மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மீன்வளத்துறை சார்பில் ஏப்ரல் 28-ம் தேதி மும்பையில் கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் மாநாடு நடைபெறுகிறது
26 APR 2025 11:19AM by PIB Chennai
மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மீன்வளத் துறை, 2025 ஏப்ரல் 28 அன்று மும்பை ஹோட்டல் தாஜ் மஹால் பேலஸில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங் தலைமையில் ‘’கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் மாநாடு - 2025" ஒன்றை நடத்த ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் துறை இணையமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகேல், , மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் ஆகியோரும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
பிரதமரின் மீன்வளத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.255.30 கோடி மொத்த ஒதுக்கீட்டில் 7 கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கான முக்கிய திட்டங்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். கடல் மீன்வளத்தை வலுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் கடல் மீன்வள கணக்கெடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், கப்பல் தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் ஆதரவு அமைப்புக்கான நிலையான இயக்க நடைமுறையை வெளியிடுதல் உள்ளிட்ட நிலையான நடைமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட முக்கிய முயற்சிகளின் தொகுப்பையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைப்பார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில், சிறந்த கூட்டுறவுகள், எஃப்.எஃப்.பி.ஓக்கள், மீன்வள புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பருவநிலை-நெகிழ்திறன் கொண்ட கடலோர மீனவ கிராமங்களுக்கும் சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்படும். பயனாளிகள் கிசான் கடன் அட்டைகளையும் பெறுவார்கள். குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வகையில், அரசு முதல் முறையாக மீன் விவசாயிகளுக்கான காப்பீட்டு திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது, இது மீன் விவசாயிகளுக்கு பிரத்யேக நிதிப் பாதுகாப்பை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த மைல்கல் முயற்சி இலக்கு காப்பீட்டு பாதுகாப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் அணுகல் மற்றும் மீன்வளத் துறையில் ஓரங்கட்டப்பட்ட சமூகங்களுக்கு கவனம் செலுத்தும் ஆதரவு ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத்கோவா, ஆந்திரா, கர்நாடகா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களின் மீன்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர்களும், புதுச்சேரி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு கைலாஷ்நாதன் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
பின்னணி
இந்தியாவில் மீன்வளத் துறை கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதாரத்தை ஆதரிப்பதிலும், தேசிய பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு பங்களிப்பதிலும் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. பரந்த கடற்கரை மற்றும் 2.02 மில்லியன் சதுர கிலோமீட்டர் பரப்பளவில் பிரத்யேக பொருளாதார மண்டலம் கொண்ட இந்தியா, வளமான கடல் வளங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் கடல் மீன்வளம் 5.31 மில்லியன் டன் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுமார் 3,477 கடலோர மீன்பிடி கிராமங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், நாட்டின் மொத்த மீன் உற்பத்தியில் 72% உற்பத்தி செய்கின்றன மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் மொத்த கடல் உணவு ஏற்றுமதியில் 76% ஆகும்.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries to Host “Coastal States Meet 2025” on April 28th in Mumbai; Rs. 255 Crores worth of Fisheries Projects to be Unveiled
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Launch Marine Fisheries Census Operations, Aqua Insurance in major sector push
26 APR 2025 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is organizing a “Coastal States Meet - 2025” on 28th April 2025, at Hotel Taj Mahal Palace, Mumbai under the chairmanship of Union Minister, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D) and Ministry of Panchayati Raj. Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Shri George Kurian, Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Minority Affairs will also participate in the event.
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh will inaugurate and lay the foundation for key projects for 7 coastal states and UTs with a total outlay of Rs.255.30 crores under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), underscoring the commitment of the government for advancing the fisheries sector in the coastal states & UTs. He will also launch a set of key initiatives aimed at strengthening marine fisheries and promoting sustainable practices including Marine Fisheries Census Operations, Turtle Excluder Device (TED) project and release of Standard Operating procedure for Vessel Communication and Support System.
On this occasion, certificates will also be distributed to outstanding Cooperatives, FFPOs, fisheries start-ups, and climate-resilient coastal fishing villages. As part of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PMMKSSY), beneficiaries will also receive Aqua Insurance certificates and Kisan Credit Cards (KCC). Notably, the government has introduced Aqua Insurance for the first time, offering dedicated financial protection to aquafarmers. This landmark initiative ensures targeted insurance coverage, digital accessibility, and focused support for marginalized communities in the fisheries sector.
The meet will witness the gracious presence of eminent dignitaries, Shri Nitesh Neelam Narayan Rane, Hon'ble Minister of Fisheries, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Raghavjibhai Patel, Hon'ble Minister of Fisheries, Government of Gujarat, Shri. Nilkanth Halarnkar, Hon'ble Minister of Fisheries, Government of Goa, Shri Mankala S Vaidya, Hon'ble Minister of Fisheries, Government of Karnataka, Shri Kinjarapu Atchannaidu, Hon'ble Minister of Fisheries, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Gokulananda Mallik, Hon'ble Minister of Fisheries, Government of Odisha, Shri K. Kailashnathan, IAS (Rtd.), Hon’ble Lt. Governor, UT of Puducherry. Officials from Department of Fisheries, State Fisheries Departments, ICAR Institutes and Bay of Bengal Programme (BoBP) will also participate in the meet.
The Coastal States Meet 2025 will also feature key technical sessions including Strengthening Marine Fisheries Governance: Integrating Marine Fisheries Regulation Acts (MFRAs), Monitoring, Control & Surveillance (MCS), and Sea-Safety; Model Mariculture SOPs; Standard Operating Procedure of the Vessel Communication and Support System (VCSS); Export Promotion – Processing, Value Chain & Quality Improvements; and Promotion of Traceability and Certification in Marine Capture Fisheries. These sessions aim to offer practical policy insights and technical guidance to strengthen marine fisheries, ensure safety, promote sustainable mariculture, and improve export capabilities. In addition, the event will host an exhibition showcasing innovative technologies, products, and initiatives in the fisheries and aquaculture sector, fostering knowledge exchange and highlighting best practices.
This meet serves as a vital platform for addressing region-specific challenges, promoting modern, eco-friendly approaches tailored to coastal ecosystems, and enhancing livelihood opportunities, productivity, and long-term economic development in the fisheries sector.
Background
The fisheries sector in India plays an important role in supporting rural livelihoods and contributing to the national economy. With a vast coastline and an Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of 2.02 million square kilometres, India boasts of rich marine resources. The marine fisheries sector in India harbours significant potential, estimated at 5.31 million tonnes. Coastal states and Union Territories, which include around 3,477 coastal fishing villages, produce 72% of the country’s total fish production and account for 76% of India’s total seafood exports.