Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Building Champions: On the field, Off the field
Welfare and Support Schemes for Sportspersons in India
23 APR 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Summary:
• Government schemes support athletes at every stage of their careers.
• The past decade has been a golden era for Indian sports, highlighted by historic achievements and global recognition. .
• ₹3,794 crore allocated to the Youth Affairs and Sports Ministry for FY 2025-26 — a 17% rise from the revised FY 2024-25 allocation.
• Key allocations include ₹1,000 crore for Khelo India, ₹400 crore for NSFs, and ₹830 crore for SAI.
• Initiatives like Khelo India and Panchayat Yuva Krida Aur Khel Abhiyan (PYKKA) focus on mass participation from atheletes from rural areas, building infrastructure, and nurturing talent in rural and grassroots settings.
• Schemes like Sports And Games for the Disabled promotes inclusive and participative sports among persons with disabilities at the grassroots level.
• Schemes like the Pandit Deendayal Fund, Pension Scheme, and RESET Programme offer financial aid, medical support, and career transition help to current and retired athletes.
• National Sports Awards honor outstanding achievements and sportsmanship in various categories.
Introduction
It is rightly said that champions are not born overnight, but they are built with years of dedication, discipline, and, most importantly, support. Support from families, support from coaches and support from the government play a crucial role in bringing the talent from every corner of the country to the forefront. The Government of India is working tirelessly to bring the best of the world to Indian athletes through its schemes and initiatives. These schemes aim to identify and encourage talent at the grassroots, support sportspersons during and after their active careers, and create a sustainable ecosystem for sporting excellence.
A Decade of Achievements
The last decade has been a golden chapter in Indian sports history, marked by record-breaking achievements and rising global recognition. From historic Olympic and Paralympic medal hauls to standout performances in world championships across athletics, badminton, wrestling, and boxing, Indian athletes have consistently pushed boundaries.
Government Spending on Sports
In a bold move to fuel India’s sporting future, the government has made a record allocation of Rs. 3794 crores to the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for FY 2025–26. This is a big jump from last year’s revised budget of ₹3,232.85 crore.
A major portion, that is ₹2,191.01 crore, has been allocated to Central Sector Schemes, with the flagship Khelo India Programme receiving ₹1,000 crore (up from ₹800 crore allocated in FY 2024-25). Funding for National Sports Federations has also been raised to ₹400 crore, while the Sports Authority of India (SAI) gets ₹830 crore to enhance athlete training and facilities.
Schemes and Programmes to Support Sports in India
India’s support for its athletes is now more structured and focused than ever. The approach is holistic—covering every stage of an athlete’s journey. From spotting raw talent in villages to backing Olympic medallists, the government has stepped up in a big way. A wide range of schemes now exist to meet the real needs of sportspersons—training, funding, facilities, and life after sport. Each step is designed to help athletes rise and stay at the top.
Khelo India
The Khelo India – National Programme for Development of Sports is a flagship initiative by the Government of India aimed at revitalizing the sports culture at the grassroots level and transforming India into a global sporting powerhouse. Launched in 2016-17 by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, the Khelo India programme aims to revive the sports culture in India at the grassroot level by building a strong framework for all sports played in our country and establish India as a great sporting nation.
Retired Sportsperson Empowerment Training (RESET) Programme
The Retired Sportsperson Empowerment Training (RESET) Programme, launched in 2024, empowers retired athletes to reinvent themselves. This initiative provides tailor-made education, internships, and skill-building opportunities to retired sportspersons. Its goal is to address both the employment needs of retired athletes and the human resource gaps in India's sports sector—offering careers in coaching, administration, mentoring, and beyond.
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS)
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons offers one-time ex-gratia aid of up to ₹5 lakh, a monthly pension of ₹5,000, medical assistance up to ₹10 lakh, and support up to ₹10 lakh for injuries sustained during training or competitions. Families of deceased sportspersons and support personnel like coaches, referees, and physiotherapists may also receive financial aid, with a maximum of ₹5 lakh and ₹2 lakh respectively.
