Ministry of Women and Child Development
Chosen with Love: Stories of Adoption in India
25 APR 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
"I love you Mom because you take me out to play…"
Moksh's mother had tears in her eyes when she read this simple, loving, and heartwarming note written by her son in uneven letters and wobbly handwriting. Though it seems like just ten simple words written by a kid to his mother. But behind those words lies a powerful story of love, waiting, and hope.
Moksh was born with a condition called "knock knees," which made his legs bend inward. He was left at a Child Care Institution when he was just a day old unaware of anything in this new world. He was put up for adoption. For four years, families walked in and out of his life—pausing, hesitating, moving on. His condition was listed on the form. And that was often the end of the conversation.
Until one day, it wasn't.
In 2021, a couple saw him, not the label, not the diagnosis, but 'Their child.' To them, he wasn't a problem to solve, he was their son, waiting for them from the day he was born. The second wave of COVID-19 made the wait even longer. But they didn't let him go, they stayed—through video calls, telling him bedtime stories through screens, making him smile from far away and patiently waiting to hold him in their arms.
Finally, before the New Year, Moksh came home. His new parents enrolled him in swimming to help his legs, took him for regular check-ups, and gave him love and care. Today, Moksh is not just healthy—he's thriving. He learned to swim, act in plays, and most of all, fly through the air in parkour, that bold sport of leaps and climbs and courage. From a child once left behind… to being named 'Student of the Month'.
Moksh's story is one of love triumphing over hesitation. And across India, many more stories like his are finally being written. Over the years, legal adoptions in India have seen a boost with families coming forward to give home to orphaned children. In FY 2024-25, India saw a record 4,515 adoptions—the highest in nearly a decade. Of these, 4,155 were domestic, marking a powerful shift in societal attitudes. It's no longer rare for Indian families to adopt. It's becoming a choice made with open hearts and open arms.
The Promise of Legal Adoption
Driving this transformation is the Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA), with its mission to ensure no child is left behind. The statutory body under the Ministry of Women and Child Development ensures that adoptions should happen legally and ethically to safeguard innocent children.
It functions as the nodal body for the adoption of Indian children and is mandated to monitor and regulate in-country and inter-country adoptions. It is designated as the Central Authority to deal with inter-country adoptions by the provisions of the Hague Convention on Inter-country Adoption, 1993, ratified by the Government of India in 2003. CARA primarily deals with the adoption of orphan, abandoned, and surrendered children through its associated /recognized adoption agencies. CARA is working day and night through on-ground activities, training sessions, and social media campaigns to promote legal adoptions. As adoption is not just about legal contracts, it is more of an emotional journey that both parents and child take together, the process becomes even more important.
Before planning to adopt, the Prospective Adoptive Parents must go through the eligibility criteria mentioned on CARA’s website. Illegal adoption is concerning as it amounts to child trafficking and is a punishable offense under The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Act, 2021.
Illegal Adoption refers to taking direct, immediate and unsolicited custody of a child in need of care and protection.
More Children, More Hope
For years, one of the biggest hurdles in adoption was the gap between children in need and parents willing to adopt. But 2023–24 marked a turning point.
• Over 8,500 children were identified and added to the adoption pool—many of them from institutions where they had long waited to be seen, chosen, and loved.
• 245 new agencies were added to CARA's network, making adoption more accessible than ever.
These are not just policy wins—they are acts of restoration. Every child added to the list represents a new possibility for connection, belonging, and a chance to be a child again.
Stories of Finding Home
References:
Download in PDF

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
भारत में स्नेह के साथ चुने गए बच्चों के गोद लेने की कहानियां
25 APR 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
"मैं तुमसे प्यार करता हूं मां क्योंकि तुम मुझे खेलने के लिए बाहर ले जाती हो..."
मोक्ष की मां की आंखों में आँसू आ गए जब उसने अपने बेटे द्वारा असमान अक्षरों और अस्पष्ट लिखावट में लिखा यह सरल, प्रेमपूर्ण और हृदयस्पर्शी नोट पढ़ा। हालांकि यह एक बच्चे द्वारा अपनी माँ को लिखे गए कुछ सरल शब्द हैं। लेकिन उन शब्दों के पीछे प्रेम, प्रतीक्षा और आशा की एक सशक्त कहानी छिपी है।
