Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal Visits Netherlands to Strengthen Bilateral Trade and Economic Partnership
Commerce Secretary Engages with Port of Rotterdam Authority, Explores Green and Digital Corridor Cooperation to Boost Maritime and Trade Ties
29 APR 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Commerce Secretary, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India,Shri Sunil Barthwal, visited the Netherlands from 24–26 April 2025 to advance bilateral trade and economic cooperation between India and the Netherlands. The visit underlined India’s commitment to strengthening its economic engagement with the Netherlands, a key European partner. During his visit, Mr. Barthwal engaged in high-level discussions, industry interactions and toured places of economic importance.
The visit of the Commerce Secretary yielded several tangible outcomes. It reinforced the strategic importance of the India-Netherlands partnership in addressing global economic challenges and fostering innovation-driven growth. The discussions at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Economic Affairs laid the groundwork for enhanced collaboration through institutional mechanisms like the JTIC. The CEOs Roundtable fostered new business connections, with Dutch companies expressing keen interest in India’s growing market and investment opportunities. The engagements at the Port of Rotterdam and ASML opened new avenues for cooperation in maritime infrastructure and semiconductors, aligning with India’s economic priorities. Commerce Secretary Barthwal’s visit has injected fresh momentum into India Netherlands partnership, setting the stage for deeper economic collaboration.
Mr. Barthwal commenced his visit with a productive discussion with Mr. Michiel Sweers, Director General for Foreign Economic Relations, Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs, in The Hague. The discussions focused on strengthening bilateral trade and economic ties, inter alia, through setting up of the Joint Trade and Investment Committee (JTIC) mechanism. Further, the meeting covered diverse issues of bilateral trade and economic relationship, advancing strategic economic cooperation, fostering policy alignment, and addressing trade barriers to facilitate smoother market access for Indian and Dutch businesses. The dialogue reaffirmed the shared commitment to creating a conducive environment for trade and investment, leveraging the complementary strengths of both economies.
A highlight of the visit was the CEOs Round-table Conference organized by the Embassy of India. Attended by approximately 40 representatives from leading Dutch and Indian companies, as well as business chambers and trade organizations, the round-table facilitated discussions on trade opportunities, challenges and actionable solutions. Participants offered valuable suggestions, with the Government of India and the Embassy pledging to address concerns. The Conference provided a platform for industry leaders to share insights, explore synergies, and identify opportunities for collaboration in sectors such as renewable energy, agriculture, healthcare, logistics, waste management and urban development. Mr. Barthwal emphasized India’s ambitious economic reforms, including initiatives to boost manufacturing, exports and ease of doing business, which resonated strongly with Dutch stakeholders. The Roundtable also featured the showcasing of One District One Product (ODOP) handicrafts by the Embassy, celebrating India’s rich artisanal heritage. The subsequent networking session acted as a platform for corporate leaders and trade bodies to forge meaningful connections, with Commerce Secretary Barthwal and Ambassador Tuhin actively engaging the participants.
Mr. Barthwal visited the Port of Rotterdam, Europe’s largest and one of the world’s most advanced ports. Received by Mr. Boudewijn Siemons, CEO of the Port of Rotterdam Authority, at the World Port Center, Mr. Barthwal held in-depth discussions on enhancing cooperation between the Indian ports and Rotterdam. The talks explored opportunities for knowledge sharing, technology transfer, and sustainable port management practices. A tour of the port facilities, including the fully automated APM Terminals at Maasvlakte II, provided insights into Rotterdam’s state-of-the-art infrastructure and operational efficiencies. Mr. Barthwal highlighted the potential for collaboration in modernizing Indian ports, aligning with India’s Maritime Vision 2030, which aims to enhance port capacity and logistics efficiency. Both sides expressed interest in deepening ties through joint initiatives in port digitalization, green shipping, and logistics optimization, which are critical to boosting bilateral trade flows. The visit laid the groundwork for setting up of a Green and Digital Corridor between the Port of Rotterdam and Indian ports like the Deendayal Port Authority Kandla, and export of Green Hydrogen and carriers like Ammonia and Methanol from India to Europe, with the Port of Rotterdam acting as a gateway to Europe.
