Vice President's Secretariat
Inclusivity And Freedom Of Expression Are Our Rich Legacy – Vice-President
Gradient Of Expression And Inclusivity Is Comparably The Highest In Bharat –says VP
We Must Move From Food Security To Farmer Prosperity – Says VP
Farmer Must Transform From Producer To Entrepreneur –urges VP
Citizens Must Be Extremely Mindful That Freedom Of Expression And InclusivityTurn Out To Be National Assets - VP
Innovation And Research Must Be Farmer-Centric - VP
Vice-President Addressesthe Gathering At Tamil Nadu Agricultural University In Coimbatore
27 APR 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said,“Bharat is the world’s oldest civilisation, a peace-loving nation where inclusivity and freedom of expression and thought are our legacy.”
Addressing the gathering at Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu on the theme "Fostering Agri-Education, Innovation and Entrepreneurship for Viksit Bharat”, the Vice-Presidentobserved that if one traverses history for thousands of years, one would find that in our civilisation, inclusivity and freedom of expression thrived, blossomed, and were respected. In present times, he said, the quotient and gradient of expression and inclusivity are comparably the highest in the world, "Look around, there is no other country like Bharat which can demonstrate inclusivity and freedom of expression," he said, adding that as citizens of this great nation—the largest democracy, the oldest democracy, the most vibrant democracy—we need to be extremely watchful, mindful and cognisant that freedom of expression and inclusivity must turn out to be our national assets.
Turning to the agriculture sector, the Vice-President underscored that "we must move from food security to farmer prosperity." The farmer, he said, has to be prosperous, and this evolution must originate from institutions like Tamil Nadu Agricultural University.
He further elaborated that farmers must step out of the farmland and involve themselves in marketing their produce. "Farmers should not just be a producer and forget about it. That would mean they will painstakingly, tirelessly raise a produce and will sell it at a time when it is right for the market, without holding it. It doesn’t give much financially," he noted. He called for empowering the farmers by generating awareness and by informing them that the government cooperative system is very robust.
"For the first time, we have the Cooperation Minister. Cooperatives find place in our Constitution. Therefore, what we need is farmer traders. We need farmer entrepreneurs. Change that mindset, so that a farmer transforms himself from producer to a value adder, starting some industry which is based on least produce," he said.
The Vice-President also emphasized that the farm produce market is gigantic, and when value is added to the farm produce, industry will thrive.
Shri Dhankhar underlined that it is the duty of every citizen to bear this in mind, particularly at a time when the nation is witnessing unstoppable exponential economic rise, extraordinary growth in infrastructure, technological penetration reaching to the last mile, and the international repute of the nation and its leader, the Prime Minister, is at the highest ever, "We as citizens, therefore, have a great role to contribute to sustain this rise of the nation," he asserted.
Emphasizing citizen participation, the Vice-President said that this is the right time for every citizen to fully become aware and also take advantage of the ecosystem of hope and possibility. He urged everyone to take a firm resolve that nation first will be our motto, our unflinching commitment to nation and ever guiding star. "No interest can be higher than that of the Nation," he stressed.
Highlighting the role of research and technology in agriculture, he stressed that the gap between lab and land must not merely be bridged—it must be a seamless connect. "Lab and land must be together and for this, over 730 Krishi Vigyan Kendras must be vibrant centres of interaction with farmers, to educate the farmers," he said. He also called for connecting Krishi Vigyan Kendras and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, which in itself has over 150 institutions focusing on every aspect of Agronomy.
Applauding the government’s initiatives, the Vice-President noted that innovative schemes like PM Kisan Nidhi Samman are not freebies but are measures of doing justice to a sector that is our life-line. "This is a direct transfer to the farmer," he emphasized.
In this context, Shri Dkhankhar said “in our country there is a massive subsidy for fertilisers. Institutions like Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, he said, must think that if the subsidy currently given to the fertiliser sector for the benefit of the farmer goes directly to the farmer, every farmer would be getting around 35,000 rupees every year.”
On the larger national vision, the Vice-President asserted, “attainment of Viksit Bharat has to be navigated carefully by institutions like Tamil Nadu Agricultural University. He called it a privilege to be at the University which, he said, has made seminal contributions to India's food security.”
He recalled, “India has traversed from food scarcity to food being in plenty, and Tamil Nadu Agricultural University has effected agrarian development and served the broader cause of rural transformation.”
Paying rich tributes, the Vice-President noted, “one of the towering giants of the agro-sector, one of the proudest sons of Bharat, Dr. M.S. Swaminathan, was an alumnus of Tamil Nadu Agricultural University”. He pointed out that Dr. Swaminathan had the rare distinction of being the recipient of all four civilian awards, including the highest one—the Bharat Ratna.
Calling for impact-oriented innovation and research, he said that innovation and research initiatives must be evaluated as to what impact they have on the farmer. "Are they having ground impact? Therefore, research has to be applied. Research must be based on need. Research must serve a cause which you identify," he advised. He added that research must be supported not only by government at the Centre and the State but also by industry, trade, business, and commerce.
