Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DARPG organized the 5th National Workshop on “Sevottam and Effective Redressal of Public Grievances”, at the Institute of Management in Government (IMG), Kerala.
More than 100officials from ATIs and State Governments participated in the workshop held on 25th April, 2025 at the Institute of Management in Government (IMG), Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Workshop formulated the roadmap forward for Capacity Building and Effective Redressal of Public Grievances in line with the directions of the Prime Minister
28 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Prime Minister’s emphasis on effective grievance resolution as a cornerstone of transparent and accountable governance, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) organized the5thNational Workshop on "Sevottam and Effective Redressal of Public Grievances" on April 25th, 2025, at the Institute of Management in Government (IMG), Kerala.
The Workshop commencedin the presence of Shri K. Jayakumar, Director, Institute of Management in Government (IMG), Shri V Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG , Jaya Dubey, Joint Secretary, DARPG and other participants from various State Government ATIs and AR Departments. The inaugural session featured a keynote presentation by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG, which outlined key reforms in grievance redressal including multilingual support via Bhashini, advanced CPGRAMS features, and strengthened monitoring, aimed at enhancing citizen satisfaction. 18 Speakers from Government of Kerala, Government of India, non-profit foundations and technological organisations apart from NIC and NeGD attended the event.
The workshop unfolded across five sessions, each featuring practitioner oriented presentations regarding best practices in public grievances, use of technology tools and role of non-profit organisations in grievance redressal. Separate sessions were held by the Administrative Staff College of India (ASCII) who in their role as knowledge partner of which were supposed to suggest model capacity building modules for ATIs. Certain draft Sevottam rules were also opened for discussion with various State Governments by Professor Nirmalaya Bagchi of ASCII. Shri Chakravarthy T. Kannan, Secretary General, Quality Council of India, shared insights on the evolving categorization framework in CPGRAMS and its impact in simplifying grievance filing - making the process more intuitive, accessible, and citizen-centric.Centre for Good Governance, Hyderabad released their draft model for ranking of State Governments on Grievance Redressal. Suggestion on both the above points wererequested from all State ATIs and State Governments. Representatives of Government of Kerala includedSmt. Anu Kumari, District Collector Trivandrum, Smt. Veena Madhavan, Special Secretary Administrative Reforms, and Shri Sreeram Sambasiva Rao, Special Secretary, IT. Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO Bhashini, Shri K Krishnakumar, CTO, e-Gov Foundation, Shri Varun Hemachandran Team Lead Agami and Shri Nisheeth Srivastava, Professor, IIT Kanpur also spoke in the event. Key areas of focus included policy reforms, best practices, capacity building, and innovative solutions aimed at enhancing service delivery and boosting citizen satisfaction.
Under this Sevottam Scheme, DARPG provides financial support to State ATIs/CTIs for setting up Sevottam Training Cells. Over the past three financial years (2022-23, 2023-24, and 2024-25), as part of Sevottam, 756 training courses have been conducted, training 24,942 officers from various State Governments. In the past financial year 2 National Workshops on "Effective Redressal of Public Grievances" on November 18, 2024, in New Delhi and February 20, 2025, in Bhopal, with participation from Central Ministries, State Governments, and State Administrative Training Institutes (ATIs) were already conducted. The National workshop served as a vital platform for knowledge exchange and collaboration, bringing together diverse stakeholders to deliberate on best practices, innovative strategies, and key reforms in grievance redressal.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈی اے آر پی جی نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ ان گورنمنٹ (آئی ایم جی) کیرالہ میں ‘‘ سیووتّم اور عوامی شکایات کے موثر ازالے ’’ پر 5 ویں قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