Later, Mr. Barthwal traveled to Veldhoven to visit the headquarters of ASML, a global leader in photolithography systems for the semiconductor industry. In a productive meeting with ASML’s CEO, Mr. Christophe Fouquet, Mr. Barthwal discussed deepening India-Netherlands cooperation in the semiconductor sector. The discussions focused on leveraging ASML’s expertise to support India’s ambitions to become a global semiconductor manufacturing hub, as outlined in the India Semiconductor Mission. Mr. Barthwal emphasized India’s robust policy framework to attract investments in semiconductors, including production-linked incentives and infrastructure development. The engagement with ASML highlighted India’s interest in fostering innovation and building a resilient semiconductor ecosystem, with the Netherlands as a key partner.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Saket Kumar, who accompanied Commerce Secretary, met Mr. Tjerk Opmeer, Deputy Director General for Enterprise and Innovation, at the Dutch Ministry of Economic Affairs in The Hague. The discussions centered on fostering innovation-driven partnerships, particularly in technology and startup ecosystems. Both sides committed to deepening collaboration in the startups and innovation ecosystem through mutual efforts under the Indo-Dutch Startup Link. The meeting also explored collaboration in entrepreneurship, tech exchange and space cooperation. These engagements highlighted India’s growing role as a hub for innovation and the Netherlands’ expertise in cutting-edge technologies, paving the way for enhanced bilateral cooperation.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال نے دو طرفہ تجارت اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نیدرلینڈ کا دورہ کیا
کامرس سکریٹری نے پورٹ آف روٹرڈیم اتھارٹی کے ساتھ سمندری اور تجارتی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے گرین اینڈ ڈیجیٹل کوریڈور تعاون کا جائزہ لیا
29 APR 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
کامرس سکریٹری، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، شری سنیل بارتھوال نے 24-26 اپریل 2025 کو نیدرلینڈ کا دورہ کیا تاکہ ہندوستان اور ہالینڈ کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت اور اقتصادی تعاون کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔ اس دورے نے اہم یورپی شراکت دار ہالینڈ کے ساتھ اپنی اقتصادی مصروفیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نشاندہی کی۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران، جناب بارتھوال نے اعلیٰ سطحی بات چیت، صنعتی بات چیت اور اقتصادی اہمیت کے حامل مقامات کا دورہ کیا۔
کامرس سکریٹری کے دورے کے کئی ٹھوس نتائج برآمد ہوئے۔ اس دورے سے عالمی اقتصادی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان-ہالینڈ کی شراکت داری کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو تقویت ملی ہے۔ وزارت خارجہ اور اقتصادی امور کی وزارت میں ہونے والی بات چیت نے جے ٹی آئی سی جیسے ادارہ جاتی طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے بہتر تعاون کی بنیاد رکھی۔ سی ای اوز راؤنڈ ٹیبل نے نئے کاروباری روابط کو فروغ دیا، ہالینڈ کی کمپنیوں نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کرتی ہوئی مارکیٹ اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ روٹرڈیم کی بندرگاہ اور اے ایس ایم ایل کی مصروفیات نے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترجیحات کے مطابق، سمندری بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز میں تعاون کی نئی راہیں کھولی ہیں۔ کامرس سکریٹری بارتھوال کے دورہ نے ہندوستان ہالینڈ کی شراکت داری کو نئی رفتار دی ہے، جس سے گہرے اقتصادی تعاون کی بنیاد مزید مضبوط ہوئی ہے۔
جناب بارتھوال نے ہیگ میں ہالینڈ کی وزارت خارجہ میں امور خارجہ اقتصادی تعلقات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب مشیل سویرز کے ساتھ ایک نتیجہ خیز بات چیت سے اپنے دورے کا آغاز کیا۔ بات چیت میں مشترکہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کمیٹی (جے ٹی ایل سی) میکانزم کے قیام کے ذریعے دو طرفہ تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ مزید برآں، میٹنگ میں دوطرفہ تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات، کلیدی اسٹریٹجک اقتصادی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے، ہم آہنگ پالیسی کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان اور ہالینڈکے درمیان کاروبارکے لیے مارکیٹ تک بلا رکاوٹ رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرنا اور تجارتی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے مختلف امور کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ مذاکرات میں دونوں معیشتوں کی تکمیلی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیاگیا۔
