Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DARPG organized the 5th National Workshop on “Sevottam and Effective Redressal of Public Grievances”, at the Institute of Management in Government (IMG), Kerala.
More than 100officials from ATIs and State Governments participated in the workshop held on 25th April, 2025 at the Institute of Management in Government (IMG), Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Workshop formulated the roadmap forward for Capacity Building and Effective Redressal of Public Grievances in line with the directions of the Prime Minister
28 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Prime Minister’s emphasis on effective grievance resolution as a cornerstone of transparent and accountable governance, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) organized the5thNational Workshop on "Sevottam and Effective Redressal of Public Grievances" on April 25th, 2025, at the Institute of Management in Government (IMG), Kerala.
The Workshop commencedin the presence of Shri K. Jayakumar, Director, Institute of Management in Government (IMG), Shri V Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG , Jaya Dubey, Joint Secretary, DARPG and other participants from various State Government ATIs and AR Departments. The inaugural session featured a keynote presentation by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG, which outlined key reforms in grievance redressal including multilingual support via Bhashini, advanced CPGRAMS features, and strengthened monitoring, aimed at enhancing citizen satisfaction. 18 Speakers from Government of Kerala, Government of India, non-profit foundations and technological organisations apart from NIC and NeGD attended the event.
The workshop unfolded across five sessions, each featuring practitioner oriented presentations regarding best practices in public grievances, use of technology tools and role of non-profit organisations in grievance redressal. Separate sessions were held by the Administrative Staff College of India (ASCII) who in their role as knowledge partner of which were supposed to suggest model capacity building modules for ATIs. Certain draft Sevottam rules were also opened for discussion with various State Governments by Professor Nirmalaya Bagchi of ASCII. Shri Chakravarthy T. Kannan, Secretary General, Quality Council of India, shared insights on the evolving categorization framework in CPGRAMS and its impact in simplifying grievance filing - making the process more intuitive, accessible, and citizen-centric.Centre for Good Governance, Hyderabad released their draft model for ranking of State Governments on Grievance Redressal. Suggestion on both the above points wererequested from all State ATIs and State Governments. Representatives of Government of Kerala includedSmt. Anu Kumari, District Collector Trivandrum, Smt. Veena Madhavan, Special Secretary Administrative Reforms, and Shri Sreeram Sambasiva Rao, Special Secretary, IT. Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO Bhashini, Shri K Krishnakumar, CTO, e-Gov Foundation, Shri Varun Hemachandran Team Lead Agami and Shri Nisheeth Srivastava, Professor, IIT Kanpur also spoke in the event. Key areas of focus included policy reforms, best practices, capacity building, and innovative solutions aimed at enhancing service delivery and boosting citizen satisfaction.
Under this Sevottam Scheme, DARPG provides financial support to State ATIs/CTIs for setting up Sevottam Training Cells. Over the past three financial years (2022-23, 2023-24, and 2024-25), as part of Sevottam, 756 training courses have been conducted, training 24,942 officers from various State Governments. In the past financial year 2 National Workshops on "Effective Redressal of Public Grievances" on November 18, 2024, in New Delhi and February 20, 2025, in Bhopal, with participation from Central Ministries, State Governments, and State Administrative Training Institutes (ATIs) were already conducted. The National workshop served as a vital platform for knowledge exchange and collaboration, bringing together diverse stakeholders to deliberate on best practices, innovative strategies, and key reforms in grievance redressal.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग ने सरकारी प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईएमजी), केरल में “सेवोत्तम और लोक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण” विषय पर 5वीं राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की
25 अप्रैल, 2025 को सरकारी प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईएमजी), तिरुवनंतपुरम, केरल में आयोजित कार्यशाला में एटीआई और राज्य सरकारों के 100 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया
कार्यशाला में प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशों के अनुरूप क्षमता निर्माण और लोक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण के लिए आगे की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई
28 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह शासन की आधारशिला के रूप में लोक शिकायतों के प्रभावी समाधान पर प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान के अनुरूप, प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने 25 अप्रैल, 2025 को केरल के सरकारी प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईएमजी) में "सेवोत्तम और लोक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण" विषय पर 5वीं राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की।
सरकारी प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईएमजी) के निदेशक श्री के. जयकुमार, डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, डीएआरपीजी की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री जया दुबे और विभिन्न राज्यों के सरकारी प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एटीआई) और प्रशासनिक सुधार (एआर) विभागों के अन्य प्रतिभागियों की उपस्थिति में कार्यशाला का शुभारंभ हुआ। उद्घाटन सत्र में डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने मुख्य प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें शिकायत निवारण में प्रमुख सुधारों की रूपरेखा बताई गई। इसमें भाषिणी के माध्यम से बहुभाषी समर्थन, उन्नत सीपीजीआरएएमएस सुविधाएं और मजबूत निगरानी शामिल है, जिसका उद्देश्य नागरिकों की संतुष्टि को बढ़ाना है। इस कार्यक्रम में एनआईसी और एनईजीडी के अलावा केरल सरकार, भारत सरकार, गैर-लाभकारी संस्थाओं और तकनीकी संगठनों के 18 वक्ताओं ने भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला पांच सत्रों में संपन्न हुई। कार्यशाला में से प्रत्येक में लोक शिकायतों में सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों, प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरणों के उपयोग और शिकायत निवारण में गैर-लाभकारी संगठनों की भूमिका के बारे में पेशेवर उन्मुख प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं। एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव स्टाफ कॉलेज ऑफ इंडिया (एएससीआई) द्वारा अलग-अलग सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिन्हें ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में अपनी भूमिका में एटीआई के लिए मॉडल क्षमता निर्माण मॉड्यूल का सुझाव देना था। एएससीआई के प्रोफेसर निर्मलया बागची द्वारा सेवोत्तम नियमों के कुछ मसौदे को विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के साथ चर्चा के लिए भी खोला गया था। क्वालिटी काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया के महासचिव श्री चक्रवर्ती टी. कन्नन ने सीपीजीआरएएमएस में विकसित वर्गीकरण की संरचना और शिकायत दर्ज करने को सरल बनाने में इसके प्रभाव पर अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की। इससे प्रक्रिया अधिक सहज, सुलभ और नागरिक केंद्रित हो गई। उपरोक्त दोनों बिंदुओं पर सभी राज्यों के एटीआई और राज्य सरकारों से सुझाव मांगे गए। केरल सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों में त्रिवेंद्रम की जिला कलेक्टर श्रीमती अनु कुमारी, प्रशासनिक सुधार की विशेष सचिव श्रीमती वीना माधवन और आईटी के विशेष सचिव श्री श्रीराम संबाशिव राव शामिल थे। भाषिणी के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ नाग, ई-गवर्नेंस फाउंडेशन के सीटीओ श्री के कृष्णकुमार, अगामी के टीम लीड श्री वरुण हेमचंद्रन और आईआईटी कानपुर के प्रोफेसर श्री निशीथ श्रीवास्तव ने भी कार्यक्रम में अपनी बात रखी। फोकस के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में नीतिगत सुधार, सर्वोत्तम प्रणाली, क्षमता निर्माण और सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने तथा नागरिक संतुष्टि को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से अभिनव समाधान शामिल थे।
इस सेवोत्तम योजना के तहत, डीएआरपीजी की ओर से राज्यों के एटीआई/सीटीआई को सेवोत्तम प्रशिक्षण प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है। पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों (2022-23, 2023-24 और 2024-25) में, सेवोत्तम के हिस्से के रूप में, 756 प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। इसमें विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के 24,942 अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है। पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में 18 नवंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में और 20 फरवरी, 2025 को भोपाल में "लोक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण" पर 2 राष्ट्रीय कार्यशालाएं पहले ही आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं। इन कार्यशालाओं में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और राज्य प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एटीआई) की भागीदारी थी। राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला ने ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य किया, जिसमें शिकायत निवारण में सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों, नवीन रणनीतियों और प्रमुख सुधारों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया गया।