In his concluding remarks, the Vice-President observed that India—our Bharat—has always been a land of agriculture. Its heart pulsates in villages. It is the lifeline of employment and economy, and the spinal strength of the nation in every sense of the term.
Recalling the ancient wisdom of the Tamil land, he remembered that in this sacred land, the role of the farmer was taken to a high level by the great poet-saint Thiruvalluvar. Citing him, the Vice-President said, "Farmers are the cornerstone of humanity and agriculture as the foremost craft."He lauded Thiruvalluvar’s wisdom, calling it timeless, and remarked that "the farmer is the provider of our food. The farmer is the architect of our destiny."
Shri R.N. Ravi, Governor of Tamil Nadu, ⁠Smt. N. Kayalvizhi Selvaraj, Minister for Human Resources Management, Govt. of Tamil Nadu, ⁠Shri V. Dakshinamoorthy, Agricultural Production Commissioner and Secretary to Government, Dr. M. Raveendran, Director of Research, Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, ⁠Dr. R. Thamizh Vendan, Registrar and Acting Vice Chancellor Tamil Nadu Agricultural University and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
समावेशिता और अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता हमारी समृद्ध विरासत है – उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अभिव्यक्ति और समावेशिता का स्तर भारत में तुलनात्मक रूप से सबसे अधिक है।
हमें खाद्य सुरक्षा से किसान समृद्धि की ओर बढ़ना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसान को उत्पादक से उद्यमी बनना चाहिए।
नागरिकों को इस बात का पूरा ध्यान रखना चाहिए कि अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता और समावेशिता राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति बने।
नवाचार और अनुसंधान किसान-केंद्रित होने चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कोयंबटूर में तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय में सभा को संबोधित किया।
27 APR 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा, "भारत विश्व की सबसे प्राचीन सभ्यता है, एक शांतिप्रिय राष्ट्र है जहां समावेशिता और अभिव्यक्ति एवं विचार की स्वतंत्रता हमारी विरासत है।"
तमिलनाडु के कोयंबटूर स्थित तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय में "विकसित भारत के लिए कृषि शिक्षा, नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना" विषय पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यदि कोई हजारों वर्षों के इतिहास को देखे तो वह पाएगा कि हमारी सभ्यता में समावेशिता और अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता फली-फूली, विकसित हुई और उसका सम्मान किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान समय में अभिव्यक्ति और समावेशिता तुलनात्मक रूप से विश्व में सबसे अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा, "चारों ओर देखिए, भारत जैसा कोई राष्ट्र नहीं है जहां इतनी समावेशिता और अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता हो। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस महान राष्ट्र के नागरिक के रूप में- इस सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र, सबसे पुराने लोकतंत्र, सबसे जीवंत लोकतंत्र में हमें इस बात के प्रति अत्यंत सतर्क, सावधान और जागरूक रहने की आवश्यकता है कि अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता और समावेशिता हमारी राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति बने।
कृषि क्षेत्र की बात करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि "हमें खाद्य सुरक्षा से किसानों की समृद्धि की ओर बढ़ना चाहिए।" उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों को समृद्ध होना होगा और यह विकास तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय जैसे संस्थानों से शुरू होना चाहिए।
उन्होंने आगे बताया कि किसानों को खेत से बाहर निकलकर अपनी उपज के विपणन में शामिल होना चाहिए। "किसानों को केवल उत्पादक बनकर इसके बारे में भूल नहीं जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका मतलब है कि वे कड़ी मेहनत और अथक परिश्रम से उपज उगाएँगे और उसे उस समय बेचेंगे जब वह बाज़ार के लिए सही होगी, बिना उसे रखे। इससे आर्थिक रूप से बहुत ज़्यादा लाभ नहीं होता," । उन्होंने जागरूकता उत्पन्न करके और उन्हें यह बताकर किसानों को सशक्त बनाने का आह्वान किया कि सरकारी सहकारी प्रणाली बहुत मज़बूत है।
उन्होंने कहा, "पहली बार हमारे पास सहकारिता मंत्री हैं। सहकारिता को हमारे संविधान में स्थान मिला है। इसलिए हमें किसान व्यापारियों की जरूरत है। हमें किसान उद्यमियों की जरूरत है। उस मानसिकता को बदलें ताकि किसान स्वंय को उत्पादक से मूल्य वर्धक में बदल सके और कुछ ऐसा उद्योग शुरू कर सके जो कम से कम उत्पादन पर आधारित हो।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि कृषि उपज का बाजार बहुत बड़ा है और जब कृषि उपज में मूल्य संवर्धन होगा तो उद्योग फलेगा-फूलेगा।