مورخہ 25 اپریل ، 2025 ء کو انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ ان گورنمنٹ (آئی ایم جی) ترواننت پورم ، کیرالہ میں منعقدہ ورکشاپ میں اے ٹی آئی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے 100 سے زیادہ عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی
ورکشاپ میں وزیر اعظم کی ہدایات کے مطابق صلاحیت سازی اور عوامی شکایات کے موثر ازالے کے لیے نقشۂ راہ تیار کیا گیا
28 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
شفاف اور جوابدہ حکمرانی کی بنیاد کے طور پر شکایات کے موثر حل پر وزیر اعظم کی تاکید کے مطابق ، انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے 25 اپریل ، 2025 ء کو انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ ان گورنمنٹ (آئی ایم جی) کیرالہ میں ‘‘ سیووتّم اور عوامی شکایات کے موثر ازالے’’ پر پانچویں قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔
ورکشاپ کا آغاز جناب کے جے کمار ، ڈائریکٹر ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ ان گورنمنٹ (آئی ایم جی) جناب وی سری نِواس ، سکریٹری ، ڈی اے آر پی جی ، جیا دوبے ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، ڈی اے آر پی جی اور ریاستی حکومت کے مختلف اے ٹی آئی اور اے آر محکموں کے دیگر شرکاء کی موجودگی میں ہوا ۔افتتاحی اجلاس میں ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نِواس کی طرف سے ایک کلیدی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی ، جس میں بھاشنی کے ذریعے کثیر لسانی مدد ، جدید سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس خصوصیات اور مضبوط نگرانی سمیت شکایات کے ازالے میں کلیدی اصلاحات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ، جس کا مقصد شہریوں کے اطمینان کو بڑھانا ہے ۔اس تقریب میں این آئی سی اور این ای جی ڈی کے علاوہ حکومت کیرالہ ، حکومت ہند ، غیر منافع بخش فاؤنڈیشنز اور تکنیکی تنظیموں کے 18 مقررین نے شرکت کی ۔
ورکشاپ پانچ اجلاسوں میں شروع ہوئی ، جس میں ہر ایک میں عوامی شکایات میں بہترین طریقوں ، ٹیکنالوجی ٹولز کے استعمال اور شکایات کے ازالے میں غیر منافع بخش تنظیموں کے کردار کے بارے میں پریکٹیشنر پر مبنی پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں ۔ایڈمنسٹریٹو اسٹاف کالج آف انڈیا (اے ایس سی آئی آئی) کے ذریعے علیحدہ اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے ، جن میں علمی شراکت دار کے طور پر اے ٹی آئی کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے ماڈیول تجویز کرنے تھے ۔اے ایس سی آئی آئی کے پروفیسر نرملیا باگچی نے مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لیے سیووتّم قوانین کے کچھ مسودے بھی پیش کئے گئے ۔کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب چکرورتی ٹی کنن نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس میں ترقی پذیر درجہ بندی کے فریم ورک اور شکایات درج کرنے کو آسان بنانے میں اس کے اثرات-اس عمل کو زیادہ بدیہی ، قابل رسائی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز بنانے کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا ۔سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس ، حیدرآباد نے شکایات کے ازالے پر ریاستی حکومتوں کی درجہ بندی کے لیے اپنا مسودہ ماڈل جاری کیا ۔مذکورہ بالا دونوں نکات پر تمام ریاستی اے ٹی آئی اور ریاستی حکومتوں سے تجاویز طلب کی گئی تھیں ۔حکومت کیرالہ کے نمائندوں میں محترمہ انو کماری ، ضلع کلکٹر تریویندرم ، محترمہ وینا مادھون ، خصوصی سکریٹری انتظامی اصلاحات اور جناب سری رام سمباشیوا راؤ ، خصوصی سکریٹری ، آئی ٹی بھی شامل تھیں ۔جناب امیتابھ ناگ ، سی ای او بھاشینی ، جناب کے کرشنا کمار ، سی ٹی او ، ای- جی او اط فاؤنڈیشن ، جناب ورون ہیما چندرن ٹیم لیڈ اَگامی اور جناب نِشیت سری واستو ، پروفیسر ، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور نے بھی اس تقریب سے خطاب کیا ۔توجہ کے کلیدی شعبوں میں پالیسی اصلاحات ، بہترین طریقہ کار ، صلاحیت سازی اور اختراعی حل شامل تھے ، جن کا مقصد خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانا اور شہریوں کے اطمینان کو بڑھانا تھا ۔
اس سیووتّم اسکیم کے تحت ، ڈی اے آر پی جی سیووتّم ٹریننگ سیل قائم کرنے کے لیے ریاستی اے ٹی آئی/سی ٹی آئی کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔سیووتّم کے حصے کے طور پر پچھلے تین مالی سال ( 23-2022 ء ، 24-2023 ء اور 25-2024 ء ) میں 756 تربیتی کورسز کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے 24942 افسران کو تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔گزشتہ مالی سال میں 18 نومبر ، 2024 ءکو نئی دلّی میں اور 20 فروری ، 2025 ء کو بھوپال میں ‘‘ عوامی شکایات کے موثر ازالے ’’ پر دو قومی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا ، جس میں مرکزی وزارتوں ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور ریاستی انتظامی تربیتی اداروں (اے ٹی آئی) نے شرکت کی تھی ۔قومی ورکشاپ نے علم کے تبادلے اور تعاون کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ، جس میں مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کو بہترین طریقوں ، جدید حکمت عملیوں اور شکایات کے ازالے میں کلیدی اصلاحات پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا گیا تھا ۔