Ministry of Labour & Employment
15.43 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of February, 2025
7.36 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
3.35 lakh female employees enrolled in the ESI Scheme
23,526 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of February, 2025
74 transgender employees registered under ESI Scheme in February, 2025
25 APR 2025 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 15.43 lakh new employees have been added in the month of February, 2025.
23,526 new establishments have been brought under the social security ambit of the ESI Scheme in the month of February, 2025 thus ensuring social security to more workers.
Head
Feb 2024
Feb 2025
Growth
Number of all existing employees who paid contribution during the month
2,91,38,395
2,97,04,614
5,66,219
Through the data, it is noticeable that out of the total 15.43 lakh employees added during the month, 7.36 lakh employees amounting to around 47.7% of the total registrations belong to the age group of upto 25 years.
Also, the gender-wise analysis of the payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.35 lakh in February, 2025. Besides, a total of 74 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of February, 2025 which attests the commitment of ESIC to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआय योजनेअंतर्गत फेब्रुवारी 2025 मध्ये 15.43 लाख नवीन कामगारांनी केली नावनोंदणी
25 APR 2025 11:08AM by PIB Mumbai
कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाच्या (ईएसआयसी) तात्पुरत्या वेतन आकडेवारीवरून असे दिसून आले आहे की फेब्रुवारी 2025 मध्ये या योजनेत 15.43 लाख नवीन कर्मचारी जोडले गेले आहेत.
फेब्रुवारी 2025 मध्ये 23,526 नवीन आस्थापनांना कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळ योजनेच्या सामाजिक सुरक्षा कक्षेत आणण्यात आले आहे, त्यामुळे अधिक कामगारांना सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित झाली आहे.
शिर्षक
फेब्रुवारी 2024
फेब्रुवारी 2025
वाढ
या महिन्यात योगदान देणाऱ्या सर्व विद्यमान कर्मचाऱ्यांची संख्या
2,91,38,395
2,97,04,614
5,66,219
ही आकडेवारी पाहता, हे लक्षात येते की फेब्रुवारी महिन्यात समावेश झालेल्या एकूण 15.43 लाख कर्मचाऱ्यांपैकी 7.36 लाख कर्मचारी म्हणजे एकूण नोंदणीपैकी सुमारे 47.7% कर्मचारी हे 25 वर्षांपर्यंतच्या वयोगटातील आहेत.
तसेच, वेतन आकडेवारीचे लिंगनिहाय विश्लेषण असे दर्शविते की फेब्रुवारी 2025 मध्ये महिला सदस्यांची निव्वळ नोंदणी 3.35 लाख होती. याशिवाय, फेब्रुवारी 2025 मध्ये एकूण 74 तृतीयपंथी कर्मचाऱ्यांनी देखील कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळ योजनेअंतर्गत नोंदणी केली आहे, जी समाजातील प्रत्येक घटकाला या योजनेचे फायदे पोहोचवण्यासाठी ईएसआयसीच्या वचनबद्धतेची साक्ष देते.
आकडेवारी निर्मिती ही एक निरंतर चालणारी प्रक्रिया असल्याने ही वेतन आकडेवारी तात्पुरती आहे.