பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சிக்கலான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மன உறுதி, ஆன்மீகத்தில் சிறந்து விளங்கி போர்த் திறன்களில் சிறப்பாகச் செயலாற்ற வேண்டும்: பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்
21 APR 2025 3:16PM by PIB Chennai
"தற்காலத்தில் தொடர்ந்து வளர்ந்து வரும் போர் முறைகளில் இருந்து வெளிப்படும் சிக்கலான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள, நமது ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மன உறுதி, ஆன்மீகத்தில் சிறந்து விளங்கி போர்த் திறன்களில் சிறப்பாகச் செயலாற்ற வேண்டும்" என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 2025 ஏப்ரல் 21 அன்று ராஜஸ்தானின் மவுண்ட் அபுவில் உள்ள பிரம்மா குமாரிகள் தலைமையகத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றும்போது குறிப்பிட்டார். தற்காலத்தில், சைபர், விண்வெளி, தகவல் மற்றும் உளவியல் வடிவங்களில் போர்கள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன என்றும், ஆயுதங்களால் மட்டுமல்ல என்றும் தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர் வலுவான ஆளுகை, அறிவொளி உணர்வு மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றால் நாட்டைப் பாதுகாக்க முடியும் என்பதால் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மனரீதியாக வலுவாக மாற வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஒரு ராணுவ வீரருக்கு உடல் வலிமை அடிப்படை என்றாலும், மன வலிமையும் அதே அளவு முக்கியமானது என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். கடினமான சூழ்நிலைகளில் பணியாற்றும் போது வீரர்கள் நாட்டைப் பாதுகாக்கிறார்கள் என்றும், இந்த சவால்களை வலுவான உள்மனதில் இருந்து ஏற்படும் சக்தியால் எதிர்கொள்ள முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நீடித்த மன அழுத்தம், நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மை மற்றும் கடினமான சூழ்நிலைகளில் பணியாற்றுவது மன ஆரோக்கியத்தை பாதிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ராணுவ வீரர்களின் மன ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்த பிரம்ம குமாரிகள் மேற்கொண்ட பிரச்சாரம் ஒரு பாராட்டத்தக்க நடவடிக்கை என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தற்போதைய உலகளாவிய புவிசார் அரசியல் சூழ்நிலையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்த முயற்சி வீரர்களின் மனதை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தில் வேரூன்றியுள்ள ஆன்மிகமும், யோகாவும், மன நலனை மேம்படுத்தவும், மன அழுத்தம், பதட்டம் மற்றும் உணர்ச்சிப் பெருக்கை எதிர்கொள்ளவும் மிகப்பெரிய வழிகள் உள்ளன என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் விவரித்தார். ஆன்லைன் வழி திட்டங்கள், சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரங்கள் மற்றும் குறிப்பிட்ட திட்டங்கள் மூலம் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளை வலுப்படுத்தியதற்காக பிரம்ம குமாரிகள் அமைப்பின் பாதுகாப்பு சேவைப் பிரிவை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்னாள் படைவீரர் நலத்துறை மற்றும் பிரம்ம குமாரிகளின் ராஜயோகா கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை தலைமையகம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.

Ministry of Defence
Soldiers must excel in combat skills while being proficient in mental stability & spirituality to tackle complex challenges: Raksha Mantri
MoD inks MoU for better mental health of ECHS beneficiaries
21 APR 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
“To deal with challenges emanating from today’s constantly-evolving nature of warfare, our soldiers must excel in the skills of combat while being equally proficient in mental stability and spiritual empowerment,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing an event organised at the Brahma Kumaris Headquarters in Mount Abu, Rajasthan on April 21, 2025. He emphasised that, now-a-days, wars are being fought on cyber, space, information & psychological fronts and there is a need for the soldiers to become mentally strong as the nation can be protected with not just weapons, but also with strong personality, enlightened consciousness and awareness.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that while physical strength is fundamental for a soldier, mental strength is equally vital. He stated that soldiers protect the nation while serving in difficult conditions, and these challenges are overcome through an energy born out of a strong inner-self. He added that prolonged stress, uncertainty and working in difficult conditions could affect the mental health, which calls for strengthening the inner self. The Brahma Kumaris’ campaign to bolster the mental health of soldiers is a commendable step in that direction, he said.
Raksha Mantri added that this initiative will further strengthen the minds of the soldiers in view of the present global geopolitical scenario. “The theme of the campaign ‘Self-Empowerment - Through Inner Awakening’ is extremely interesting and relevant in today’s times. Self transformation through meditation, yoga, positive thinking and self-dialogue will provide mental, emotional & spiritual strength to our brave soldiers. Self transformation is the seed, national transformation is its fruit. In an atmosphere of global uncertainty, India can spread the message that protection of inner-self and borders is possible together,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described spirituality and yoga, which are ingrained in India’s culture, as the biggest means to enhance mental well-being and deal with stress, anxiety and emotional turmoil. He said, an alert and strong security personnel becomes a lighthouse for the nation, which can face any storm with determination. He acknowledged the Security Service Wing of the Brahma Kumaris organisation for bolstering the security forces through residential, field & online programmes, special campaigns and force specific projects.
As part of the event, an MoU was signed between the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence and Headquarters SSW, Rajyoga Education and Research Foundation of Brahma Kumaris in the presence of Shri Rajnath Singh. The aim is to guide Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) beneficiaries towards achieving better mental health and reducing dependency of medicines.