சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் ஏப்ரல் 21 முதல் 25 வரை இந்தியா முழுவதும் 'தீ பாதுகாப்பு வாரத்தை'க் கடைப்பிடிக்கிறது
22 APR 2025 2:18PM by PIB Chennai
சுகாதார மருத்துவமனைகளில் தீ தடுப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு பிரச்சினைக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள்/ துறைகளுடன் இணைந்து 2025 ஏப்ரல் 21-ம் தேதி முதல் 25-ம் தேதி வரை தீ பாதுகாப்பு வாரத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. நிர்மான் பவனில் 'சுகாதார வசதிகளில் தீ பாதுகாப்பு' என்ற கருப்பொருளில் நடைபெற்ற நாடு தழுவிய உறுதிமொழி ஏற்பு நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய சுகாதார செயலாளர் திருமதி புண்யா சலிலா ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
உறுதிமொழி ஏற்பு விழாவில் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். பொது மற்றும் தனியார் சுகாதார அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த 3,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் "அவசரகால வெளியேற்றம் மற்றும் நோயாளி பாதுகாப்பு உத்திகள்" மற்றும் "சுகாதார மருத்துவமனைகளில் அதிக ஆபத்துள்ள பகுதிகளில் தீ தடுப்பு" குறித்த உறுதிமொழி ஏற்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் இணைந்தனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய சுகாதார செயலாளர், அனைத்து சுகாதார நிகழ்ச்சிகளிலும் தீ மற்றும் மின்சாரப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். அதே நேரத்தில் தீ பாதுகாப்பு திட்டமிடல், மருத்துவமனை தீ பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த அனைத்து சுகாதார பணியாளர்களின் திறன் மேம்பாடு, தயார்நிலை மற்றும் நோயாளிகளை வெளியேற்றுவது குறித்த வழக்கமான மாதிரி பயிற்சிகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்தும் அவர் விளக்கினார்.
சுகாதார வசதிகளில் பாதுகாப்பு கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்க்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் திருமதி ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா எடுத்துரைத்தார். அனைத்து பொது மற்றும் தனியார் சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளில் அதிகபட்சமாக பங்கேற்கவும், நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து சுகாதார வசதிகளிலும் தீ பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்யவும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை அமைச்சகத்துடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
தனியார் சுகாதாரத் துறையினரின் தீவிர பங்களிப்பின் அவசியத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இந்திய மருத்துவ சங்கம், மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகள் தங்கள் மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட அளவிலான கிளைகள் மூலம் 'தீ பாதுகாப்பு வார' நடவடிக்கைகளை அனுசரிப்பதில் பங்கேற்குமாறு அமைச்சகம் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் மைகவ் தளத்துடன் இணைந்து மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகம், இணையவழி உறுதிமொழி மற்றும் தீ பாதுகாப்பு வினாடி வினா போட்டிகளையும் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. உறுதிமொழி மற்றும் வினாடி வினாவில் https://pledge.mygov.in/fire-safety-in-healthcare/ மற்றும் https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/quiz-on-fire-safety-at-healthcare-facilities/
என்ற இணைப்பைப் பயன்படுத்தி பங்கேற்கலாம்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry observes Pan-India ‘Fire Safety Week’ from 21st to 25th April; Union Health Secretary leads the pledge ceremony on 'Fire Safety in Health Facilities'
The ‘Fire Safety Week’ highlights the need for collective commitment to fire and electrical safety in health care facilities at all levels
Over 3,000 participants virtually join the pledge ceremony and webinar on "Emergency evacuation and patient safety strategies" and "Fire prevention in high-risk areas of healthcare facilities"
Online Pledge and Fire Safety Quiz published in collaboration with MyGOV platform of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
22 APR 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prioritizing and highlighting the issue of fire prevention and safety in health facilities, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has launched the Fire Safety Week in collaboration with all States/UTs as well as relevant central Ministries/Departments from 21st to 25th April, 2025. Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava led the nationwide pledge ceremony on the theme of 'Fire Safety in Health Facilities' at Nirman Bhawan, today.
Senior officials of the Ministry physically participated in pledge taking ceremony. Over 3,000 participants from public and private health facilities virtually joined the pledge ceremony and webinar on "Emergency evacuation and patient safety strategies" and "Fire prevention in high-risk areas of healthcare facilities".
Speaking at the occasion, the Union Health Secretary stressed on the importance of ensuring fire and electrical safety in all health facilities, while highlighting need for fire safety planning, capacity building of all healthcare functionaries on hospital fire safety as well as need to organize regular mock drills on fire preparedness as well as patient evacuation.
Smt. Srivastava also highlighted the need to develop a culture of safety at health facilities. She urged all public and private health facilities to participate maximally in the activities and share the best practices with the Ministry to enhance and ensure the fire safety across all health facilities in the country.
All the participants pledged to uphold the highest standards of fire safety within their respective organizations and healthcare facilities; cultivate a culture of fire safety awareness within their respective institutions by educating all staff and stakeholders on fire prevention, emergency response procedures, and the vital resources needed to maintain a safe environment; prioritize the safety of every patient, colleague, and visitor; embrace innovative solutions to prevent fire hazards and create a legacy of safety, resilience, and trust.
Various activities have been planned throughout the country during the Fire Safety Week in order to raise awareness regarding importance of prevention and mitigation of fire hazards in all healthcare facilities across the country. Along with the nation-wide pledge ceremony on fire safety in all health facilities, the activities include fire audit at healthcare facilities and awareness generation activities, etc.
The Ministry has also organized a two-day webinar series on fire and electrical safety in health facilities, covering crucial aspects like prevention, regulatory compliance, maintenance and operations of fire detection and suppression systems, patient evacuation as well as holding mock-drills/ mock exercises to engage. In total, the webinar series has been attended by over 3,000 participants from all States/UTs.
Seeking active involvement of all States/UTs, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also circulated a detailed checklist to all States/UTs, while urging them to direct all health facilities (public and private) to undertake fire and electrical safety audits. All States/UTs have been requested to organize awareness generation activities, especially in medical colleges as well as large tertiary level hospitals. Such awareness generation activities will include organizing poster-making/quiz competition, holding demonstrations on optimal use of fire detection and suppression equipment/systems, etc.
Considering the need for active participation by private health sector too, the Ministry has also urged Indian Medical Association, Central Ministries and Departments to participate in observing ‘Fire Safety Week’ activities through their State and District level branches.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in collaboration with MyGOV platform of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has also published online pledge as well as fire safety quiz. The pledge as well as quiz may be accessed using the link https://pledge.mygov.in/fire-safety-in-healthcare/ and https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/quiz-on-fire-safety-at-healthcare-facilities/.
Union Health Ministry is committed to ensure safety and well-being of patients (both outpatients and inpatients), their attendants and all healthcare functionaries at the healthcare facilities. The Ministry continues to engage with all States/UTs by issuing detailed advisories, checklists and Do’s & Don’ts on fire prevention and safety in health facilities.