Scheme of Human Resources Development in Sports
The Human Resources Development in Sports (HRDS) Scheme focuses on upgrading skills, encouraging research, and promoting knowledge in key areas like sports science, medicine, and coaching. The scheme offers financial aid for fellowships, training, and global exposure in sports, along with support for research, expert visits, and developing quality sports literature and e-resources.
Sports And Games for the Disabled
To ensure that no talent is left behind, the Government of India launched the Scheme of Sports & Games for the Disabled. This Central Sector Scheme aims to promote inclusive and participative sports among persons with disabilities at the grassroots level. While high-performing para-athletes receive separate support through the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations, this initiative focuses on broad-basing sports participation across schools, communities, and districts.
Panchayat Yuva Krida aur Khel Abhiyan
Panchayat Yuva Krida Aur Khel Abhiyan (PYKKA), a flagship Indian government initiative designed to bolster grassroots sports. This programme provides financial assistance for developing sports infrastructure and procuring equipment at village and block levels. PYKKA also supports annual sports competitions across block, district, and state levels, alongside operational funding for activities and volunteer honorariums.
Assistance To National Sports Federations
Under the scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (ANSF) financial assistance is given to National Sports Federations (NSFs) for the training of athletes, which includes all requisite support for training, participation in international events, conduct of National Championships, conduct of international tournaments in India, engagement of Foreign Coaches/support staff, scientific & medical support etc.
National Sports Development Fund
The National Sports Development Fund (NSDF) is a key initiative by the Government of India to support excellence in sports. Created in response to India's sub-par performance in international events, NSDF aims to mobilize resources from both government and private sectors to bridge critical gaps in infrastructure, training, and athlete support. It offers financial assistance to outstanding athletes and institutions for training under expert coaches, access to international competitions, and development of sports infrastructure.
Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons
Athletes devote the prime years of their lives to the pursuit of excellence, often sacrificing education, career stability, and family life. The Sports Fund for Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons offers a life-long safety net to those who brought glory to the nation.
Pension Structure:
• ₹20,000/month for Olympic/Para-Olympic/Deaflympic medallists
• ₹16,000/month for Gold medallists in World Cup/Championships
• ₹14,000/month for Silver/Bronze in World events & Gold in Asian/Commonwealth
• ₹12,000/month for Silver/Bronze in Asian/Commonwealth Games
Awards and Recognition
The National Sports Awards stand as the highest sporting honours in India, celebrating the exceptional achievements of athletes who have put India on the global sporting map. Presented annually, these prestigious awards recognize extraordinary performances at national and international events, while also fostering a spirit of sportsmanship that transcends borders. There is total six categories of awards that are given to sportspersons in India.
Conclusion
The Government of India has demonstrated a strong commitment to elevating sports across the nation by creating a comprehensive framework of support for athletes at every stage of their journey. The last decade has been a golden era for Indian sports, with record-breaking performances on international platforms like the Olympics, Paralympics, and Asian Games. Through initiatives like Khelo India, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund, and various welfare schemes, the government is not only identifying and nurturing talent from the grassroots but also ensuring that athletes are supported throughout their careers and beyond. With substantial investments in infrastructure, training, and athlete well-being, India is on a promising path to becoming a global sports leader, offering its athletes the resources and opportunities to excel on the world stage.
