Ministry of Defence
Soldiers must excel in combat skills while being proficient in mental stability & spirituality to tackle complex challenges: Raksha Mantri
MoD inks MoU for better mental health of ECHS beneficiaries
21 APR 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
“To deal with challenges emanating from today’s constantly-evolving nature of warfare, our soldiers must excel in the skills of combat while being equally proficient in mental stability and spiritual empowerment,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing an event organised at the Brahma Kumaris Headquarters in Mount Abu, Rajasthan on April 21, 2025. He emphasised that, now-a-days, wars are being fought on cyber, space, information & psychological fronts and there is a need for the soldiers to become mentally strong as the nation can be protected with not just weapons, but also with strong personality, enlightened consciousness and awareness.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that while physical strength is fundamental for a soldier, mental strength is equally vital. He stated that soldiers protect the nation while serving in difficult conditions, and these challenges are overcome through an energy born out of a strong inner-self. He added that prolonged stress, uncertainty and working in difficult conditions could affect the mental health, which calls for strengthening the inner self. The Brahma Kumaris’ campaign to bolster the mental health of soldiers is a commendable step in that direction, he said.
Raksha Mantri added that this initiative will further strengthen the minds of the soldiers in view of the present global geopolitical scenario. “The theme of the campaign ‘Self-Empowerment - Through Inner Awakening’ is extremely interesting and relevant in today’s times. Self transformation through meditation, yoga, positive thinking and self-dialogue will provide mental, emotional & spiritual strength to our brave soldiers. Self transformation is the seed, national transformation is its fruit. In an atmosphere of global uncertainty, India can spread the message that protection of inner-self and borders is possible together,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described spirituality and yoga, which are ingrained in India’s culture, as the biggest means to enhance mental well-being and deal with stress, anxiety and emotional turmoil. He said, an alert and strong security personnel becomes a lighthouse for the nation, which can face any storm with determination. He acknowledged the Security Service Wing of the Brahma Kumaris organisation for bolstering the security forces through residential, field & online programmes, special campaigns and force specific projects.
As part of the event, an MoU was signed between the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence and Headquarters SSW, Rajyoga Education and Research Foundation of Brahma Kumaris in the presence of Shri Rajnath Singh. The aim is to guide Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) beneficiaries towards achieving better mental health and reducing dependency of medicines.

وزارت دفاع
پیچیدہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے فوجیوں کو جنگی فنون میں مہارت حاصل کرنی چاہیے اور ذہنی استحکام اور روحانیت میں بھی ماہر ہونا چاہیے: وزیر دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے ای سی ایچ ایس سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی بہتر ذہنی صحت کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
21 APR 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 21 اپریل 2025 کو ماؤنٹ آبو ، راجستھان میں برہما کماری ہیڈ کوارٹر میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ’’آج جنگ کی مسلسل بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ، ہمارے فوجیوں کو ذہنی استحکام اور روحانی طور پر بااختیار بنانے میں یکساں طور پر مہارت حاصل کرتے ہوئے جنگی فنون میں بھی مہارت حاصل کرنی چاہیے ۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج کل سائبر ، خلاء ، معلومات اور نفسیاتی محاذوں پر جنگیں لڑی جا رہی ہیں ۔جس کے لئے فوجیوں کو ذہنی طور پر مزیدمضبوط ہونے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ ملک کو نہ صرف ہتھیاروں سے بلکہ مضبوط شخصیت ، روشن شعور اور بیداری سے بھی محفوظ رکھا جا سکتا ہے ۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایک فوجی کے لیےجتنی جسمانی طاقت اہم ہے اتنی ہی ذہنی طاقت بھی اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فوجی مشکل حالات میں خدمات انجام دے کر ملک کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں اور ان چیلنجوں کا سامنا ایک مضبوط باطنی روح سے پیدا ہونے والی توانائی سے کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طویل وقت تک تناؤ، غیر یقینی اور مشکل حالات میں کام کرنے سے دماغی صحت متاثر ہوتی ہے جس کے لیے باطن کو مضبوط کرنا نہایت ضروری ہوتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فوجیوں کی ذہنی صحت کے لیے برہما کماری کی مہم اس سمت میں ایک قابل ستائش قدم ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام موجودہ عالمی جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے کے پیش نظر فوجیوں کے حوصلے کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا’’مہم کا تھیم ’اندوری بیداری کے ذریعہ-خود کو بااختیار بنانا ‘ آج کے دور میں انتہائی دلچسپ اور متعلقہ ہے۔ مراقبہ، یوگا، مثبت سوچ اور خود سے بات چیت کے ذریعے خود کی تبدیلی ہمارے بہادر سپاہیوں کو ذہنی، جذباتی اور روحانی طاقت فراہم کرے گی۔ خود کی تبدیلی ایک بیج ہے۔قوم کی تبدیلی اس کا پھل ہے۔عالمی سطح پر غیر یقینی ماحول میں ہندوستان یہ پیغام دے سکتا ہےکہ ہمارا باطن اور سرحدوں کا تحفظ ایک ساتھ ممکن ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ روحانیت اور یوگا، جو ہندوستانی ثقافت سے گہرے طور پر مربوط ہیں، ذہنی صحت کو بڑھانے اور تناؤ، اضطراب اور جذباتی انتشار سے نمٹنے کا سب سے بڑا ذریعہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چوکس اور بااختیار سکیورٹی اہلکار قوم کے لیے مینارہ نور بنتے ہیں جو کسی بھی طوفان کا مضبوطی سے مقابلہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے رہائشی، علاقائی اور آن لائن پروگراموں، خصوصی آپریشنز اور فورس کے مخصوص منصوبوں کے ذریعے سیکورٹی فورسز کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے برہما کماری تنظیم کے سیکورٹی سروسز ونگ کی تعریف کی۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمے ، وزارت دفاع اور ہیڈکوارٹر ایس ایس ڈبلیو ، راج یوگا ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن آف برہما کماریس کے مابین جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی موجودگی میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ۔اس کا مقصد سابق فوجی شراکت دار صحت اسکیم (ای سی ایچ ایس) سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی بہتر ذہنی صحت اور دواؤںپر انحصار کو کم کرنے کی سمت میں رہنمائی کرنا ہے ۔