Ministry of Defence
Over 5,000 runners take part in maiden soldierathon at Army Hospital (R&R) in a fitting tribute to brave soldiers
22 APR 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Over 5,000 runners came together at Army Hospital (Research & Referral), New Delhi on April 20, 2025 for the first edition of soldierathon ‘Run for Soldiers and Run with Soldiers’ – a fitting tribute to the brave heroes of the Armed Forces. Jointly organised by Army Hospital (R&R) and Fitistan – Ek Fit Bharat, the event brought together veterans, soldiers, civilians, students and fitness enthusiasts in a celebration of unity and national pride.
The Soldierathon featured three race categories - 10 km timed run, 5 km fun run, and a 3 km walk - all designed to encourage mass participation and inclusivity. Runners shared the track with Indian soldiers, drawing inspiration from their discipline, determination, and spirit of service.
The event was officially flagged-off by Governor of Mizoram General (Dr) VK Singh (Retd) along with the Chief of the Naval Staff; Vice Chief of the Army Staff; Director General Armed Forces Medical Services; General Officer Commanding, Delhi Area; DGMS (Navy); DGMS (Air) and Commandant, Army Hospital (R&R) amidst an atmosphere filled with patriotic fervour and emotional tributes.
The event served a larger purpose - raising funds to support the Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre in Kirkee, Pune, which provides specialised care, therapy, and support for soldiers injured in the line of duty. The overwhelming response reinforced the shared commitment to give back to those who are selflessly serving the nation.
K2QA.jpeg)
PYIN.jpeg)
DUD6.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना अस्पताल (आर एंड आर) में पहली सोल्जरथॉन का आयोजन, वीर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए 5,000 से अधिक धावकों ने लिया भाग
22 APR 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित सेना अस्पताल (रिसर्च एंड रेफरल) में 20 अप्रैल, 2025 को आयोजित पहली सोल्जरथॉन 'रन फॉर सोल्जर्स और रन विद सोल्जर्स' में एक साथ 5,000 से अधिक धावकों ने भाग लिया। सशस्त्र बलों के बहादुर नायकों के लिए यह सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन सेना अस्पताल (आर एंड आर) और फिटिस्तान - एक फिट भारत की ओर से संयुक्त रूप से किया गया। एकता और राष्ट्रीय गौरव के उत्सव के रूप में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में पूर्व सैनिकों, जवानों, आम नागरिकों, छात्रों और फिटनेस के प्रति उत्साही लोगों ने मिलकर भाग लिया।
इस सोल्जरथॉन में तीन श्रेणियों में दौड़ आयोजित की गई – निर्धारित समय में 10 किलोमीटर की दौड़, 5 किलोमीटर की आनंददायक दौड़ और 3 किलोमीटर की पैदल यात्रा। इन श्रेणियों में दौड़ का आयोजन सामूहिक भागीदारी और समावेशिता को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से किया गया था। इस दौरान आम धावकों ने भारतीय सेना के जवानों के साथ दौड़ लगाई जिनका अनुशासन, दृढ़ संकल्प और सेवा की भावना प्रेरणादायक है।
मिजोरम के राज्यपाल जनरल (डॉ) वीके सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने नौसेना अध्यक्ष, उप सेनाध्यक्ष, सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा के महानिदेशक, दिल्ली क्षेत्र के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, डीजीएमएस (नौसेना), डीजीएमएस (वायुसेना) और सेना अस्पताल (आर एंड आर) के कमांडेंट के साथ देशभक्ति की भावना और भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि के माहौल में हरी झंडी दिखाकर आधिकारिक तौर पर इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया।
पुणे के किरकी में पैराप्लेजिक रिहैबिलिटेशन सेंटर के सहायतार्थ धन जुटाने के एक बड़े उद्देश्य की पूर्ति इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से की गई। यह संस्था ड्यूटी के दौरान घायल सैनिकों के लिए विशेष देखभाल, चिकित्सा और सहायता प्रदान करती है। कार्यक्रम को मिले भरपूर समर्थन से निस्वार्थ भाव से राष्ट्र की सेवा करने वालों के लिए राष्ट्र और समाज के प्रतिदान की साझा प्रतिबद्धता भी मजबूत हुई।
K2QA.jpeg)
PYIN.jpeg)
DUD6.jpeg)