Ministry of Defence
Over 5,000 runners take part in maiden soldierathon at Army Hospital (R&R) in a fitting tribute to brave soldiers
22 APR 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Over 5,000 runners came together at Army Hospital (Research & Referral), New Delhi on April 20, 2025 for the first edition of soldierathon ‘Run for Soldiers and Run with Soldiers’ – a fitting tribute to the brave heroes of the Armed Forces. Jointly organised by Army Hospital (R&R) and Fitistan – Ek Fit Bharat, the event brought together veterans, soldiers, civilians, students and fitness enthusiasts in a celebration of unity and national pride.
The Soldierathon featured three race categories - 10 km timed run, 5 km fun run, and a 3 km walk - all designed to encourage mass participation and inclusivity. Runners shared the track with Indian soldiers, drawing inspiration from their discipline, determination, and spirit of service.
The event was officially flagged-off by Governor of Mizoram General (Dr) VK Singh (Retd) along with the Chief of the Naval Staff; Vice Chief of the Army Staff; Director General Armed Forces Medical Services; General Officer Commanding, Delhi Area; DGMS (Navy); DGMS (Air) and Commandant, Army Hospital (R&R) amidst an atmosphere filled with patriotic fervour and emotional tributes.
The event served a larger purpose - raising funds to support the Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre in Kirkee, Pune, which provides specialised care, therapy, and support for soldiers injured in the line of duty. The overwhelming response reinforced the shared commitment to give back to those who are selflessly serving the nation.
K2QA.jpeg)
PYIN.jpeg)
DUD6.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
বীর সৈনিকদের প্রতি যথাযথ সম্মান জানাতে সেনা হাসপাতাল (পি অ্যান্ড আর)-এ প্রথম পর্বের সোলজারথন-এ অংশ নিলেন ৫০০০-এরও বেশি দৌড়বিদ
22 APR 2025 11:21AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২২ এপ্রিল ২০২৫
সেনা বাহিনীতে বীর নায়কদের প্রতি যথাযথ সম্মান জানাতে নতুন দিল্লির সেনা হাসপাতাল (রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড রেফারেল)-এ ২০ এপ্রিল ২০২৫ প্রথম পর্বের সোলজারথন-এ অংশ নিলেন ৫০০০-এরও বেশি দৌড়বিদ। ‘রান ফর সোলজার্স অ্যান্ড রান উইথ সোলজার্স’ নামাঙ্কিত এই প্রতিযোগিতার যৌথভাবে আয়োজন করেছিল সেনা হাসপাতাল (পি অ্যান্ড আর) এবং ফিটিস্তান-এক ফিট ভারত। এতে প্রবীণ মানুষরা, সেনারা, নাগরিক, ছাত্র-ছাত্রী, ফিটনেস উৎসাহীরা ঐক্য এবং জাতীয় গর্বের উদযাপনে যোগ দেন।
সোলজারথনে ছিল ১০ ও ৫ কিলোমিটার দৌড় এবং ৩ কিলোমিটার হাঁটার এই ৩টি বিভাগ। জন অংশগ্রহণ এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিকতাকে উৎসাহ দিতেই এর আয়োজন। সেনাদের শৃঙ্খলা, সংকল্প এবং দেশ সেবার প্রতি তাঁদের পরম নিষ্ঠার প্রতি সম্মান জানাতে ভারতীয় সেনাদের সাথে একসঙ্গে দৌড়বিদরা এতে পা মিলিয়েছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করেন মিজোরামের রাজ্যপাল অবসরপ্রাপ্ত জেনারেল (ডঃ) ভি কে সিং। তাঁর সঙ্গে ছিলেন নৌ-বাহিনীর প্রধান, সেনাবাহিনীর উপ-প্রধান, সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর মেডিকেল সার্ভিসেসের মহা নির্দেশক, দিল্লি এরিয়ার জেনারেল অফিসার কম্যান্ডিং, ডিজিএমএস (নৌ) ডিজিএমএস (বিমান) এবং সেনা হাসপাতাল (পি অ্যান্ড আর)-এর কমান্ড্যান্ট। দেশপ্রেমের উচ্ছ্বাস এবং আবেগঘন শ্রদ্ধাপূর্ণ ছিল সারা পরিবেশ।
পুণের কিরকী-তে পক্ষাঘাতগ্রস্তদের পুনর্বাসন কেন্দ্রের জন্য তহবিল সংগ্রহের মতো মহৎ উদ্দেশ্যেই এর আয়োজন। কর্মক্ষেত্রে আহত সৈনিকদের জন্য বিশেষ চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা এবং থেরাপি এই কেন্দ্র মারফৎ প্রদান করা হয়। নিঃস্বার্থভাবে যাঁরা দেশের জন্য কাজ করেন, তাঁদের প্রতি অনুরূপ দায়বদ্ধতা দেখাতে এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিপুল উৎসাহ দেখা যায়।