Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and Stride Ventures announce the winner of the Bharat Startup Grand Challenge 2025, with funding of up to INR 10 crore
22 APR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), in partnership with Startup India and Stride Ventures, announced the startup Buoyancy Plastics for Change Recycling Private Limited as the winner of the Bharat Startup Grand Challenge 2025, an initiative aimed at recognizing and empowering high-impact, homegrown startups.
The winner was chosen from over 120 startup applications received during the 30 days of running the challenge. Applications were received from 22 states of the country, from startups working in the sustainability, fintech and e-mobility sector.
The winner of this Challenge, Plastics for Change, was founded in 2015, and focuses on building a Fair Trade verified recycled plastics supply chain. The company is currently focused on ethical sourcing and aggregation of plastic waste to provide high-quality rPET, rHDPE and rPP materials to recycling units. Working directly with informal waste and plastics collectors and integrating them into the formal economy, the startup currently has a collection capacity of more than 20,000-ton and is now aiming to further deepen its presence in the Indian plastics recycling sector.
Stride Ventures is the largest venture debt fund in India, having committed over $1 Billion to over 170 new-age startups in the last five years. Stride has now expanded its footprint to Singapore, Abu Dhabi, Riyadh and London. Earlier this year, Stride Ventures signed an MOU with DPIIT to provide funding, network, market access as well as mentorship support to budding startups across the country, as well as help Indian startups scale globally.
This was the first time Stride Ventures hosted a Bharat Startup Grand Challenge. For the winner’s, Stride Ventures announced investing up to ₹10 Crore, subject to due diligence, along with further ecosystem support, mentorship and access to Stride’s network to help further scale up the startup’s endeavours in sustainability and circularity in India.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ரூ.10 கோடி நிதியுதவியுடன் பாரத் புத்தொழில் பிரம்மாண்ட போட்டி 2025-ன் வெற்றியாளர் அறிவிப்பு
22 APR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை, புத்தொழில் இந்தியா மற்றும் ஸ்ட்ரைட் வென்ச்சர்ஸ் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து, பாரத் புத்தொழில் பிரம்மாண்ட போட்டி 2025-ன் வெற்றியாளராக புத்தொழில் பிளாஸ்டிக் ஃபார் சேஞ்ச் ரீசைக்ளிங் பிரைவேட் நிறுவனத்தை அறிவித்துள்ளது. இது உள்நாட்டு புத்தொழில்களை அங்கீகரித்து அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு முன்முயற்சியாகும்.
இந்த போட்டியில் 30 நாட்களில் பெறப்பட்ட 120-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விண்ணப்பங்களிலிருந்து வெற்றியாளர் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார். நிலைத்தன்மை, ஃபின்டெக் மற்றும் இ-மொபிலிட்டி துறையில் பணிபுரியும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து நாட்டின் 22 மாநிலங்களில் இருந்தும் விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்பட்டன.
இந்த சவாலின் வெற்றியாளர், பிளாஸ்டிக் ஃபார் சேஞ்ச் ரீசைக்ளிங் பிரைவேட் நிறுவனம் 2015-ல் நிறுவப்பட்டது. மேலும் நியாயமான வர்த்தக சரிபார்க்கப்பட்ட மறுசுழற்சி செய்யப்பட்ட பிளாஸ்டிக் விநியோகச் சங்கிலியை உருவாக்குவதில் இந்த நிறுவனம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. முறைசாரா கழிவு மற்றும் பிளாஸ்டிக் சேகரிப்பாளர்களுடன் நேரடியாகப் பணியாற்றி அவற்றை முறையான பொருளாதாரத்தில் ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது. இந்தப் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனம் தற்போது 20,000 டன்னுக்கும் அதிகமான சேகரிப்பு திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இப்போது இந்திய பிளாஸ்டிக் மறுசுழற்சி துறையில் தனது இருப்பை மேலும் ஆழப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.