Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Simplifies Transfer Claim Process Through Revamped Form 13 Functionality; More Than 1.25 Crore Members to Benefit
Launches Facility for Bulk Generation of UAN by Employers without Aadhaar Seeding
25 APR 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Simplification of Transfer Claim Process through Revamped Form 13 functionality
To ensure ease of living for its members, EPFO during January this year, has greatly simplified the process for transfer of PF account on change of jobs by removing the requirement of approval from employer in majority of the cases.
Till now, the transfer of PF accumulations used to happen with the involvement of two EPF Offices. One, from which the PF accumulation is transferred (Source Office) and two, the EPF Office in which the transfer is actually credited (Destination Office).
Now, with an aim to further simplify the process, EPFO has removed the requirement of approval of all transfer claims at the Destination Office by launching a Revamped Form 13 software functionality.
Henceforth, once the transfer claim gets approved at the Transferor (Source) Office the previous account will automatically get transferred to the present account of the member at the Transferee (Destination) Office instantly furthering the aim of “Ease of Living” for Members of EPFO.
This revamped functionality also provides the bifurcation of taxable and non-taxable components of PF accumulations to facilitate accurate calculation of TDS on Taxable PF interest.
It is expected to benefit more than 1.25 Crore Members facilitating the transfer of around Rs. 90,000 Crores every year henceforth as the entire transfer process shall be speeded up.
Bulk generation of UAN by Employers without seeding Aadhaar
With a view to further Ease of Doing Business and to address the grievances being raised w.r.t proper accounting of the Past Accumulations that had been remitted to EPFO by the Exempted PF Trusts consequent to the surrender/cancellation of exemption and also in other cases involving remittance of past period contributions consequent to quasi-judicial/recovery proceedings, it has been decided by EPFO to relax the requirement of Aadhaar for generation of UAN/credit of Past Accumulations for such members. Also, a facility for bulk generation of UANs based on the Member Id & other member information available on record so as to enable prompt crediting of funds in the accounts of such members has been provided.
To that effect a software functionality has already been deployed and made available to the Field Offices in the FO Interface for bulk generation of UANs in the above said cases and also account the Past Accumulations without the requirement of Aadhaar in EPFO Application.
However, as a measure of risk mitigation to protect the PF accumulations, all such UANs would be kept in a frozen state and subsequently made operational only after the seeding of Aadhaar.
All these measures are expected to significantly improve services to members and reduce long standing grievances including further streamlining of validations for auto settlement of eligible claims.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے تجدید شدہ فارم 13 کی شروعات کےذریعے ٹرانسفر کلیم پروسس کو آسان بنایا ؛ 1.25 کروڑ سے زیادہ اراکین مستفید ہوں گے
آجر کے ذریعے آدھار سیڈنگ کے بغیر یو اے این کی بلک جنریشن کی سہولت کا آغاز
25 APR 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئے فارم 13 کو عمل میں لاکر ٹرانسفر کلیم پروسس کی سہل کاری
اپنے اراکین کے لیے زندگی کے گزربسر میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے واسطے ای پی ایف او نے اس سال جنوری کے دوران ملازمتوں کی تبدیلی کی صورت میں پی ایف اکاؤنٹ کی منتقلی کے عمل کو بہت آسان بنا دیا ہے اور زیادہ تر معاملوں میں آجر سے منظوری لینے کی شرط کو ختم کر دیا ہے ۔
اب تک ، پی ایف کے حسابات کی منتقلی ای پی ایف کے دو دفاتر کی شمولیت سے ہوتی تھی ۔ایک ، جس سے پی ایف کا حساب منتقل کیا جاتا ہے (سورس آفس) اور دوسرا ، وہ ای پی ایف آفس جس میں ٹرانسفر کریڈٹ کیا جاتا ہے (ہدف کی آفس)۔
اب اس عمل کو مزید آسان بنانے کے مقصد سے ای پی ایف او نے تجدید شدہ فارم 13 سافٹ ویئر کی شروعات کرکے ہدف کے دفتر میں تمام ٹرانسفر کلیم پروسس کی منظوری کی ضرورت کو ختم کر دیا ہے ۔
ان آگے سے ،ٹرانسفر (سورس) آفس میں ٹرانسفر کلیم پروسس منظور ہو جانے کے بعد سابقہ اکاؤنٹ خود کار طور پر ہدف کی آفس (ڈیسٹی نیشن آفس ) میں ممبر کا موجودہ اکاؤنٹ منتقل ہو جائے گا جس سے فوری طور پر ای پی ایف او کے اراکین کے لیے "ایز آف لیونگ" کامقصد حاصل ہوگا ۔
اس نئے فارم کو عمل میں لانے سے قابل ٹیکس پی ایف کی سود کے لحاظ سے ٹی ڈی ایس کے درست حساب کتاب کو آسان بنانے کے لیے پی ایف کے قابل ٹیکس اور غیر قابل ٹیکس اجزاء کی تقسیم کی سہولت بھی فراہم ہوتی ہے ۔
اس سے 1.25 کروڑ سے زیادہ اراکین کو فائدہ پہنچنے کی امید ہے ، جن کے تقریباً 90,000 کروڑ روپے کی رقم ہر سال منتقل کرنے کی سہولت ملے گی ، کیونکہ پورے ٹرانسفر کے عمل کو تیز کیا جائے گا ۔
آجر کے ذریعے آدھار سیڈنگ کے بغیر یو اے این کی بلک جنریشن
کاروبار کرنے میں مزید آسانی پیدا کرنے اور ماضی کی ایسی جمع آوریوں کے مناسب حساب کتاب کے سلسلے میں درج کی جانے والی شکایات کو دور کرنے کے پیش نظر ، جو رعایت سے دست برداری /منسوخی کے نتیجے میں مستثنیٰ پی ایف ٹرسٹ کے ذریعے ای پی ایف او میں جمع کی گئی تھی،اور اس کے علاوہ دیگر معاملات میں بھی شامل ہیں جن میں عدالتی / وصولی کے نتیجے میں سابقہ ​​مدت کی رقم کے لین دین شامل ہیں، ای پی ایف او کی طرف سے فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ایسے ممبروں کے لیےیو اے این / سابقہ حسابوں کے کریڈٹ کے لیے آدھار کی شرط میں مہلت دی جائے گی ۔ نیز، ممبر کی شناخت اور ریکارڈ پر موجود ممبر کی دیگر معلومات کی بنیاد پر یو اے این کی بلک جنریشن کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے تاکہ ایسے ممبران کے کھاتوں میں فوری طور پر رقوم جمع ہو سکیں۔
اس ضمن میں ایک سافٹ ویئر کو پہلے ہی شروع کیا جاچکا ہے اور مذکورہ بالا معاملوں میں یو اے این کی بلک جنریشن کے لیے ایف او انٹرفیس میں فیلڈ آفس کو دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے اور ای پی ایف او ایپلی کیشن میں آدھار کی ضرورت کے بغیر گزشتہ حسابات کو بھی مدنظر رکھا گیا ہے ۔
تاہم ، پی ایف کے حسابات جمع ہونے کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے اقدام کے طور پر ، اس طرح کے تمام یو اے این کو منجمد حالت میں رکھا جائے گا اور بعد میں آدھار کی سیڈنگ کے بعد ہی اسے فعال کیا جائے گا ۔
ان تمام اقدامات سے اراکین کے لیے خدمات میں نمایاں بہتری آنے کی امید ہے اور اہلیت کے دعووں کے خودکار تصفیے کے لیے توثیق کو مزید سہل کرنے کے ساتھ شکایات میں کمی آئے گی ۔