संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आदर्श वाक्य 'विकास भी विरासत भी' को दोहराते हुए केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री ने विरासत स्थलों पर आगंतुकों और पर्यटकों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने पर जोर दिया
श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने एएसआई के अंडरवाटर आर्कियोलॉजी विंग (यूएडब्ल्यू) के पुनरुद्धार की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जिसके अंतर्गत द्वारका के जलक्षेत्र में अन्वेषण कार्य चल रहा है
भारत मंडपम में केंद्रीय पुरातत्व सलाहकार बोर्ड (सीएबीए) की 38वीं बैठक सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई
23 APR 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पुरातत्व सलाहकार बोर्ड (सीएबीए) की 38वीं बैठक भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई। यह बैठक भारत के समृद्ध पुरातात्विक विरासत स्थलों की सुरक्षा और संवर्धन के सामूहिक प्रयास की दिशा में एक और मील का पत्थर साबित हुई। अपने मुख्य भाषण में (सीएबीए) केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने पुरातत्व, उत्खनन, अन्वेषण और संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में एक गतिशील, समावेशी और दूरदर्शी रोडमैप प्रस्तुत किया।
A person sitting at a table with microphonesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
उन्होंने देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। हाल ही में उत्खनन और अन्वेषण कार्यों की बढ़ती संख्या की सराहना करते हुए, मंत्री ने उत्खनन और अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं को अधिक व्यापक, समावेशी और दूरगामी बनाने पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने एएसआई के अंडरवाटर आर्कियोलॉजी विंग (यूएडब्ल्यू) के सुधार की रूपरेखा तैयार की, जिसके तहत द्वारका जल में अन्वेषण चल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'विकास भी विरासत भी' के आदर्श वाक्य को दोहराते हुए उन्होंने विरासत स्थलों पर आगंतुकों और पर्यटकों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारत में पुरावशेषों की सफल वापसी पर भी प्रकाश डाला, इसे देश की सांस्कृतिक पहचान को बहाल करने में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि के रूप में पहचाना। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने न केवल भारत के भीतर बल्कि विदेशों में ऐतिहासिक स्थलों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन में एएसआई की सक्रिय भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला उन्होंने पुरातत्व और विरासत संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में हितधारकों के बीच नियमित संवाद और सहयोगात्मक योजना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीएबीए की वार्षिक बैठकों की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
महत्वपूर्ण बैठक की शुरुआत सीएबीए के दिवंगत सदस्यों और हाल ही में पहलगाम आतंकवादी हमले के पीड़ितों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के साथ हुई।
इस महत्वपूर्ण बैठक का आयोजन भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत के नेतृत्व में किया गया तथा भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के महानिदेशक के तत्वावधान में आयोजित किया गया। इसके अलावा, बैठक में राज्य सभा सांसद डॉ. सुमेर सिंह सोलंकी, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल, आईएएस के साथ-साथ देश भर से आए अन्य प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्ति, विशेषज्ञ, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और हितधारक भी शामिल हुए।
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने भारत की विविध विरासत और स्मारकों के संरक्षण और संवर्द्धन में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) की समृद्ध विरासत पर प्रकाश डाला। विरासत प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में नवाचार और आधुनिकीकरण की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, उन्होंने पुरालेख सहित संरक्षण और संवर्धन प्रक्रियाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उन्होंने आगंतुकों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विरासत स्थलों पर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) आधारित टूर गाइड तैनात करने की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। सचिव ने अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान देने में विरासत संरक्षण की क्षमता को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने प्रस्ताव दिया कि विरासत के काम से जुड़े पारंपरिक कलाकारों और मूर्तिकारों को रचनात्मक स्टार्ट-अप के रूप में समर्थन दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल पारंपरिक कौशल को बढ़ावा मिलेगा बल्कि रोजगार के अवसर भी सुनिश्चित होंगे। उन्होंने निजी क्षेत्र के साथ एएसआई की सफल साझेदारी की सराहना करते हुए, एडॉप्ट ए हेरिटेज योजना के तहत 37 विरासत स्थलों की साझेदारी पर प्रकाश डाला । विरासत पर्यटन की आर्थिक क्षमता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने अधिक संभावित विरासत स्थलों की पहचान करने का सुझाव दिया क्योंकि एक बार जब साइटें यूनेस्को विरासत स्थल घोषित हो जाती हैं, तो अक्सर वहां पर्यटकों की गतिविधि बढ़ जाती है, जिससे रोजगार और राजस्व में बढ़ोतरी होती है।
A group of people sitting at a round tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
बैठक में, उपस्थित लोगों और विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के संस्कृति और पुरातत्व के प्रमुखों या प्रतिनिधियों या निदेशकों सहित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई और महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों के संरक्षण और जीर्णोद्धार के लिए पहल, खोजों और प्रस्तावों पर गहन चर्चा हुई। बोर्ड ने एएसआई के तहत परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की और भविष्य के पुरातात्विक प्रयासों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
