Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Simplifies Transfer Claim Process Through Revamped Form 13 Functionality; More Than 1.25 Crore Members to Benefit
Launches Facility for Bulk Generation of UAN by Employers without Aadhaar Seeding
25 APR 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Simplification of Transfer Claim Process through Revamped Form 13 functionality
To ensure ease of living for its members, EPFO during January this year, has greatly simplified the process for transfer of PF account on change of jobs by removing the requirement of approval from employer in majority of the cases.
Till now, the transfer of PF accumulations used to happen with the involvement of two EPF Offices. One, from which the PF accumulation is transferred (Source Office) and two, the EPF Office in which the transfer is actually credited (Destination Office).
Now, with an aim to further simplify the process, EPFO has removed the requirement of approval of all transfer claims at the Destination Office by launching a Revamped Form 13 software functionality.
Henceforth, once the transfer claim gets approved at the Transferor (Source) Office the previous account will automatically get transferred to the present account of the member at the Transferee (Destination) Office instantly furthering the aim of “Ease of Living” for Members of EPFO.
This revamped functionality also provides the bifurcation of taxable and non-taxable components of PF accumulations to facilitate accurate calculation of TDS on Taxable PF interest.
It is expected to benefit more than 1.25 Crore Members facilitating the transfer of around Rs. 90,000 Crores every year henceforth as the entire transfer process shall be speeded up.
Bulk generation of UAN by Employers without seeding Aadhaar
With a view to further Ease of Doing Business and to address the grievances being raised w.r.t proper accounting of the Past Accumulations that had been remitted to EPFO by the Exempted PF Trusts consequent to the surrender/cancellation of exemption and also in other cases involving remittance of past period contributions consequent to quasi-judicial/recovery proceedings, it has been decided by EPFO to relax the requirement of Aadhaar for generation of UAN/credit of Past Accumulations for such members. Also, a facility for bulk generation of UANs based on the Member Id & other member information available on record so as to enable prompt crediting of funds in the accounts of such members has been provided.
To that effect a software functionality has already been deployed and made available to the Field Offices in the FO Interface for bulk generation of UANs in the above said cases and also account the Past Accumulations without the requirement of Aadhaar in EPFO Application.
However, as a measure of risk mitigation to protect the PF accumulations, all such UANs would be kept in a frozen state and subsequently made operational only after the seeding of Aadhaar.
All these measures are expected to significantly improve services to members and reduce long standing grievances including further streamlining of validations for auto settlement of eligible claims.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने फॉर्म 13 की संशोधित कार्यक्षमता के माध्यम से अंतरण दावा प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया; इससे 1.25 करोड़ से अधिक सदस्य लाभान्वित होंगे
नियोक्ताओं द्वारा आधार सीडिंग के बिना भी एक साथ यूएएन सृजन की सुविधा शुरू की गई
25 APR 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने अंतरण दावा फॉर्म 13 कार्यक्षमता (संशोधित) के माध्यम से अंतरण दावा प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया है। ईपीएफओ ने अपने सदस्यों के जीवनयापन को आसान बनाने के लिए इस वर्ष जनवरी में अधिकांश मामलों में नियोक्ता से अनुमोदन की आवश्यकता को हटाकर, नौकरी बदलने पर पीएफ खाते के अंतरण की प्रक्रिया को बहुत सरल बना दिया है।
अब तक पीएफ संचय का अंतरण दो ईपीएफ कार्यालयों की भागीदारी से होता था। एक, जहां से पीएफ संचय स्थानांतरित किया जाता है (स्रोत कार्यालय) और दूसरा, वह ईपीएफ कार्यालय जहां अंतरण वास्तव में जमा किया जाता है (गंतव्य कार्यालय)।
अब, इस प्रक्रिया को और अधिक सरल बनाने के उद्देश्य से, ईपीएफओ ने एक संशोधित फॉर्म 13 सॉफ्टवेयर कार्यक्षमता शुरू करके गंतव्य कार्यालय में सभी अंतरण दावों के अनुमोदन की आवश्यकता को हटा दिया है।
अब, जब अंतरण दावा हस्तान्तरणकर्ता (स्रोत) कार्यालय में स्वीकृत हो जाता है, तो पिछला खाता स्वचालित रूप से हस्तान्तरिती (गंतव्य) कार्यालय में सदस्य के वर्तमान खाते में स्थानांतरित हो जाएगा, जिससे ईपीएफओ के सदस्यों के लिए "जीवन को आसान बनाने" का उद्देश्य पूरा होगा।
यह संशोधित कार्यक्षमता फॉर्म पीएफ संचय के कर योग्य और गैर-कर योग्य घटकों का विभाजन भी प्रदान करती है, जिससे कर योग्य पीएफ ब्याज पर टीडीएस की सटीक गणना की जा सके।
इससे 1.25 करोड़ से अधिक सदस्यों को लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे प्रति वर्ष लगभग 90 हजार करोड़ रुपये का अंतरण हो सकेगा, क्योंकि सम्पूर्ण हस्तांतरण प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाई जाएगी।
नियोक्ताओं द्वारा आधार को जोड़े बिना ही यूएएन का एक साथ सृजन
कारोबार को और आसान बनाने के उद्देश्य से तथा छूट प्राप्त पीएफ ट्रस्टों द्वारा छूट के समर्पण/रद्दीकरण के परिणामस्वरूप ईपीएफओ को भेजे गए पिछले संचयों के उचित लेखा-जोखा के संबंध में उठाई जा रही शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए तथा अर्ध-न्यायिक/वसूली कार्यवाही के परिणामस्वरूप पिछले अवधि के अंशदानों के प्रेषण से संबंधित अन्य मामलों में, ईपीएफओ ने ऐसे सदस्यों के लिए यूएएन बनाने/पिछले संचयों को जमा करने के लिए आधार की आवश्यकता में ढील देने का निर्णय लिया है। साथ ही, रिकॉर्ड पर उपलब्ध सदस्य आईडी और अन्य सदस्य जानकारी के आधार पर यूएएन के एक साथ सृजन की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है ताकि ऐसे सदस्यों के खातों में धनराशि को शीघ्रता से जमा किया जा सके।
इस संबंध में एक सॉफ्टवेयर कार्यशीलता पहले ही तैनात की जा चुकी है और इसे एफओ इंटरफेस में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को उपलब्ध कराया जा चुका है, ताकि उपर्युक्त मामलों में यूएएन का एक साथ सृजन किया जा सके और ईपीएफओ आवेदन में आधार की आवश्यकता के बिना पिछले संचयों का भी लेखा-जोखा रखा जा सके।
हालांकि, पीएफ संचय की सुरक्षा के लिए जोखिम कम करने के उपाय के रूप में, ऐसे सभी यूएएन को स्थिर अवस्था में रखा जाएगा और बाद में आधार के जुड़ने के बाद ही उन्हें चालू किया जाएगा।
इन सभी उपायों से सदस्यों को दी जाने वाली सेवाओं में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होने तथा पात्र दावों के स्वतः निपटान के लिए सत्यापन को और अधिक सुव्यवस्थित करने सहित दीर्घकालिक शिकायतों में कमी आने की आशा है।