اس دورے کی ایک خاص بات سی ای اوز کی گول میز کانفرنس تھی جس کا اہتمام ہندوستانی سفارت خانہ نے کیا تھا۔ ہالینڈ اور ہندوستان کی سرکردہ کمپنیوں کے تقریباً 40 نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروباری چیمبرز اور تجارتی تنظیموں نے اس میں شرکت کی۔ گول میز نے تجارتی مواقع، چیلنجز اور قابل عمل حل پر بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کی۔ شرکاء نے اہم تجاویز پیش کیں، حکومت ہند اور سفارت خانے نے تشویشات کو دور کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ کانفرنس نے صنعت کے رہنماؤں کو اپنے تجربے مشترک کرنے ، ہم آہنگی تلاش کرنے اور قابل تجدید توانائی، زراعت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، لاجسٹکس، فضلہ کے انتظام اور شہری ترقی جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کے مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ جناب بارتھوال نے ہندوستان کی اہم اقتصادی اصلاحات پر زور دیا، جس میں مینوفیکچرنگ، برآمدات اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے اقدامات شامل ہیں، جو ہالینڈ کے فریقین کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ گول میز میں سفارت خانے کی طرف سے ’ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ‘ (او ڈی او پی) دستکاری کی نمائش کو بھی پیش کیا گیا، جس میں ہندوستان کے شاندار فنی ورثے کا جشن منایا گیا۔ اس کے بعد کے نیٹ ورکنگ سیشن نے کارپوریٹ رہنماؤں اور تجارتی اداروں کے لیے بامعنی روابط استوار کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا، جس میں کامرس سکریٹری بارتھوال اور سفیر توہن نے شرکاء کو فعال طور پر شامل کیا۔
جناب بارتھوال نے روٹرڈیم کی بندرگاہ کا دورہ کیا، جو یورپ کی سب سے بڑی اور دنیا کی جدید ترین بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ورلڈ پورٹ سینٹر میں پورٹ آف روٹرڈیم اتھارٹی کے سی ای او جناب بوڈوجن سیمنز نے جناب بارتھوال کا استقبال کیا۔جناب بارتھوال نے ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں اور روٹرڈیم کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانے سے متعلق اہم بات چیت کی۔ بات چیت میں معلومات کے اشتراک، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور پائیدار بندرگاہ کے انتظام کے طور طریقوں کے مواقع کی نشاندہی کی ۔ماسولاکٹے دو میں مکمل طور پر خودکار اے پی ایم ٹرمینلز سمیت بندرگاہ کی سہولیات کے دورے نے روٹرڈیم کے جدید ترین انفراسٹرکچر اور آپریشنل افادیت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی۔جناب بارتھوال نے ہندوستان کے میری ٹائم ویژن 2030 کے مطابق ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کو جدید بنانے میں تعاون کے امکانات کو اجاگر کیا، جس کا مقصد بندرگاہ کی صلاحیت اور لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے بندرگاہوں کی ڈیجیٹل کاری ، لاجسٹک اور شپنگ کے عمل کو زیادہ سے زیادہ ماحول دوست بنانے کے مشترکہ اقدامات کے ذریعے تعلقات کو مزید تقویت دینے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا، جو دو طرفہ تجارتی عمل کو بڑھانے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ اس دورے نے روٹرڈیم کی بندرگاہ اور دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی کانڈلا جیسی ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کے درمیان ایک گرین اور ڈیجیٹل راہداری کے قیام کی بنیاد رکھی اور ہندوستان سے گرین ہائیڈروجن اور امونیا اور میتھانول جیسے کیریئرز کی ہندوستان سے یورپ کو برآمد کرنے کے عمل میں روٹرڈیم کی بندرگاہ یورپ کے لیے گیٹ وے کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
بعد میں، جناب بارتھوال نے سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری کے لیے فوٹو لیتھوگرافی کے نظام میں عالمی رہنما اے ایس ایم ایل کے ہیڈ کوارٹر کا دورہ کرنے کے لیے ویلڈوون کا سفر کیا۔ اے ایس ایم ایل کے سی ای او مسٹر کرسٹوف فوکیٹ کے ساتھ ایک نتیجہ خیز میٹنگ میں مسٹر بارتھوال نے سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر میں ہندوستان-ہالینڈ تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ بات چیت میں اے ایس ایم ایل کی مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تاکہ بھارت کے عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز بننے کے عزائم کی حمایت کی جا سکے، جیسا کہ انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب بارتھوال نے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سمیت سیمی کنڈکٹرز میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے مضبوط پالیسی فریم ورک پر زور دیا۔اے ایس ایم ایل کے ساتھ مشغولیت نے جدت کو فروغ دینے اور ایک لچکدار سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل میں ہندوستان کی دلچسپی کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں نیدرلینڈ ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے۔
کامرس سکریٹری کے ہمراہ موجود، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، جناب ساکیت کمار نے ہیگ میں ڈچ وزارت اقتصادی امور میں انٹرپرائز اور اختراع کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل مسٹر ٹجرک اوپمیر سے ملاقات کی۔ بات چیت کا مرکز خاص طور پر ٹیکنالوجی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام میں جدت پر مبنی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا تھا ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے انڈو-ڈچ اسٹارٹ اپ لنک کے تحت باہمی کوششوں کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کا عہد کیا۔ میٹنگ میں انٹرپرینیورشپ، ٹیکنالوجی کے تبادلے اور خلائی تعاون میں معاونت پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔ ان مصروفیات نے جدت طرازی کے مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے رول اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی میں نیدرلینڈ کی مہارت کو اجاگر کیا، جس سے باہمی تعاون میں اضافہ کی راہ ہموار ہوئی۔