बोर्ड की परिकल्पना और गठन भारत सरकार द्वारा 1945 में किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के पुरातत्व अनुसंधान करने वाले भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों और पुरातत्व सिद्धांतों के अनुप्रयोग से संबंधित अध्ययन करने वाले अन्य संस्थानों के साथ निकट संपर्क को बढ़ावा देना और भावी पुरातत्वविदों को प्रशिक्षित करना तथा भारत में विद्वत समाज और राज्य सरकारों को एएसआई की गतिविधियों के साथ अधिक निकटता से जोड़ना था। प्रत्येक तीन वर्ष में, भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्री, जो सीएबीए के अध्यक्ष हैं, की स्वीकृति के बाद अधिसूचना के माध्यम से बोर्ड का पुनर्गठन किया जाता है।

Ministry of Culture
Reiterating the motto of PM Shri Narendra Modi of 'Vikas bhi Virasat bhi', Union Minister of Culture emphasised on enhancing the experience of visitors and tourists at Heritage Sites
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat outlined the revamping of Underwater Archaeology Wing (UAW) of ASI, under which explorations are undergoing in Dwarka waters
38th Meeting of Central Advisory Board of Archaeology (CABA) Concludes Successfully at Bharat Mandapam
23 APR 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 38th meeting of the Central Advisory Board of Archaeology (CABA) concluded successfully at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The meeting marked yet another milestone in the collective effort towards protecting and promoting India's rich archaeological heritage sites. In his keynote address, (CABA), Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, laid out a dynamic, inclusive and forward-looking roadmap in the field of archaeology, excavations, explorations and conservation.
He emphasized the pivotal role of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in safeguarding the nation's rich cultural legacy. While lauding the recent increasing number of excavation and exploration work, Minister stressed on making excavation and exploration projects more extensive, inclusive and far reaching. Moreover, he outlined the revamping of the Underwater Archaeology Wing (UAW) of ASI, under which explorations are undergoing in Dwarka waters. Reiterating the motto of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of 'Vikas bhi Virasat bhi', he emphasised on enhancing the experience of visitors and tourists at heritage sites. He also highlighted the successful repatriation of antiquities to India, marking it as a major achievement in restoring the nation's cultural identity. Furthermore, he highlighted ASI's active role not only within India but also in conserving and preserving historical sites overseas, reflecting India's commitment to global cultural heritage. He also emphasized the need for consistent annual meetings of CABA to ensure regular dialogue and collaborative planning among stakeholders in the field of archaeology and heritage conservation.
The crucial meeting began with paying homage to the departed members of CABA and the victims of the recent Pahalgam terror attack.
The insightful meeting was organised under the esteemed leadership of Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Government of India, and convened under the aegis of Director-General, Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). Furthermore, the meeting was graced by Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Dr. Sumer Singh Solanki; Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Shri Vivek Aggarwal, IAS, along with other key dignitaries, experts, senior officials and stakeholders from across the country.
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, highlighted the rich legacy of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in preserving and conserving India’s diverse heritage and monuments. Emphasizing the need for innovation and modernisation in the field of heritage management, he focused on leveraging technology into the conservation and preservation processes including in the field of epigraphy. He highlighted the potential of deploying Artificial Intelligence (AI)-based tour guides at heritage sites to enhance the visitor experience. The Secretary also underscored the potential of heritage conservation in contributing to the economy. He proposed that traditional artists and sculptors associated with heritage work be supported as creative start-ups. This, he noted, would not only promote traditional skills but also ensure employment opportunities. While lauding successful partnership, He highlighted ASI's partnership of 37 heritage sites, under the Adopt A Heritage scheme, with the private sector. Highlighting the economic potential of heritage tourism, he suggested identifying more potential heritage sites as once the sites are declared UNESCO heritage sites, they often experience a surge in tourist activity, contributing in employment and revenue.
The meeting witnessed the enthusiastic participation from the attendees and dignitaries comprising heads or the representatives or the Directors of Culture and Archaeology of the various State Governments and insightful discussions on initiatives, discoveries, and proposals for the protection and restoration of significant sites. The Board also reviewed the progress of projects under ASI, and brainstormed ideas on future archaeological endeavours.
The Board was conceptualized and formed by the Government of India in 1945, with the intention of promoting closer contacts of the Archaeological Survey of India with Indian Universities conducting Archaeological Researches and other institutions carrying out studies related to application of archaeological Principles and training the future archaeologists and providing for closer association of learned societies in India and of state governments with the activities of ASI. Every three years, the Board is reconstituted through a notification after the approval of the Minister of Culture, GOI, who is the Chairman of the CABA.