Ministry of Women and Child Development
Chosen with Love: Stories of Adoption in India
25 APR 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
"I love you Mom because you take me out to play…"
Moksh's mother had tears in her eyes when she read this simple, loving, and heartwarming note written by her son in uneven letters and wobbly handwriting. Though it seems like just ten simple words written by a kid to his mother. But behind those words lies a powerful story of love, waiting, and hope.
Moksh was born with a condition called "knock knees," which made his legs bend inward. He was left at a Child Care Institution when he was just a day old unaware of anything in this new world. He was put up for adoption. For four years, families walked in and out of his life—pausing, hesitating, moving on. His condition was listed on the form. And that was often the end of the conversation.
Until one day, it wasn't.
In 2021, a couple saw him, not the label, not the diagnosis, but 'Their child.' To them, he wasn't a problem to solve, he was their son, waiting for them from the day he was born. The second wave of COVID-19 made the wait even longer. But they didn't let him go, they stayed—through video calls, telling him bedtime stories through screens, making him smile from far away and patiently waiting to hold him in their arms.
Finally, before the New Year, Moksh came home. His new parents enrolled him in swimming to help his legs, took him for regular check-ups, and gave him love and care. Today, Moksh is not just healthy—he's thriving. He learned to swim, act in plays, and most of all, fly through the air in parkour, that bold sport of leaps and climbs and courage. From a child once left behind… to being named 'Student of the Month'.
Moksh's story is one of love triumphing over hesitation. And across India, many more stories like his are finally being written. Over the years, legal adoptions in India have seen a boost with families coming forward to give home to orphaned children. In FY 2024-25, India saw a record 4,515 adoptions—the highest in nearly a decade. Of these, 4,155 were domestic, marking a powerful shift in societal attitudes. It's no longer rare for Indian families to adopt. It's becoming a choice made with open hearts and open arms.
The Promise of Legal Adoption
Driving this transformation is the Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA), with its mission to ensure no child is left behind. The statutory body under the Ministry of Women and Child Development ensures that adoptions should happen legally and ethically to safeguard innocent children.
It functions as the nodal body for the adoption of Indian children and is mandated to monitor and regulate in-country and inter-country adoptions. It is designated as the Central Authority to deal with inter-country adoptions by the provisions of the Hague Convention on Inter-country Adoption, 1993, ratified by the Government of India in 2003. CARA primarily deals with the adoption of orphan, abandoned, and surrendered children through its associated /recognized adoption agencies. CARA is working day and night through on-ground activities, training sessions, and social media campaigns to promote legal adoptions. As adoption is not just about legal contracts, it is more of an emotional journey that both parents and child take together, the process becomes even more important.
Before planning to adopt, the Prospective Adoptive Parents must go through the eligibility criteria mentioned on CARA’s website. Illegal adoption is concerning as it amounts to child trafficking and is a punishable offense under The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Act, 2021.
Illegal Adoption refers to taking direct, immediate and unsolicited custody of a child in need of care and protection.
More Children, More Hope
For years, one of the biggest hurdles in adoption was the gap between children in need and parents willing to adopt. But 2023–24 marked a turning point.
• Over 8,500 children were identified and added to the adoption pool—many of them from institutions where they had long waited to be seen, chosen, and loved.
• 245 new agencies were added to CARA's network, making adoption more accessible than ever.
These are not just policy wins—they are acts of restoration. Every child added to the list represents a new possibility for connection, belonging, and a chance to be a child again.
Stories of Finding Home
References:
Download in PDF

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் தத்தெடுப்பு நடைமுறை
25 APR 2025 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
பல ஆண்டுகளாக, இந்தியாவில் சட்டப்பூர்வ தத்தெடுப்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. ஆதரவற்ற குழந்தைகளுக்கு அடைக்கலம் வழங்க குடும்பங்கள் முன்வருகின்றன. 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில், இந்தியாவில் 4,515 தத்தெடுப்புகள் நடந்துள்ளனத - இது கிட்டத்தட்ட ஒரு தசாப்தத்தில் மிக அதிகம். இவற்றில், 4,155 உள்நாட்டு தத்தெடுப்புகளாகும். இது சமூக அணுகுமுறைகளில் ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த மாற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. இந்தியக் குடும்பங்கள் தத்தெடுப்பது இனி அரிதான செயல் அல்ல. இது திறந்த மனதுடன் மற்றும் தழுவத் துடிக்கும் கரங்களுடன் செய்யப்பட்ட தேர்வாக மாறி வருகிறது.
இந்த மாற்றத்தை இயக்குவது மத்திய தத்தெடுப்பு வள ஆணையம் ஆகும். எந்தவொரு குழந்தையும் பின்தங்கி விடக்கூடாது என்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் நோக்கத்துடன் இந்த ஆணையம் செயல்படுகிறது.ஸபெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் இந்த சட்டப்பூர்வ அமைப்பானது ஆதரவற்ற குழந்தைகளைப் பாதுகாக்க தத்தெடுப்பைச் சட்டப்பூர்வமாகவும் நெறிமுறையாகவும் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
இது இந்திய குழந்தைகளை தத்தெடுப்பதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அமைப்பாகச் செயல்படுகிறது மற்றும் உள்நாடு மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் தத்தெடுத்தலை கண்காணித்தல் மற்றும் முறைப்படுத்தும் பணியையும் மேற்கொள்கிறது. 2003- ஆம் ஆண்டில் மத்திய அரசால் உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான தத்தெடுப்பு தொடர்பான ஹேக் மாநாடு, 1993- இன் விதிகளின்படி, நாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான தத்தெடுப்பைக் கையாள்வதற்கான அதிகாரம் பெற்ற மத்திய அமைப்பாக இது நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஆணையம் முதன்மையாக அனாதை, கைவிடப்பட்ட மற்றும் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்ட குழந்தைகளை அதன் தொடர்புடைய / அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட தத்தெடுப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் தத்தெடுப்பதைக் கையாள்கிறது. சட்டப்பூர்வ தத்தெடுப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்க கள நடவடிக்கைகள், பயிற்சி அமர்வுகள் மற்றும் சமூக ஊடகப் பிரச்சாரங்கள் மூலம் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. தத்தெடுப்பு என்பது சட்ட ஒப்பந்தங்களைப் பற்றியது மட்டுமல்ல, பெற்றோரும் குழந்தையும் ஒன்றாக சேர்ந்து எடுக்கும் ஒரு உணர்ச்சிபூர்வமான பயணமாக இருப்பதால், செயல்முறை இன்னும் முக்கியமானதாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது.
பல ஆண்டுகளாக, தத்தெடுப்பதில் இருக்கும் மிகப்பெரிய தடைகளில் ஒன்று, தேவையை எதிர்பார்க்கும் குழந்தைகளுக்கும் தத்தெடுக்க விரும்பும் பெற்றோருக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளியாகும். ஆனால் 2023-24 ஒரு திருப்புமுனையைக் குறித்தது. 8,500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட குழந்தைகள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு தத்தெடுப்பு மையத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டனர்.
மத்திய தத்தெடுப்பு வள ஆணையத்தின் கட்டமைப்பில் 245 புதிய முகமைகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டன, இது தத்தெடுப்பை முன்னெப்போதையும் விட அணுகக்கூடியதாக ஆக்கியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2124267