Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and Stride Ventures announce the winner of the Bharat Startup Grand Challenge 2025, with funding of up to INR 10 crore
22 APR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), in partnership with Startup India and Stride Ventures, announced the startup Buoyancy Plastics for Change Recycling Private Limited as the winner of the Bharat Startup Grand Challenge 2025, an initiative aimed at recognizing and empowering high-impact, homegrown startups.
The winner was chosen from over 120 startup applications received during the 30 days of running the challenge. Applications were received from 22 states of the country, from startups working in the sustainability, fintech and e-mobility sector.
The winner of this Challenge, Plastics for Change, was founded in 2015, and focuses on building a Fair Trade verified recycled plastics supply chain. The company is currently focused on ethical sourcing and aggregation of plastic waste to provide high-quality rPET, rHDPE and rPP materials to recycling units. Working directly with informal waste and plastics collectors and integrating them into the formal economy, the startup currently has a collection capacity of more than 20,000-ton and is now aiming to further deepen its presence in the Indian plastics recycling sector.
Stride Ventures is the largest venture debt fund in India, having committed over $1 Billion to over 170 new-age startups in the last five years. Stride has now expanded its footprint to Singapore, Abu Dhabi, Riyadh and London. Earlier this year, Stride Ventures signed an MOU with DPIIT to provide funding, network, market access as well as mentorship support to budding startups across the country, as well as help Indian startups scale globally.
This was the first time Stride Ventures hosted a Bharat Startup Grand Challenge. For the winner’s, Stride Ventures announced investing up to ₹10 Crore, subject to due diligence, along with further ecosystem support, mentorship and access to Stride’s network to help further scale up the startup’s endeavours in sustainability and circularity in India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी और स्ट्राइड वेंचर्स ने भारत स्टार्टअप ग्रैंड चैलेंज 2025 के विजेता की घोषणा की, जिसमें 10 करोड़ रुपये तक का वित्त पोषण शामिल है
22 APR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने स्टार्टअप इंडिया और स्ट्राइड वेंचर्स के साथ साझेदारी में स्टार्टअप ब्यूयेंसी प्लास्टिक फॉर चेंज रिसाइक्लिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को भारत स्टार्टअप ग्रैंड चैलेंज 2025 का विजेता घोषित किया। यह पहल उच्च-प्रभाव वाले घरेलू स्टार्टअप्स को मान्यता देने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से की गई है।
चैलेंज के 30 दिनों के दौरान प्राप्त 120 से अधिक स्टार्टअप आवेदनों में से विजेता का चयन किया गया। देश के 22 राज्यों से आवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे, जो स्थिरता, फिनटेक और ई-मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे स्टार्टअप्स से थे।
इस चैलेंज के विजेता, प्लास्टिक फॉर चेंज, की स्थापना 2015 में हुई थी और इसका विशेष ध्यान एख फेयर ट्रेड सत्यापित पुनचक्रित प्लास्टिक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने पर है। कंपनी वर्तमान में पुनर्चक्रण इकाइयों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले आरपीईटी, आरएचडीपीई और आरपीपी सामग्री प्रदान करने के लिए प्लास्टिक कचरे के नैतिक सोर्सिंग और एकत्रीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। अनौपचारिक अपशिष्ट और प्लास्टिक संग्रहकर्ताओं के साथ सीधे काम करते हुए और उन्हें औपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था में एकीकृत करते हुए, स्टार्टअप की वर्तमान में 20,000 टन से अधिक की संग्रह क्षमता है और अब इसका लक्ष्य भारतीय प्लास्टिक पुनचक्रण क्षेत्र में अपनी उपस्थिति को और मजबूत करना है।
स्ट्राइड वेंचर्स भारत में सबसे बड़ा वेंचर डेट फंड है, जिसने पिछले पांच सालों में 170 से ज़्यादा नए युग के स्टार्टअप्स को 1 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक की प्रतिबद्धता दी है। स्ट्राइड ने अब सिंगापुर, अबू धाबी, रियाद और लंदन में अपनी उपस्थिति का विस्तार कर लिया है। इस साल की शुरुआत में, स्ट्राइड वेंचर्स ने देश भर में उभरते स्टार्टअप्स को फंडिंग, नेटवर्क, बाजार पहुंच के साथ-साथ मेंटरशिप सहायता प्रदान करने और भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स को विश्व स्तर पर विस्तार करने में मदद करने के लिए डीपीआईआईटी के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे।
यह पहली बार था जब स्ट्राइड वेंचर्स ने भारत स्टार्टअप ग्रैंड चैलेंज की मेजबानी की। विजेताओं के लिए, स्ट्राइड वेंचर्स ने उचित डिलिजेंस के अधीन 10 करोड़ रुपये तक के निवेश की घोषणा की, साथ ही आगे के इको-सिस्टम समर्थन, मेंटरशिप और स्ट्राइड के नेटवर्क तक पहुंच प्रदान की, ताकि भारत में स्थिरता और चक्रियता में स्टार्टअप के प्रयासों को और आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।