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि यह प्रत्येक नागरिक का कर्तव्य है कि वह इसे ध्यान में रखे, विशेषकर ऐसे समय में जब राष्ट्र अबाध रूप से तीव्र आर्थिक उन्नति कर रहा है, बुनियादी ढांचे में असाधारण वृद्धि हो रही है, अंतिम मील तक तकनीक पहुंच रही है तथा राष्ट्र और उसके नेता, प्रधानमंत्री की अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्याति अब तक के सर्वोच्च स्तर पर है, "इसलिए, नागरिकों के रूप में, राष्ट्र के इस उत्थान को बनाए रखने में योगदान करने की हमारी बड़ी भूमिका है,"
नागरिक भागीदारी पर जोर देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह हर नागरिक के लिए पूरी तरह से जागरूक होने और आशा और संभावना का लाभ उठाने का सही समय है। उन्होंने सभी से यह दृढ़ संकल्प लेने का आग्रह किया कि राष्ट्र पहले हमारा आदर्श वाक्य हो। यह राष्ट्र के प्रति हमारी अडिग प्रतिबद्धता और हमेशा मार्गदर्शक हो। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "कोई भी हित राष्ट्र के हित से बड़ा नहीं हो सकता।"
कृषि में अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रयोगशाला और भूमि के बीच की दूरी को केवल दूर ही नहीं करना चाहिए- यह एक निर्बाध संपर्क होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रयोगशाला और भूमि एक साथ होने चाहिए और इसके लिए 730 से अधिक कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों को किसानों के साथ बातचीत के जीवंत केंद्र होना चाहिए ताकि किसानों को शिक्षित किया जा सके।" उन्होंने कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद को जोड़ने का भी आह्वान किया जिसके पास कृषि विज्ञान के हर पहलू पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले 150 से अधिक संस्थान हैं।
सरकार की पहल की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पीएम किसान निधि सम्मान जैसी अभिनव योजनाएं मुफ्त योजनाएं नहीं हैं, बल्कि उस क्षेत्र के साथ न्याय करने का उपाय हैं जो हमारी जीवन रेखा है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "यह किसानों के लिए सीधा हस्तांतरण है।"
इस संदर्भ में, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "हमारे देश में उर्वरकों के लिए भारी सब्सिडी है। उन्होंने कहा कि तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय जैसे संस्थानों को यह सोचना चाहिए कि अगर किसानों के लाभ के लिए उर्वरक क्षेत्र को वर्तमान में दी जाने वाली सब्सिडी सीधे किसानों तक पहुंचे तो हर किसान को हर साल लगभग 35,000 रुपये मिलेंगे।"
बड़े राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय जैसे संस्थानों को विकसित भारत की प्राप्ति के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक काम करना होगा। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय में होना सौभाग्य की बात बताई, उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय ने भारत की खाद्य सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।"
उन्होंने कहा, "भारत खाद्यान्न की कमी से खाद्यान्न की प्रचुरता की ओर बढ़ रहा है, और तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय ने कृषि विकास को प्रभावित किया है तथा ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए कहा, ‘कृषि क्षेत्र के महानतम दिग्गजों में से एक, भारत के सबसे गौरवशाली सपूतों में से एक, डॉ. एमएस स्वामीनाथन, तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के पूर्व छात्र थे।’ उन्होंने बताया कि डॉ. स्वामीनाथन को सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान भारत रत्न सहित सभी चार नागरिक पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित होने का दुर्लभ गौरव प्राप्त था।
प्रभावोन्मुख नवाचार और अनुसंधान का आह्वान करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचार और अनुसंधान पहलों का मूल्यांकन इस आधार पर किया जाना चाहिए कि उनका किसान पर क्या प्रभाव पड़ेगा। "क्या उनका जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभाव पड़ रहा है? इसलिए, अनुसंधान अपनाया जाना चाहिए। अनुसंधान आवश्यकता के आधार पर होना चाहिए। अनुसंधान को उस उद्देश्य को पूरा करना चाहिए जिसे आप पहचानते हैं," उन्होंने सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान को न केवल केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा बल्कि उद्योग, व्यापार, व्यवसाय और वाणिज्य द्वारा भी सहयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
अपने समापन भाषण में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा भारत हमेशा से कृषि प्रधान देश रहा है। इसका दिल गांवों में धड़कता है। यह रोजगार और अर्थव्यवस्था की जीवन रेखा है और हर मायने में देश का आधार है।
तमिल के प्राचीन ज्ञान को याद करते हुए उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि इस पवित्र भूमि में महान कवि-संत तिरुवल्लुवर ने किसान की भूमिका को उच्चतम स्थान दिया है। उनका उदाहरण देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "किसान मानवता की आधारशिला हैं और कृषि सबसे प्रमुख शिल्प है।" उन्होंने तिरुवल्लुवर के ज्ञान की सराहना करते हुए इसे कालातीत बताया और कहा कि "किसान हमारे अन्नदाता हैं। किसान हमारे भाग्य के निर्माता हैं।"
इस अवसर पर श्री आरएन रवि, तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल, श्रीमती एन. कयालविझी सेल्वराज, मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन मंत्री, तमिलनाडु सरकार, श्री वी. दक्षिणमूर्ति, कृषि उत्पादन आयुक्त और सरकार के सचिव, डॉ. एम. रवीन्द्रन, अनुसंधान निदेशक, तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के रजिस्ट्रार और कार्यवाहक कुलपति आर. थमिज़ वेंडन और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।