કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
મુખ્ય તુવેર ઉત્પાદક રાજ્યોમાં તુવેરની ખરીદી ચાલુ છે
સરકાર તુવેરના ઉત્પાદનના 100 ટકા MSP પર ખરીદવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ
તુવેરની ખરીદી e-Samridhi અને eSamyukti પોર્ટલ પર પણ કરવામાં આવે છે
23 APR 2025 2:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કઠોળના સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનમાં વધારો કરવા અને આયાત પર નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવા માટે ખેડૂતોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, સરકારે 2024-25ના ખરીદી વર્ષ માટે રાજ્યના ઉત્પાદનના 100% સમકક્ષ ભાવ સહાય યોજના (PSS) હેઠળ તુવેર, અડદ અને મસુરની ખરીદીને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
સરકારે 2025ના બજેટમાં એવી પણ જાહેરાત કરી છે કે દેશમાં કઠોળમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા હાંસલ કરવા માટે 2028-29 સુધીના ચાર વર્ષ માટે રાજ્યના ઉત્પાદનના 100% તુવેર, અડદ અને મસુરની ખરીદી કેન્દ્રીય નોડલ એજન્સીઓ જેમ કે NAFED અને NCCF દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે.
તે મુજબ, કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે ખરીફ 2024-25 સીઝન દરમિયાન ભાવ સહાય યોજના હેઠળ આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ, છત્તીસગઢ, ગુજરાત, હરિયાણા, કર્ણાટક, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, તેલંગાણા અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ રાજ્યોમાં કુલ 13.22 LMT તુવેર દાળની ખરીદીને મંજૂરી આપી છે. મંત્રીએ ખેડૂતોના હિતમાં આંધ્ર પ્રદેશમાં ખરીદીનો સમયગાળો 90 દિવસથી આગળ 30 દિવસ લંબાવીને આગામી મહિનાની 22 તારીખ સુધી વધારવાની પણ મંજૂરી આપી છે.
આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત, કર્ણાટક, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને તેલંગાણામાં NAFED અને NCCF દ્વારા MSP પર ખરીદી ચાલુ છે અને આ મહિનાની 22 તારીખ સુધી આ રાજ્યોમાં કુલ 3.92 LMT તુવેર દાળની ખરીદી કરવામાં આવી છે. જેનાથી આ રાજ્યોના 2,56,517 ખેડૂતોને ફાયદો થયો છે. NAFEDના e-Samridhi પોર્ટલ અને NCCFના eSamyukti પોર્ટલ પર પૂર્વ-નોંધાયેલા ખેડૂતો પાસેથી પણ તુવેર દાળની ખરીદી કરવામાં આવે છે. સરકાર ભારત સરકાર નાફેડ અને એનસીસીએફ નામની કેન્દ્રીય નોડલ એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા ખેડૂતો દ્વારા ઓફર કરાયેલા એમએસપી પર તુવેરની 100 ટકા ખરીદી કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Tur procurement continues in major Tur producing states
Govt. committed to purchase 100 percent of production of Tur at MSP
Tur procurement is also done on e-Samridhi and eSamyukti portals
23 APR 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
In order to incentivize the farmers contributing for the enhancement of domestic production of pulses and to reduce the dependence on imports, the Government has approved the procurement of Tur, Urad and Masur under Price Support Scheme (PSS) equivalent to 100% of the production of the state for the procurement year 2024-25.
The Government has also made an announcement in Budget 2025 that the procurement of Tur (Arhar), Urad and Masur would be undertaken 100% of the production of the State for another four years up to 2028-29 through Central Nodal Agencies namely NAFED and NCCF to achieve self- sufficiency in pulses in the country.
Accordingly, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approved the procurement of Tur (Arhar) in the states of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh under Price Support Scheme during the Kharif 2024-25 season for a total quantity of 13.22 LMT. The Minister has also approved the extension of procurement period in Andhra Pradesh by 30 days beyond 90 days upto 22nd of next month in the interest of farmers.
The procurement at MSP through NAFED and NCCF is in progress in Andhra Pradesh,Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana and a total quantity of 3.92 LMT of Tur (Arhar) has been procured in these states till 22nd of this month benefitting 2,56,517farmers of these states. Tur procurement is also done from pre-registered farmers on e-Samridhi portal of NAFED and eSamyukti portal of NCCF. The Govt. of India is committed to take up 100 percent procurement of Tur @ MSP offered by farmers through central nodal agencies namely NAFED and NCCF.