Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF 10th AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE (ACTCM) BARGE, LSAM 24 (YARD 134)
23 APR 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Induction ceremony of 10th ACTCM Barge, LSAM 24 (Yard 134) was held on 22 Apr 25 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. Chief Guest for Induction Ceremony was Cmde AKK Reddy, AGM(PR), ND(Mbi).
The contract for construction and delivery of eleven (11) Ammunition Cum Torpedo Cum Missile (ACTCM) Barges was concluded with M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane on 05 Mar 21, an MSME Shipyard. The Shipyard has indigenously designed these Barges in collaboration with an Indian Ship Design firm and subsequently model tested at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam successfully to ensure seaworthiness. These barges are built in accordance with relevant Naval Rules and Regulations of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). These Barges are proud flag bearers of “Make in India” and “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of Government of India. Nine ACTCM Barges have already been delivered and the shipyard has also been awarded a contract for construction and delivery of four Sullage Barges to the Indian Navy thereby highlighting the Indian Navy’s commitment towards encouraging MSMEs.
Induction of these Barges would provide impetus to operational commitments of Indian Navy by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to Indian Navy platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
(10)7ZAX.jpeg)
(12)UUIB.jpeg)
(10)40Y1.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
10वें गोला-बारूद सह टारपीडो सह मिसाइल बार्ज, एल.एस.ए.एम. 24 (यार्ड 134) की डिलीवरी
23 APR 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना में 10वें एसीटीसीएम बार्ज, एलएसएएम 24 (यार्ड 134) को शामिल करने का समारोह 22 अप्रैल 2025 को नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई में आयोजित किया गया। इस समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि कमोडोर एकेके रेड्डी, एजीएम (पीआर), एनडी (एमबीआई) थे।
ग्यारह (11) गोला-बारूद सह टारपीडो सह मिसाइल (एसीटीसीएम) बार्ज के निर्माण और वितरण का अनुबंध 05 मार्च 2021 को एमएसएमई शिपयार्ड मेसर्स सूर्यदीप्ता प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ठाणे के साथ संपन्न हुआ। इस शिपयार्ड ने एक भारतीय जहाज डिजाइन फर्म के सहयोग से इन बार्जों को स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन किया है और बाद में नौसेना विज्ञान और तकनीकी प्रयोगशाला, विशाखापत्तनम में इसका सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया है ताकि इसे समुद्र में भेजने की इसकी योग्यता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। इन बार्जों का निर्माण भारतीय शिपिंग रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के प्रासंगिक नौसेना नियमों और विनियमों के अनुसार किया गया है। ये बार्ज भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं। नौ एसीटीसीएम बार्ज पहले ही वितरित किए जा चुके हैं और शिपयार्ड को भारतीय नौसेना के लिए चार सलेज बार्ज के निर्माण और वितरण के लिए एक अनुबंध भी दिया गया है। यह एमएसएमई को प्रोत्साहित करने के प्रति भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इन बार्जों को शामिल करने से भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन प्रतिबद्धताओं को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, क्योंकि इससे जेट्टी और बाहरी बंदरगाहों के साथ-साथ भारतीय नौसेना के प्लेटफार्मों पर वस्तुओं/गोला-बारूद के परिवहन, उन्हें चढ़ाने और उतारने की सुविधा मिलेगी।
(10)7ZAX.jpeg)
(12)UUIB.jpeg)
(10)40Y1.jpeg)