References:
Click here to see PDF.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मैदान पर, मैदान के बाहर : चैंपियन तैयार करना
भारत में खिलाड़ियों के लिए कल्याणकारी और सहायता योजनाएं
23 APR 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
सारांश:
• सरकारी योजनाएं एथलीटों को उनके करियर के हर दौर में सहायता प्रदान करती हैं।
• पिछला दशक भारतीय खेलों के लिए स्वर्णिम युग रहा है, जिसमें ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियां और वैश्विक स्तर पर पहचान शामिल हैं।
• वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय को 3,794 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए गए। यह वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के संशोधित आवंटन से 17 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
• प्रमुख आवंटनों में खेलो इंडिया के लिए 1,000 करोड़ रुपए, एनएसएफ के लिए 400 करोड़ रुपए और एसएआई के लिए 830 करोड़ रुपए शामिल हैं।
• खेलो इंडिया और पंचायत युवा क्रीड़ा और खेल अभियान (पीवाईकेकेए) जैसी पहल ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के एथलीटों की व्यापक भागीदारी, बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और ग्रामीण एवं जमीनी स्तर पर प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित हैं।
• दिव्यांगों के लिए खेलकूद (स्‍पोर्ट्स एंड गेम्स) जैसी योजनाएं जमीनी स्तर पर दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों में समावेशी और सहभागी खेलों को बढ़ावा देती हैं।
• पंडित दीनदयाल कोष, पेंशन योजना और आरईएसईटी कार्यक्रम जैसी योजनाएं वर्तमान और पूर्व एथलीटों को वित्तीय सहायता, चिकित्सा सहायता और करियर बदलने में सहायता प्रदान करती हैं।
• राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कार विभिन्न श्रेणियों में उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों और खेल कौशल का सम्मान करते हैं
परिचय
यह बहुत सही कहा गया है कि चैंपियन रातों-रात पैदा नहीं होते, बल्कि वे वर्षों के समर्पण, अनुशासन और उन्हें दिए गए प्रोत्साहन एवं सहारे से बनते हैं। परिवारों, प्रशिक्षकों और सरकार से मिलने वाला समर्थन देश के हर कोने से प्रतिभाओं को सामने लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। भारत सरकार अपनी योजनाओं और पहलों के माध्यम से एथलीटों को दुनिया का सर्वश्रेष्ठ खिलाड़ी बनाने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही है। इन योजनाओं का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करना और उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करना, खिलाड़ियों को उनके सक्रिय करियर के दौरान और उसके बाद समर्थन देना और खेल उत्कृष्टता के लिए एक स्थायी तंत्र बनाना है।
उपलब्धियों का एक दशक
पिछला दशक भारतीय खेल इतिहास का एक स्वर्णिम अध्याय रहा है, जिसमें रिकॉर्ड-तोड़ उपलब्धियाँ और बढ़ती वैश्विक पहचान शामिल हैं। ऐतिहासिक ओलंपिक और पैरालिंपिक पदकों से लेकर एथलेटिक्स, बैडमिंटन, कुश्ती और मुक्केबाजी में विश्व चैंपियनशिप में शानदार प्रदर्शन तक, भारतीय एथलीटों ने लगातार सीमाओं को पार किया है।
खेलों पर सरकारी खर्च
भारत में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक साहसिक कदम उठाते हुए, सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय को 3794 करोड़ रुपये का रिकॉर्ड आवंटन किया है। यह पिछले वर्ष के संशोधित बजट 3,232.85 करोड़ रुपये से बहुत ज़्यादा है।
इसका एक बड़ा हिस्सा यानी 2,191.01 करोड़ रुपए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं को आवंटित किया गया है, जिसमें खेलो इंडिया कार्यक्रम को 1,000 करोड़ रुपए (वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में आवंटित 800 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक) प्राप्त हुए हैं। राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों के लिए निधि भी बढ़ाकर 400 करोड़ रुपए कर दी गई है, जबकि भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) को एथलीट प्रशिक्षण और सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए 830 करोड़ रुपए प्राप्त हुए।
भारत में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए योजनाएं और कार्यक्रम
