Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Tur procurement continues in major Tur producing states
Govt. committed to purchase 100 percent of production of Tur at MSP
Tur procurement is also done on e-Samridhi and eSamyukti portals
23 APR 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
In order to incentivize the farmers contributing for the enhancement of domestic production of pulses and to reduce the dependence on imports, the Government has approved the procurement of Tur, Urad and Masur under Price Support Scheme (PSS) equivalent to 100% of the production of the state for the procurement year 2024-25.
The Government has also made an announcement in Budget 2025 that the procurement of Tur (Arhar), Urad and Masur would be undertaken 100% of the production of the State for another four years up to 2028-29 through Central Nodal Agencies namely NAFED and NCCF to achieve self- sufficiency in pulses in the country.
Accordingly, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approved the procurement of Tur (Arhar) in the states of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh under Price Support Scheme during the Kharif 2024-25 season for a total quantity of 13.22 LMT. The Minister has also approved the extension of procurement period in Andhra Pradesh by 30 days beyond 90 days upto 22nd of next month in the interest of farmers.
The procurement at MSP through NAFED and NCCF is in progress in Andhra Pradesh,Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana and a total quantity of 3.92 LMT of Tur (Arhar) has been procured in these states till 22nd of this month benefitting 2,56,517farmers of these states. Tur procurement is also done from pre-registered farmers on e-Samridhi portal of NAFED and eSamyukti portal of NCCF. The Govt. of India is committed to take up 100 percent procurement of Tur @ MSP offered by farmers through central nodal agencies namely NAFED and NCCF.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रमुख तुअर उत्पादक राज्यों में तुअर की खरीद जारी
सरकार तुअर के उत्पादन का 100% एमएसपी पर खरीदने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
तुअर की खरीद ई-समृद्धि और ई-संयुक्ति पोर्टल पर भी की जाती है
23 APR 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
दालों के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने में योगदान देने वाले किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए, सरकार ने खरीद वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए राज्य के उत्पादन के 100% के बराबर मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत तुअर, उड़द और मसूर की खरीद को मंजूरी दी है।
सरकार ने बजट 2025 में यह भी घोषणा की है कि देश में दालों में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों अर्थात् NAFED और NCCF के माध्यम से 2028-29 तक अगले चार वर्षों के लिए राज्य के उत्पादन का 100% तुअर (अरहर), उड़द और मसूर की खरीद की जाएगी।
तदानुसार, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने खरीफ 2024-25 सीजन के दौरान मूल्य समर्थन योजना के अंतर्गत आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों में कुल 13.22 लाख मीट्रिक टन तुअर (अरहर) की खरीद को मंजूरी दी है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने किसानों के हित में आंध्र प्रदेश में खरीद अवधि को 90 दिनों से आगे 30 दिन बढ़ाकर 22 मई 2025 तक करने को भी मंजूरी दी है।
आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र और तेलंगाना में नैफेड और एनसीसीएफ के माध्यम से एमएसपी पर खरीद जारी है और 22 अप्रैल 2025 तक इन राज्यों में कुल 3.92 लाख मीट्रिक टन तुअर (अरहर) की खरीद की गई है, जिससे इन राज्यों के 2,56,517 किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं। तुअर की खरीद नैफेड के ई-समृद्धि पोर्टल और एनसीसीएफ के ई-संयुक्ति पोर्टल पर पूर्व पंजीकृत किसानों से भी की जाती है। सरकार केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों अर्थात् नैफेड और एनसीसीएफ के माध्यम से किसानों द्वारा दी जाने वाली एमएसपी दर पर तुअर की 100% खरीद करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।