Ministry of Defence
Over 5,000 runners take part in maiden soldierathon at Army Hospital (R&R) in a fitting tribute to brave soldiers
22 APR 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Over 5,000 runners came together at Army Hospital (Research & Referral), New Delhi on April 20, 2025 for the first edition of soldierathon ‘Run for Soldiers and Run with Soldiers’ – a fitting tribute to the brave heroes of the Armed Forces. Jointly organised by Army Hospital (R&R) and Fitistan – Ek Fit Bharat, the event brought together veterans, soldiers, civilians, students and fitness enthusiasts in a celebration of unity and national pride.
The Soldierathon featured three race categories - 10 km timed run, 5 km fun run, and a 3 km walk - all designed to encourage mass participation and inclusivity. Runners shared the track with Indian soldiers, drawing inspiration from their discipline, determination, and spirit of service.
The event was officially flagged-off by Governor of Mizoram General (Dr) VK Singh (Retd) along with the Chief of the Naval Staff; Vice Chief of the Army Staff; Director General Armed Forces Medical Services; General Officer Commanding, Delhi Area; DGMS (Navy); DGMS (Air) and Commandant, Army Hospital (R&R) amidst an atmosphere filled with patriotic fervour and emotional tributes.
The event served a larger purpose - raising funds to support the Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre in Kirkee, Pune, which provides specialised care, therapy, and support for soldiers injured in the line of duty. The overwhelming response reinforced the shared commitment to give back to those who are selflessly serving the nation.
K2QA.jpeg)
PYIN.jpeg)
DUD6.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
துணிச்சலான வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தும் விதமாக நடைபெற்ற ஓட்டப் பந்தயப் போட்டியில் 5000 வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்பு
22 APR 2025 11:21AM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுதப்படைகளின் துணிச்சலான வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தும் வகையில், 2025 ஏப்ரல் 20 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ராணுவ மருத்துவமனையில் (ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பரிந்துரை) 5,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஓட்டப்பந்தய வீரர்கள் 'வீரர்களுக்காக ஓடுங்கள், வீரர்களுடன் ஓடுங்கள்என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெற்ற ஓட்டப் பந்தயத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர். ராணுவ மருத்துவமனை (ஆர் & ஆர்) மற்றும் ஃபிடிஸ்தான் - ஏக் ஃபிட் பாரத் இணைந்து இந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் தேசிய பெருமைக்கான இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள், பணியில் இருக்கும் வீரர்கள், பொதுமக்கள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் உடற்பயிற்சி ஆர்வலர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
சோல்ஜராத்தான் என்ற இந்த ஓட்டப் பந்தயம் மூன்று பிரிவுகளாக நடைபெற்றது. 10 கிமீ தூரத்திற்கு குறிப்பிட்ட நேரத்திற்குள் ஓட்டம், 5 கிமீ தூரத்திற்கு வேடிக்கையான ஓட்டம் மற்றும் 3 கிமீ தூரம் நடந்து கடப்பது என்ற இந்த 3 வகைப் பந்தயங்களும் வெகுஜன பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஓட்டப்பந்தய வீரர்கள் இந்திய ராணுவ வீரர்களுடன் பாதையைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். அவர்களின் ஒழுக்கம், உறுதிப்பாடு மற்றும் சேவை மனப்பான்மை ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்றனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வை மிசோரம் ஆளுநர் (டாக்டர்) வி.கே.சிங் கடற்படைத் தளபதியுடன் இணைந்து கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.