Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Simplifies Transfer Claim Process Through Revamped Form 13 Functionality; More Than 1.25 Crore Members to Benefit
Launches Facility for Bulk Generation of UAN by Employers without Aadhaar Seeding
25 APR 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Simplification of Transfer Claim Process through Revamped Form 13 functionality
To ensure ease of living for its members, EPFO during January this year, has greatly simplified the process for transfer of PF account on change of jobs by removing the requirement of approval from employer in majority of the cases.
Till now, the transfer of PF accumulations used to happen with the involvement of two EPF Offices. One, from which the PF accumulation is transferred (Source Office) and two, the EPF Office in which the transfer is actually credited (Destination Office).
Now, with an aim to further simplify the process, EPFO has removed the requirement of approval of all transfer claims at the Destination Office by launching a Revamped Form 13 software functionality.
Henceforth, once the transfer claim gets approved at the Transferor (Source) Office the previous account will automatically get transferred to the present account of the member at the Transferee (Destination) Office instantly furthering the aim of “Ease of Living” for Members of EPFO.
This revamped functionality also provides the bifurcation of taxable and non-taxable components of PF accumulations to facilitate accurate calculation of TDS on Taxable PF interest.
It is expected to benefit more than 1.25 Crore Members facilitating the transfer of around Rs. 90,000 Crores every year henceforth as the entire transfer process shall be speeded up.
Bulk generation of UAN by Employers without seeding Aadhaar
With a view to further Ease of Doing Business and to address the grievances being raised w.r.t proper accounting of the Past Accumulations that had been remitted to EPFO by the Exempted PF Trusts consequent to the surrender/cancellation of exemption and also in other cases involving remittance of past period contributions consequent to quasi-judicial/recovery proceedings, it has been decided by EPFO to relax the requirement of Aadhaar for generation of UAN/credit of Past Accumulations for such members. Also, a facility for bulk generation of UANs based on the Member Id & other member information available on record so as to enable prompt crediting of funds in the accounts of such members has been provided.
To that effect a software functionality has already been deployed and made available to the Field Offices in the FO Interface for bulk generation of UANs in the above said cases and also account the Past Accumulations without the requirement of Aadhaar in EPFO Application.
However, as a measure of risk mitigation to protect the PF accumulations, all such UANs would be kept in a frozen state and subsequently made operational only after the seeding of Aadhaar.
All these measures are expected to significantly improve services to members and reduce long standing grievances including further streamlining of validations for auto settlement of eligible claims.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओने सुधारित फॉर्म 13 कार्यान्वयनाद्वारे हस्तांतरण दावा प्रक्रिया सुलभ केली, सव्वा कोटींहून अधिक सदस्यांना मिळणार लाभ
25 APR 2025 2:00PM by PIB Mumbai
सुधारित फॉर्म 13 कार्यान्वयनाद्वारे हस्तांतरण दावा प्रक्रियेचे सुलभीकरण
ईपीएफओ अर्थात कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेने आपल्या सदस्यांच्या जीवनमान सुलभतेसाठी या वर्षी जानेवारी महिन्यात नोकरी बदलल्यावर पीएफ खाते हस्तांतरित करण्याची प्रक्रिया अतिशय सुलभ केली असून, बहुतेक प्रकरणांमध्ये नियोक्त्याच्या मंजुरीची अट शिथील केली आहे.
आतापर्यंत पीएफ जमा पुंजीचे हस्तांतरण दोन ईपीएफ कार्यालयांच्या सहभागाने होत असे. एक, ज्यामधून पीएफ जमा केला जातो (स्त्रोत कार्यालय), आणि दोन, ईपीएफ कार्यालय ज्यामध्ये हस्तांतरण प्रत्यक्षात जमा केले जाते (गंतव्य कार्यालय). आता ही प्रक्रिया अधिक सुलभ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ईपीएफओने सुधारित फॉर्म 13 सॉफ्टवेअर कार्यान्वयनाद्वारे गंतव्य कार्यालयातील सर्व हस्तांतरण दाव्यांच्या मंजुरीची अट काढून टाकली आहे.
यापुढे हस्तांतरण करणाऱ्या (स्त्रोत) कार्यालयात हस्तांतरण दाव्याला मंजुरी मिळाल्यानंतर पूर्वीचे खाते आपोआप हस्तांतरण प्राप्त करणाऱ्या (गंतव्य) कार्यालयातील सदस्याच्या सध्याच्या खात्यात ताबडतोब हस्तांतरित होईल, आणि ईपीएफओ सदस्यांसाठी "ईज ऑफ लिव्हिंग (जीवन सुलभता)" चे उद्दिष्ट साध्य होईल.
हे सुधारित कार्यान्वयन, पीएफ जमा पुंजीतील करपात्र आणि बिगर करपात्र घटकांचे विभाजन करत असल्यामुळे पीएफच्या करपात्र व्याजावरील टीडीएसची अचूक गणना केली जाते.
संपूर्ण हस्तांतरण प्रक्रियेला वेग मिळाल्यामुळे ईपीएफओ च्या सव्वा कोटींहून अधिक सदस्यांना त्याचा लाभ मिळेल आणि यापुढे दरवर्षी सुमारे 90,000 कोटी रुपयांचे हस्तांतरण सुलभ होईल.
आधार लिंक न करता नियोक्त्यांकडून यूएएनची मोठ्या प्रमाणात निर्मिती
व्यवसाय सुलभतेच्या दृष्टीने, आणि मागील जमा पुंजीचा, म्हणजे पूर्वी सूट दिलेली रक्कम जमा/ झाल्यामुळे, अथवा अर्ध-न्यायिक/ वसुलीच्या कार्यवाहीमुळे मागील कालावधीतील रक्कम जमा झालेल्या ग्राहकांच्या जमा पुंजीचा योग्य हिशोब लावण्याशी संबंधित तक्रारींचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी ईपीएफओने मागील जमा पुंजीवर यूएएन/ क्रेडिट मिळवण्यासाठी आधार जोडणीची अट शिथिल करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. तसेच, सदस्य ओळखपत्र आणि रेकॉर्डवर उपलब्ध असलेल्या इतर सदस्यांच्या माहितीच्या आधारे मोठ्या प्रमाणात यूएएन तयार करण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहे जेणेकरून अशा सदस्यांच्या खात्यात त्वरित निधी जमा करणे शक्य होईल
त्या दृष्टीने वरील प्रकरणांमध्ये यूएएनची मोठ्या प्रमाणात निर्मिती करण्यासाठी, आणि ईपीएफओ अर्जात आधार च्या गरजेशिवाय मागील जमा पुंजीचा हिशेब ठेवण्यासाठी, एफओ इंटरफेसमधील क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांमध्ये सॉफ्टवेअर कार्यान्वयन यापूर्वीच तैनात करण्यात आले आहे.
तथापि, पीएफ संचय सुरक्षित करून जोखीम टाळण्याचा उपाय म्हणून, असे सर्व यूएएन गोठवलेल्या (स्थिर ) अवस्थेत ठेवले जातील आणि आधार जोडल्यानंतरच ते कार्यान्वित केले जातील.
या उपायांमुळे सदस्यांना पुरवल्या जात असलेल्या सेवेत सुधारणा होईल आणि पात्र दाव्यांच्या ऑटो सेटलमेंटसाठी वैधता सुलभ करण्यासह, अन्य दीर्घकालीन तक्रारींचे प्रमाण कमी होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.