Ministry of Labour & Employment
15.43 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of February, 2025
7.36 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
3.35 lakh female employees enrolled in the ESI Scheme
23,526 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of February, 2025
74 transgender employees registered under ESI Scheme in February, 2025
25 APR 2025 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 15.43 lakh new employees have been added in the month of February, 2025.
23,526 new establishments have been brought under the social security ambit of the ESI Scheme in the month of February, 2025 thus ensuring social security to more workers.
Head
Feb 2024
Feb 2025
Growth
Number of all existing employees who paid contribution during the month
2,91,38,395
2,97,04,614
5,66,219
Through the data, it is noticeable that out of the total 15.43 lakh employees added during the month, 7.36 lakh employees amounting to around 47.7% of the total registrations belong to the age group of upto 25 years.
Also, the gender-wise analysis of the payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.35 lakh in February, 2025. Besides, a total of 74 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of February, 2025 which attests the commitment of ESIC to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
फरवरी 2025 में ईएसआई योजना के तहत 15.43 लाख नए कर्मचारी पंजीकृत
25 वर्ष की आयु तक के 7.36 लाख युवा कर्मचारी नए पंजीकरण का हिस्सा बने
ईएसआई योजना में 3.35 लाख महिला कर्मचारी पंजीकृत हुई
फरवरी, 2025 में ईएसआई योजना के तहत 23,526 नए प्रतिष्ठान पंजीकृत
फरवरी, 2025 में ईएसआई योजना के तहत 74 ट्रांसजेंडर कर्मचारी पंजीकृत हुए
25 APR 2025 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
ईएसआईसी के अनंतिम पेरोल डेटा से पता चलता है कि फरवरी, 2025 में 15.43 लाख नए कर्मचारी जोड़े गए हैं। फरवरी, 2025 में 23,526 नए प्रतिष्ठानों को ईएसआई योजना के सामाजिक सुरक्षा दायरे में लाया गया है, जिससे अधिक श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हुई है।
मद
फरवरी 2024
फरवरी 2025
वृद्धि
मौजूदा सभी कर्मचारी जिन्होंने माह के दौरान योगदान किया
2,91,38,395
2,97,04,614
5,66,219
आंकड़ों के माध्यम से यह स्पष्ट है कि महीने के दौरान जोड़े गए कुल 15.43 लाख कर्मचारियों में से 7.36 लाख कर्मचारी, जो कुल पंजीकरण का लगभग 47.7 प्रतिशत है, 25 वर्ष तक की आयु वर्ग के हैं।
साथ ही, पेरोल डेटा का लिंग-वार विश्लेषण दर्शाता है कि फरवरी, 2025 में महिला सदस्यों का शुद्ध नामांकन 3.35 लाख रहा है। इसके अलावा, फरवरी, 2025 में ईएसआई योजना के तहत कुल 74 ट्रांसजेंडर कर्मचारियों ने भी पंजीकरण कराया है, जो समाज के हर वर्ग को अपने लाभ पहुंचाने की कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम- ईएसआईसी की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रमाणित करता है।
पेरोल आंकड़े अनंतिम है क्योंकि आंकड़े सृजन एक सतत अभ्यास है।