एथलीटों के लिए केंद्र सरकार का समर्थन अब पहले से कहीं ज़्यादा संरचित और केंद्रित है। यह दृष्टिकोण समग्र है जो एथलीट की यात्रा के हर चरण को कवर करता है। गांवों में प्रतिभाओं को खोजने से लेकर ओलंपिक पदक विजेताओं का समर्थन करने तक, सरकार ने बड़े पैमाने पर कदम उठाए हैं। खिलाड़ियों की वास्तविक ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए अब कई तरह की योजनाएं मौजूद हैं जिनमें प्रशिक्षण, वित्तपोषण, सुविधाएं और खेल के बाद के जीवन पर ध्यान दिया गया है। प्रत्येक कदम एथलीटों को आगे बढ़ने और शीर्ष पर बने रहने में मदद करने के लिए बनाया गया है।
खेलो इंडिया
खेलो इंडिया - खेलों के विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर खेल संस्कृति को पुनर्जीवित करना और भारत को एक वैश्विक खेल महाशक्ति में बदलना है। युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा 2016-17 में शुरू किए गए खेलो इंडिया कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य हमारे देश में खेले जाने वाले सभी खेलों के लिए एक मजबूत ढांचा तैयार करके जमीनी स्तर पर भारत में खेल संस्कृति को पुनर्जीवित करना और भारत को एक महान खेल राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
पूर्व (सेवानिवृत्त) खिलाड़ी सशक्तिकरण प्रशिक्षण (आरईएसईटी) कार्यक्रम
2024 में शुरू किया गया पूर्व (सेवानिवृत्त) खिलाड़ी सशक्तिकरण प्रशिक्षण (आरईएसईटी) कार्यक्रम ऐसे खिलाड़ियों को खुद को फिर से तलाशने का अधिकार देता है। यह पहल इन खिलाड़ियों को उनके अनुसार शिक्षा, इंटर्नशिप और कौशल निर्माण के अवसर प्रदान करती है। इसका लक्ष्य पूर्व खिलाड़ियों की रोजगार आवश्यकताओं और भारत के खेल क्षेत्र में मानव संसाधन की कमी को पूरा करना है। इनमें कोचिंग, प्रशासन, मार्गदर्शन और उससे आगे के क्षेत्रों में करियर की पेशकश करना शामिल है।
खिलाड़ियों के लिए पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय कल्याण कोष (पीडीयूएनडब्ल्यूएफएस)
खिलाड़ियों के लिए पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय कल्याण कोष में 5 लाख रुपए तक की एकमुश्त अनुग्रह सहायता, 5,000 रुपए की मासिक पेंशन, 10 लाख रुपए तक की चिकित्सा सहायता और प्रशिक्षण या प्रतियोगिताओं के दौरान लगी चोटों के लिए 10 लाख रुपए तक की सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। मृतक खिलाड़ियों के परिवार और कोच, रेफरी और फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट जैसे सहायक कर्मियों को भी क्रमशः अधिकतम 5 लाख रुपए और 2 लाख रुपए की वित्तीय सहायता मिल सकती है।
खेलों में मानव संसाधन विकास योजना
खेलों में मानव संसाधन विकास (एचआरडीएस) योजना कौशल उन्नयन, शोध को प्रोत्साहित करने और खेल विज्ञान, चिकित्सा एवं कोचिंग जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में ज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है। यह योजना फेलोशिप, प्रशिक्षण और खेलों में वैश्विक प्रदर्शन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। इसके साथ ही अनुसंधान, विशेषज्ञ यात्राओं और गुणवत्तापूर्ण खेल लेखन और ई-संसाधनों के विकास के लिए सहायता भी प्रदान करती है।
दिव्यांगों के लिए कार्यक्रम
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि कोई भी प्रतिभा पीछे न छूट जाए, भारत सरकार ने दिव्यांगों के लिए खेलकूद (स्पोर्टस एंड गेम्स) योजना शुरू की। इस केंद्रीय योजना का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के बीच समावेशी और सहभागी खेलों को बढ़ावा देना है। बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने वाले पैरा-एथलीटों को राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों की सहायता योजना के माध्यम से अलग से सहायता मिलती है, यह पहल स्कूलों, समुदायों और जिलों में व्यापक आधार वाली खेल भागीदारी पर केंद्रित है।
पंचायत युवा क्रीड़ा और खेल अभियान
पंचायत युवा क्रीड़ा और खेल अभियान (पीवाईकेकेए), जमीनी स्तर पर खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख पहल है। यह कार्यक्रम गांव और ब्लॉक स्तर पर खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और उपकरण खरीदने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। पीवाईकेकेए ब्लॉक, जिला और राज्य स्तर पर वार्षिक खेल प्रतियोगिताओं का भी समर्थन करता है। इसके साथ ही गतिविधियों और स्वयंसेवकों के मानदेय के लिए परिचालन निधि भी प्रदान करता है।
राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों को सहायता
राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एएनएसएफ) को सहायता योजना के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ) को एथलीटों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है, जिसमें प्रशिक्षण, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में भागीदारी, राष्ट्रीय चैंपियनशिप का आयोजन, भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय टूर्नामेंटों का आयोजन, विदेशी प्रशिक्षकों/सहायक कर्मचारियों की नियुक्ति, वैज्ञानिक और चिकित्सा सहायता आदि के लिए सभी अपेक्षित सहायता शामिल है।
राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष
राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष (एनएसडीएफ) खेलों में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई एक प्रमुख पहल है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भारत के खराब प्रदर्शन को देखते हुए बनाए गए एनएसडीएफ का उद्देश्य बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रशिक्षण और एथलीट समर्थन में महत्वपूर्ण अंतर को पाटने के लिए सरकारी और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों से संसाधन जुटाना है। यह विशेषज्ञ प्रशिक्षकों के तहत प्रशिक्षण, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में प्रवेश और खेल बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए उत्कृष्ट एथलीटों और संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
उत्कृष्ट खिलाड़ियों को पेंशन
एथलीट अपने जीवन के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण वर्ष उत्कृष्टता की खोज में लगाते हैं और इस दौरान अक्सर शिक्षा, करियर की स्थिरता और पारिवारिक जीवन का त्याग करते हैं। ऐसे उत्कृष्ट खिलाड़ियों को पेंशन के लिए खेल निधि उन लोगों को जीवन भर सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है जिन्होंने देश को गौरव दिलाया है।
पेंशन संरचना:
• ओलंपिक/पैरा-ओलंपिक/डेफलिंपिक पदक विजेताओं के लिए 20,000 रुपए माह
• विश्व कप/चैम्पियनशिप में स्वर्ण पदक विजेताओं को 16,000 रुपए माह
• विश्व स्पर्धाओं में रजत/कांस्य तथा एशियाई/राष्ट्रमंडल में स्वर्ण के लिए 14,000 रुपए माह
• एशियाई/राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में रजत/कांस्य पदक के लिए 12,000 रुपए माह
पुरस्कार और मान्यता
राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कार भारत में सर्वोच्च खेल सम्मान है, जो उन एथलीटों की असाधारण उपलब्धियों को सराहता है जिन्होंने भारत को वैश्विक खेल मानचित्र पर स्थान दिलाया है। हर साल दिए जाने वाले ये प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में असाधारण प्रदर्शन को मान्यता देते हैं और इसके साथ ही सीमाओं से परे खेल भावना को बढ़ावा देते हैं। भारत में खिलाड़ियों को दिए जाने वाले पुरस्कारों की कुल छह श्रेणियां हैं।
निष्कर्ष
भारत सरकार ने एथलीटों के लिए उनके करियर के हर चरण में प्रोत्साहन एवं सहारा देने संबंधी एक व्यापक ढांचा तैयार कर खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई है। पिछला दशक भारतीय खेलों के लिए एक स्वर्णिम युग रहा है, जिसमें ओलंपिक, पैरालिंपिक और एशियाई खेलों जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर रिकॉर्ड तोड़ प्रदर्शन हुए हैं। खेलो इंडिया , पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय कल्याण कोष और विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, सरकार न केवल जमीनी स्तर से प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करते हुए उन्हें बढ़ावा दे रही है, बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि एथलीटों को उनके पूरे करियर और उसके बाद भी समर्थन मिले। बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रशिक्षण और एथलीट कल्याण में पर्याप्त निवेश के साथ, भारत एक वैश्विक खेल दिग्गज बनने की दिशा में एक आशाजनक रास्ते पर है। यह पहल अपने एथलीटों को विश्व मंच पर उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए संसाधन और अवसर प्रदान करती है।
संदर्भ:
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।