives, and the establishment of Centres of Excellence in priority sectors like information technology, agriculture, tourism, and green skills. Both delegations expressed a shared commitment to creating a globally competitive, future-ready workforce and to using their partnership as a template for broader South-South and triangular cooperation.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
திறன் மேம்பாட்டில் உத்திசார் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் மூலம் நட்புறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்த இந்தியாவும், எகிப்தும் பேச்சு வார்த்தை நடத்தின
29 APR 2025 1:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம், எகிப்து தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வி துணை அமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் அய்மன் பஹா எல் தின் தலைமையிலான எகிப்தின் உயர்மட்ட தூதுக்குழுவுடன் 2025 ஏப்ரல் 28 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கௌஷல் பவனில் முக்கிய விவாதங்களுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இந்த முயற்சி வலுவடைந்து வரும் இந்தியா-எகிப்து உறவில் மற்றொரு மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகச் செயலாளர் திரு அதுல் குமார் திவாரி, இரு நாடுகளின் மக்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவன ரீதியான தொடர்புகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். திறன் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் "உலகின் திறன் தலைநகராக" மாறுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இதன் கீழ் ஏற்கனவே 400,000 நபர்களுக்கு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, ரோபோட்டிக்ஸ் மற்றும் பேரளவு தரவு போன்ற மேம்பட்ட களங்களில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் 1.3 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான தொழில்முனைவோர்களை உருவாக்கி வளர்த்து வருகிறது.
உலகத் தரத்துடன் தனது தொழிற்கல்வி மற்றும் பயிற்சி சூழல் அமைப்பை சீரமைப்பதற்கான இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த திறன் இந்தியா சர்வதேச மையங்களை நிறுவுதல் ஆகியவை சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான மாதிரிகளாக முன்வைக்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2125101