मोक्ष का जन्म घुटनों के अंदर की तरफ मुड़ने (नॉक-नीज) नामक बीमारी के साथ हुआ था, जिसके कारण उसके पैर भीतर की ओर मुड़ जाते थे। जब वह सिर्फ़ एक दिन का था, तब उसे चाइल्ड केयर इंस्टीट्यूशन में छोड़ दिया गया था। उसे इस नई दुनिया में किसी भी चीज़ के बारे में पता नहीं था। उसे गोद लेने के लिए रखा गया था। चार साल तक अनेक परिवार उसके जीवन में आते-जाते रहे - रुकते रहे, हिचकिचाते रहे, आगे बढ़ते रहे। गोद लेने वाले (एडॉप्शन) फॉर्म पर उसकी स्थिति सूचीबद्ध थी मगर अक्सर बातचीत यहीं खत्म हो जाती थी।
एक दिन ऐसा आया जब ऐसा नहीं हुआ।
एक दंपति ने 2021 में उसे देखा, उन्होंने इसकी बीमारी को नहीं देखा, उसके निदान को नहीं देखा, बस उसे सिर्फ अपने बच्चे के रूप में देखा, सिर्फ 'उनका बच्चा'। उनके लिए, वह हल करने वाली कोई समस्या नहीं थी, वह उनका बेटा था, जो जन्म के दिन से ही उनका इंतज़ार कर रहा था। कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर ने इस इंतज़ार को और भी लंबा कर दिया। लेकिन उन्होंने धैर्य नहीं खोया, वे उसके साथ रहे - वीडियो कॉल के ज़रिए स्क्रीन पर उसे सोते समय कहानियाँ सुनाई, उसे दूर से ही मुस्कुराने के लिए प्रेरित किया और अपनी बाहों में लेने के लिए धीरता से इंतज़ार किया।
आखिरकार, नए साल से पहले मोक्ष घर आ गया। उसके नए माता-पिता ने उसके पैरों की समस्या को दूर करने के लिए उसे तैराकी में दाखिला दिलाया, उसे नियमित जांच के लिए ले गए और उसे प्यार दिया और उसकी देखभाल की। आज मोक्ष न केवल स्वस्थ है - बल्कि वह फल-फूल रहा है। उसने तैरना सीखा, नाटकों में अभिनय किया और सबसे बढ़कर, पार्कौर में हवा में उछलना सीखा, जो छलांग, चढ़ाई और कलाबाजी का एक साहसिक खेल है। एक बार पीछे छूट गए बच्चे से... 'स्टूडेंट ऑफ द मंथ' नामित होने की यह एक ममताभरी वास्तविक कहानी है।
मोक्ष की कहानी झिझक पर जीत हासिल करने वाले प्यार की कहानी है और पूरे भारत में, आखिरकार इस जैसी कई और कहानियां लिखी जा रही हैं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, भारत में कानूनी रूप से गोद लेने की प्रक्रिया में तेज़ी देखी गई है, क्योंकि परिवार अनाथ बच्चों को घर देने के लिए आगे आ रहे हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में, भारत में रिकॉर्ड 4,515 बच्चों को गोद लिया गया, जो लगभग एक दशक में सबसे ज़्यादा है। इनमें से 4,155 भारत में गोद लिए गए थे, जो सामाजिक दृष्टिकोण में एक सशक्त बदलाव को दर्शाता है। भारतीय परिवारों के लिए गोद लेना अब मुश्किल नहीं रहा। यह खुले दिल और खुली बाहों से किया जाने वाला चयन बनता जा रहा है।
कानूनी रुप से गोद लेने का वादा
इस बदलाव को आगे बढ़ाने का काम केंद्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन प्राधिकरण (सीएआरए) कर रहा है, जिसका लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि कोई भी बच्चा पीछे न छूट जाए। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाला यह वैधानिक निकाय यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि मासूम बच्चों की सुरक्षा के लिए गोद लेने की प्रक्रिया कानूनी और नैतिक रूप से होनी चाहिए।
यह भारतीय बच्चों को गोद लेने के लिए नोडल निकाय के रूप में कार्य करता है और देश के भीतर और बाहर गोद लेने की निगरानी और विनियमन करने के लिए अधिकृत है। इसे अंतर-देशीय गोद लेने पर हेग कन्वेंशन, 1993 के प्रावधानों द्वारा अंतर-देशीय गोद लेने के मामलों में केंद्रीय प्राधिकरण के रूप में नामित किया गया है। वर्ष 2003 में भारत सरकार ने हेग कन्वेंशन को अनुमोदित किया था। सीएआरए मुख्य रूप से अपनी संबद्ध/मान्यता प्राप्त दत्तक ग्रहण एजेंसियों के माध्यम से अनाथ, परित्यक्त और असहाय बच्चों को गोद लेने से संबंधित है। सीएआरए कानूनी प्रक्रिया के जरिये गोद लेने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऑन-ग्राउंड गतिविधियों, प्रशिक्षण सत्रों और सोशल मीडिया अभियानों के माध्यम से दिन-रात काम कर रहा है। चूंकि गोद लेना केवल कानूनी अनुबंधों के बारे में नहीं है, यह एक भावनात्मक यात्रा है जो माता-पिता और बच्चे दोनों एक साथ करते हैं, इसलिए यह प्रक्रिया और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है।
गोद लेने की योजना बनाने से पहले, भावी दत्तक माता-पिता को सीएआरए की वेबसाइट पर उल्लिखित पात्रता मानदंडों को पूरा करना चाहिए । अवैध तरीके से गोद लेना चिंताजनक है क्योंकि यह बाल तस्करी के बराबर है और किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2021 के तहत दंडनीय अपराध है।
अवैध रूप से गोद लेने का तात्पर्य देखभाल और संरक्षण की आवश्यकता वाले बच्चे की प्रत्यक्ष, तत्काल और अनपेक्षित अभिरक्षा लेना है।
अधिक बच्चे, अधिक आशा
कई वर्षों से, गोद लेने में सबसे बड़ी बाधा ज़रूरतमंद बच्चों और गोद लेने के इच्छुक माता-पिता के बीच का अंतर था। लेकिन 2023-24 एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ साबित हुआ।
• 8,500 से अधिक बच्चों की पहचान की गई और उन्हें गोद लेने वालों की सूची में शामिल किया गया। उनमें से कई ऐसे संस्थानों से थे जहां उन्हें देखे जाने, चुने जाने और प्यार दिए जाने का लंबे समय से इंतजार था।
• सीएआरए के नेटवर्क में 245 नई एजेंसियां ​​जोड़ी गईं, जिससे गोद लेने की प्रक्रिया पहले से कहीं अधिक सुलभ हो गई।
यह सिर्फ़ नीतिगत जीत नहीं हैं - ये पुनर्स्थापना के कार्य हैं। इस सूची में जोड़ा गया हर बच्चा जुड़ाव, अपनेपन और फिर से बच्चा बनने के अवसर की एक नई संभावना का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
बच्चों को नया घर मिलने की कहानियां
संदर्भ:
पीडीएफ डाउनलोड करें